Ministry of Science & Technology
Raman Research Institute faculty honored with the Gates-Cambridge Impact Prize 2025
19 JAN 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Professor Urbasi Sinha, faculty in the Light and Matter Physics theme at the Raman Research Institute (RRI), was honored with the Gates-Cambridge Impact Prize 2025 by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation at Cambridge, UK.
Prof. Sinha is among the eight winners of Gates-Cambridge's Impact Prize to celebrate its 25th anniversary. She says: “I have seen how the scholarship has evolved over the 25 years and am thrilled to celebrate its anniversary and to be recognised for my work over a similar time span. It is very humbling, but also makes me believe in the impact I can have in the next 25 years.” The nomination for her Gates-Cambridge Impact Prize said: “Professor Sinha’s vision and dedication are paving the way for a future where quantum computing serves as a catalyst for solving humanity’s most pressing issues, embodying the true spirit of science in service of global progress.”
Prof. Sinha is a researcher in both quantum fundamentals and technologies, and she heads the Quantum Information and Computing (QuIC) lab at RRI an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology. Her lab was one of the first in India to manufacture and establish the usage of heralded and entangled photon sources towards various applications in the following areas: quantum communication, quantum computing, quantum optics and quantum fundamentals and information processing. Professor Sinha has leadership roles in the recently announced ‘National Quantum Mission’. This initiative encourages research and development in quantum technologies with an aim of making India globally competitive in quantum innovation.
She was awarded the prestigious Rashtriya Vigyan Yuva Puraskar by the Government of India. She is also a recipient of the Canada Excellence Research Chair (CERC) in Photonic Quantum Science and Technologies, University of Calgary, Canada. She has played a leading role in the creation of the Open Quantum Institute (OQI), first of its kind multi-stakeholder institution, launched at CERN in March 2024.
Prof. Sinha is an affiliate member, Institute for Quantum Computing, Waterloo, Canada, and the Centre for Quantum Information and Quantum Computing at the University of Toronto.
The image features Prof. Urbasi Sinha [second from right] during the award ceremony.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
रामन रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूटच्या प्राध्यापिका गेट्स-केंब्रिज इम्पॅक्ट प्राईझ 2025 ने सन्मानित
19 JAN 2025 3:41PM by PIB Mumbai
रामन रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूट (आरआरआय) मधील 'लाइट अँड मॅटर फिजिक्स' विषयाच्या प्राध्यापिका उर्बासी सिन्हा यांना केंब्रिज, यूके येथे बिल अँड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशनकडून गेट्स-केंब्रिज इम्पॅक्ट प्राईझ 2025 या पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आले.
प्रा. सिन्हा या गेट्स-केंब्रिज इम्पॅक्ट प्राईझसाठी निवडल्या गेलेल्या आठ विजेत्यांपैकी एक आहेत. हा पुरस्कार गेट्स-केंब्रिज शिष्यवृत्तीच्या रौप्यमहोत्सवी वर्षानिमित्त त्यांच्या योगदानाचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी प्रदान करण्यात आला. त्या म्हणाल्या, “या शिष्यवृत्तीने गेल्या 25 वर्षांत कसा प्रवास केला आहे हे मी पाहिले आहे, आणि या शिष्यवृत्तीच्या वर्धापन दिनी मला माझ्या कामासाठी सन्मान मिळाला याचा मला खूप अभिमान वाटतो.
"या सन्मानामुळे माझ्या पुढील 25 वर्षांच्या कामगिरीत मी किती मोठा प्रभाव निर्माण करू शकते, यावरचा माझा आत्मविश्वास अधिक दृढ झाला आहे."
त्यांच्या गेट्स-केंब्रिज इम्पॅक्ट प्राईजसाठीच्या नामांकनामध्ये नमूद होते: “प्राध्यापक सिन्हा यांची दूरदृष्टी आणि समर्पण मानवतेच्या अत्यावश्यक समस्यांचे समाधान करण्यासाठी क्वांटम कॉम्प्युटिंगचा उपयोग करण्याचा मार्ग दाखवत आहेत, ज्यामुळे विज्ञानाचा खरा आत्मा जागतिक प्रगतीसाठी सेवक म्हणून साकारला जातो.”
प्रा. सिन्हा या क्वांटम तत्त्व आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील संशोधक आहेत आणि त्या रमन रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूटच्या क्वांटम इन्फॉर्मेशन अँड कॉम्प्युटिंग (क्यूयुआयसी) प्रयोगशाळेच्या प्रमुख आहेत. त्यांची प्रयोगशाळा ही भारतातील पहिल्या प्रयोगशाळांपैकी एक आहे, ज्यांनी विविध उपयोगांसाठी हेराल्डेड आणि एंटॅंगल्ड फोटॉन स्रोत तयार केले आणि प्रस्थापित केले आहे. जसे की: क्वांटम कम्युनिकेशन, क्वांटम कॉम्प्युटिंग, क्वांटम ऑप्टिक्स, आणि क्वांटम तत्त्व आणि माहिती प्रक्रिया.
प्रा. सिन्हा या अलीकडे घोषित झालेल्या ‘राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशनचे नेतृत्व निभावत आहेत. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानाच्या संशोधन व विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देऊन भारताला क्वांटम इनोव्हेशनमधील जागतिक स्तरावरील स्पर्धेत सहभागी करणे हा आहे.
त्यांना भारत सरकारकडून प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान युवा पुरस्कार मिळाला आहे. त्या कॅनडामधील युनिव्हर्सिटी ऑफ कॅलगरी येथील 'कॅनडा एक्सलन्स रिसर्च चेअर (सीइआरसी) इन फोटॉनिक क्वांटम सायन्स अँड टेक्नॉलॉजीज' या पुरस्काराच्या मानकरी आहेत. मार्च 2024 मध्ये सीइआरसी येथे सुरू झालेल्या 'ओपन क्वांटम इन्स्टिट्यूट' या बहु-हितधारक संस्थेच्या निर्मितीत त्यांनी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे.
प्रा. सिन्हा या कॅनडातील वॉटर्लू येथील इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर क्वांटम कॉम्प्युटिंगच्या संलग्न सदस्य आहेत आणि टोरांटो विद्यापीठातील 'सेंटर फॉर क्वांटम इन्फॉर्मेशन अँड क्वांटम कॉम्प्युटिंग'शी संबंधित आहेत.
छायाचित्रामध्ये प्रा. उर्बासी सिन्हा [उजव्या बाजूने दुसऱ्या] पुरस्कार सोहळ्यात दिसत आहेत.