रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री ने 1,186 सीसीटीवी कैमरों के माध्यम से प्रयागराज क्षेत्र में नौ स्टेशनों की निगरानी और पांच स्तरों पर महाकुंभ मेला व्यवस्था की निगरानी के लिए रेल भवन में वॉर रूम का उद्घाटन किया
उन्‍होंने यात्रियों को 22 भारतीय भाषाओं और अंग्रेजी में जानकारी प्रदान करने वाली पुस्तिका विमोचन भी किया
महाकुंभ मेले के दौरान, भारतीय रेल10,000 नियमित ट्रेनों के अलावा 3,100 से अधिक विशेष ट्रेनों का संचालन करेगी: श्री वैष्णव
प्रयागराज स्टेशन पर परिचालन एवं अन्य जानकारी 12 भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध करायी जायेगी
12 JAN 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने महाकुंभ 2025 की तैयारी के लिए, सीसीटीवी कैमरों के माध्यम से प्रयागराज क्षेत्र के नौ रेलवे स्टेशनों की निगरानी के लिए रेल बोर्ड द्वारा स्थापित 'वॉर रूम' का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने यात्रियों को 22 भारतीय भाषाओं और अंग्रेजी में जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए तैयार की गई पुस्तिका का भी विमोचन किया। साथ ही उन्होंने प्रयागराज स्टेशन पर 12 भारतीय भाषाओं में उद्घोषणाएं शुरू करने की भी घोषणा की।
इस अवसर पर पत्रकारों से बातचीत में श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि महाकुंभ हमारी संस्कृति का भव्य उत्सव है। हमने संगम में स्नान के लिए प्रयागराज जाने वाले यात्रियों के लिए प्रयागराज क्षेत्र के सभी नौ स्टेशनों पर व्यापक व्यवस्था की है।
भारतीय रेल ने व्यापक निगरानी प्रणाली के हिस्से के रूप में प्रयागराज मेला क्षेत्र के नौ स्टेशनों पर 1,186 सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाए हैं। इसमें 764 नए कैमरे शामिल हैं, जिनमें से 116 चेहरे की पहचान के लिए सुसज्जित हैं। कैमरा फ़ीड की निगरानी और विश्लेषण करने के लिए पांच स्तरीय प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है, जिसमें स्टेशनों पर नियंत्रण कक्षों से सभी प्लेटफार्मों और सर्कुलेटिंग क्षेत्रों की गतिविधियों पर नज़र रखी जा रही है। ये नियंत्रण कक्ष वास्तविक समय की निगरानी करेंगे, जबकि रेलवे बोर्ड स्तर पर केंद्रीय वॉर रूम में वरिष्ठ अधिकारी चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
अधिकारियों की समर्पित टीम मंडल स्तर पर चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी करेगी, जोनल स्तर पर भी ऐसी ही व्यवस्था होगी। रेल बोर्ड में स्थापित वॉर रूम में परिचालन, वाणिज्यिक, सिग्नल और दूरसंचार, मैकेनिकल, इलेक्ट्रिकल और रेल सुरक्षा बल विभाग के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी होंगे। वे महाकुंभ के लिए चलने वाली सभी ट्रेनों और प्रयागराज क्षेत्र के स्टेशनों पर नजर रखेंगे। स्टेशनों से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर आवश्यकतानुसार यात्री सुविधाओं के सुचारू संचालन एवं विस्तार के संबंध में निर्णय लिए जाएंगे।
मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि महाकुंभ की पूरी अवधि के दौरान, भारतीय रेल10,000 नियमित ट्रेनों के अलावा 3,100 से अधिक विशेष ट्रेनों का संचालन करेगी। पिछले कुंभ की तुलना में स्पेशल ट्रेनों की संख्या 4.5 गुना ज्यादा होगी।
श्री वैष्‍णव ने कहा कि, महाकुंभ में आने वाले यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए, भारतीय रेल ने वाराणसी-माधोसिंह-प्रयागराज लाइन और फाफामऊ-जंघई लाइन के दोहरीकरण के साथ-साथ गंगा पुल का निर्माण पूरा कर लिया है। यात्रियों के लिए दिशात्मक रंग-कोडित होल्डिंग क्षेत्र बनाए गए हैं, और अलग-अलग दिशाओं के लिए अलग-अलग रंगों में टिकट जारी किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने डिजिटल महाकुंभ के लिए बारकोडेड यूटीएस प्रणाली शुरू करने की भी घोषणा की।
यात्रियों की सुविधा और सेवा के लिए प्रयागराज क्षेत्र के नौ रेलवे स्टेशनों को विशेष रूप से तैयार किया गया है। इनमें प्रयागराज जंक्शन, नैनी जंक्शन, प्रयागराज छिवकी, सूबेदारगंज, प्रयागराज संगम, प्रयाग जंक्शन, फाफामऊ जंक्शन, प्रयागराज रामबाग स्टेशन और झूंसी स्टेशन शामिल हैं। प्रयागराज क्षेत्र में सभी लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेट बंद कर दिए गए हैं, और 21 नए आरओबी (रोड ओवर ब्रिज) और आरयूबी (रोड अंडर ब्रिज) का निर्माण किया गया है, जिससे रेल परिचालन सुचारू हो गया है।
प्रयागराज जंक्शन पर अनारक्षित श्रेणी के यात्रियों के लिए अलग प्रवेश द्वार निर्धारित किए गए हैं, जबकि आरक्षित श्रेणी के यात्री गेट नंबर 5 से प्रवेश करेंगे। अलग-अलग दिशाओं में यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए रंग-कोडित होल्डिंग क्षेत्र और अन्य स्टेशनों परअलग प्रवेश द्वार की समान व्यवस्था लागू की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अनारक्षित टिकट प्रणाली में अब दिशा-आधारित रंग-कोडित टिकट की सुविधा है।
सात नए प्लेटफार्मों के निर्माण के साथ, प्रयागराज क्षेत्र के सभी नौ स्टेशनों पर प्लेटफार्मों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 48 हो गई है। प्रयागराज क्षेत्र में सात नए स्टेशनों पर दूसरे प्रवेश बिंदु विकसित किए गए हैं। सूबेदार गंज स्टेशन को प्रयागराज जंक्शन के सैटेलाइट स्टेशन के रूप में विकसित किया गया है।
गौरतलब है कि 13 जनवरी से 26 फरवरी तक प्रयागराज में गंगा, यमुना और सरस्वती नदी के संगम पर आयोजित होने वाला भव्य और दिव्य महाकुंभ-2025 अपनी भव्यता से सभी का मन मोह रहा है।यह हर 12 साल में आयोजित किया जाता है। इस वर्ष के प्रयाग महाकुंभ में संगम पर स्नान के लिए 40 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप के लोगों के साथ-साथ संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, जापान, मलेशिया, इंडोनेशिया, कनाडा और मैक्सिको सहित 100 से अधिक देशों के भक्त भी इसमें भाग लेंगे। महाकुंभ 2025 के सफल आयोजन को सुनिश्चित करने में भारतीय रेल महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
इस वर्ष प्रमुख स्नान पर्वों के लिए छह तिथियां तय की गई हैं:
• पौषपूर्णिमा: 13 जनवरी 2025
• मकरसंक्रांति: 14 जनवरी 2025
• मौनीअमावस्या: 29 जनवरी 2025
• बसंतपंचमी: 3 फरवरी 2025
• माघपूर्णिमा: 12 फरवरी 2025
• महाशिवरात्रि: 26 फरवरी, 2025
वर्ष 2019 के कुंभ मेले के दौरान, कुल यात्रियों में से 45 प्रतिशत यात्री प्रयागराज जंक्शन पर पहुंचे थे। अधिक स्टेशनों को संचालित करने के लिए प्रयागराज, फाफामऊ, रामबाग और झूंसी यार्ड की री-मॉडलिंग की गई है। प्रयागराज के सभी स्टेशनों को जोड़ने वाली सड़कों को चौड़ा किया गया है। 2025 कुंभ मेले को ध्यान में रखते हुए, 17 नए अस्थायी यात्री आश्रय बनाए गए हैं, जिससे प्रयागराज क्षेत्र में रेलवे आश्रयों की कुल संख्या 28 हो गई है। इन आश्रयों की धारण क्षमता 21,000 से बढ़कर 110,000 हो गई है।
यात्रियों को टिकट प्राप्त करने में किसी भी कठिनाई का सामना न करना पड़े, इसके लिए भारतीय रेल ने प्रतिदिन 10 लाख से अधिक टिकट जारी करने की व्यवस्था की है। डिजिटल कुंभ के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप, बारकोड-आधारित यूटीएस प्रणाली के माध्यम से टिकटिंग उपलब्ध कराई गई है। सभी प्लेटफार्मों पर प्राथमिक चिकित्सा बूथ स्थापित किए गए हैं, और प्रत्येक स्टेशन पर एक चिकित्सा अवलोकन कक्ष स्थापित किया गया है, जहां डॉक्टर और चिकित्सा कर्मचारी चौबीसों घंटे उपलब्ध रहेंगे।
सुचारू परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रेलवे ने 13,000 से अधिक कर्मचारियों को तैनात किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकारी रेलवे पुलिस के लगभग 10,000 कर्मी रेलवे स्टेशनों और परिसरों में यात्रियों की सहायता के लिए उपलब्ध रहेंगे। स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों की मदद के लिए 1,000 से अधिक स्वयंसेवक भी उपलब्ध रहेंगे। स्टेशनों की स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए 1,000 से अधिक सफाई कर्मचारी दिन-रात काम करेंगे।
कुंभ की भव्यता को उजागर करने के लिए, स्टेशनों पर 20,000 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक की दीवार को कुंभ-थीम वाली कलाकृति से चित्रित किया गया है। यात्री सुविधा के लिए सभी स्टेशनों पर नए फुट ओवरब्रिज, शौचालय, रैंप आदि का निर्माण कराया गया है। यात्रियों को बाहर निकलने में मार्गदर्शन के लिए प्लेटफार्मों पर रंग-कोडित फुट मार्कर लगाए गए हैं।

Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​Union Railway Minister inaugurated a war room at Rail Bhavan to monitor nine Prayagraj region stations via 1,186 CCTV cameras and oversee Mahakumbh Mela arrangements at five levels.
He also released a booklet providing information to passengers in 22 Indian languages and English.
During the Mahakumbh Mela, Indian Railways will operate over 3,100 special trains in addition to 10,000 regular trains: Shri Vaishnaw
Operational and other information will be provided at Prayagraj station in 12 Indian languages.
12 JAN 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics, and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, inaugurated the ‘war room’ set up by the Railway Board to oversee nine railway stations in the Prayagraj region through CCTV cameras, in preparation for Mahakumbh 2025.He also released a booklet prepared to provide information to passengers in 22 Indian languages and English. Additionally, he announced the commencement of announcements in 12 Indian languages at Prayagraj station.
Speaking to journalists on the occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the Mahakumbh is a grand celebration of our culture. We have made extensive arrangements at all nine stations in the Prayagraj region for passengers traveling to Prayagraj to Snan in the Sangam.
Indian Railways has installed 1,186 CCTV cameras across nine stations in the Prayagraj Mela region as part of a comprehensive surveillance system. This includes 764 new cameras, with 116 equipped for facial recognition. A five-tier system has been established to monitor and analyze the camera feeds, with activities on all platforms and circulating areas being tracked from control rooms at the stations. These control rooms will oversee real-time monitoring, while a central war room at the Railway Board level, staffed with senior officials, will ensure round-the-clock supervision.
A dedicated team of officers will conduct round-the-clock monitoring at the divisional level, with similar arrangements at the zonal level. The war room established at the Railway Board will have officials and staff from the Operations, Commercial, Signal and Telecommunications, Mechanical, Electrical, and Railway Protection Force departments. They will monitor all trains operating for the Mahakumbh and stations in the Prayagraj region. Based on the information received from the stations, decisions will be made regarding the smooth functioning and expansion of passenger facilities as needed.
He announced that during the entire Mahakumbh period, Indian Railways will operate over 3,100 special trains in addition to 10,000 regular trains. The number of special trains will be 4.5 times higher compared to the previous Kumbh.
He added that, for the convenience of passengers attending the Maha Kumbh, Indian Railways has completed the construction of the Ganga Bridge along with the doubling of the Varanasi-Madhosingh-Prayagraj line and the Phaphamau-Janghai line. Directional color-coded holding areas have been created for passengers, and tickets in different colours will be issued for different directions. He also announced the launch of a barcoded UTS system for the Digital Maha Kumbh.
For the convenience and service of passengers, nine railway stations in the Prayagraj region have been specially prepared. These include Prayagraj Junction, Naini Junction, Prayagraj Chheoki, Subedarganj, Prayagraj Sangam, Prayag Junction, Phaphamau Junction, Prayagraj Rambagh Station, and Jhunsi Station. All level crossing gates in the Prayagraj region have been closed, and 21 new ROBs (Road Over Bridges) and RUBs (Road Under Bridges) have been constructed, making rail operations smoother.
Separate entry gates have been designated for unreserved-class passengers at Prayagraj Junction, while reserved-class passengers will enter through Gate No. 5. Similar arrangements for color-coded holding areas and separate entry gates for passengers traveling in different directions have been implemented at other stations. Additionally, the unreserved ticketing system now features direction-based color-coded tickets.
With the construction of seven new platforms, the total number of platforms at all nine stations in the Prayagraj area has increased to 48. Second entry points have been developed at seven new stations in the Prayagraj area. Subedar Ganj Station has been developed as a satellite station for Prayagraj Junction.
It is noteworthy that the grand and divine Mahakumbh-2025, being held at the confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers in Prayagraj from January 13 to February 26, is captivating everyone with its magnificence. Held every 12 years, this year's Prayag Mahakumbh is expected to witness the participation of over 40 crore people bathing at the confluence. Along with people from the Indian subcontinent, devotees from more than 100 countries, including the United States, the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Japan, Malaysia, Indonesia, Canada, and Mexico, will also participate. Indian Railways will play a crucial role in ensuring the successful organization of Mahakumbh 2025.
This year, six dates have been fixed for the main bathing festivals:
• Paush Purnima: January 13, 2025
• Makar Sankranti: January 14, 2025
• Mauni Amavasya: January 29, 2025
• Basant Panchami: February 3, 2025
• Magh Purnima: February 12, 2025
• Maha Shivaratri: February 26, 2025
During the 2019 Kumbh Mela, 45 percent of the total passengers arrived at Prayagraj Junction. To operate more stations, the re-modelling of Prayagraj, Phaphamau, Rambagh, and Jhusi yards has been carried out. The roads connecting all the stations in Prayagraj have been widened. Keeping the 2025 Kumbh Mela in mind, 17 new temporary passenger shelters have been built, increasing the total number of railway shelters in the Prayagraj region to 28. The holding capacity of these shelters has increased from 21,000 to 110,000.
Indian Railways has made arrangements to issue over 10 Lakh tickets daily to ensure passengers do not face any difficulties in obtaining tickets. In line with the goal of a digital Kumbh, ticketing has been made available through the barcode-based UTS system. First aid booths have been established at all platforms, and a medical observation room has been set up at every station, where doctors and medical staff will be available round the clock.
To ensure smooth operations, more than 13,000 employees have been deployed by the Railways. Additionally, about 10,000 personnel from the Government Railway Police will be available to assist passengers at railway stations and premises. Over 1,000 volunteers will also be available to help passengers at the stations. More than 1,000 cleanliness personnel will work day and night to maintain the cleanliness of stations.
To highlight the grandeur of the Kumbh, more than 20,000 square meters of wall space at stations has been painted with Kumbh-themed artwork. For passenger convenience, new foot overbridges, toilets, ramps, etc., have been constructed at all stations. Color-coded foot markers have been placed on the platforms to guide passengers to the exit.