Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
ODOP Exhibition displayed in 6000 Square Meters at Mahakumbh 2025
A unique Market for the Country's Artisans at Prayagraj, with expected Business Opportunity of around Rs. 35 Crores
19 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Mahakumbh 2025 is proving to be a golden opportunity for artisans from across the country. This grand event, held at the confluence in Prayagraj, features an impressive exhibition of 'One District, One Product' (ODOP) spread over 6000 square meters. Items such as carpets, zari-zardosi, glass toys from Firozabad, wooden toys from Varanasi, and other handicraft products are becoming major attractions for devotees.
Sharad Tandon, Joint Commissioner of Industries for the Prayagraj Division, stated that in 2019, the Kumbh Mela generated a business worth Rs. 4.30 crore, and this time the business is expected to reach up to Rs. 35 crore. This will create new avenues for business and job creation.
Flipkart has also set up a stall at the Mahakumbh, providing entrepreneurs with the opportunity to sell their products on their platform for free. The Flipkart stall is witnessing a huge crowd of buyers and visitors.
Display of Crafts and GI Products from Firozabad, Kushinagar and Kashi
Artisans from Kashi (Varanasi) have presented products at the exhibition, including wooden toys, Banarasi brocade, metal repoussé, and metal casting. Geographical Indication expert, Dr. Rajnikant mentioned that 75 GI products from Uttar Pradesh are being showcased under the ODOP scheme, of which 34 products are from the Kashi region itself. These include red chilies from Varanasi, Banarasi sarees, Surkha guava, Amla from Pratapgarh, brass utensils from Mirzapur, and terracotta items from Gorakhpur. Carpets from Kushinagar, glass toys and utensils from Firozabad are also key attractions at the exhibition. Efforts are being made to bring unique creations such as Banarasi Thandai, Lal Peda, Banarasi Tabla, and wall paintings to global attention.
Promotion of Employment and Innovation at the Mahakumbh
This ODOP initiative is an unprecedented effort to promote the handicrafts and cottage industries. Mahakumbh 2025 is not only strengthening spiritual and cultural identity but has also become a vast platform for entrepreneurs. People from all over the world are visiting, admiring, and purchasing the products of the artisans.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مہاکمبھ 2025 میں 6000 مربع میٹر میں او ڈی او پی نمائش لگائی گئی
پریاگ راج میں ملک کے کاریگروں کے لیے ایک منفرد بازار، جس میں تقریباً 35 کروڑ روپے کے متوقع کاروباری مواقع ہیں
19 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
مہاکمبھ 2025 ملک بھر کے کاریگروں کے لیے ایک سنہری موقع ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔ پریاگ راج کے سنگم پر منعقد ہونے والے اس عظیم الشان پروگرام میں 6000 مربع میٹر پر پھیلے ‘ایک ضلع، ایک پروڈکٹ’ (اوڈی اوپی) کی ایک متاثر کن نمائش ہے۔ قالین، زری زردوسی، فیروز آباد کے شیشے کے کھلونے، وارانسی سے لکڑی کے کھلونے، اور دستکاری کے دیگر اشیا عقیدت مندوں کے لیے خاص توجہ کا مرکز بن رہے ہیں۔
پریاگ راج ڈویژن کے صنعتوں کے جوائنٹ کمشنر شرد ٹنڈن نے بتایا کہ 2019 میں کمبھ میلے نے 20 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار کیا۔ 4.30 کروڑ، اور اس بار کاروبار 35 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔ اس سے کاروبار اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
فلپ کارٹ نے مہاکمبھ میں ایک اسٹال بھی لگایا ہے، جو کاروباریوں کو اپنے پلیٹ فارم پر مفت فروخت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ فلپ کارٹ اسٹال پر خریداروں اور زائرین کی بڑی بھیڑ دیکھی جا رہی ہے۔
فیروز آباد، کشی نگر اور کاشی سے دستکاری اور جی آئی مصنوعات کی نمائش
کاشی (وارنسی) کے کاریگروں نے نمائش میں لکڑی کے کھلونے، بنارسی بروکیڈ، میٹل ریپوس، اور میٹل کاسٹنگ سمیت مصنوعات پیش کیں۔ جغرافیائی اشارے کے ماہر، ڈاکٹر رجنی کانت نے بتایا کہ اتر پردیش سے 75 جی آئی پروڈکٹس کو او ڈی او پی اسکیم کے تحت نمائش کے لیے پیش کیا جا رہا ہے، جن میں سے 34 پروڈکٹس کاشی علاقے سے ہیں۔ ان میں وارانسی کی سرخ مرچیں، بنارسی ساڑیاں، سورکھا امرود، پرتاپ گڑھ سے آملہ، مرزا پور سے پیتل کے برتن اور گورکھپور سے ٹیراکوٹا کی اشیاء شامل ہیں۔ کشی نگر کے قالین، فیروز آباد کے شیشے کے کھلونے اور برتن بھی نمائش میں اہم پرکشش مصنوعات ہیں۔ بنارسی ٹھنڈائی، لال پیڈا، بنارسی طبلہ، اور دیواری پینٹنگز جیسی منفرد تخلیقات کو عالمی توجہ دلانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
مہاکمبھ میں روزگار اور اختراع کا فروغ
یہ او ڈی او پی پہل دستکاری اور کاٹیج صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کی ایک بے مثال کوشش ہے۔ مہاکمبھ 2025 نہ صرف روحانی اور ثقافتی شناخت کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے بلکہ کاروباری افراد کے لیے ایک وسیع پلیٹ فارم بھی بن گیا ہے۔ دنیا بھر سے لوگ کاریگروں کی مصنوعات کو دیکھ رہے ہیں، ان کی تعریف کر رہے ہیں اور خرید رہے ہیں۔