Ministry of Culture
India Celebrates Parakram Diwas 2025 to honour the legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on the occasion of his 128th Birth anniversary
Chief Minister, Odisha to inaugurate the event on 23rd January, 2025 at Cuttack, Netaji’s birthplace
21 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Parakram Diwas 2025, a grand celebration is set to unfold from 23rd January to 25th January, 2025 at Barabati fort in the historic city of Cuttack, the birthplace of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. The multifaceted celebration will honour the legacy of Netaji on his 128th birth anniversary. The three day event, scheduled for 23rd-25th January, 2025, will be inaugurated by Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, the Chief Minister of Odisha, on 23.01.2025.
Following the government’s decision to commemorate Netaji’s birth anniversary as ‘Parakram Diwas’, the first Parakram Diwas was held that year at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata. The year 2022 saw the unveiling of a hologram statue of Netaji at India Gate, New Delhi; and in 2023, 21 unnamed islands in the Andaman and Nicobar archipelago were named after the 21 Param Vir Chakra Awardees. In 2024, the Prime Minister had inaugurated the event at the historic Red Fort in Delhi, the site of the INA trials.
Continuing the tradition, this year the Parakram Diwas celebration is being organised by the Ministry of Culture at Cuttack, Netaji’s birthplace and the city that shaped his early sensibilities. The three day long event will start with the Chief Minister, Odisha and other dignitaries paying homage to Netaji and hoisting the National Flag at the house where Netaji was born, which has now been converted to a Museum dedicated to him. Subsequently, the Parakram Diwas celebration at Barabati fort will begin with a video message by the Prime Minister and will feature a Book, Photo and Archival exhibition focused on Netaji’s life, showcasing rare photographs, letters and documents as well as an AR/VR display chronicling his remarkable journey. A Sculpture workshop and a painting competition-cum-workshop are also being planned on the occasion. The event will also feature cultural performances honouring Netaji’s legacy and highlighting the rich cultural tradition of Odisha. Besides, films on Netaji’s life will also be screened during the event.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ 128వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఘనంగా పరాక్రమ దివస్
నేతాజీ జన్మస్థలమైన కటక్ లో కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్న ఒడిశా ముఖ్యమంత్రి
21 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ జన్మస్థలమైన చారిత్రక నగరం కటక్ లోని బారాబతి కోటలో పరాక్రమ దివస్ సందర్భంగా ఘనంగా వేడుకలు నిర్వహించనున్నారు. నేతాజీ 128వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా గురువారం నుంచి ఈ నెల 25 వరకు ఆయనను స్మరించుకుంటూ నిర్వహించే ఈ వేడుకలో వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలుంటాయి. మూడు రోజుల పాటు జరిగే ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఒడిశా ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ మోహన్ చరణ్ మాఝీ ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
నేతాజీ జయంతిని ‘పరాక్రమ్ దివస్’గా నిర్వహించాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించిన నేపథ్యంలో.. మొదటి పరాక్రమ్ దివస్ ను కలకత్తాలోని విక్టోరియా మెమోరియల్ లో నిర్వహించారు. 2022లో ఢిల్లీలోని ఇండియా గేట్ వద్ద నేతాజీ హాలోగ్రామ్ విగ్రహాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించారు. 2023లో అండమాన్ - నికోబార్ ద్వీపసమూహంలో 21 పేరులేని ద్వీపాలకు 21మంది పరమవీర చక్ర పురస్కార గ్రహీతల పేర్లు పెట్టారు. 2024లో ఐఎన్ఏ విచారణలు జరిగిన ఢిల్లీలోని చారిత్రాక ఎర్రకోట వద్ద ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు.
ఆ సంప్రదాయాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తూ.. ఈ ఏడాది పరాక్రమ్ దివస్ వేడుకను నేతాజీ జన్మస్థలం, ఆయన తొలి భావాలను తీర్చిదిద్దిన కటక్ నగరంలో సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఒడిశా ముఖ్యమంత్రి, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు నేతాజీకి నివాళి అర్పించడం, ఆయన జన్మించిన ఇంటి వద్ద జాతీయ పతాకాన్ని ఎగురవేయడంతో ఈ మూడు రోజుల కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. ఆ భవనాన్ని ప్రస్తుతం మ్యూజియంగా తీర్చిదిద్దారు. అనంతరం ప్రధానమంత్రి వీడియో సందేశంతో బారాబతి కోటలో పరాక్రమ్ దివస్ వేడుకలు మొదలవుతాయి. ఇందులో భాగంగా సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ జీవిత విశేషాలను వివరించేలా అరుదైన చిత్రాలు, లేఖలు, వివిధ పత్రాలతో ప్రదర్శననూ నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఆయన అద్భుత ప్రస్థానాన్ని వివరించేలా అగుమెంటెడ్/ వర్చువల్ రియాలిటీ ప్రదర్శనలు కూడా ఉంటాయి. శిల్పకళా వర్క్ షాప్, చిత్రలేఖన పోటీ- వర్క్ షాప్ లను కూడా ఈ సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నారు. నేతాజీ ఘనతను, సుసంపన్నమైన ఒడిశా సంస్కృతీ సంప్రదాయాలను చాటేలా సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శనలను కూడా నిర్వహిస్తారు. వాటితోపాటు బోస్ జీవిత విశేషాలపై సినిమాలను కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమం సందర్భంగా ప్రదర్శిస్తారు.