Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nehru Yuva Kendra Hosts Border Area Youth Exchange Program in Delhi
Over 100 Youth from Border Regions Participate in NYKS Youth Exchange Program
19 JAN 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) successfully organized the Border Area Youth Exchange Program at the Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti (GSDS) in Rajghat, New Delhi, from January 15 to 19, 2025. The event brought together young people from various border areas across India, providing them with a platform to interact, learn, and share experiences of unity, peace, and cultural exchange.
The five-day program focused on fostering national integration, promoting youth leadership, and creating awareness about the rich cultural diversity of India's border regions. It saw the participation of over 100 youth representatives from Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Uttarakhand. The program included a mix of cultural activities, workshops, discussions, and visits to significant places in Delhi, including the Raj Ghat Memorial, where Mahatma Gandhi's legacy of peace and non-violence was highlighted. The program was started with chief guest Dr.Nupur Tiwari, Special Director, NTRI, Dr. Nishant, Director, Cyber Security (MHA), Dr.Jwala Prasad, Director,Gandhi Darshan,Rajghat Sh. Prakash Vaidya, Director (i/c), NYKS, Dr. Lal Singh, State Director, NYKS Delhi.
Key Highlights of the Program:
Cultural Exchange: Participants showcased their regional traditions, music, and dance, promoting mutual understanding and respect for different cultures.
Workshops & Sessions: Focused on leadership development, civic engagement, and strategies for youth empowerment in border areas.
Visit to National Monuments: The youth visited prominent historical sites such as Raj Ghat, Qutub Minar, and the National Museum to learn about India's heritage.
Interactive Discussions: Experts from various fields led sessions on national security, the importance of youth involvement in governance, and sustainable development in border regions.
The closing of the program was done by Sh.Ruchitra Narayan Tyagi,Joint Director Program,NYKS and Dr. Lal Singh, State Director, NYKS Delhi.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نہرو یووا کیندرا کی طرف سے دہلی میں سرحدی علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کا ایکسچینج پروگرام منعقد
سرحدی علاقوں سے 100 سے زائد نوجوانوں نے این وائی کے ایس کے یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام میں شرکت کی
19 JAN 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
نہرو یووا کیندرا سنگٹھن(این وائی کے ایس) نے 15 سے 19 جنوری 2025 تک نئی دہلی کے راج گھاٹ میں گاندھی اسمرتی اور درشن سمیتی (جی ایس ڈی ایس) میں سرحدی علاقوں کا یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام کامیابی سے منعقد کیا۔ اس پروگرام نے بھارت کے مختلف سرحدی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جہاں انہوں نے اتحاد، امن اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے تجربات کو سیکھنے اور بانٹنے کا موقع حاصل کیا۔
پانچ روزہ پروگرام کا مقصد قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینا، نوجوانوں کی قیادت کو تقویت دینا اور بھارت کے سرحدی علاقوں کی بھرپور ثقافتی تنوع کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا تھا۔ اس میں جموں و کشمیر، پنجاب، ہماچل پردیش، راجستھان، اتر پردیش، بہار اور اتراکھنڈ سے 100 سے زائد نوجوان نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ پروگرام میں ثقافتی سرگرمیوں، ورکشاپس، مباحثوں اور دہلی کے اہم مقامات کے دوروں کا امتزاج شامل تھا، جن میں راج گھاٹ میموریل بھی شامل ہے، جہاں مہاتما گاندھی کے امن اور عدم تشدد کی میراث کو اجاگرکیا گیا۔ پروگرام کا آغاز مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر این ٹی آر آئی کے اسپیشل ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نوپور تیواری نے، ڈائریکٹر، سائبر سیکیورٹی، ایم ایچ اے ڈاکٹر نشانت، ڈائریکٹر، گاندھی درشن، راج گھاٹ ڈاکٹر جولا پرساد، انچارج ڈائریکٹر، این وائی کے ایس جناب پرکاش ویدیا اور اسٹیٹ ڈائریکٹر، این وائی کے ایس دہلی ڈاکٹر لال سنگھ کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
پروگرام کی اہم جھلکیاں:
ثقافتی تبادلہ: شرکاء نے اپنی علاقائی روایات، موسیقی اور رقص پیش کیے، جس سے مختلف ثقافتوں کے لیے باہمی سمجھ اور احترام کو فروغ ملا۔
ورکشاپس اور اجلاس: اس میں قیادت کی ترقی، شہری شمولیت، اور سرحدی علاقوں میں نوجوانوں کے اختیارات کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
قومی یادگاروں کا دورہ: نوجوانوں نے راج گھاٹ، قطب مینار، اور نیشنل میوزیم جیسے نمایاں تاریخی مقامات کا دورہ کیا تاکہ وہ بھارت کی وراثت کے بارے میں جان سکیں۔
معلوماتی مباحثے: مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین نے قومی سلامتی، حکمرانی میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کی اہمیت، اور سرحدی علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے موضوعات پر سیشنز کی قیادت کی۔
پروگرام کا اختتام جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر پروگرام، این وائی کے ایس جناب روچترا نارائن تیاگی اور اسٹیٹ ڈائریکٹر، این وائی کے ایس دہلی ڈاکٹر لال سنگھ کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔