Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Information and Broadcasting Ministry's Digital Exhibition provides valuable Insights into Government Welfare Schemes like Ayushman Bharat and Initiatives for Women Empowerment
18 JAN 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Following the principle of ‘Women Empowerment is Nation’s Upliftment’, Government of India has implemented numerous programmes for the socio-economic empowerment of women. Information about these schemes, policies, and programmes is being presented in an engaging and attractive manner through a digital exhibition organized by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, at the Triveni Marg exhibition area in Prayagraj during the Mahakumbh.
The exhibition showcases various schemes like the Nari Shakti Vandan Act and the Namo Drone Didi Scheme, which are bringing to life to Government of India’s vision of empowering women. The digital exhibition highlights that, through the Nari Shakti Vandan Act, 33% of the seats in the Lok Sabha and State Assemblies are now reserved for women. So far, 10 crore women have become self-reliant through self-help groups, and over 1 crore women have become Lakhpati Didis. The target is to make 2 crore more women Lakhpati Didis. Under the Nari Samman initiative, the homes built under the PM Awas Yojana are registered in the names of women.
The Namo Drone Didi Scheme aims to make women’s self-help groups self-sufficient. A thousand Namo Drone Didis have already been provided with drones. Additionally, more than 4 crore Sukanya Samriddhi accounts have been opened, with a total deposit of Rs. 2.6 lakh crore, ensuring a secure future for girls.
Similarly, under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme, approximately 68 crore people have received free medical treatment up to Rs. 5 lakh, with over 36 crore Ayushman Cards issued. More than 6 crore senior citizens aged 70 and above are benefiting from the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card. The number of medical seats has more than doubled from 51,000 in 2014 to 1,18,000 now. Over 14,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are providing affordable medicines. A U-WIN Portal has been launched to maintain regular vaccination records for children and women.
This divine and grand digital exhibition, focused on unity, is providing these insights to the public at the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj. The exhibition is being visited by hundreds of people on a regular basis, and is receiving huge praise for raising awareness among the masses about Government welfare schemes.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025: आयुष्मान भारत सारख्या सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजना आणि महिला सक्षमीकरण उपक्रमांबद्दल, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या डिजिटल प्रदर्शनात मिळते मौल्यवान माहिती
18 JAN 2025 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
महिला सक्षमीकरण हेच राष्ट्राचे उत्थान’ या तत्त्वाला अनुसरुन केंद्र सरकारने महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी विविध उपक्रम राबवले आहेत. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने एका डिजिटल प्रदर्शनात महिला सक्षमीकरणाच्या योजना, धोरणे आणि उपक्रमांची माहिती आकर्षक आणि लक्षवेधी पद्धतीने मांडली आहे. महाकुंभदरम्यान प्रयागराज येथे त्रिवेणी मार्ग प्रदर्शन परिसरात हे प्रदर्शन भरले आहे.
नारीशक्ती वंदन कायदा आणि नमो ड्रोन दिदी योजना यासारख्या विविध योजनांची माहिती या प्रदर्शनात मिळते. त्यामुळे केंद्र सरकारच्या महिला सक्षमीकरणाच्या दृष्टिकोनाला चालना मिळत आहे.
नारी शक्ती वंदन कायद्याद्वारे लोकसभा आणि राज्य विधानसभेतील ३३% जागा आता महिलांसाठी राखीव झाल्या आहेत हे डिजिटल प्रदर्शनात दाखवले आहे. आतापर्यंत बचत गटांच्या माध्यमातून 10 कोटी महिला स्वावलंबी झाल्या आहेत, तर 1 कोटीहून अधिक महिला लखपती दीदी बनल्या आहेत. आणखी 2 कोटी महिलांना लखपती दीदी बनवण्याचे लक्ष्य आहे. नारी सन्मान उपक्रमांतर्गत पंतप्रधान आवास योजनेनुसार बांधण्यात आलेल्या घरांची नोंदणी महिलांच्या नावावर केली जाते.
नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजनेचा उद्देश महिलांच्या स्वयं-सहायता गटांना स्वयंपूर्ण बनवणे आहे. एक हजार नमो ड्रोन दीदींना यापूर्वीच ड्रोन देण्यात आले आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त एकूण 2.6 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या ठेवींसह 4 कोटींहून अधिक सुकन्या समृद्धी खाती उघडण्यात आली असून मुलींना सुरक्षित भविष्याची हमी मिळाली आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे आयुष्मान भारत योजने अंतर्गत सुमारे 68 कोटी लोकांना 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचे मोफत वैद्यकीय उपचार मिळाले आहेत. 36 कोटींहून अधिक आयुष्मान कार्ड जारी केली आहेत. आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्डचा लाभ ७० व त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या 6 कोटींहून अधिक ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना होत आहे. वैद्यकीय जागांची संख्या 2014 मधील 51,000 वरून दुपटीने वाढून आता 1,18,000 झाली आहे. 14,000 हून अधिक जनऔषधी केंद्रे स्वस्त दरात औषधे पुरवत आहेत. लहान मुले आणि महिलांसाठी नियमित लसीकरण नोंदी ठेवण्यासाठी यु-विन पोर्टल सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.
हे भव्यदिव्य डिजिटल प्रदर्शन ऐक्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून महाकुंभ येथील जनतेला महत्वाची माहिती पुरवत आहे. हे प्रदर्शन बघायला शेकडों लोक नियमितपणे येत आहेत. शासकीय कल्याणकारी योजनांबद्दल सामान्यजनांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्णाण करणाऱ्या या प्रदर्शनाची मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रशंसा होत आहे.