Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’
18 JAN 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’.
Responding to a post by India In SriLanka handle on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Welcome the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’. In addition to paying homage to the great Thiruvalluvar, it is also a testament to the deep cultural, linguistic, historical and civilisational bonds between the people of India and Sri Lanka.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جافنا میں ہندوستانی تعاون سے تعمیر کردہ باوقار ثقافتی مرکز کا نام ‘تھروولوور ثقافتی مرکز’ رکھنے کا خیرمقدم کیا
18 JAN 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جافنا میں ہندوستانی امداد سے تعمیر کیے گئے باوقار ثقافتی مرکز کا نام بدل کر ‘تھروولوور ثقافتی مرکز’ رکھنے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
سری لنکا ہینڈل میں انڈیا کی ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے ‘ایکس’ پر لکھا:
‘‘میں جافنا میں ہندوستانی تعاون سے تعمیر کیے گئے ممتاز ثقافتی مرکز کا نام بدل کر ‘تھروولوور ثقافتی مرکز’ رکھنے کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ عظیم تروولوور کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے علاوہ، یہ ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے لوگوں کے درمیان گہرے ثقافتی، لسانی، تاریخی اور تہذیبی رشتوں کا بھی جیتا جاگتا ثبوت ہے۔’’