Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force apprehends 586 bangladeshi and 318 rohingya to prevent illegal migration, since 2021
RPF collaborating with Border Security Force, local police, and intelligence units to secure railway networks against illegal infiltration
19 JAN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) has successfully apprehended 916 individuals, including 586 Bangladeshi nationals and 318 Rohingya since 2021, showing their commitment to safeguard the nation. In June and July 2024, RPF apprehended 88 Bangladeshi and Rohingya migrants in areas under the Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR). Some of these individuals confessed to entering India illegally and were intercepted while traveling by train to destinations such as Kolkata.
In October 2024, reports highlighted that despite increased security measures along the Bangladesh border, illegal migrants continue to infiltrate India, using Assam as a transit route and railways as their preferred mode of travel to reach other parts of the country. These incidents underscore the challenges faced by Indian authorities in monitoring and securing railway networks against illegal infiltration. The use of railways by infiltrators not only facilitates their movement across states but also complicates efforts to detect and prevent unauthorized entry into the country.
For considering the above issue, the RPF has intensified its efforts by collaborating with key security agencies such as the Border Security Force (BSF), local police, and intelligence units. This inter-agency approach has significantly enhanced operational efficiency, enabling swift identification and detention of individuals involved in illegal migration.
Despite its significant contributions, the RPF is not directly empowered to prosecute apprehended individuals. Instead, detained persons are handed over to police and other authorized agencies for further legal proceedings.
In the light of recent political turmoil going on in the neighboring countries such as Bangladesh and Myanmar and geopolitical developments and socio-religious factors in these regions have led to an influx of individuals seeking refuge, employment, and shelter deep within India's hinterlands. It remains a significant concern for national security. While precise statistics on the number of infiltrators using railways are limited, recent reports indicate that illegal migrants often utilize railway networks to transit through regions like Assam and Tripura en route to other parts of India.
The Railway Protection Force has risen to the challenge of addressing this critical issue, playing a pivotal role in identifying and apprehending illegal migrants attempting to penetrate India's borders. These individuals are not only a matter of national security concern but are also highly vulnerable to exploitation, including human trafficking for bonded labor, domestic help, prostitution, and even organ harvesting.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس نے 2021 سے غیر قانونی نقل مکانی کو روکنے کے لیے 586 بنگلہ دیشی اور 318 روہنگیا کو گرفتار کیا
غیر قانونی دراندازی کے خلاف ریلوے نیٹ ورک کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے آر پی ایف بارڈر سکیورٹی فورس، مقامی پولیس اور انٹیلی جنس یونٹوں کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہا ہے
19 JAN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) نے 2021 سے اب تک 916 افراد کو کامیابی سے گرفتار کیا ہے، جن میں 586 بنگلہ دیشی شہری اور 318 روہنگیا شامل ہیں، جو قوم کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔ جون اور جولائی 2024 میں، آر پی ایف نے شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے (این ایف آر) کے تحت علاقوں میں 88 بنگلہ دیشی اور روہنگیا مہاجرین کو گرفتار کیا۔ ان میں سے کچھ افراد نے غیر قانونی طور پر ہندوستان میں داخل ہونے کا اعتراف کیا اور انہیں کولکتہ جیسے مقامات پر ٹرین کے ذریعے سفر کرتے ہوئے روکا گیا۔
اکتوبر 2024 میں، رپورٹوں میں روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ بنگلہ دیش کی سرحد پر حفاظتی اقدامات میں اضافے کے باوجود، غیر قانونی تارکین وطن ہندوستان میں دراندازی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں، آسام کو ٹرانزٹ روٹ کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہیں اور ملک کے دوسرے حصوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے ریلوے کو ان کے پسندیدہ سفر کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ یہ واقعات ہندوستانی حکام کو غیر قانونی دراندازی کے خلاف ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی نگرانی اور محفوظ بنانے میں درپیش چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ دراندازوں کے ذریعہ ریلوے کا استعمال نہ صرف ریاستوں میں ان کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بناتا ہے بلکہ ملک میں غیر مجاز داخلے کا پتہ لگانے اور روکنے کی کوششوں کو بھی پیچیدہ بناتا ہے۔
مذکورہ مسئلے پر غور کرنے کے لیے، آر پی ایف نے اہم سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں جیسے کہ بارڈر سکیورٹی فورس (BSF)، مقامی پولیس، اور انٹیلی جنس یونٹس کے ساتھ تعاون کرکے اپنی کوششیں تیز کردی ہیں۔ اس بین ایجنسی کے نقطہ نظر نے آپریشنل کارکردگی کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے، جس سے غیر قانونی ہجرت میں ملوث افراد کی فوری شناخت اور انہیں حراست میں لیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اپنی اہم شراکت کے باوجود، آر پی ایف کو گرفتار افراد کے خلاف مقدمہ چلانے کا براہ راست اختیار نہیں ہے۔ اس کے بجائے، حراست میں لیے گئے افراد کو مزید قانونی کارروائی کے لیے پولیس اور دیگر مجاز اداروں کے حوالے کر دیا جاتا ہے۔
بنگلہ دیش اور میانمار جیسے پڑوسی ممالک میں جاری حالیہ سیاسی انتشار کی روشنی میں اور ان خطوں میں جغرافیائی سیاسی پیشرفت اور سماجی و مذہبی عوامل کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے اندرونی علاقوں میں پناہ، روزگار اور پناہ کی تلاش میں لوگوں کی آمد ہوئی ہے۔ یہ قومی سلامتی کے لیے ایک اہم تشویش ہے۔ اگرچہ ریلوے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دراندازوں کی تعداد کے درست اعدادوشمار محدود ہیں، حالیہ رپورٹس بتاتی ہیں کہ غیر قانونی تارکین وطن اکثر ریلوے نیٹ ورکس کا استعمال آسام اور تریپورہ جیسے خطوں سے ہوتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے دوسرے حصوں کو جاتے ہیں۔
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس ہندوستان کی سرحدوں میں گھسنے کی کوشش کرنے والے غیر قانونی تارکین وطن کی شناخت اور انہیں پکڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے اس نازک مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے چیلنج کا سامنا کر رہی ہے۔ یہ افراد نہ صرف قومی سلامتی کا مسئلہ ہیں بلکہ استحصال کے لیے بھی انتہائی خطرے سے دوچار ہیں، جس میں بندھوا مزدوری، گھریلو ملازمہ، جسم فروشی، اور یہاں تک کہ انسانی اعضاء کی اسمگلنگ شامل ہے۔