Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Information and Broadcasting Ministry's Digital Exhibition provides valuable Insights into Government Welfare Schemes like Ayushman Bharat and Initiatives for Women Empowerment
18 JAN 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Following the principle of ‘Women Empowerment is Nation’s Upliftment’, Government of India has implemented numerous programmes for the socio-economic empowerment of women. Information about these schemes, policies, and programmes is being presented in an engaging and attractive manner through a digital exhibition organized by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, at the Triveni Marg exhibition area in Prayagraj during the Mahakumbh.
The exhibition showcases various schemes like the Nari Shakti Vandan Act and the Namo Drone Didi Scheme, which are bringing to life to Government of India’s vision of empowering women. The digital exhibition highlights that, through the Nari Shakti Vandan Act, 33% of the seats in the Lok Sabha and State Assemblies are now reserved for women. So far, 10 crore women have become self-reliant through self-help groups, and over 1 crore women have become Lakhpati Didis. The target is to make 2 crore more women Lakhpati Didis. Under the Nari Samman initiative, the homes built under the PM Awas Yojana are registered in the names of women.
The Namo Drone Didi Scheme aims to make women’s self-help groups self-sufficient. A thousand Namo Drone Didis have already been provided with drones. Additionally, more than 4 crore Sukanya Samriddhi accounts have been opened, with a total deposit of Rs. 2.6 lakh crore, ensuring a secure future for girls.
Similarly, under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme, approximately 68 crore people have received free medical treatment up to Rs. 5 lakh, with over 36 crore Ayushman Cards issued. More than 6 crore senior citizens aged 70 and above are benefiting from the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card. The number of medical seats has more than doubled from 51,000 in 2014 to 1,18,000 now. Over 14,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are providing affordable medicines. A U-WIN Portal has been launched to maintain regular vaccination records for children and women.
This divine and grand digital exhibition, focused on unity, is providing these insights to the public at the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj. The exhibition is being visited by hundreds of people on a regular basis, and is receiving huge praise for raising awareness among the masses about Government welfare schemes.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ 2025: ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
18 JAN 2025 7:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ‘ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੈ’ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਣੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵੰਦਨ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਮੋ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵੰਦਨ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 33 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਡ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਨਾਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਮੋ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਮੋ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਹੀ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੁਕੰਨਿਆ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 2.6 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 68 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਮੁਫਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 36 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਨਾਲ 70 ਸਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ 51,000 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ 1,18,000 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 14,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਯੂ-ਵਿਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਏਕਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਹ ਬ੍ਰਹਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਅੰਤਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਖੂਬ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।