Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Simplifies PF transfer Process to Enhance Service Delivery and Ensure Ease of Living for members
19 JAN 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
To ensure ease of doing for its members, EPFO has simplified the process for transfer of PF account on change of jobs wherein the requirement to route online transfer claims through either the previous or current employer has been removed in majority of cases. With the introduction of the revised process, it is expected that in future over 1.20 crore out of 1.30 crore total transfer claims i.e. 94% of the total claims would be directly forwarded to EPFO without requiring the employer’s intervention.
Presently, transfer claims in certain situations do not require any approval from the employer when a member leaves an employment and joins another establishment. From 1st April 2024 till date, around 1.30 crore transfer claims have been received by EPFO in the online mode out of which approx. 45 lakh claims are auto-generated transfer claims which account for 34.5% of the total transfer claims.
This simplified process will result in a considerable reduction of the turnaround time as the claim on submission by members. It will also greatly reduce the member grievances considerably (presently 17% of the total grievances pertain to transfer related issues) along with the corresponding rejections. Large employers who have a large workload of approving such cases will have significant improvement in the ease of doing business.
After implementation to this revised procedure, transfer claims will be processed directly by EPFO, speeding up the service for members. These reforms will not only streamline processes but also help build greater trust and confidence in EPFO services
These initiatives reflect Government’s commitment to simplifying processes and improving efficiency of EPFO for Ease of Living for members. By leveraging technology and introducing member-friendly policies, EPFO aims to deliver seamless and secure services to its members.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਫ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ
19 JAN 2025 11:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਨੌਕਰੀ ਬਦਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਫ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੂਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ 1.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਕੁੱਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਨੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ 94% ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਖਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕੁਝ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਲਕ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 45 ਲੱਖ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਆਟੋ-ਜੈਨਰੇਟਿਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ 34.5% ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਰਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੇ ਟਰਨਅਰਾਊਂਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ (ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ 17% ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਰੱਦ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ ਘਟੇਗੀ। ਵੱਡੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ ਬਲਕਿ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।