Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Simplifies PF transfer Process to Enhance Service Delivery and Ensure Ease of Living for members
19 JAN 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
To ensure ease of doing for its members, EPFO has simplified the process for transfer of PF account on change of jobs wherein the requirement to route online transfer claims through either the previous or current employer has been removed in majority of cases. With the introduction of the revised process, it is expected that in future over 1.20 crore out of 1.30 crore total transfer claims i.e. 94% of the total claims would be directly forwarded to EPFO without requiring the employer’s intervention.
Presently, transfer claims in certain situations do not require any approval from the employer when a member leaves an employment and joins another establishment. From 1st April 2024 till date, around 1.30 crore transfer claims have been received by EPFO in the online mode out of which approx. 45 lakh claims are auto-generated transfer claims which account for 34.5% of the total transfer claims.
This simplified process will result in a considerable reduction of the turnaround time as the claim on submission by members. It will also greatly reduce the member grievances considerably (presently 17% of the total grievances pertain to transfer related issues) along with the corresponding rejections. Large employers who have a large workload of approving such cases will have significant improvement in the ease of doing business.
After implementation to this revised procedure, transfer claims will be processed directly by EPFO, speeding up the service for members. These reforms will not only streamline processes but also help build greater trust and confidence in EPFO services
These initiatives reflect Government’s commitment to simplifying processes and improving efficiency of EPFO for Ease of Living for members. By leveraging technology and introducing member-friendly policies, EPFO aims to deliver seamless and secure services to its members.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے سروس کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے اور اراکین کے لیے آسان زندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پی ایف منتقلی کے عمل کو آسان بنایا
19 JAN 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ دفتر(ای پی ایف او) نے اپنے اراکین کے لیے آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نوکری کی تبدیلی کے دوران پی ایف اکاؤنٹ کی منتقلی کے عمل کو آسان بنا دیا ہے، جس میں زیادہ تر معاملات میں آن لائن منتقلی کے دعووں کو پچھلے یا موجودہ آجر کے ذریعے مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ نئے عمل کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، یہ توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ مستقبل میں کل 1.30 کروڑ منتقلی کے دعووں میں سے تقریباً 1.20 کروڑ یعنی 94فیصد دعوے آجر کی مداخلت کے بغیر براہ راست ای پی ایف او کو بھیجے جائیں گے۔
فی الحال، کچھ صورتوں میں، جب کوئی رکن ایک ملازمت چھوڑ کر دوسرے ادارے میں شامل ہوتا ہے تو منتقلی کے دعووں کے لیے آجر کی منظوری کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی۔ یکم اپریل 2024 سے اب تک، ای پی ایف او کو آن لائن موڈ میں تقریباً 1.30 کروڑ منتقلی کے دعوے موصول ہوئے ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 45 لاکھ دعوے خودکار طریقے سے پیدا ہونے والے دعوے ہیں، جو کل منتقلی کے دعووں کا 34.5 فیصد بنتے ہیں۔
اس آسان کردہ عمل سے دعوے جمع کرانے پر ارکان کے لیے وقت کی زبردست بچت ہوگی ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، منتقلی سے متعلق مسائل کے باعث پیدا ہونے والی شکایات (فی الحال کل شکایات کا 17فیصد) اور ان سے متعلقہ مسترد کیے جانے والے دعوے بھی کم ہوں گے۔ بڑے آجر، جنہیں اس قسم کے معاملات کی منظوری کا بھاری کام ہوتا ہے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں نمایاں بہتری دیکھیں گے۔
نئے طریقہ کار کے نفاذ کے بعد، منتقلی کے دعوے براہ راست ای پی ایف او کے ذریعے پروسیس کیے جائیں گے، جس سے ارکان کے لیے خدمات میں تیزی آئے گی۔ یہ اصلاحات نہ صرف عمل کو آسان بنائیں گی بلکہ ای پی ایف او کی خدمات میں زیادہ اعتماد اور بھروسہ پیدا کرنے میں مددگار ہوں گی۔
یہ اقدامات حکومت کے ان عزائم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو عمل کو آسان بنانے اور ای پی ایف او کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ ارکان کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور رکن دوست پالیسیوں کے نفاذ کے ذریعے، ای پی ایف او کا مقصد اپنے ارکان کو ہموار اور محفوظ خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔