Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’
18 JAN 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’.
Responding to a post by India In SriLanka handle on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Welcome the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’. In addition to paying homage to the great Thiruvalluvar, it is also a testament to the deep cultural, linguistic, historical and civilisational bonds between the people of India and Sri Lanka.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత్ ఆర్థిక సాయంతో జాఫ్నాలో నిర్మించిన ప్రసిద్ధ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రానికి ‘తిరువళ్లువర్ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రం’గా పేరుపెట్టడంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి హర్షం
18 JAN 2025 9:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్ ఆర్థిక సాయంతో జాఫ్నాలో నిర్మించిన ప్రసిద్ధ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రానికి ‘తిరువళ్లువర్ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రం’గా పేరుపెట్టడాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు స్వాగతించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో ఇండియా ఇన్ శ్రీలంక హేండిల్ పొందుపరిచిన ఒక సందేశానికి శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రతిస్పందిస్తూ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘భారత్ ఆర్థిక సాయంతో జాఫ్నాలో నిర్మించిన ప్రసిద్ధ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రానికి ‘తిరువళ్లువర్ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రం’ అని పేరు పెట్టడాన్ని నేను స్వాగతిస్తున్నాను. ఇది మహనీయుడు తిరువళ్లువర్‌కు నివాళి అర్పించడంతోపాటు భారత్, శ్రీలంక ప్రజల మధ్య గల సాంస్కృతిక, భాషాపరమైన, చారిత్రక, నాగరికతా బంధాలకు ఒక నిదర్శనంగా కూడా నిలుస్తోంది.’’