Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Simplifies PF transfer Process to Enhance Service Delivery and Ensure Ease of Living for members
19 JAN 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
To ensure ease of doing for its members, EPFO has simplified the process for transfer of PF account on change of jobs wherein the requirement to route online transfer claims through either the previous or current employer has been removed in majority of cases. With the introduction of the revised process, it is expected that in future over 1.20 crore out of 1.30 crore total transfer claims i.e. 94% of the total claims would be directly forwarded to EPFO without requiring the employer’s intervention.
Presently, transfer claims in certain situations do not require any approval from the employer when a member leaves an employment and joins another establishment. From 1st April 2024 till date, around 1.30 crore transfer claims have been received by EPFO in the online mode out of which approx. 45 lakh claims are auto-generated transfer claims which account for 34.5% of the total transfer claims.
This simplified process will result in a considerable reduction of the turnaround time as the claim on submission by members. It will also greatly reduce the member grievances considerably (presently 17% of the total grievances pertain to transfer related issues) along with the corresponding rejections. Large employers who have a large workload of approving such cases will have significant improvement in the ease of doing business.
After implementation to this revised procedure, transfer claims will be processed directly by EPFO, speeding up the service for members. These reforms will not only streamline processes but also help build greater trust and confidence in EPFO services
These initiatives reflect Government’s commitment to simplifying processes and improving efficiency of EPFO for Ease of Living for members. By leveraging technology and introducing member-friendly policies, EPFO aims to deliver seamless and secure services to its members.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
EPFO એ સેવા વિતરણ વધારવા અને સભ્યો માટે જીવનની સરળતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે PF ટ્રાન્સફર પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવી
19 JAN 2025 11:37AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોતાના સભ્યો માટે સરળતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે EPFO એ નોકરી બદલવા પર PF ખાતાનાં ટ્રાન્સફર માટેની પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવી છે જેમાં મોટાભાગનાં કિસ્સાઓમાં ઓનલાઈન ટ્રાન્સફર દાવાઓ અગાઉનાં અથવા વર્તમાન એમ્પ્લોયર દ્વારા રૂટ કરવાની જરૂરિયાત દૂર કરવામાં આવી છે. સુધારેલી પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ થવાથી એવી અપેક્ષા છે કે ભવિષ્યમાં કુલ 1.30 કરોડ ટ્રાન્સફર દાવાઓમાંથી 1.20 કરોડથી વધુ એટલે કે કુલ દાવાઓમાંથી 94% સીધા EPFOને એમ્પ્લોયરનાં હસ્તક્ષેપ વિના મોકલવામાં આવશે.
હાલમાં, જ્યારે કોઈ સભ્ય એક નોકરી છોડીને બીજી સંસ્થામાં જોડાય છે ત્યારે અમુક પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં ટ્રાન્સફર દાવાઓ માટે નોકરીદાતા પાસેથી કોઈ મંજૂરીની જરૂર હોતી નથી. તારીખ 1 એપ્રિલ 2024થી આજ સુધીમાં, EPFO દ્વારા ઓનલાઈન મોડમાં લગભગ 1.30 કરોડ ટ્રાન્સફર દાવાઓ પ્રાપ્ત થયા છે, જેમાંથી આશરે 45 લાખ દાવાઓ ઓટો-જનરેટેડ ટ્રાન્સફર દાવાઓ છે જે કુલ ટ્રાન્સફર દાવાઓના 34.5% છે.
આ સરળ પ્રક્રિયાનાં પરિણામે સભ્યો દ્વારા દાવા રજૂ કરવામાં આવતા ટર્નઅરાઉન્ડ સમયમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થશે. તે સભ્યોની ફરિયાદોમાં પણ નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો કરશે (હાલમાં કુલ ફરિયાદોનાં 17% મુદ્દાઓ ટ્રાન્સફર સંબંધિત છે) અને સંબંધિત અસ્વીકારમાં પણ ઘટાડો કરશે. મોટા નોકરીદાતાઓ જેમની પાસે આવા કેસોને મંજૂરી આપવાનું કામ મોટું હોય છે, તેઓ વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતામાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરશે.
આ સુધારેલી પ્રક્રિયાનાં અમલીકરણ પછી, ટ્રાન્સફર દાવાઓ સીધા EPFO દ્વારા પ્રક્રિયા કરવામાં આવશે. જેનાથી સભ્યો માટે સેવા ઝડપી બનશે. આ સુધારાઓ ફક્ત પ્રક્રિયાઓને સુવ્યવસ્થિત નહીં કરે પરંતુ EPFO ની સેવાઓમાં વધુ વિશ્વાસ અને વિશ્વાસ બનાવવામાં પણ મદદ કરશે.
આ પહેલો સભ્યો માટે જીવનની સરળતા માટે EPFO ની પ્રક્રિયાઓને સરળ બનાવવા અને કાર્યક્ષમતા સુધારવા માટેની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને અને સભ્ય-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ નીતિઓ રજૂ કરીને, EPFO તેના સભ્યોને સીમલેસ અને સુરક્ષિત સેવાઓ પહોંચાડવાનો હેતુ ધરાવે છે.