Ministry of Tribal Affairs
“National Conference of DMs on PM JANMAN on 21st January 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi”
20 JAN 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is organizing “National Conference of DMs on PM JANMAN” on 21st January2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi under guidance of Sh. Jual Oram, Minister of Tribal Affairs and Sh. Durgadas Uikey Minister of State for tribal Affairs. This conference is focusing on 06 core areas under the Abhiyan viz. Rural Development (Awas & Roads), PVTG) Hostels (schools) Drinking water under JJM, operationalization of Anganwadis and operationalization of Multi-Purpose Centers (MPCs).
The Conference is specifically targeted at sharing best practices and facilitating progress in districts which have substantial scope for improvement. This event is being organized to ensure that the objectives of the Mission are expedited and the intended benefits reach the last mile as targeted in line with vision of Prime Minister. Major thematic areas which will be under discussion are:
1. Awas: progress of sanctions and construction of houses.
2. Roads: Progress of works of road connectivity
3. Anganwadis: Construction and operationalization of the AWCs for PVTG Habitation
4. School Hostels: Progress of sanctions and construction of the hostels.
5. MPC: Construction and operationalization of Multi-Purpose Centers (MPCs)
6. VDVK: Operationalization including training, business plan development and toolkit distribution
The conference will feature breakout sessions focused on each core area, with participation from State Tribal Welfare Departments (TWD), District Magistrates, and their teams, including the PO ITDA and the DSWO/DWO/ in-charge of Tribal Welfare (3 members per District). The Line Ministries and Departments (Ministry of Rural development, Dept of school education, Ministry of Women and Child, Dept of water and Sanitation and Ministry of Tribal Affairs) involved in PM JANMAN will moderate these sessions and present the final action plans with the key focus on saturation of interventions in all the PVTG habitations.
A total of 88 districts from 18 States will engage in discussions and share insights draw out action plan on the implementation of PM JANMAN. These 88 districts have been grouped into 6 batches. The Ministries and Departments responsible for the 6 core areas identified for the conference have also been organized into 6 groups. The districts recognized as high performers in these core areas will present their best practices to the other districts. At the conclusion of the breakout sessions, the six participating ministries and departments will present consolidated action plans and discuss the way forward to ensure effective implementation.
Through this conference, the Ministry aims to bridge the gap between policy and grassroots and seeks to significantly expedite the implementation of PMJANMAN, ensuring that its benefits reach every corner of the 18 participating States, particularly targeting the most remote and underserved communities. By focusing on the last mile, PMJANMAN is designed not only to address the immediate needs of these communities but also to create sustainable, long-term changes in their lives, improving their access to essential services, enhancing their socio-economic status, and preserving their cultural heritage.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is committed towards, the goal for inclusive growth and empowerment, enabling PVTGs to thrive within the broader development framework for lasting change.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री जनमन पर जिलाधिकारियों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 21 जनवरी 2025 को भारत मंडपम नई दिल्ली में
20 JAN 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय 21 जनवरी 2025 को भारत मंडपम नई दिल्ली में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम और जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके के मार्गदर्शन में प्रधानमंत्री जनमन पर जिलाधिकारियों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। यह सम्मेलन अभियान के अंतर्गत 6 मुख्य क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। इसमें ग्रामीण विकास (आवास और सड़क), पीवीटीजी) छात्रावास (स्कूल) जेजेएम के अंतर्गत पेयजल, आंगनवाड़ी का संचालन और बहुउद्देश्यीय केंद्रों (एमपीसी) का संचालन शामिल है।
सम्मेलन का लक्ष्य विशेष रूप से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और उन जिलों में प्रगति को सुविधाजनक बनाने पर है, जिनमें सुधार की पर्याप्त गुंजाइश है। यह कार्यक्रम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयोजित किया जा रहा है कि मिशन के उद्देश्यों को तेजी से पूरा किया जाए और इच्छित लाभ प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप लक्षित अंतिम मील तक पहुंचे।
1. आवास: मकानों के निर्माण और स्वीकृति की प्रगति।
2. सड़कें: सड़क संपर्क कार्यों की प्रगति
3. आंगनवाड़ी: पीवीटीजी आवास के लिए आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों का निर्माण और संचालन
4. स्कूल छात्रावास: छात्रावासों के निर्माण और स्वीकृति की प्रगति।
5. एमपीसी: बहुउद्देश्यीय केंद्रों (एमपीसी) का निर्माण और संचालन
6. वीडीवीके: प्रशिक्षण, व्यवसाय योजना विकास और टूलकिट वितरण सहित संचालन
सम्मेलन में प्रत्येक मुख्य क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित ब्रेकआउट सत्र होंगे, इसमें राज्य जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग (टीडब्ल्यूडी), जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और उनकी टीमें, जिनमें पीओ आईटीडीए और डीएसडब्ल्यूओ/डीडब्ल्यूओ/जनजातीय कल्याण के प्रभारी (प्रत्येक जिले में 3 सदस्य) शामिल होंगे। पीएम जनमन में शामिल लाइन मंत्रालय और विभाग (ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, स्कूली शिक्षा विभाग, महिला और बाल मंत्रालय, जल और स्वच्छता विभाग और जनजातीय मामलों का मंत्रालय) इन सत्रों का संचालन करेंगे और सभी पीवीटीजी बस्तियों में हस्तक्षेपों की संतृप्ति पर मुख्य ध्यान देने के साथ अंतिम कार्य योजनाएं प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
18 राज्यों के कुल 88 जिले चर्चा में शामिल होंगे और पीएम जनमन के कार्यान्वयन पर कार्य योजना तैयार करने के लिए अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करेंगे। इन 88 जिलों को 6 समूहों में बांटा गया है। सम्मेलन के लिए पहचाने गए 6 मुख्य क्षेत्रों के लिए जिम्मेदार मंत्रालयों और विभागों को भी 6 समूहों में संगठित किया गया है। इन मुख्य क्षेत्रों में उच्च प्रदर्शन करने वाले जिले अन्य जिलों के सामने अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत करेंगे। ब्रेकआउट सत्रों के समापन पर भाग लेने वाले छह मंत्रालय और विभाग समेकित कार्य योजनाएं प्रस्तुत करेंगे और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आगे के रास्ते पर चर्चा करेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य नीति और जमीनी स्तर के बीच की खाई को पाटना है और पीएम जनमन के कार्यान्वयन में उल्लेखनीय तेजी लाना है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि इसका लाभ 18 भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के हर कोने तक पहुंचे, विशेष रूप से सबसे दूरदराज और वंचित समुदायों को लक्षित किया जाए। अंतिम छोर पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके पीएम जनमन को न केवल इन समुदायों की तत्काल जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, बल्कि उनके जीवन में टिकाऊ, दीर्घकालिक बदलाव लाने, आवश्यक सेवाओं तक उनकी पहुँच में सुधार करने, उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति को बढ़ाने और उनकी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए भी बनाया गया है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय समावेशी विकास और सशक्तिकरण के लक्ष्य के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि स्थायी परिवर्तन के लिए पीवीटीजी को व्यापक विकास ढांचे के भीतर सक्षम बनाया जा सके।