Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
ODOP Exhibition displayed in 6000 Square Meters at Mahakumbh 2025
A unique Market for the Country's Artisans at Prayagraj, with expected Business Opportunity of around Rs. 35 Crores
19 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Mahakumbh 2025 is proving to be a golden opportunity for artisans from across the country. This grand event, held at the confluence in Prayagraj, features an impressive exhibition of 'One District, One Product' (ODOP) spread over 6000 square meters. Items such as carpets, zari-zardosi, glass toys from Firozabad, wooden toys from Varanasi, and other handicraft products are becoming major attractions for devotees.
Sharad Tandon, Joint Commissioner of Industries for the Prayagraj Division, stated that in 2019, the Kumbh Mela generated a business worth Rs. 4.30 crore, and this time the business is expected to reach up to Rs. 35 crore. This will create new avenues for business and job creation.
Flipkart has also set up a stall at the Mahakumbh, providing entrepreneurs with the opportunity to sell their products on their platform for free. The Flipkart stall is witnessing a huge crowd of buyers and visitors.
Display of Crafts and GI Products from Firozabad, Kushinagar and Kashi
Artisans from Kashi (Varanasi) have presented products at the exhibition, including wooden toys, Banarasi brocade, metal repoussé, and metal casting. Geographical Indication expert, Dr. Rajnikant mentioned that 75 GI products from Uttar Pradesh are being showcased under the ODOP scheme, of which 34 products are from the Kashi region itself. These include red chilies from Varanasi, Banarasi sarees, Surkha guava, Amla from Pratapgarh, brass utensils from Mirzapur, and terracotta items from Gorakhpur. Carpets from Kushinagar, glass toys and utensils from Firozabad are also key attractions at the exhibition. Efforts are being made to bring unique creations such as Banarasi Thandai, Lal Peda, Banarasi Tabla, and wall paintings to global attention.
Promotion of Employment and Innovation at the Mahakumbh
This ODOP initiative is an unprecedented effort to promote the handicrafts and cottage industries. Mahakumbh 2025 is not only strengthening spiritual and cultural identity but has also become a vast platform for entrepreneurs. People from all over the world are visiting, admiring, and purchasing the products of the artisans.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஓடிஓபி கண்காட்சி - மகா கும்பமேளாவில் 6000 சதுர மீட்டரில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
19 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
பிரயாக்ராஜில் நடைபெற்று வரும் மகா கும்பமேளாவில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களுக்கு ஒரு பொன்னான வாய்ப்பு ஏற்படுத்தித் தரப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரயாக்ராஜில் 6000 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் 'ஒரு மாவட்டம், ஒரு தயாரிப்பு' (ODOP-ஓடிஓபி) கண்காட்சி இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது. இதில் உள்ள தரைவிரிப்புகள், ஜரிகை-ஜர்தோசி, ஃபிரோசாபாத்தின் கண்ணாடி பொம்மைகள், வாரணாசியின் மர பொம்மைகள், பிற கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் பக்தர்களை ஈர்க்கின்றன.
காசியைச் (வாரணாசி) சேர்ந்த கைவினைஞர்கள் கண்காட்சியில் மர பொம்மைகள், பனாரசி ப்ரோகேட், உள்ளிட்ட தயாரிப்புகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். புவிசார் குறியீட்டு நிபுணர் டாக்டர் ரஜினிகாந்த் கூறுகையில், உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 75 புவிசார் குறியீட்டு பொருட்கள் ஓடிஓபி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், அவற்றில் 34 தயாரிப்புகள் காசி பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்தவை என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். வாரணாசியின் சிவப்பு மிளகாய், பனாரசி புடவைகள், சுர்கா கொய்யா, பிரதாப்கரிலிருந்து நெல்லிக்காய், மிர்சாபூரிலிருந்து பித்தளை பாத்திரங்கள், கோரக்பூரின் டெரகோட்டா பொருட்கள் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். குஷிநகரின் தரைவிரிப்புகள், ஃபிரோசாபாத்திலிருந்து கண்ணாடி பொம்மைகள், பாத்திரங்களும் கண்காட்சியில் முக்கிய ஈர்ப்புகளாக உள்ளன.
மகா கும்பமேளா- 2025 ஆன்மீக, கலாச்சார அடையாளத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், தொழில்முனைவோருக்கான ஒரு பரந்த தளமாகவும் மாறியுள்ளது. உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து இங்கு வரும் மக்கள் கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களின் தயாரிப்புகளைப் பார்வையிட்டு, வாங்கிப் பாராட்டுகிறார்கள்.