Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Information and Broadcasting Ministry's Digital Exhibition provides valuable Insights into Government Welfare Schemes like Ayushman Bharat and Initiatives for Women Empowerment
18 JAN 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Following the principle of ‘Women Empowerment is Nation’s Upliftment’, Government of India has implemented numerous programmes for the socio-economic empowerment of women. Information about these schemes, policies, and programmes is being presented in an engaging and attractive manner through a digital exhibition organized by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, at the Triveni Marg exhibition area in Prayagraj during the Mahakumbh.
The exhibition showcases various schemes like the Nari Shakti Vandan Act and the Namo Drone Didi Scheme, which are bringing to life to Government of India’s vision of empowering women. The digital exhibition highlights that, through the Nari Shakti Vandan Act, 33% of the seats in the Lok Sabha and State Assemblies are now reserved for women. So far, 10 crore women have become self-reliant through self-help groups, and over 1 crore women have become Lakhpati Didis. The target is to make 2 crore more women Lakhpati Didis. Under the Nari Samman initiative, the homes built under the PM Awas Yojana are registered in the names of women.
The Namo Drone Didi Scheme aims to make women’s self-help groups self-sufficient. A thousand Namo Drone Didis have already been provided with drones. Additionally, more than 4 crore Sukanya Samriddhi accounts have been opened, with a total deposit of Rs. 2.6 lakh crore, ensuring a secure future for girls.
Similarly, under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme, approximately 68 crore people have received free medical treatment up to Rs. 5 lakh, with over 36 crore Ayushman Cards issued. More than 6 crore senior citizens aged 70 and above are benefiting from the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card. The number of medical seats has more than doubled from 51,000 in 2014 to 1,18,000 now. Over 14,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are providing affordable medicines. A U-WIN Portal has been launched to maintain regular vaccination records for children and women.
This divine and grand digital exhibition, focused on unity, is providing these insights to the public at the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj. The exhibition is being visited by hundreds of people on a regular basis, and is receiving huge praise for raising awareness among the masses about Government welfare schemes.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫: ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଭଳି ସରକାରୀ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଷୟରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି
18 JAN 2025 7:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
'ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ହେଉଛି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଉନ୍ନତି' ନୀତିକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜର ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ମାର୍ଗ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା, ନୀତି ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଭାବରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
​​​​​​​
ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତି ବନ୍ଦନ ଆଇନ ଏବଂ ନମୋ ଡ୍ରୋନ ଦିଦି ଯୋଜନା ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ କରୁଛି । ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତି ବନ୍ଦନ ଆଇନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଲୋକସଭା ଓ ବିଧାନସଭାର ୩୩% ଆସନ ଏବେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ରହିଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୦ କୋଟି ମହିଳା ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ୧ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ମହିଳା ଲଖପତି ଦିଦି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆହୁରି ୨ କୋଟି ମହିଳା ଲଖପତି ଦିଦିଙ୍କୁ ଗଢ଼ି ତୋଳିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ନାରୀ ସମ୍ମାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ପିଏମ୍ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଗୃହଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନାମରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଥାଏ।
ନମୋ ଡ୍ରୋନ୍ ଦିଦି ଯୋଜନାରେ ମହିଳା ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ହଜାରେ ନମୋ ଡ୍ରୋନ୍ ଦିଦିଙ୍କୁ ଡ୍ରୋନ୍ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ୪ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁକନ୍ୟା ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ଖୋଲାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ମୋଟ ୨.୬ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଜମା ରହିଛି, ଯାହା କି ଝିଅମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି ।
ସେହିପରି ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬୮ କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମାଗଣା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ମିଳିଥିବା ବେଳେ ୩୬ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ କାର୍ଡ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି। ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ବୟ ବନ୍ଦନ କାର୍ଡ ଦ୍ୱାରା ୭୦ ବର୍ଷ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୬ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକ ଉପକୃତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ମେଡିକାଲ ସିଟ୍ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୦୧୪ରେ ୫୧ ହଜାର ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏବେ ତାହା ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ୧୮ ହଜାରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। ୧୪ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜନଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି। ଶିଶୁ ଓ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ଟିକାକରଣ ରେକର୍ଡ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ୟୁ-ୱିନ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜର ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ଏକତା ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ଏହି ଦିବ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଭବ୍ୟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ନିୟମିତ ଶହ ଶହ ଲୋକ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ବିଷୟରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିବାରୁ ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରାଯାଉଛି ।