Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends the 20th Raising Day ceremony of NDRF as the Chief Guest in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurates and lays foundation stones for various projects worth approximately Rs 220 crore, including, the South Campus of NIDM, the 10th Battalion of NDRF, and the Supaul campus of the Regional Response Centre
PM Modi brought revolutionary changes in the field of disaster management in all three aspects - Approach, Methodology and Objective
Today India has emerged as a global leader in the field of disaster management
In a very short time, NDRF has increased its credibility not only in India but all over the world
NDRF, NDMA and NIDM are working in complete coordination to achieve the Modi government's goal of zero casualty
When NDRF personnel arrive during a disaster, people are assured that they are now safe
Under the leadership of PM Modi, India is leading the world in disaster resilient infrastructure by establishing CDRI
The Modi government is standing like a rock with Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu for the development of Andhra Pradesh
19 JAN 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attended the 20th Raising Day ceremony of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) as the Chief Guest in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh. During the event, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated many projects and laid the foundation stones for other projects worth approximately Rs 220 crore. These include National South Campus of Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), the 10th Battalion of the NDRF, and the Regional Response Centre at Supaul Campus. The Home Minister also laid the foundation stone of the new 'Integrated Shooting Range' at the National Police Academy in Hyderabad and inaugurated the Regional Forensic Science Laboratory building in Tirupati. Several dignitaries were present on the occasion, including Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri K. Rammohan Naidu, Union Minister of State for Home Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, and NDRF Director General Shri Piyush Anand.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that when natural calamities strike, NDRF comes to the rescue, and when man-made calamities occur, the Narendra Modi government comes to the help. Shri Shah said that in the five years from 2019 to 2024 Andhra Pradesh has faced significant setbacks due to the man-made disaster, affecting the immense potential of the state. He said that to make up for the developmental losses during the period, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu are driving Andhra Pradesh’s growth at three times the speed. Shri Amit Shah praised Shri Chandrababu Naidu for propelling the state forward through sound administrative, financial, and developmental strategies, while noting that Prime Minister Modi has facilitated investments and aid exceeding Rs. 3 lakh Crore for Andhra Pradesh in past six months. Shri Shah highlighted the recent Union Cabinet approval of Rs. 11,000 Crore for the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant, a move aimed at securing the plant’s long-term viability and preserving its status as a symbol of pride for Andhra Pradesh. He also recalled the vision of Amaravati as the state capital, conceptualized by Shri Chandrababu Naidu and inaugurated with a groundbreaking ceremony (Bhoomi Pujan) by Prime Minister Modi. However, he criticized the previous government for neglecting this ambitious project.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the past six months, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has accelerated efforts to realize Shri Chandrababu Naidu's vision of Amaravati as the state capital by allocating Rs. 27,000 Crore for the Amaravati project through HUDCO and the World Bank. He highlighted that the foundation stone for the new railway zone has been laid, and water from Polavaram, considered the lifeline of Andhra Pradesh, will reach every corner of the state by 2028. Shri Shah also mentioned the commencement of the AIIMS hospital project at a cost of Rs. 1,600 crore and shared plans to invest Rs. 2 lakh Crore to make Visakhapatnam a hub for green hydrogen. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah noted that in the last six months, highway and infrastructure projects worth approximately Rs. 1.2 lakh crore have been approved for Andhra Pradesh. Shri Shah affirmed that the Central Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, stands firmly with Shri Chandrababu Naidu to ensure the rapid development of Andhra Pradesh.
Union Home Minister highlighted that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, significant advancements have been made in disaster management through the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) over the past decade. He emphasized the importance of seamless coordination, from Gram Panchayats, police stations, NCC, and Scouts cadets to the Government of India, to ensure effective disaster management on the ground. Shri Shah credited Prime Minister Modi for introducing a revolutionary change in the approach, methodology, and objectives of disaster management. He noted that the relief-centric approach of previous times has been replaced with a rescue-centric one, marking a comprehensive shift since 2014, the year when Modi Ji became Prime Minister. This shift has also seen a move from reactive to proactive strategies, with a clear target of achieving zero casualties during disasters over and above minimizing losses. Shri Shah acknowledged the harmonious collaboration among NDRF, NDMA, and NIDM in working towards this goal, ensuring more effective disaster management and protection of lives.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the NDRF has established itself as a credible organization not only within India but also globally in a remarkably short period. He said that when NDRF personnel arrive during a disaster, people feel assured that they are now safe. He highlighted that in the past two years, the NDRF successfully achieved the target of zero casualties during two major storms. Shri Shah noted that the NDRF's efforts in countries such as Nepal, Indonesia, Turkey, Myanmar, Vietnam, and others have been widely recognized and appreciated by their respective heads of state. He emphasized that the NDRF's implementation of NDMA policies on the ground has played a pivotal role in positioning India as a global leader in disaster management today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government’s commitment to disaster management is evident from the fact that the 12th Finance Commission allocated Rs 12,500 crores for disaster management, which was increased to Rs 61,000 crores in the 14th Finance Commission. He mentioned that under Prime Minister Modi's guidance, India has taken the lead globally in the field of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. He further said that under Prime Minister Modi's leadership, India established the CDRI (Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure), and today, 48 countries are working under the leadership of CDRI as its members.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has done public awareness work in the field of disaster management by creating many apps, websites and portals. He mentioned that millions of people across the country have connected with these apps, and efforts are being made to make these apps capable of communicating in all languages. He also highlighted that services like Dial 112 and the Common Alert Protocol have been of great help to the people. Shri Shah added that, in this regard, two more institutions are set to join today. He further mentioned that Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu has provided land at no cost to the Centre and has helped it in establishing the 10th Battalion of NDRF and the South India branch of NIDM.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விஜயவாடாவில் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையின் 20-வது நிறுவன தின விழா - மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பங்கேற்பு
பேரிடர் மேலாண்மையில் அணுகுமுறை, செயல்முறை, குறிக்கோள் ஆகிய மூன்று அம்சங்களிலும் புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றங்கள் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளன : திரு அமித் ஷா
பேரிடர் மேலாண்மையில் இந்தியா உலகின் முன்னணி நாடாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது: திரு அமித் ஷா
19 JAN 2025 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் விஜயவாடாவில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையின் 20-வது நிறுவன தின விழா நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, திரு அமித் ஷா, சுமார் ரூ. 220 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பல திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு என் சந்திரபாபு நாயுடு, மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்மோகன் நாயுடு, மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார், உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன், தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பியூஷ் ஆனந்த் உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தமது உரையில், இயற்கை பேரிடர்கள் ஏற்படும் போது, மீட்புக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு படை வருகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
2019 முதல் 2024 வரையிலான ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், மனிதர்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பேரழிவு காரணமாக ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் கணிசமான அளவுக்கு பின்னடைவுகளை சந்தித்துள்ளது. இது மாநிலத்தின் மகத்தான திறனை பாதித்துள்ளது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் (என்ஐடிஎம்) மூலம் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். களத்தில் திறம்பட பேரிடர் மேலாண்மையை உறுதி செய்ய, கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள், காவல் நிலையங்கள், தேசிய மாணவர் படை, சாரணர் இயக்கத்தினர் தொடங்கி மத்திய அரசு வரை பலரது தடையற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பேரிடர் மேலாண்மையின் அணுகுமுறை, வழிமுறைகள், நோக்கங்களில் புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியதற்காக பிரதமர் மோடிக்கு திரு அமித் ஷா நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்இழப்புகளைக் குறைப்பதுடன் பேரிடர்களின் போது பூஜ்ஜிய உயிரிழப்பு என்ற அடைவதற்கான தெளிவான இலக்குடன் அரசு செயல்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படை, தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான இணக்கமான ஒத்துழைப்பை திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டினார்.
தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படை இந்தியாவிற்குள் மட்டுமின்றி, உலக அளவிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நம்பகமான அமைப்பாக தன்னை நிலைநிறுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். பேரிடர் காலங்களில் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையினர் வரும்போது, மக்கள் தாங்கள் பாதுகாப்பாக இருப்பதாக உறுதியாக உணர்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில், இரண்டு பெரிய புயல்களின் போது பூஜ்ஜிய உயிரிழப்புகள் என்ற இலக்கை தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படை (என்டிஆர்எஃப்) வெற்றிகரமாக அடைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நேபாளம், இந்தோனேசியா, துருக்கி, மியான்மர், வியட்நாம் போன்ற பிற நாடுகளில் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையின் முயற்சிகள் அந்தந்த நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களால் பரவலாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு பாராட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். இப்போது பேரிடர் மேலாண்மையில் இந்தியா உலகின் முன்னணி நாடாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆட்சியில், 14-வது நிதி ஆணையத்தில் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக்கான நிதி ரூ .61,000 கோடியாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டதில் இருந்து பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக்கான மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாடு தெளிவாகிறது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தனர். பிரதமர் மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், பேரிடர் தடுப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையில் இந்தியா உலகளவில் முன்னிலை வகிக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா சிடிஆர்ஐ எனப்படும் பேரிடர் நெகிழ்திறன் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணியை நிறுவியது என்றும், இப்போது, சிடிஆர்ஐ-யின் கீழ் 48 நாடுகள் உறுப்பினர்களாக பணியாற்றி வருகின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பேரிடர் மேலாண்மையில் அணுகுமுறை, செயல்முறை, குறிக்கோள் ஆகிய மூன்று அம்சங்களிலும் புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றங்கள் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைத் துறையில் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு செயலிகள், இணையதளங்களை உருவாக்கி பொதுமக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.