Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Information and Broadcasting Ministry's Digital Exhibition provides valuable Insights into Government Welfare Schemes like Ayushman Bharat and Initiatives for Women Empowerment
18 JAN 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Following the principle of ‘Women Empowerment is Nation’s Upliftment’, Government of India has implemented numerous programmes for the socio-economic empowerment of women. Information about these schemes, policies, and programmes is being presented in an engaging and attractive manner through a digital exhibition organized by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, at the Triveni Marg exhibition area in Prayagraj during the Mahakumbh.
The exhibition showcases various schemes like the Nari Shakti Vandan Act and the Namo Drone Didi Scheme, which are bringing to life to Government of India’s vision of empowering women. The digital exhibition highlights that, through the Nari Shakti Vandan Act, 33% of the seats in the Lok Sabha and State Assemblies are now reserved for women. So far, 10 crore women have become self-reliant through self-help groups, and over 1 crore women have become Lakhpati Didis. The target is to make 2 crore more women Lakhpati Didis. Under the Nari Samman initiative, the homes built under the PM Awas Yojana are registered in the names of women.
The Namo Drone Didi Scheme aims to make women’s self-help groups self-sufficient. A thousand Namo Drone Didis have already been provided with drones. Additionally, more than 4 crore Sukanya Samriddhi accounts have been opened, with a total deposit of Rs. 2.6 lakh crore, ensuring a secure future for girls.
Similarly, under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme, approximately 68 crore people have received free medical treatment up to Rs. 5 lakh, with over 36 crore Ayushman Cards issued. More than 6 crore senior citizens aged 70 and above are benefiting from the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card. The number of medical seats has more than doubled from 51,000 in 2014 to 1,18,000 now. Over 14,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are providing affordable medicines. A U-WIN Portal has been launched to maintain regular vaccination records for children and women.
This divine and grand digital exhibition, focused on unity, is providing these insights to the public at the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj. The exhibition is being visited by hundreds of people on a regular basis, and is receiving huge praise for raising awareness among the masses about Government welfare schemes.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
મહાકુંભ 2025: માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયનું ડિજિટલ પ્રદર્શન આયુષ્માન ભારત જેવી સરકારી કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓ અને મહિલા સશક્તીકરણ માટેની પહેલો વિશે મૂલ્યવાન માહિતી પ્રદાન કરે છે
18 JAN 2025 7:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે 'મહિલા સશક્તીકરણ એ રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ છે'ના સિદ્ધાંત પર આધારિત મહિલાઓના સામાજિક-આર્થિક સશક્તીકરણ માટે ઘણા કાર્યક્રમો શરૂ કર્યા છે. મહાકુંભ દરમિયાન, પ્રયાગરાજના ત્રિવેણી માર્ગ પ્રદર્શન વિસ્તારમાં માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના ડિજિટલ પ્રદર્શન દ્વારા આ યોજનાઓ, નીતિઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો વિશે આકર્ષક રીતે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી રહી છે.
આ પ્રદર્શનમાં નારી શક્તિ વંદન કાયદો અને નમો ડ્રોન દીદી યોજના જેવી વિવિધ યોજનાઓ દર્શાવવામાં આવી છે, જે ભારત સરકારના મહિલા સશક્તીકરણના વિઝનને જીવંત બનાવે છે. આ ડિજિટલ પ્રદર્શનમાં એ વાત પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે નારી શક્તિ વંદન કાયદા દ્વારા, લોકસભા અને રાજ્ય વિધાનસભાઓમાં 33 ટકા બેઠકો હવે મહિલાઓ માટે અનામત રાખવામાં આવી છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં 10 કરોડ મહિલાઓ સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો દ્વારા આત્મનિર્ભર બની છે અને 1 કરોડથી વધુ મહિલાઓ લખપતિ દીદી બની છે. લક્ષ્ય 2 કરોડ વધુ મહિલાઓને લખપતિ દીદી બનાવવાનું છે. નારી સન્માન પહેલ હેઠળ, પીએમ આવાસ યોજનાના ઘરો મહિલાઓના નામે નોંધાયેલા છે.
નમો ડ્રોન દીદી યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથોને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવાનો છે. એક હજાર નમો ડ્રોન દીદીઓને ડ્રોન પૂરા પાડવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ ઉપરાંત, 4 કરોડથી વધુ સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ ખાતા ખોલવામાં આવ્યા છે. આમાં કુલ 2.6 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયા જમા છે. આનાથી છોકરીઓ માટે સુરક્ષિત ભવિષ્ય સુનિશ્ચિત થયું છે.
તેવી જ રીતે, આયુષ્માન ભારત યોજના હેઠળ, લગભગ 68 કરોડ લોકોને 5 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીની મફત સારવાર મળી છે. આ અંતર્ગત, 36 કરોડથી વધુ આયુષ્માન કાર્ડ જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આયુષ્માન વય વંદના કાર્ડનો લાભ 70 વર્ષ અને તેથી વધુ ઉંમરના 6 કરોડથી વધુ વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો લઈ રહ્યા છે. મેડિકલ સીટોની સંખ્યા 2014માં 51,000 થી વધીને હવે 1,18,000 થઈ ગઈ છે. 14000થી વધુ જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો સસ્તા દરે દવાઓ પૂરી પાડી રહ્યા છે. બાળકો અને મહિલાઓ માટે નિયમિત રસીકરણ રેકોર્ડ જાળવવા માટે U-WIN પોર્ટલ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
એકતા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતું આ દિવ્ય અને ભવ્ય ડિજિટલ પ્રદર્શન પ્રયાગરાજમાં ચાલી રહેલા મહાકુંભમાં લોકોને આ સમજ આપી રહ્યું છે. આ પ્રદર્શનની નિયમિત મુલાકાત મોટી સંખ્યામાં લોકો લઈ રહ્યા છે. સરકારી કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓ વિશે લોકોમાં જાગૃતિ વધારવા બદલ તેને ઘણી પ્રશંસા મળી રહી છે.