Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Coffee Brews Global Demand
Fueling Surge in Exports
20 JAN 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
India’s journey with coffee began centuries ago, when the legendary holy saint Baba Budan brought seven Mocha seeds to the hills of Karnataka in the 1600s. His simple act of planting these seeds in the courtyard of his hermitage in Baba Budan Giri unknowingly set in motion the rise of India as one of the world's prominent coffee producers. Over the centuries, the cultivation of coffee in India has evolved from a humble practice to a thriving industry with the country's coffee now widely loved across the globe. India is now the seventh-largest coffee producer globally with exports reaching $1.29 billion in FY 2023-24, almost double the $719.42 million in 2020-21.
India's coffee exports have grown significantly due to the increasing global demand for its rich and unique flavors. In the first half of January 2025 India exported over 9,300 tonnes of coffee with top buyers including Italy, Belgium, and Russia. Approximately three-fourths of India’s coffee production consists of Arabica and Robusta beans. These are primarily exported as unroasted beans. However, there is a growing demand for value-added products like roasted and instant coffee, further fueling the export boom.
Due to rise of cafe culture, higher disposable incomes and a growing preference for coffee over tea, coffee consumption in India is also steadily increasing. This trend has been observed particularly in both urban and rural areas. Domestic consumption has increased from 84,000 tonnes in 2012 to 91,000 tonnes in 2023. This surge reflects a broader shift in drinking habits, as coffee becomes a staple in daily life.
India’s coffee is primarily grown in the ecologically rich Western and Eastern Ghats, areas famous for their biodiversity. Karnataka leads in production, contributing 248,020 MT in 2022-23, followed by Kerala and Tamil Nadu. These areas are home to shaded plantations that not only support the coffee industry but also play a vital role in preserving the natural environment, helping to maintain the ecological balance of these biodiversity hotspots.
To enhance coffee production and meet growing domestic and international demand the Coffee Board of India has launched several important initiatives. Through the Integrated Coffee Development Project (ICDP) the focus is on improving yields, expanding cultivation in non-traditional regions and ensuring the sustainability of coffee farming. These measures are part of a comprehensive strategy to strengthen India's coffee industry, increase productivity and improve its global competitiveness.
A prime example of the success of this is Araku Valley, where nearly 150,000 tribal families in collaboration with the Coffee Board and the Integrated Tribal Development Agency (ITDA) have increased coffee production by 20%. This achievement is backed by loans from the Girijan Co-Operative Corporation (GCC). It shows how coffee farming empowers communities and supports the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
These initiatives, combined with export incentives and logistical support, are playing a crucial role in expanding India’s coffee industry. They help improve both domestic production and global competitiveness, firmly establishing India as a leading player in the global coffee market.
References
Click here to download PDF

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय कॉफी की विश्व में बढ़ती मांग
निर्यात में लगातार बढ़ोतरी
20 JAN 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कॉफी पेय की यात्रा सदियों पहले शुरू हुई थी, जब महान संत बाबा बुदन 1600 ईस्वी में कर्नाटक की पहाड़ियों पर सात मोचा बीज लेकर आए थे। बाबा बुदन गिरि में अपने आश्रम परिसर में इन बीजों को लगाने के उनके सरल कार्य ने अनजाने में ही भारत को दुनिया के प्रमुख कॉफ़ी उत्पादकों में से एक के रूप में स्थापति कर दिया है। सदियों से, भारत में कॉफ़ी की खेती एक साधारण विधि से विकसित होकर अब एक संपन्न उद्योग में बदल गई है और भारतीय कॉफी अब दुनिया भर में खूब पसंद की जाती है। भारत अब वैश्विक स्तर पर सातवां सबसे बड़ा कॉफ़ी उत्पादक है, जिसका निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 1.29 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है। यह 2020-21 के 719.42 मिलियन डॉलर से लगभग दोगुना है ।
भारतीय कॉफी के अनूठे स्वाद और लगातार बढ़ती मांग से भारत के कॉफी निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। जनवरी 2025 की पहली छमाही में भारत ने इटली, बेल्जियम और रूस सहित शीर्ष खरीदारों के साथ 9,300 टन से अधिक कॉफी का निर्यात किया। भारत के कॉफी उत्पादन का लगभग तीन-चौथाई हिस्सा अरेबिका और रोबस्टा किस्म की कॉफी से होता है। इन्हें मुख्य रूप से बिना भुने बीन्स के रूप में निर्यात किया जाता है। हालांकि, भुनी हुई (रोस्टेड) और इंस्टेंट कॉफी जैसे उत्पादों की मांग बढ़ने से निर्यात में तेजी आई है।
कैफे संस्कृति के बढ़ने, अधिक खर्च करने योग्य आय और चाय की तुलना में कॉफी को बढ़ती प्राथमिकता के कारण, भारत में कॉफी की खपत भी लगातार बढ़ रही है। यह प्रवृत्ति विशेष रूप से शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों में देखी गई है। कॉफी की घरेलू खपत 2012 में 84,000 टन से बढ़कर 2023 में 91,000 टन हो गई है। यह वृद्धि कॉफी के शौकीन लोगों की बढ़ती मांग को दर्शाती है, क्योंकि दैनिक जीवन में कॉफी एक अभिन्न अंग बन गई है।
भारत की कॉफ़ी मुख्य रूप से पारिस्थितिकी रूप से समृद्ध पश्चिमी और पूर्वी घाटों में उगाई जाती है, जो अपनी जैव विविधता के लिए प्रसिद्ध क्षेत्र हैं। कर्नाटक कॉफी उत्पादन में सबसे अग्रणी है, जिसने 2022-23 में 248,020 टन कॉफी उत्पादन का योगदान दिया। इसके बाद केरल और तमिलनाडु का स्थान है। ये क्षेत्र छायादार बागानों का घर हैं जो न केवल कॉफ़ी उद्योग को सहारा प्रदान करते हैं बल्कि प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण को संरक्षित करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, जिससे इन जैव विविधता वाले हॉटस्पॉट के पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन को बनाए रखने में मदद मिलती है।
कॉफी उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और बढ़ती घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय कॉफी बोर्ड ने कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल शुरू की हैं। एकीकृत कॉफी विकास परियोजना (आईसीडीपी) के माध्यम से पैदावार में सुधार, गैर-पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों में खेती का विस्तार और कॉफी की खेती की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। ये उपाय भारत के कॉफी उद्योग को सहारा देने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और इसकी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार करने की व्यापक रणनीति का हिस्सा हैं।
इसकी सफलता का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण अराकू घाटी है , जहाँ लगभग 150,000 आदिवासी परिवारों ने कॉफ़ी बोर्ड और एकीकृत आदिवासी विकास एजेंसी (आईटीडीए) के सहयोग से कॉफ़ी उत्पादन में 20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की है। यह उपलब्धि गिरिजन सहकारी निगम (जीसीसी) से ऋण द्वारा समर्थित है। यह दर्शाता है कि कॉफ़ी की खेती समुदायों को किस प्रकार सशक्त बनाती है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करती है।
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन और अन्य प्रकार की सहायता से यह पहल भारत के कॉफी उद्योग के विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं। यह घरेलू उत्पादन और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता दोनों को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करती हैं, जिससे भारत को वैश्विक कॉफी बाजार में एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में मजबूती से स्थापित होने में मदद मिली है।
संदर्भ
https://www.fas.usda.gov/data/production/commodity/0711100 (विश्व में शीर्ष कॉफी उत्पादकों की रैंकिंग)
पीडीएफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें