खान मंत्रालय
ओडिशा सरकार के सहयोग से खान मंत्रालय ने कोणार्क में तीसरा राष्ट्रीय खनन मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
भारत महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
ओडिशा भारत के खनन विकास का नेतृत्व करेगा: मुख्यमंत्री, ओडिशा
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की नीलामी का पांचवां चरण शुरू: आठ राज्यों में 15 खनिज ब्लॉकों पर बोली लगाई जाएगी
20 JAN 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने ओडिशा सरकार के सहयोग से आज ओडिशा के कोणार्क में तीसरे राष्ट्रीय खनन मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन (नेशनल माइनिंग मिनिस्टर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस) का पहला दिन सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी, 14 राज्यों के खनन मंत्री, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के लीडर और प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अपने संबोधन में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में भारत के खनन क्षेत्र की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे, उद्योगों और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, "भारत महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए वैश्विक गंतव्य होगा। हम आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने और आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए 75 वर्षों में पहली बार अपतटीय खनिज नीलामी में अग्रणी रहे हैं।" उन्होंने राज्यों को खनन के टिकाऊ तौर-तरीके सुनिश्चित करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज और नीलामी में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी ने भारत के खनन परिदृश्य में ओडिशा की अहम भूमिका को दोहराते हुए इसके समृद्ध खनिज संसाधनों और टिकाऊ खनन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "ओडिशा विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में आगे भी देश का नेतृत्व करता रहेगा। हम पर्यावरण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक संतुलन बनाए रखते हुए खनिज संसाधनों को अधिकतम करने के लिए समर्पित हैं।"
सम्मेलन के दौरान कई पहलों का अनावरण किया गया। न्यूनतम पर्यावरणीय और सामाजिक प्रभावों के साथ प्रभावी रूप से खदान बंद करने की रणनीतियों की रूपरेखा बताने वाली बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेज ऑन माइन क्लोजर बुकलेट और विभिन्न राज्यों द्वारा अपनाए गए अभिनव और टिकाऊ दृष्टिकोणों पर प्रकाश डालने वाली बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेज इन माइनिंग बुकलेट का विमोचन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और श्री मोहन चरण माझी द्वारा माइनिंग टेनमेंट सिस्टम (एमटीएस) का शुभारंभ एक प्रमुख आकर्षण था। यह उन्नत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और खनिज संसाधन प्रबंधन में दक्षता में सुधार करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
सम्मेलन में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉक नीलामी के पांचवें चरण का भी शुभारंभ किया गया, जिसमें आठ राज्यों में 15 ब्लॉक पेश किए गए, जिनमें ग्रेफाइट, टंगस्टन, रेयर अर्थ एलिमेंट्स (आरईई) और निकल जैसे आवश्यक खनिज शामिल हैं। यह पहल आर्थिक विकास और रणनीतिक आत्मनिर्भरता के उद्देश्य से भारत की खनिज संपदा का लाभ उठाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वी.एल. कांथा राव ने जल्द ही शुरू होने वाले राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण (क्रिटिकल) खनिज मिशन (सीएमएम) के माध्यम से घरेलू महत्वपूर्ण खनिज उत्पादन पर सरकार के जोर पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पिछले चार वर्षों में 75% खनन ब्लॉक की नीलामी की गई है, जिसमें ओडिशा ने पिछले एक दशक में खनिज राजस्व में 1.33 लाख करोड़ का योगदान दिया है।
सम्मेलन में राज्यों के खनन मंत्रियों को अपने-अपने राज्यों में खनन क्षेत्र के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया गया। मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने अन्वेषण में एआई, अपतटीय खनन सुविधा और खनिज ब्लॉकों के संचालन जैसे विषयों पर जानकारीपूर्ण प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
कार्यक्रम का दूसरा दिन भी उतना ही सकारात्मक होने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें सार्थक चर्चाओं और सहयोगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रभावशाली सत्र आयोजित होंगे। मुख्य आकर्षणों में 11 राज्यों की ओर से अपनी नीलामी प्रक्रियाओं और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रस्तुतियां शामिल हैं, जो ज्ञान साझा करने और नवाचार के लिए एक मंच को बढ़ावा देती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) वन और पर्यावरण संबंधी मुद्दों पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी देगा, जो सतत विकास के लिए एक रोडमैप प्रदान करेगा। खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएमएस) भी खनन क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा उपायों और प्रगति पर महत्वपूर्ण अपडेट देगा।
ये सत्र सोचे-समझे निर्णय लेने और प्रगतिशील नीतियों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे, जिससे विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित होगा।
यह ऐतिहासिक आयोजन केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को रेखांकित करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के खनन क्षेत्र में नवाचार, पारदर्शिता और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना है, साथ ही राष्ट्र को आत्मनिर्भर और समृद्ध भविष्य की ओर ले जाना है।

Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry in Collaboration with Odisha Government Organizes 3rd National Mining Ministers’ Conference in Konark
India will Emerge as Global Hub for Critical Minerals: Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Odisha will Lead India’s Mining Growth: Odisha Chief Minister
Fifth Tranche of Critical Mineral Auctions Launched: 15 Mineral Blocks Across Eight States up for Grabs
20 JAN 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Odisha Government, successfully concluded the first day of 3rd National Mining Ministers’ Conference in Konark, Odisha today. The event saw the participation of Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, 14 State Mining Ministers, senior Ministry officials, industry leaders, and key stakeholders.
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, in his address, highlighted the transformative potential of India’s mining sector in achieving the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He emphasized the importance of critical minerals in bolstering infrastructure, industries, and national security. Shri Reddy stated, “India will be the global destination for critical minerals. We are pioneering offshore mineral auctions for the first time in 75 years to enhance self-reliance and reduce import dependence.” He also emphasized the need for states to accelerate exploration and the auctioning of critical minerals while ensuring sustainable mining practices.
Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi reiterated Odisha’s pivotal role in India’s mining landscape, emphasizing its rich mineral resources and commitment to sustainable mining. “Odisha will continue to lead the country in achieving the dream of a Viksit Bharat. We are dedicated to maximizing mineral resources while maintaining environmental and socio-economic balance,” he said.
During the conference, several initiatives were unveiled. The Best Practices on Mine Closure booklet, outlining strategies for effective mine closure with minimal environmental and social impacts, and the States’ Best Practices in Mining booklet, highlighting innovative and sustainable approaches adopted by various states, were released.
A key highlight was the launch of the Mining Tenement System (MTS) by Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi. This advanced digital platform is designed to streamline processes, enhance transparency, and improve efficiency in mineral resource management.
The conference also marked the launch of Fifth Tranche of Critical Mineral Block Auctions, offering 15 blocks across eight states, including essential minerals like Graphite, Tungsten, Rare Earth Elements (REE), and Nickel. This initiative reflects the government’s commitment to leveraging India’s mineral wealth for economic growth and strategic self-sufficiency.
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, highlighted the government’s focus on domestic critical mineral production through the soon-to-be-launched National Critical Mineral Mission (CMM). He also noted that 75% of mining block auctions have been conducted in the last four years, with Odisha contributing ₹1.33 lakh crore in mineral revenue over the past decade.
The conference provided a platform for State Mining Ministers to share their visions for the mining sector in their respective states. Ministry officials delivered insightful presentations on topics such as AI in exploration, offshore mining facilitation, and operationalization of mineral blocks.
Day 2 of the event promises to be equally productive, with impactful sessions lined up to drive meaningful discussions and collaborations. Highlights include presentations from 11 states showcasing their auction processes and best practices, fostering a platform for knowledge sharing and innovation. Additionally, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) will deliver key insights on forest and environmental issues, providing a roadmap for sustainable development. The Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) will also present critical updates on safety measures and advancements in the mining sector.
These sessions will pave the way for informed decision-making and progressive policies, ensuring a balanced approach to growth and environmental conservation.
This landmark event underscores the collaborative efforts between the Central and State Governments, aiming to foster innovation, transparency, and sustainability in India’s mining sector while steering the nation toward a self-reliant and prosperous future.