Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’
18 JAN 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’.
Responding to a post by India In SriLanka handle on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Welcome the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’. In addition to paying homage to the great Thiruvalluvar, it is also a testament to the deep cultural, linguistic, historical and civilisational bonds between the people of India and Sri Lanka.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ସହାୟତାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଜାଫନାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ନାମ ‘ଥିରୁଭାଲ୍ଲୁଭର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର’ ରଖାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାଗତ
18 JAN 2025 9:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସହାୟତାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଜାଫନାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ନାମ ‘ଥିରୁଭାଲ୍ଲୁଭର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର’ ରଖାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡଲ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ପୋଷ୍ଟ ର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଲେଖାଯାଇଛି:
“ଭାରତ ସହାୟତାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଜାଫନାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ନାମ ‘ଥିରୁଭାଲ୍ଲୁଭର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର’ ରଖାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ । ଏହା ମହାନ୍ ଥିରୁଭାଲ୍ଲୁଭରଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ, ଭାଷାଗତ, ଐତିହାସିକ ଏବଂ ସଭ୍ୟତାଗତ ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ।”