Ministry of Science & Technology
Space economy has grown to $8 billion and is projected to touch $44 billion in the next decade- Dr. Jitendra Singh
21 JAN 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (independent charge) for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared an in-depth conversation with Shri Vijay Tankha, Member of Rajya Sabha, during an exclusive programme on Sansad TV, India’s biopharma and space sectors, and the nation’s strides in governance and climate action.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India's transformation in the space sector, and credited PM Modi for these reforms, which opened the sector to private investment. The space economy has grown to $8 billion and is projected to touch $44 billion in the next decade. Milestones like the indigenous Gaganyaan Mission, the upcoming Chandrayaan-4 (2027), Shukrayaan (2028), and the Indian Space Station (2030) showcase India’s robust trajectory.
Union Minister of State, Dr. Jitendra Singh in an exclusive interview with Sansad TV at New Delhi
He lauded startups and FDI for fuelling innovation, with missions like SPADEX enabling docking capabilities, marking a leap in technological advancement. The Vyom Mitra robo mission was highlighted as a precursor to human space exploration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh claimed that Biomanufacturing and bio foundries will foster the Fourth Industrial revolution. “India’s bio-economy, backed by abundant resources from the Himalayas to its shores, was spotlighted as a growth driver. As one of the first nations with a dedicated bio-economy policy, India is set to lead global innovation in recycling, manufacturing, and startups in this sector. Dr. Singh reaffirmed the government’s support for knowledge pooling, public-private collaborations, and startup participation to sustain growth.” He added that India is one pioneer country who has prepared its BIO-E3 policy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the shift to citizen-centric governance under PM Modi. Initiatives like Mission Karmayogi are redefining bureaucracy by prioritizing role-based capacity building. Digital innovations like the face-recognition-enabled digital life certificate and dynamic online modules have eased citizens’ lives.
India's commitment to combating climate change and addressing its heterogeneous climatic challenges was reiterated. Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled the PM's Mission LiFE, promoting sustainable living. He also highlighted India's leadership in preventive healthcare, meeting global standards in addressing health and environmental concerns.
India has emerged as a reliable partner on the world stage, driven by collaborative efforts, transparency, and innovation. The conducive environment created under PM Modi’s leadership has made the nation a hub for startups, businesses, and industries, cementing its position as a leader in technology, sustainability, and governance.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரம் 8 பில்லியன் டாலராக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அடுத்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் இது 44 பில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது - டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
21 JAN 2025 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், சன்சாத் தொலைக்காட்சியில் இந்தியாவின் உயிரி மருந்து, விண்வெளித் துறைகள் மற்றும் ஆளுகை, பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைகளில் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்த பிரத்யேக நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் திரு விஜய் தங்காவுடன் தமது கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்திய விண்வெளித் துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர் இந்தத் துறையில் தனியார் முதலீட்டிற்கு அனுமதித்த சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்காக பிரதமர் மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். விண்வெளி பொருளாதாரம் 8 பில்லியன் டாலராக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் அடுத்த பத்தாண்டில் 44 பில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். உள்நாட்டு ககன்யான் திட்டம், எதிர்வரும் சந்திரயான் -4 (2027), சுக்ராயன் (2028) மற்றும் இந்திய விண்வெளி நிலையம் (2030) போன்ற மைல்கற்கள் இந்தியாவின் வலுவான பாதையை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாகக் கூறினார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதிலும் அதன் பலதரப்பட்ட சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதிலும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். நீடித்த வாழ்க்கைக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் இயக்கமான பிரதமரின் லைஃப் திட்டத்தை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். நோய்த்தடுப்புக்கான சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பிரச்சினைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதில் உலகத் தர அளவீடுகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094838