Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Simplifies PF transfer Process to Enhance Service Delivery and Ensure Ease of Living for members
19 JAN 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
To ensure ease of doing for its members, EPFO has simplified the process for transfer of PF account on change of jobs wherein the requirement to route online transfer claims through either the previous or current employer has been removed in majority of cases. With the introduction of the revised process, it is expected that in future over 1.20 crore out of 1.30 crore total transfer claims i.e. 94% of the total claims would be directly forwarded to EPFO without requiring the employer’s intervention.
Presently, transfer claims in certain situations do not require any approval from the employer when a member leaves an employment and joins another establishment. From 1st April 2024 till date, around 1.30 crore transfer claims have been received by EPFO in the online mode out of which approx. 45 lakh claims are auto-generated transfer claims which account for 34.5% of the total transfer claims.
This simplified process will result in a considerable reduction of the turnaround time as the claim on submission by members. It will also greatly reduce the member grievances considerably (presently 17% of the total grievances pertain to transfer related issues) along with the corresponding rejections. Large employers who have a large workload of approving such cases will have significant improvement in the ease of doing business.
After implementation to this revised procedure, transfer claims will be processed directly by EPFO, speeding up the service for members. These reforms will not only streamline processes but also help build greater trust and confidence in EPFO services
These initiatives reflect Government’s commitment to simplifying processes and improving efficiency of EPFO for Ease of Living for members. By leveraging technology and introducing member-friendly policies, EPFO aims to deliver seamless and secure services to its members.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்தவும், உறுப்பினர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கவும் இபிஎஃப்ஓ, பிஎஃப் பரிமாற்ற செயல்முறையை எளிதாக்குகிறது
19 JAN 2025 11:37AM by PIB Chennai
அதன் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு எளிதாக வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பான (இபிஎஃப்ஓ - EPFO) வேலை மாற்றத்தின் போது வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதிக் (பிஎஃப்- PF) கணக்கை மாற்றுவதற்கான செயல்முறையை எளிதாக்கியுள்ளது. இதில் முந்தைய அல்லது தற்போதைய வேலை வழங்குநர் மூலம் இணையதள பரிமாற்ற உரிமைகோரல்களை வழிநடத்துவதற்கான தேவை பெரும்பாலான சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. திருத்தப்பட்ட செயல்முறை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதன் மூலம், எதிர்காலத்தில் 1.30 கோடி மொத்த பரிமாற்ற உரிமைகோரல்களில் 1.20 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானவை, அதாவது மொத்த உரிமை கோரல்களில் 94% வேலை வழங்குநரின் தலையீடு தேவையில்லாமல் நேரடியாக இபிஎஃப்ஓ-வு க்கு அனுப்பப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
தற்போது, சில சூழ்நிலைகளில் இடமாற்ற கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு ஒரு உறுப்பினர் வேலையை விட்டு மற்றொரு நிறுவனத்தில் சேரும்போது வேலை வழங்குநரின் ஒப்புதல் தேவையில்லை. 2024 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் இன்று வரை, இணையதள பயன்முறையில் சுமார் 1.30 கோடி பரிமாற்ற உரிமைகோரல்கள் இபிஎஃப்ஓ-வால் ஆல் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில் தோராயமாக 45 லட்சம் உரிமைகோரல்கள் தானாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பரிமாற்ற உரிமைகோரல்களாகும். இது மொத்த பரிமாற்ற உரிமைகோரல்களில் 34.5% ஆகும்.
இந்த எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட செயல்முறை நேரத்தை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கும். இது உறுப்பினர்களின் குறைகளை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கும்.
உறுப்பினர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில் தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும், நடைமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்தவும் அரசு கொண்டுள்ள உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன.