Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Coffee Brews Global Demand
Fueling Surge in Exports
20 JAN 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
India’s journey with coffee began centuries ago, when the legendary holy saint Baba Budan brought seven Mocha seeds to the hills of Karnataka in the 1600s. His simple act of planting these seeds in the courtyard of his hermitage in Baba Budan Giri unknowingly set in motion the rise of India as one of the world's prominent coffee producers. Over the centuries, the cultivation of coffee in India has evolved from a humble practice to a thriving industry with the country's coffee now widely loved across the globe. India is now the seventh-largest coffee producer globally with exports reaching $1.29 billion in FY 2023-24, almost double the $719.42 million in 2020-21.
India's coffee exports have grown significantly due to the increasing global demand for its rich and unique flavors. In the first half of January 2025 India exported over 9,300 tonnes of coffee with top buyers including Italy, Belgium, and Russia. Approximately three-fourths of India’s coffee production consists of Arabica and Robusta beans. These are primarily exported as unroasted beans. However, there is a growing demand for value-added products like roasted and instant coffee, further fueling the export boom.
Due to rise of cafe culture, higher disposable incomes and a growing preference for coffee over tea, coffee consumption in India is also steadily increasing. This trend has been observed particularly in both urban and rural areas. Domestic consumption has increased from 84,000 tonnes in 2012 to 91,000 tonnes in 2023. This surge reflects a broader shift in drinking habits, as coffee becomes a staple in daily life.
India’s coffee is primarily grown in the ecologically rich Western and Eastern Ghats, areas famous for their biodiversity. Karnataka leads in production, contributing 248,020 MT in 2022-23, followed by Kerala and Tamil Nadu. These areas are home to shaded plantations that not only support the coffee industry but also play a vital role in preserving the natural environment, helping to maintain the ecological balance of these biodiversity hotspots.
To enhance coffee production and meet growing domestic and international demand the Coffee Board of India has launched several important initiatives. Through the Integrated Coffee Development Project (ICDP) the focus is on improving yields, expanding cultivation in non-traditional regions and ensuring the sustainability of coffee farming. These measures are part of a comprehensive strategy to strengthen India's coffee industry, increase productivity and improve its global competitiveness.
A prime example of the success of this is Araku Valley, where nearly 150,000 tribal families in collaboration with the Coffee Board and the Integrated Tribal Development Agency (ITDA) have increased coffee production by 20%. This achievement is backed by loans from the Girijan Co-Operative Corporation (GCC). It shows how coffee farming empowers communities and supports the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
These initiatives, combined with export incentives and logistical support, are playing a crucial role in expanding India’s coffee industry. They help improve both domestic production and global competitiveness, firmly establishing India as a leading player in the global coffee market.
References
Click here to download PDF

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய காபிக்கு உலகளாவிய தேவை
20 JAN 2025 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
காபியுடனான இந்தியாவின் பயணம் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு தொடங்கியது, புகழ்பெற்ற புனித துறவி பாபா பூதன் 1600-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் கர்நாடகாவின் மலைகளுக்கு ஏழு மொச்சை விதைகளைக் கொண்டு வந்தார். பாபா பூதன்கிரி மலையில் உள்ள தனது ஆசிரமத்தின் முற்றத்தில் இந்த விதைகளை நட்டு வைத்த அவரது எளிய செயல், உலகின் முன்னணி காபி உற்பத்தியாளர்களில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியாவின் எழுச்சியை அறியாமலேயே ஏற்படுத்தி தந்தது. பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக, இந்தியாவில் காபி சாகுபடி வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழிலாக உருவாகியுள்ளது. நம் நாட்டின் காபி இப்போது உலகம் முழுவதும் பரவலாக விரும்பப்படுகிறது. இந்தியா இப்போது உலகளவில் ஏழாவது பெரிய காபி உற்பத்தியாளராக உள்ளது. அதன் ஏற்றுமதி 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 1.29 பில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்ட 719.42 மில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்பை விட இரு மடங்காகும்.
2025 ஜனவரி முதல் பாதியில் இத்தாலி, பெல்ஜியம், ரஷ்யா உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா 9,300 டன்களுக்கும் அதிகமான காபியை ஏற்றுமதி செய்தது. இந்தியாவின் காபி உற்பத்தியில் ஏறத்தாழ நான்கில் மூன்று பங்கு அராபிகா மற்றும் ரோபஸ்டா காபிக்கொட்டைகள் ஆகும். இவை முதன்மையாக வறுக்கப்படாத கொட்டைகளாக ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இருப்பினும், வறுத்த மற்றும் உடனடி காபி போன்ற மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான தேவை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
கஃபே கலாச்சாரத்தின் எழுச்சி, அதிக அளவில் செலவழிக்கும் வகையில் அதிக வருமானம் மற்றும் தேநீரை விட காபிக்கு வளர்ந்து வரும் விருப்பம் காரணமாக, இந்தியாவில் காபி நுகர்வு சீராக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இந்தப் போக்கு நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் காணப்படுகிறது. உள்நாட்டு நுகர்வு 2012-ம் ஆண்டில் 84,000 டன்னிலிருந்து 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் 91,000 டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஏனெனில், காபி அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் பிரதானமான ஒன்றாக உள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் காபி முதன்மையாக சுற்றுச்சூழல் வளம் நிறைந்த மேற்கு மற்றும் கிழக்கு தொடர்ச்சி மலைகளில் வளர்க்கப்படுகிறது, இது பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்திற்கு பிரபலமான பகுதிகளாகும். காபி உற்பத்தியில் கர்நாடகம் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் கர்நாடகம் 248,020 மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கு காபி உற்பத்தி செய்தது. அதற்கு அடுத்த இடங்களில் கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு மாநிலங்கள் உள்ளன.
காபி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், வளர்ந்து வரும் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யவும், இந்திய காபி வாரியம் பல முக்கியமான முயற்சிகளை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. ஒருங்கிணைந்த காபி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் (ஐ.சி.டி.பி) மூலம் விளைச்சலை மேம்படுத்துதல், இதுவரை பயிரிடப்படாத பகுதிகளில் காபி சாகுபடியை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் காபி சாகுபடியின் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094542