Ministry of Defence
NCC cadets are India’s assets, they should strive to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat: Raksha Mantri at NCC Republic Day Camp 2025
Shri Rajnath Singh urges cadets to continue enhancing their skills in sync with changing times
RM gives away Raksha Mantri Padak and Commendation Cards to cadets for exemplary performance & devotion to duty
20 JAN 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has exhorted NCC cadets to strive hard to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, describing them as the assets of India. Addressing the cadets during his visit to the NCC Republic Day Camp at Delhi Cantt on January 20, 2025, Raksha Mantri stated that the cadets, irrespective of the fields they work in, contribute to nation building through the qualities of ‘leadership’, ‘discipline’, ‘ambition’ and ‘patriotism’ harnessed in them by NCC.
“Prime Minister Modi has taken a pledge to make India a developed country by 2047. He has been an NCC cadet himself. So, if an ex-NCC cadet has seen a dream, it becomes the biggest responsibility of all other cadets to fulfill it. Viksit Bharat does not mean development of a piece of land; it means the progress of 140 crore Indians who live in unison despite social and cultural diversity. Along with ourselves, we must do something good for society, and soon India will become a developed nation,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri commended the cadets for their commitment, discipline and love for the nation. He emphasised that what India has been able to achieve as a country is due to the hard work of everyone, especially the youth. “Whenever I meet NCC cadets, I don’t just see a cadet in them. I see the reflection of India, which has many bodies but one soul, many branches but one root, many rays but one light. These cadets hail from different regions, speak different languages and follow different customs & traditions, but the one thing which is common in them is ‘unity’. Their energy and enthusiasm is proof that India’s future is bright,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that many countries became independent around the same time when India attained freedom. “Only those nations which held on to the values of discipline, integrity & national unity are developing today, while those who did not are in chaos,” he said, appreciating NCC for harnessing these qualities that are essential to every individual.
Explaining the true meaning of leadership to the cadets, Raksha Mantri cited Major Sandeep Unnikrishnan’s heroic sacrifice during the 26/11 Mumbai attacks which continues to inspire the nation. “Major Unnikrishnan’s words to his team ‘Don't come up, I will handle them’ were not only a testament to his winning attitude & charitable nature, but also his ability to lead from the front. Such extraordinary moments make an ordinary person a leader. NCC harnesses these qualities,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the cadets to never stop learning as circumstances keep changing, demanding a new approach and new skill-set each time. He underscored the importance of moulding oneself to the changing times as new problems cannot be solved with an old approach or old skill-set. Keeping the future in mind, skill development should also be the priority, he said. Raksha Mantri urged the cadets to face every challenge with confidence and without the fear of failure, stating that the ‘never give up’ attitude is the key to success.
Raksha Mantri concluded his speech by encouraging the cadets to dream big, know their true character and mettle and work diligently to achieve them. Quoting from the famous poem of the former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee छोटे मन से कोई बड़ा नहीं होता, टूटे मन से कोई खड़ा नहीं होता, he motivated the cadets to always stay humble and optimistic.
As part of the event, Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed an impressive ‘Guard of Honour’ by the cadets drawn from all the three wings of NCC. The event also included the ‘Investiture Ceremony’ where the cadets were awarded with the Raksha Mantri Padak and Commendation Cards for their outstanding performance & dedication to duty. This year, the Raksha Mantri Padak was conferred upon Under Officer Theja VP of Kerala & Lakshadweep Directorate and Senior Under Officer Aryamitra Nath of North Eastern Region Directorate. The Commendation Cards were presented to Cadet Dontara Greeshma Andhra Pradesh & Telangana Directorate, Junior Under Officer Abida Afreen of Jammu Kashmir & Ladakh Directorate, Sergeant Manan Sharma of Maharashtra Directorate and Sergeant Rahul Baghel of Madhya Pradesh & Chhattisgarh Directorate.
The ceremony was followed by an exceptional band display by the NCC cadets of Mizo High School, Aizawl. Raksha Mantri also visited the ‘Flag Area’ where the cadets from all 17 Directorates showcased vibrant displays on various social issues. In addition, he witnessed the ‘Idea & Innovation’ display where he was briefed by cadets on the various ingenious projects undertaken by the cadets. Thereafter, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Pratap Hall for the cultural performances presented by the NCC cadets. DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh and other senior officials of NCC & Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے این سی سی ریپبلک ڈے کیمپ 2025 کے موقع پر کہا کہ این سی سی کیڈٹس بھارت کا قیمتی سرمایہ ہیں ؛ انہیں ’ وکست بھارت ‘ کے ویژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے بھرپور کوشش کرنی چاہیے
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کیڈٹس سے کہا کہ وہ بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ اپنی مہارتوں کو بہتر بنانے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں
رکشا منتری نے کیڈٹس کو ، ان کی مثالی کارکردگی اور فرض شناسی کے اعتراف میں رکشا منتری پدک اور توصیفی کارڈز سے نوازا
20 JAN 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے این سی سی کیڈٹس کو بھارت کا قیمتی سرمایہ قرار دیتے ہوئے ، ان سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2047 ء تک وکست بھارت کے ویژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے سخت محنت کرنے کے لیے کہا ۔ 20 جنوری ، 2025 ء کو دلّی کینٹ میں این سی سی ریپبلک ڈے کیمپ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران کیڈٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ کیڈٹس، چاہے وہ کسی بھی میدان میں کام کریں، این سی سی کے ذریعے ان میں پروان چڑھائی گئی ’ قیادت ‘ ، ’ڈسپلن ‘ ، ’عزم ‘ اور ’حب الوطنی ‘ کی خصوصیات کے ذریعے ، ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرتے ہیں ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 2047 ء تک ، بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ وہ خود این سی سی کیڈٹ رہ چکے ہیں۔ اس لیے، اگر ایک سابق این سی سی کیڈٹ نے یہ خواب دیکھا ہے، تو یہ تمام دیگر کیڈٹس کی سب سے بڑی ذمہ داری بن جاتی ہے کہ وہ اسے پورا کریں۔ وکست بھارت کا مطلب کسی زمین کے ٹکڑے کی ترقی نہیں ہے؛ اس کا مطلب ہے 140 کروڑ بھارتی شہریوں کی ترقی، جو سماجی اور ثقافتی تنوع کے باوجود یکجہتی کے ساتھ رہتے ہیں۔ اپنے ساتھ ساتھ، ہمیں معاشرے کے لیے بھی کچھ اچھا کرنا چاہیے اور جلد ہی بھارت ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بن جائے گا ۔ ‘‘
رکشا منتری نے کیڈٹس کی عزم، ڈسپلن اور ملک سے ان کی محبت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت جو کچھ بھی آج کے دن تک حاصل کر سکا ہے، وہ سبھی کے ، خصوصی طور پر نوجوانوں کی کاوشوں کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ جب بھی میں ، این سی سی کیڈٹس سے ملتا ہوں، میں ان میں صرف ایک کیڈٹ ہی نہیں دیکھتا۔ میں ، ان میں بھارت کی جھلک دیکھتا ہوں، جو کئی جسموں میں ایک روح، کئی شاخوں میں ایک جڑ اور کئی کرنوں میں ایک روشنی کا مظہر ہے۔ یہ کیڈٹس مختلف علاقوں سے آتے ہیں، مختلف زبانیں بولتے ہیں اور مختلف رسم و رواج و ثقافتوں کی پیروی کرتے ہیں لیکن ان میں جو چیز مشترک ہے وہ ہے ’یکجہتی ‘۔ ان کی توانائی اور جوش و جذبہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ بھارت کا مستقبل روشن ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ کئی ممالک بھارت کی آزادی کے وقت کے آس پاس آزاد ہوئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ صرف وہی ملک آج ترقی کر رہے ہیں ، جنہوں نے ڈسپلن، ایمانداری اور قومی اتحاد کی قدروں کو برقرار رکھا، جب کہ جو ملک اس میں ناکام رہے ، وہ انتشار کا شکار ہو گئے ۔ انہوں نے این سی سی کی ان خوبیوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ستائش کی، جو ہر فرد کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
رکشا منتری نے کیڈٹس کو قیادت کا حقیقی مفہوم سمجھاتے ہوئے، میجر سندیپ اُنّی کرشنن کی چھبیس / گیارہ ممبئی حملوں کے دوران کی گئی شجاعانہ قربانی کا حوالہ دیا، جو آج بھی ملک کو تحریک دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ میجر اُنّی کرشنن کے اپنی ٹیم سے کہے گئے الفاظ ’اوپر مت آؤ، میں ان سے نمٹ لوں گا‘ ، نہ صرف ان کے فاتحانہ رویے اور انسانیت کے جذبے کی گواہی دیتے ہیں بلکہ ان کی قیادت کی صلاحیت کو بھی ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ ایسے غیرمعمولی لمحات ، ایک عام شخص کو قائد بنا دیتے ہیں۔ این سی سی ان خوبیوں کو پروان چڑھاتا ہے۔ ‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کیڈٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ کبھی سیکھنا نہ چھوڑیں کیونکہ حالات مسلسل بدلتے رہتے ہیں، جو ہر بار ایک نئے انداز اور نئے ہنر کی ضرورت کو جنم دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بدلتے وقت کے مطابق ، خود کو ڈھالنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کیونکہ نئے مسائل ، پرانے انداز یا پرانی مہارتوں سے حل نہیں ہو سکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، مہارتوں کی ترقی کو ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔ رکشا منتری نے کیڈٹس کو ہر چیلنج کا اعتماد کے ساتھ اور ناکامی کے خوف کے بغیر سامنا کرنے کی ترغیب دی اور کہا کہ ’ کبھی نہ ہار ماننے ‘ کا رویہ کامیابی کی کلید ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کیڈٹس کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے، اپنی حقیقی صلاحیتوں کو پہچاننے اور ان کے حصول کے لیے محنت کرنے کی ترغیب دے کر کیا۔ سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی مشہور نظم ، ’’ چھوٹے من سے کوئی بڑا نہیں ہوتا، ٹوٹے من سے کوئی کھڑا نہیں ہوتا ‘‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کیڈٹس کو ہمیشہ عاجزی کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور پُر امید رہنے کی تلقین کی۔
اس موقع پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے این سی سی کے تینوں ونگس کے کیڈٹس کی جانب سے پیش کیے گئے شاندار ’گارڈ آف آنر‘ کا جائزہ لیا۔
اس میں ’ اعزازات سے نوازے جانے کی تقریب ‘ بھی شامل تھی، جس میں کیڈٹس کو ان کی شاندار کارکردگی اور فرض شناسی کے لیے رکشا منتری پدک اور توصیفی کارڈز سے نوازا گیا۔ اس سال، رکشا منتری پدک سے کیرالہ اور لکشدیپ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے انڈر آفیسر تھیجا وی پی اور نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے سینئر انڈر آفیسر آریہ مترا ناتھ کو نوازا گیا ۔ آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی کیڈٹ دونتارا گریشما، جموں کشمیر اور لداخ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی جونیئر انڈر آفیسر عابدہ آفرین، مہاراشٹر ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے سارجنٹ منن شرما اور مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے سارجنٹ راہل بگھیل کو توصیفی کارڈز سے نوازا گیا ۔
تقریب کے بعد ، میزو ہائی اسکول، آئیزول کے این سی سی کیڈٹس کی جانب سے ایک شاندار بینڈ پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی۔ رکشا منتری نے ’فلیگ ایریا‘ کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں تمام 17 ڈائریکٹوریٹس کے کیڈٹس نے مختلف سماجی مسائل پر رنگا رنگ پروگرام پیش کئے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے ’آئیڈیا اور انوویشن‘ کی نمائش کا معاینہ کیا ، جہاں کیڈٹس نے اپنے مختلف تخلیقی پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں مختصر طور پر بتایا ۔ اس کے بعد، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پرتاپ ہال میں این سی سی کیڈٹس کی جانب سے پیش کیے گئے ثقافتی پروگراموں میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر ڈی جی این سی سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیر پال سنگھ ، این سی سی اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔
................
) ش ح – ا گ - ع ا )
U.No. 5423