Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Simplifies PF transfer Process to Enhance Service Delivery and Ensure Ease of Living for members
19 JAN 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
To ensure ease of doing for its members, EPFO has simplified the process for transfer of PF account on change of jobs wherein the requirement to route online transfer claims through either the previous or current employer has been removed in majority of cases. With the introduction of the revised process, it is expected that in future over 1.20 crore out of 1.30 crore total transfer claims i.e. 94% of the total claims would be directly forwarded to EPFO without requiring the employer’s intervention.
Presently, transfer claims in certain situations do not require any approval from the employer when a member leaves an employment and joins another establishment. From 1st April 2024 till date, around 1.30 crore transfer claims have been received by EPFO in the online mode out of which approx. 45 lakh claims are auto-generated transfer claims which account for 34.5% of the total transfer claims.
This simplified process will result in a considerable reduction of the turnaround time as the claim on submission by members. It will also greatly reduce the member grievances considerably (presently 17% of the total grievances pertain to transfer related issues) along with the corresponding rejections. Large employers who have a large workload of approving such cases will have significant improvement in the ease of doing business.
After implementation to this revised procedure, transfer claims will be processed directly by EPFO, speeding up the service for members. These reforms will not only streamline processes but also help build greater trust and confidence in EPFO services
These initiatives reflect Government’s commitment to simplifying processes and improving efficiency of EPFO for Ease of Living for members. By leveraging technology and introducing member-friendly policies, EPFO aims to deliver seamless and secure services to its members.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने सेवा वितरण को बेहतर बनाने और सदस्यों के लिए जीवनयापन को सरल बनाने के लिए पीएफ हस्तांतरण प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाया
19 JAN 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
अपने सदस्यों के लिए काम को आसान बनाने के लिए, ईपीएफओ ने नौकरी बदलने पर पीएफ खाते के हस्तांतरण की प्रक्रिया को सरल बना दिया है, जिसमें अधिकांश मामलों में पिछले या वर्तमान नियोजक के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन हस्तांतरण दावों को रूट करने की आवश्यकता को हटा दिया गया है। संशोधित प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत के साथ, यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि भविष्य में कुल 1.30 करोड़ हस्तांतरण दावों में से 1.20 करोड़ से अधिक यानी कुल दावों का 94 प्रतिशत नियोजक के हस्तक्षेप के बिना सीधे ईपीएफओ को भेज दिया जाएगा।
वर्तमान में, कुछ स्थितियों में स्थानांतरण दावों के लिए नियोजक से किसी अनुमोदन की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है, जब कोई सदस्य किसी रोजगार को छोड़कर किसी अन्य प्रतिष्ठान में शामिल होता है। 1 अप्रैल 2024 से अब तक, ईपीएफओ को ऑनलाइन मोड में लगभग 1.30 करोड़ स्थानांतरण दावे प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 45 लाख अनुरोध ऑटो-जेनरेटेड स्थानांतरण दावे हैं, जो कुल स्थानांतरण अनुरोधों का 34.5 प्रतिशत है।
इस सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया के परिणामस्वरूप सदस्यों द्वारा प्रस्तुत दावे के रूप में बदलते समय में काफी कमी आएगी। इससे सदस्यों की शिकायतों में भी काफी कमी आएगी (वर्तमान में कुल शिकायतों का 17 प्रतिशत स्थानांतरण संबंधी मुद्दों से संबंधित है) और संबंधित अस्वीकृतियों में भी कमी आएगी। बड़े नियोजक जिनके पास ऐसे मामलों को अनुमोदन देने का बड़ा कार्यभार है, उनके लिए व्यापार करने में आसानी में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार होगा।
इस संशोधित प्रक्रिया के लागू होने के बाद, स्थानांतरण दावों को सीधे ईपीएफओ द्वारा संसाधित किया जाएगा, जिससे सदस्यों के लिए सेवा में तेज़ी आएगी। ये सुधार न केवल प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करेंगे बल्कि ईपीएफओ सेवाओं में अधिक भरोसा और विश्वास बनाने में भी मदद करेंगे
ये पहल सदस्यों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और ईपीएफओ की दक्षता में सुधार करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर और सदस्य-अनुकूल नीतियों को पेश करके, ईपीएफओ का लक्ष्य अपने सदस्यों को बिना किसी रुकावट और सुरक्षित सेवाएं प्रदान करना है।