Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) Jayant Chaudhary Represents India at WEF 2025: Championing Skills, Innovation, and Sustainable Growth
20 JAN 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
Driving the global agenda of skills, innovation, and sustainable growth, the World Economic Forum (WEF) Annual Meeting 2025 is bringing together global leaders from today,January 20 to January 24 in Davos-Klosters, Switzerland.
Representing India at this prestigious platform as part of a high-level delegation comprising of key ministers and representatives, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Govt. of India, will share India’s vision of fostering a skilled workforce, driving innovation, and advancing sustainable development.This participation underscores India's commitment to collaboration and innovation in addressing the pressing needs of a rapidly changing world.Shri Jayant Chaudhary will be participating in a series of panel discussions, roundtables, and Government-to-Government (G2G) and Government-toBusiness (G2B) engagements at the prestigious Davos Annual Meeting.
The theme for this year’s Annual Meeting emphasizes the relevance of innovative partnerships and impactful solutions in addressing challenges across the world. This year's agenda focused on five interconnected priorities: rebuilding trust through international collaboration, reimagining growth in the evolving global economy, investing in people by promoting human capital development and creating good jobs, safeguarding the planet by catalyzing energy, climate, and nature action through innovative partnerships, and addressing how industries can balance short-term goals with long-term transformation.
Skills play a critical role across all these agenda items, as developing a skilled workforce is key to fostering collaboration, driving sustainable growth, addressing climate challenges, and transforming industries for the future.
In his tweet, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, said, “Looking forward to representing India at World Economic Forum 2025, Annual Meeting in Davos-Klosters. As technological advancements reshape our world, global cooperation is essential to develop the standards and best practices. We have an opportunity to reimagine growth and social equity; to invest in people and build sustainable industries. Looking forward to engage with global leaders on these critical issues.”
The Minister will address key topics including preparing the workforce for the evolving technological landscape, envisioning a future-ready workforce, strengthening economic relations, driving investments, and exploring the impact of AI adoption in emerging markets. The discussions will also focus on the role of skilling and scaling in driving transformational change in the GCC region, and the pivotal role of women in India’s workforce transformation and closing skill gaps.
The Hon'ble Minister's participation in the World Economic Forum 2025 highlights India's focus on the international standardization of skills, positioning skill enhancement and innovation as crucial drivers of sustainable development and global economic partnerships.
The WEF Annual Meeting attracts over 3,000 leaders from various sectors, including government officials, business leaders, and civil society representatives from across the World. The focus of this discussion will be five core pillars: Reimagining Growth, Industries in the Intelligent Age, Investing in People, Safeguarding the Planet, and Rebuilding Trust.
The Indian delegation this year is led by a high-level delegation comprising key ministers and representatives from the Indian Government and states. The delegation will be spearheaded by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology along with Shri CR Patil, Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri K. Rammohan Naidu, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Chirag Paswan, Minister of Food Processing Industries, and Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Union Minister of State (I/C) of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. Further, more than 65 Indian business representatives will attend the meeting, with several Indian companies setting up Lounges to showcase their offerings.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for MSDE was welcomed and received by Shri Mridul Kumar, Ambassador of India to Switzerland, at Zurich Airport for his participation in WEF 2025.
On 8 January, WEF published The Future of Jobs Report 2025. It explores how shifting global trends and new technologies are projected to generate 170 million new jobs by 2030 while displacing 92 million others – highlighting an urgent need to upskill workers worldwide.India is the second most prepared country after the United States for future work skills, highlighting the country’s focus on workforce development and reskilling initiatives.
The report highlights the evolving global labor market, with significant transformations driven by technological advancements, economic shifts, and demographic changes. Key drivers of this change include the rise of generative AI, robotics, and the green transition, which are set to create roles in data analytics, renewable energy, and security. The report underscores the importance of reskilling and upskilling initiatives to address skill gaps, with 59% of the workforce needing training by 2030.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
माननीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) जयंत चौधरी डब्ल्यूईएफ 2025 में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे: कौशल, नवाचार और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देना
20 JAN 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) की वार्षिक बैठक 20 जनवरी से 24 जनवरी तक स्विट्जरलैंड के दावोस-क्लोस्टर्स में होगी। यह वैश्विक नेताओं को कौशल, नवाचार और सतत विकास के वैश्विक एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाते हुए एक साथ ला रही है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी प्रमुख मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों से युक्त एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल साथ इस प्रतिष्ठित मंच पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। वह कुशल कार्यबल, नवाचार और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साझा करेंगे। यह भागीदारी तेजी से बदलती दुनिया की दबावपूर्ण जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सहयोग और नवाचार के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। श्री जयंत चौधरी प्रतिष्ठित दावोस वार्षिक बैठक में पैनल चर्चाओं, गोलमेजों और सरकार-से-सरकार (जी2जी) और सरकार-से-व्यवसाय (जी2बी) की एक श्रृंखला में शामिल होंगे।
इस वर्ष की वार्षिक बैठक का विषय दुनिया भर में चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में अभिनव साझेदारी और प्रभावशाली समाधानों की प्रासंगिकता पर बल देता है। इस वर्ष के एजेंडे में पाँच परस्पर जुड़ी प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के माध्यम से विश्वास का पुनर्निर्माण, विकासशील वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में विकास की पुनःकल्पना, मानव पूंजी विकास को बढ़ावा देकर और अच्छी नौकरियाँ पैदा करके लोगों में निवेश करना, अभिनव साझेदारी के माध्यम से ऊर्जा, जलवायु और प्रकृति क्रिया को उत्प्रेरित करके पृथ्वी की सुरक्षा करना और उद्योग अल्पकालिक लक्ष्यों को दीर्घकालिक परिवर्तन के साथ कैसे संतुलित कर सकते इसको तलाशना हैं।
इन सभी एजेंडा में कौशल महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, क्योंकि कुशल कार्यबल विकसित करना सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने, जलवायु चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और भविष्य के लिए उद्योगों को बदलने की कुंजी है।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, “दावोस-क्लोस्टर्स में विश्व आर्थिक मंच 2025 की वार्षिक बैठक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं। जैसे-जैसे तकनीकी प्रगति हमारी दुनिया को नया आकार दे रही है, मानकों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को विकसित करने के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग आवश्यक है। हमारे पास विकास और सामाजिक समानता की फिर से कल्पना करने, लोगों में निवेश करने और टिकाऊ उद्योग बनाने का अवसर है। इन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर वैश्विक नेताओं के साथ जुड़ने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।”
मंत्री महोदय उभरते तकनीकी परिदृश्य के लिए कार्यबल तैयार करना, भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल की कल्पना करना, आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना, निवेश को बढ़ावा देना और उभरते बाजारों में एआई अपनाने के प्रभाव की खोज करने सहित प्रमुख विषयों पर चर्चा करेंगे। चर्चाएँ जीसीसी क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने में कौशल और स्केलिंग की भूमिका और भारत के कार्यबल परिवर्तन और कौशल अंतर को कम करने में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगी।
विश्व आर्थिक मंच 2025 में माननीय मंत्री की भागीदारी कौशल के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण पर भारत के फोकस को उजागर करती है, कौशल वृद्धि और नवाचार को सतत विकास और वैश्विक आर्थिक साझेदारी के महत्वपूर्ण चालकों के रूप में स्थापित करती है।
डब्ल्यूईएफ की वार्षिक बैठक में दुनिया भर से सरकारी अधिकारियों, व्यापारिक प्रमुखों और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 3,000 से अधिक प्रमुख शामिल हो रहे हैं। इस चर्चा का फोकस पाँच मुख्य स्तंभों पर होगा: विकास की पुनर्कल्पना, इंटेलीजेंट युग में उद्योग, लोगों में निवेश, पृथ्वी की सुरक्षा और विश्वास का पुनर्निर्माण।
इस वर्ष भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल कर रहा है। इसमें भारत सरकार और राज्यों के प्रमुख मंत्री और प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री के. राममोहन नायडू, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान और केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी करेंगे। इसके अलावा 65 से अधिक भारतीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधि बैठक में भाग लेंगे। कई भारतीय कंपनियाँ अपनी पेशकशों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए लाउंज स्थापित करेंगी।
एमएसडीई के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी का स्विट्जरलैंड में भारत के राजदूत श्री मृदुल कुमार ने ज्यूरिख हवाई अड्डे पर स्वागत किया।
डब्ल्यूईएफ ने 8 जनवरी को भविष्य की नौकरियों की रिपोर्ट 2025 प्रकाशित की। इसमें बताया गया है कि कैसे बदलते वैश्विक रुझान और नई तकनीकों से 2030 तक 170 मिलियन नई नौकरियाँ सृजित होने का अनुमान है, जबकि 92 मिलियन अन्य लोगों को विस्थापित किया जाएगा - जो दुनिया भर में श्रमिकों को अपस्किल करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता को दर्शाता है। भविष्य के कार्य कौशल के लिए भारत अमेरिका के बाद दूसरा सबसे अधिक तैयार देश है, जो कार्यबल विकास और पुनर्कौशल पहल पर देश के फोकस को दर्शाता है।
रिपोर्ट में तकनीकी प्रगति, आर्थिक बदलाव और जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तनों द्वारा संचालित महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनों के साथ विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक श्रम बाजार के बारे में बताया गया है। इस परिवर्तन के प्रमुख चालकों में जनरेटिव ए.आई, रोबोटिक्स और हरित संक्रमण का उदय शामिल है, जो डेटा एनालिटिक्स, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और सुरक्षा में भूमिकाएँ बनाने के लिए तैयार हैं। रिपोर्ट में कौशल अंतराल को दूर करने के लिए पुनः कौशलीकरण और उच्च कौशलीकरण पहलों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया है। इसमें कहा गया है कि 2030 तक 59 प्रतिशत कार्यबल को प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता होगी।