Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav addresses SIAM’s 3rd International Conference on Sustainable Circularity, in New Delhi today
“Nobody recycles like Nature” - Automobile Sector needs to make Nature ideal when Recycling Strategies are planned: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Union Minister underscores Dual Responsibility of Automotive Industry to drive Economic Growth, while ensuring Environmental Sustainability
20 JAN 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, delivered the keynote address at the Special Ministerial Session of the 3rd International Conference on Sustainable Circularity, organized by the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), in New Delhi today. Themed ‘Nature Positive Recycling’, the conference brought together key stakeholders from the automotive industry to discuss sustainable development and circularity.
In his opening remarks, Shri Yadav commended SIAM for initiating discussions on circularity amidst the rapid growth of India’s automotive sector, now the third-largest market globally in passenger vehicle sales. He emphasized the importance of aligning this growth with environmental sustainability, drawing inspiration from nature's efficient recycling systems. Emphasizing on ‘Nature Positive Recycling’, the Minister stated that “Nobody recycles like Nature”. He further noted, “We can ever match the scale of production when it comes to Nature and yet there is zero waste. As we take pride in our manufacturing abilities, let us also take a humbling lesson from Mother Nature in managing waste”. The Minister called upon the august gathering to make Nature their ideal when recycling strategies are planned.
Shri Yadav highlighted the significance of transitioning to a circular economy, which he described it as an imperative for India’s future. He outlined the three-fold benefits of circularity:
• Economic Growth: Reducing reliance on raw materials and lowering production costs.
• Environmental Sustainability: Minimizing ecosystem damage and emissions.
• Social Impact: Creating green jobs and promoting sustainable practices.
Union Minister lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for instilling a ‘Can-do’ spirit in the Government. He stated that under PM’s leadership, India is not just talking about managing waste but about unlocking the value of waste and turning ‘Waste to Wealth’.
The Minister detailed key government policies supporting sustainability in the automotive sector:
• Vehicle Scrappage Policy (2021): Mandates fitness tests for passenger vehicles older than 20 years and commercial vehicles older than 15 years, replacing polluting vehicles with BS-VI-compliant models. This is projected to reduce up to 17% NOx and 11% PM2.5 emissions from freight trucks.
• End-of-Life Vehicles (ELVs) Rules, 2025: To be effective from April 1, 2025, these rules ensure environmentally sound scrapping of vehicles, with manufacturers fulfilling Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) by ensuring ELVs are properly scrapped in registered facilities. The scrapping of vehicles is also incentivized.
• Promotion of Electric Vehicles (EVs): Initiatives like the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME) and the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes are driving EV adoption on a huge scale. EV sales are expected to reach 35% of total vehicle sales by 2030, avoiding 5 metric tonnes of CO2 emissions annually.
Shri Yadav emphasized the automotive sector’s role in achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), including SDG 7 (Affordable and Clean Energy), SDG 8 (Decent Work and Economic Growth), and SDG 9 (Industry, Innovation, and Infrastructure). He also stressed the importance of renewable energy for EVs to reduce the environmental impact of battery charging.
The Union Minister called on SIAM and the automotive industry to lead the transition to a circular economy by incorporating recyclable designs, promoting sustainability in dealership operations, and enhancing consumer awareness. Shri Yadav concluded by underscoring the dual responsibility of the automotive industry to drive economic growth while ensuring environmental sustainability. He also encouraged participation in initiatives like the ‘Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam’ campaign, underlining the importance of afforestation in combating air pollution.
On the occasion, Shri Yadav also unveiled the SIAM Strategy Paper, titled ‘Towards Circular Future in the Automobile Industry: Integrating EPR Regime in Waste Stream Regulation”. Other dignitaries on dais included Shri Prashant K. Banerjee, ED, SIAM and Shri Vikram Kasbekar, CTO, Hero Moto Corp.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने नई दिल्ली में स्थाई सर्कुलरिटी पर सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स के तीसरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
“प्रकृति की तरह कोई भी पुनर्चक्रण नहीं कर सकता” - पुनर्चक्रण रणनीतियों की योजना बनाते समय ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र को प्रकृति अनुकूलन की आवश्यकता है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करते हुए आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग की दोहरी जिम्मेदारी को रेखांकित किया
20 JAN 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने नई दिल्ली में सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईएएम) द्वारा आयोजित सतत सर्कुलरिटी पर तीसरे अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के विशेष मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र में मुख्य भाषण दिया। ' नेचर पॉजिटिव रिसाइक्लिंग' थीम पर आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग के प्रमुख हितधारकों ने सतत विकास और सर्कुलरिटी पर चर्चा की।
श्री यादव ने अपने भाषण में देश के मोटर वाहन क्षेत्र के तेजी से विकास के बीच सर्कुलरिटी पर चर्चा शुरू करने के लिए एसआईएएम की सराहना की। यह अब यात्री वाहन बिक्री में वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरा सबसे बड़ा बाजार है। उन्होंने इस विकास को प्रकृति की कुशल रीसाइक्लिंग प्रणालियों से प्रेरणा लेते हुए पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के साथ जोड़ने के महत्व पर जोर दिया । प्रकृति सकारात्मक रीसाइक्लिंग पर जोर देते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि कोई भी प्रकृति की तरह रीसाइकिल नहीं करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "जब बात प्रकृति की आती है तो हम कभी भी उत्पादन के स्तर पर बराबरी नहीं कर सकते हैं जहां अपशिष्ट शून्य होता है। जैसे हम अपनी विनिर्माण क्षमताओं पर गर्व करते हैं, वैसे ही हम कचरे के प्रबंधन में प्रकृति से सबक भी लें"। मंत्री महोदय ने उपस्थित प्रतिष्ठित लोगों से रीसाइक्लिंग रणनीतियों की योजना बनाते समय प्रकृति को अपना आदर्श बनाने का आह्वान किया।
श्री यादव ने सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इसे भारत के भविष्य के लिए अनिवार्य बताया। उन्होंने सर्कुलरिटी के तीन गुना लाभ बताए:
• आर्थिक विकास: कच्चे माल पर निर्भरता कम करना और उत्पादन लागत कम करना।
• पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता: इको सिस्टम की क्षति और उत्सर्जन को न्यूनतम करना।
• सामाजिक प्रभाव: हरित रोजगार का सृजन और सतत विधियों को बढ़ावा देना।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री यादव ने सरकार में 'कर-सकने' की भावना पैदा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में देश केवल कचरे के प्रबंधन की बात नहीं कर रहा है, बल्कि अपशिष्ट के मूल्य को उजागर करने और 'अपशिष्ट को धन में बदलने' की बात कर रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र में स्थिरता का सहयोग करने वाली प्रमुख सरकारी नीतियों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया:
• वाहन स्क्रैपेज नीति (2021): 20 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने यात्री वाहनों और 15 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने वाणिज्यिक वाहनों के लिए फिटनेस परीक्षण अनिवार्य किया गया है। इससे प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को बीएस-VI-अनुरूप मॉडल से बदला जा सके। इससे मालवाहक ट्रकों से 17 प्रतिशत एनओएक्स और 11 प्रतिशत पीएम 2.5 उत्सर्जन में कमी आने का अनुमान है।
• जीवन-काल समाप्ति वाहन (ई.एल.वी.) नियम, 2025: 1 अप्रैल, 2025 से प्रभावी ये नियम पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से वाहनों की स्क्रैपिंग सुनिश्चित करते हैं, जिसमें निर्माता यह सुनिश्चित करके विस्तारित निर्माता उत्तरदायित्व (ई.पी.आर.) को पूरा करेंगे कि ई.एल.वी. को पंजीकृत सुविधाओं में उचित तरीके से स्क्रैप किया गया। वाहनों की स्क्रैपिंग के लिए प्रोत्साहन भी दिया जाता है।
• इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को बढ़ावा देना: इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और उनका निर्माण करना (एफएएमई) और उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) जैसी पहलों से बड़े पैमाने पर ईवी को अपनाया जा रहा है। वर्ष 2030 तक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की बिक्री कुल वाहन बिक्री का 35 प्रतिशत तक पहुँचने की उम्मीद है, जिससे सालाना 5 मीट्रिक टन कार्बन उत्सर्जन से बचा जा सकेगा।
श्री यादव ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने में ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र की भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जिसमें एसडीजी 7 (सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा), एसडीजी 8 (सभ्य कार्य और आर्थिक विकास) और एसडीजी 9 (उद्योग, नवाचार और बुनियादी ढांचा) शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बैटरी चार्जिंग के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री यादव ने सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स और ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग से पुनर्चक्रणीय डिजाइनों को शामिल करके, डीलरशिप संचालन में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देकर और उपभोक्ता जागरूकता बढ़ाकर एक सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान किया। श्री यादव ने पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करते हुए आर्थिक विकास को गति देने की ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग की दोहरी जिम्मेदारी को रेखांकित करते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया। उन्होंने वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने में वनरोपण के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान जैसी पहलों में भागीदारी को भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री यादव ने एसआईएएम रणनीति पत्र का भी अनावरण किया, जिसका शीर्षक था ‘ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग में सर्कुलर भविष्य की ओर: अपशिष्ट प्रवाह विनियमन में विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) व्यवस्था का एकीकरण।’ मंच पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में एसआईएएम के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री प्रशांत के. बनर्जी और हीरो मोटो कॉर्प के मुख्य प्रौद्योगिकी अधिकारी श्री विक्रम कस्बेकर शामिल थे।