Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
ODOP Exhibition displayed in 6000 Square Meters at Mahakumbh 2025
A unique Market for the Country's Artisans at Prayagraj, with expected Business Opportunity of around Rs. 35 Crores
19 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Mahakumbh 2025 is proving to be a golden opportunity for artisans from across the country. This grand event, held at the confluence in Prayagraj, features an impressive exhibition of 'One District, One Product' (ODOP) spread over 6000 square meters. Items such as carpets, zari-zardosi, glass toys from Firozabad, wooden toys from Varanasi, and other handicraft products are becoming major attractions for devotees.
Sharad Tandon, Joint Commissioner of Industries for the Prayagraj Division, stated that in 2019, the Kumbh Mela generated a business worth Rs. 4.30 crore, and this time the business is expected to reach up to Rs. 35 crore. This will create new avenues for business and job creation.
Flipkart has also set up a stall at the Mahakumbh, providing entrepreneurs with the opportunity to sell their products on their platform for free. The Flipkart stall is witnessing a huge crowd of buyers and visitors.
Display of Crafts and GI Products from Firozabad, Kushinagar and Kashi
Artisans from Kashi (Varanasi) have presented products at the exhibition, including wooden toys, Banarasi brocade, metal repoussé, and metal casting. Geographical Indication expert, Dr. Rajnikant mentioned that 75 GI products from Uttar Pradesh are being showcased under the ODOP scheme, of which 34 products are from the Kashi region itself. These include red chilies from Varanasi, Banarasi sarees, Surkha guava, Amla from Pratapgarh, brass utensils from Mirzapur, and terracotta items from Gorakhpur. Carpets from Kushinagar, glass toys and utensils from Firozabad are also key attractions at the exhibition. Efforts are being made to bring unique creations such as Banarasi Thandai, Lal Peda, Banarasi Tabla, and wall paintings to global attention.
Promotion of Employment and Innovation at the Mahakumbh
This ODOP initiative is an unprecedented effort to promote the handicrafts and cottage industries. Mahakumbh 2025 is not only strengthening spiritual and cultural identity but has also become a vast platform for entrepreneurs. People from all over the world are visiting, admiring, and purchasing the products of the artisans.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025: देश के हस्तशिल्पियों को मिला संगम का बाजार, होगा 35 करोड़ का कारोबार
संगम में हस्तशिल्प का जलवा, 6000 वर्ग मीटर में सजी ओडीओपी प्रदर्शनी
19 JAN 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
महाकुम्भ 2025 में उत्तर प्रदेश सहित अन्य राज्यों के हस्तशिल्पियों के लिए एक सुनहरा अवसर साबित हो रहा है। प्रयागराज में संगम पर आयोजित इस महायोगिक उत्सव में 6000 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में ‘एक जिला, एक उत्पाद’ (ओडीओपी) की शानदार प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया है। यहां कालीन, जरी-जरदोजी, फिरोजाबाद के कांच के खिलौने, बनारस के लकड़ी के खिलौने और अन्य हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद श्रद्धालुओं के आकर्षण का केंद्र बने हुए हैं।
प्रयागराज मंडल के संयुक्त आयुक्त उद्योग, शरद टंडन ने बताया कि 2019 में महाकुंभ से 4.30 करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार हुआ था, जबकि इस बार 35 करोड़ रुपये तक के कारोबार की संभावना है। इससे रोजगार और छोटे उद्यमियों को नई दिशा मिलेगी। व्यवसाय और रोजगार के नए अवसर मिलेंगे।
4CDI.jpeg)
महाकुंभ में फ्लिपकार्ट ने भी अपना स्टॉल लगाया है। यहां उद्यमियों को अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर उत्पाद मुफ्त में बेचने का मौका मिल रहा है। फ्लिपकार्ट के स्टॉल पर खरीदारी करने वालों और देखने वालों की भारी भीड़ देखी जा रही है।
फिरोजाबाद, कुशीनगर, काशी के शिल्प और जीआई उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन
काशी के शिल्पकारों ने लकड़ी के खिलौने, बनारसी ब्रोकेड, मेटल रिपोज, मेटल कास्टिंग जैसे 75 उत्पाद प्रदर्शनी में पेश किए हैं। जीआई (जियोग्राफिकल इंडिकेशन) विशेषज्ञ डॉ. रजनीकांत ने बताया कि उत्तर प्रदेश के 75 जीआई उत्पादों को ओडीओपी योजना के तहत प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है। इनमें वाराणसी की लाल मिर्च, बनारसी साड़ी, सुर्खा अमरूद, प्रतापगढ़ का आंवला, मिर्जापुर के पीतल बर्तन और गोरखपुर का टेराकोटा शामिल हैं। कुशीनगर के कालीन और फिरोजाबाद के कांच के खिलौने और बर्तन भी प्रदर्शनी का आकर्षण बने हुए हैं। डॉ. रजनीकांत ने बताया कि 75 जीआई उत्पादों में से 34 काशी क्षेत्र से हैं। उन्होंने इन उत्पादों को पहचान और सुरक्षा देने के लिए जीआई टैग दिलाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसके साथ ही, बनारस की ठंडाई, लाल पेड़ा, बनारसी तबला और भित्ति चित्र जैसी विशिष्ट कृतियों को भी दुनिया के सामने लाने की कोशिश हो रही है।
महाकुंभ में रोजगार और नवाचार को मिला बढ़ावा
ओडीओपी योजना का यह आयोजन राज्य के हस्तशिल्प और कुटीर उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने का एक अभूतपूर्व प्रयास है। महाकुंभ 2025 न केवल आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक पहचान को मजबूत कर रहा है, बल्कि उद्यमियों के लिए व्यापार का एक विशाल मंच भी बन गया है। जहां देश-विदेश के लोग आकर हस्तशिल्पियों के उत्पादों पसंद कर रहे हैं और खरीद कर रहे हैं।