Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends the 20th Raising Day ceremony of NDRF as the Chief Guest in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurates and lays foundation stones for various projects worth approximately Rs 220 crore, including, the South Campus of NIDM, the 10th Battalion of NDRF, and the Supaul campus of the Regional Response Centre
PM Modi brought revolutionary changes in the field of disaster management in all three aspects - Approach, Methodology and Objective
Today India has emerged as a global leader in the field of disaster management
In a very short time, NDRF has increased its credibility not only in India but all over the world
NDRF, NDMA and NIDM are working in complete coordination to achieve the Modi government's goal of zero casualty
When NDRF personnel arrive during a disaster, people are assured that they are now safe
Under the leadership of PM Modi, India is leading the world in disaster resilient infrastructure by establishing CDRI
The Modi government is standing like a rock with Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu for the development of Andhra Pradesh
19 JAN 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attended the 20th Raising Day ceremony of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) as the Chief Guest in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh. During the event, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated many projects and laid the foundation stones for other projects worth approximately Rs 220 crore. These include National South Campus of Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), the 10th Battalion of the NDRF, and the Regional Response Centre at Supaul Campus. The Home Minister also laid the foundation stone of the new 'Integrated Shooting Range' at the National Police Academy in Hyderabad and inaugurated the Regional Forensic Science Laboratory building in Tirupati. Several dignitaries were present on the occasion, including Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri K. Rammohan Naidu, Union Minister of State for Home Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, and NDRF Director General Shri Piyush Anand.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that when natural calamities strike, NDRF comes to the rescue, and when man-made calamities occur, the Narendra Modi government comes to the help. Shri Shah said that in the five years from 2019 to 2024 Andhra Pradesh has faced significant setbacks due to the man-made disaster, affecting the immense potential of the state. He said that to make up for the developmental losses during the period, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu are driving Andhra Pradesh’s growth at three times the speed. Shri Amit Shah praised Shri Chandrababu Naidu for propelling the state forward through sound administrative, financial, and developmental strategies, while noting that Prime Minister Modi has facilitated investments and aid exceeding Rs. 3 lakh Crore for Andhra Pradesh in past six months. Shri Shah highlighted the recent Union Cabinet approval of Rs. 11,000 Crore for the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant, a move aimed at securing the plant’s long-term viability and preserving its status as a symbol of pride for Andhra Pradesh. He also recalled the vision of Amaravati as the state capital, conceptualized by Shri Chandrababu Naidu and inaugurated with a groundbreaking ceremony (Bhoomi Pujan) by Prime Minister Modi. However, he criticized the previous government for neglecting this ambitious project.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the past six months, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has accelerated efforts to realize Shri Chandrababu Naidu's vision of Amaravati as the state capital by allocating Rs. 27,000 Crore for the Amaravati project through HUDCO and the World Bank. He highlighted that the foundation stone for the new railway zone has been laid, and water from Polavaram, considered the lifeline of Andhra Pradesh, will reach every corner of the state by 2028. Shri Shah also mentioned the commencement of the AIIMS hospital project at a cost of Rs. 1,600 crore and shared plans to invest Rs. 2 lakh Crore to make Visakhapatnam a hub for green hydrogen. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah noted that in the last six months, highway and infrastructure projects worth approximately Rs. 1.2 lakh crore have been approved for Andhra Pradesh. Shri Shah affirmed that the Central Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, stands firmly with Shri Chandrababu Naidu to ensure the rapid development of Andhra Pradesh.
Union Home Minister highlighted that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, significant advancements have been made in disaster management through the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) over the past decade. He emphasized the importance of seamless coordination, from Gram Panchayats, police stations, NCC, and Scouts cadets to the Government of India, to ensure effective disaster management on the ground. Shri Shah credited Prime Minister Modi for introducing a revolutionary change in the approach, methodology, and objectives of disaster management. He noted that the relief-centric approach of previous times has been replaced with a rescue-centric one, marking a comprehensive shift since 2014, the year when Modi Ji became Prime Minister. This shift has also seen a move from reactive to proactive strategies, with a clear target of achieving zero casualties during disasters over and above minimizing losses. Shri Shah acknowledged the harmonious collaboration among NDRF, NDMA, and NIDM in working towards this goal, ensuring more effective disaster management and protection of lives.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the NDRF has established itself as a credible organization not only within India but also globally in a remarkably short period. He said that when NDRF personnel arrive during a disaster, people feel assured that they are now safe. He highlighted that in the past two years, the NDRF successfully achieved the target of zero casualties during two major storms. Shri Shah noted that the NDRF's efforts in countries such as Nepal, Indonesia, Turkey, Myanmar, Vietnam, and others have been widely recognized and appreciated by their respective heads of state. He emphasized that the NDRF's implementation of NDMA policies on the ground has played a pivotal role in positioning India as a global leader in disaster management today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government’s commitment to disaster management is evident from the fact that the 12th Finance Commission allocated Rs 12,500 crores for disaster management, which was increased to Rs 61,000 crores in the 14th Finance Commission. He mentioned that under Prime Minister Modi's guidance, India has taken the lead globally in the field of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. He further said that under Prime Minister Modi's leadership, India established the CDRI (Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure), and today, 48 countries are working under the leadership of CDRI as its members.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has done public awareness work in the field of disaster management by creating many apps, websites and portals. He mentioned that millions of people across the country have connected with these apps, and efforts are being made to make these apps capable of communicating in all languages. He also highlighted that services like Dial 112 and the Common Alert Protocol have been of great help to the people. Shri Shah added that, in this regard, two more institutions are set to join today. He further mentioned that Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu has provided land at no cost to the Centre and has helped it in establishing the 10th Battalion of NDRF and the South India branch of NIDM.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিজয়ওয়াড়ায় এনডিআরএফ-এর ২০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে প্রধান অতিথি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ
19 JAN 2025 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৯ জানুয়ারী ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিজয়ওয়াড়ায় এনডিআরএফ-এর ২০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে যোগ দেন। অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী শাহ বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেন এবং প্রায় ২২০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ডিজাস্টার ম্যানেজমেন্টের ন্যাশনাল সাউথ ক্যাম্পাস, এনডিআরএফ-এর ১০-ম ব্যাটেলিয়ন এবং সৌপল ক্যাম্পাসের আঞ্চলিক প্রতিরোধ কেন্দ্র। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী হায়দ্রাবাদে ন্যাশনাল পুলিশ অ্যাকাডেমিতে একটি নতুন সুসংহত শ্যুটিং রেঞ্জের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন এবং তিরুপতিতে আঞ্চলিক ফরেনসিক সায়েন্স ল্যাবরেটরি ভবনের উদ্বোধন করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এন চন্দ্রবাবু নায়ডু, কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামমোহন নায়ডু, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বান্দি সঞ্জয় কুমার, স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব শ্রী গোবিন্দ মোহন এবং এনডিআরএফ-এর মহা নির্দেশক শ্রী পীযূষ আনন্দ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে উদ্ধারে এগিয়ে আসে এনডিআরএফ আর মানবঘটিত বিপর্যয়ে এগিয়ে আসে নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকার। ২০১৯ থেকে ২০২৪ এই ৫ বছরে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ মানব ঘটিত দুর্যোগে অনেক বিপত্তির মুখে পড়েছে। যাতে ব্যাহত হয়েছে রাজ্যের প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা। তিনি বলেন, এই সময়কালে উন্নয়নের ক্ষতির ভার কাটিয়ে উঠতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী চন্দ্রবাবু নায়ডু অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের উন্নয়নের গতিকে ৩ গুণ প্রসারিত করেছেন। সক্ষম প্রশাসন, আর্থিক এবং উন্নয়নমূলক কৌশলের মাধ্যমে রাজ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে চন্দ্রবাবু নায়ডু-র প্রশংসা করেন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী । তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে ৬ মাসে ৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগ ও সাহায্যে জুগিয়েছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের গর্বের প্রতীক বিশাখাপত্তনম ইস্পাত কারখানার ভবিষ্যত সম্ভাবনার দিকে তাকিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অতি সম্প্রতি ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন করেছে। চন্দ্রবাবু নায়ডুর ইচ্ছানুসারে রাজ্যের রাজধানী হিসেবে অমরাবতীকে সগৌরবে ভূমি পুজোর মাধ্যমে উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। রাজ্যের উচ্চাকাঙ্খী নানা প্রকল্পকে অবহেলা করায় বিগত সরকারের সমালোচনা করেন তিনি।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, বিগত ৬ মাসে রাজ্যের রাজধানী হিসেবে অমরাবতীকে গড়ে তোলার চন্দ্রবাবু নায়ডুর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে বাস্তব রূপ দিতে কেন্দ্র অমরাবতী প্রকল্পে হাডকো এবং বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে ২৭,০০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। নতুন রেলওয়ে জোনের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপিত হয়েছে এবং পোলাভারম থেকে জল ২০২৮ সালের মধ্যে রাজ্যের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে পৌঁছে যাবে। ১,৬০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এইমস হাসপাতাল প্রকল্প চালু এবং বিশাখাপত্তনমকে গ্রীণ হাইড্রোজেন হাব হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ পরিকল্পনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের জন্য গত ৬ মাসে ১ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকার জাতীয় সড়ক এবং পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে চন্দ্রবাবু নায়ডুর পাশে রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে বিগত এক দশকে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থাপণায় উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য এসেছে। গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত থেকে শুরু করে পুলিশ, থানা, এনসিসি, স্কাউট সকলেই সমন্বিতভাবে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার কাজে একসাথে কাজ করছে। এই ব্যবস্থাপণা ক্ষেত্রে উদ্দেশ্য এবং কার্যবিধির যুগান্তকারী পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী। ত্রাণ কেন্দ্রিক অভিমুখকে বর্তমানে উদ্ধার কেন্দ্রিক অভিমুখে রূপান্তর ঘটানো হয়েছে। বিপর্যয়ে প্রানহানির সংখ্যা শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রাখা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে এনডিআরএফ, এনডিএমএ এবং এনআইএমডি সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে কাজ করছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, এনডিআরএফ দেশের মধ্যেই কেবল বিশ্বাসযোগ্য প্রতিষ্ঠান নয়, বিশ্ব জুড়ে অতি অল্প সময়ে তা স্বীকৃতিলাভ করেছে। বিগত দুটি বড়মাপের প্রাকৃতিক ঝঞ্ঝায় কোনো জীবনহানি না ঘটায় এনডিআরএফ-এর বিরাট ভূমিকা রয়েছে। নেপাল, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, তুরস্ক, মায়ানমার, ভিয়েতনাম প্রভৃতি দেশে এনডিআরএফ-এর কাজেরও প্রশংসা করেছেন সেইসব দেশের প্রধানরা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপণায় দ্বাদশ অর্থ কমিশনের ১২,৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ বাড়িয়ে চতুর্দশ অর্থ কমিশনে ৬১,০০০ কোটি টাকা করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সিডিআরআই অর্থাৎ বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধ পরিকাঠামো জোট গড়ে তুলেছে। বর্তমানে এই জোটের অন্তর্ভুক্ত ৪৮টি দেশ। বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপণা ক্ষেত্রে জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে মোদী সরকার নানা অ্যাপ, ওয়েবসাইট এবং পোর্টাল চালু করেছে বলে তিনি জানান। দেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ এইসব অ্যাপের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এবং তারা নিজ নিজ ভাষাতেও এই অ্যাপের উপযোগিতা গড়ে তুলেছেন। ডায়াল ১১২-এর মতো সাধারণ সতর্কবার্তা প্রোটোকল মানুষের উপকারে লাগছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আজ আরও দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠান এই কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রকে নিখরচায় জমি দিয়েছেন চন্দ্রবাবু, সেখানে এনডিআরএফ-এর দশম ব্যাটলিয়ন এবং এনআইডিএম-এর দক্ষিণ ভারত শাখা গড়ে উঠেছে।