Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s Renewable Energy sector is a leading global force: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
Union Minister Joshi chairs Regional Review Meeting on Renewable Energy in Jaipur
21 JAN 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi said that India’s Renewable Energy Sector is a leading global force and is rightly positioned to achieve and overtake the target of 500 GW by 2030. The Minister was addressing the Regional Review Meeting on Renewable Energy of in Jaipur today. He added that renewable energy must play a more significant role in our energy mix to meet the demand of power in India which is going to be doubled by 2032.
The meeting reviewed the progress of RE sector in the Northern Region states, including Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Chandigarh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, and Uttar Pradesh.
Union Minister Joshi emphasized the role of renewable energy in India’s transition to a sustainable energy economy, citing the government’s commitment to the Panchamrit initiative from COP26. He also noted that India’s world-leading green hydrogen bid and recent ₹32 lakh crore worth of investments in the renewable energy sector underscore the nation’s long-term dedication to a sustainable and energy-secure future.
The Minister added that Central Government has allocated an additional 5,000 MW to Rajasthan under the PM Kusum Scheme in January 2025 as requested by the state. He also highlighted the recent inauguration of four solar power projects in Jaisalmer, totaling 1,200 MW. Reaffirming the state's pivotal role in India's renewable energy revolution, the Shri Joshi said that Union Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasizes on collaborating with state governments for collective progress of all states.
The Minister said that that state-level reviews have been held in various regions, including Gandhinagar, Bhubaneswar, Kolkata, and Mumbai, with plans for future meetings in Visakhapatnam, Varanasi, and Guwahati to further strengthen the sector's progress. He highlighted ongoing engagement of Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy(MNRE) with industry stakeholders to address challenges and expectations in the renewable energy sector.
Incentive amounts to Discoms for promoting Rooftop Solar were disbursed to various Discoms by Union Minister Joshi during the review meeting. The incentives pertained to the financial years FY 20, FY 21, FY 22 and FY 23. Jodhpur and Ajmer Discoms of Rajasthan state were provided with incentive amounts of Rs. 39.43 crores and Rs. 17.59 crores respectively pertaining to Financial Years 21, 22, 23 and 24. Dakshin Haryana and Uttar Haryana Discoms were provided with incentive amounts of Rs. 42.68 crores and Rs. 22.43 crores respectively pertaining to Financial Years 20, 21, 22 and 23. Punjab Discom (PSPCL) received an amount of Rs.11.39 crores pertaining to FY 23.Uttarakhand received Rs.9.48 crore as incentive for Financial Years 20, 21, 22 and 23. For Uttar Pradesh, Madhyanchal Discom received Rs.9.51 crores as incentive for Financial Years 21, 22 and 23.
Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Union Minister of State Shri Shri Yesso Naik, Minister of Energy in Rajasthan Shri Heeralal Nagar, Minister for Science & Technology in Jammu & Kashmir Shri Satish Mishra, Minister for Town and Country Planning in Himachal Pradesh Shri Rajesh Dharmani, and Minister for Energy, Transport & Labour in Haryana Shri Anil Vij also attended the meeting. Secretary, MNRE Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, MNRE Shri Sudeep Jain, state political and administrative leadership and experts, shared insights on innovative solutions and progress in the RE sector.
Major highlights of Regional Review Meeting
Renewable Energy Milestones and Targets
Ms. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, MNRE, noted that India has already surpassed 200 GW in renewable energy capacity, with solar power leading at 97 GW, followed by wind power at 48 GW and hydroelectric power at 52 GW. She highlighted the need to overcome ongoing challenges and adopt best practices from emerging regions to meet future goals.
Shri Sudeep Jain, Additional Secretary, MNRE emphasized India’s commitment to achieving 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030 and an impressive 1,800 GW by 2047. The workshop focused on addressing specific challenges and identifying collaborative opportunities to meet these targets. He called for continued brainstorming and innovative thinking in the RE space, with workshops planned to further knowledge sharing and problem-solving.
Regional Focus: Jammu & Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh
Shri Satish Misra, Minister for Science & Technology in Jammu & Kashmir, shared insights into the state’s renewable energy progress, including the installation of over 35 MW of solar power in the domestic sector and the deployment of 3,000 solar pumps. He emphasized J&K’s potential in solar, small hydroelectric, and wind energy, while also stressing the importance of hosting a regional workshop in the state to address its unique challenges in energy development.
In Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajesh Dharmani, Minister for Town and Country Planning, outlined the state’s green energy initiatives, including the establishment of a 1 MW green hydrogen plant, over 75% green energy in its energy portfolio, and a target of 100% non-fossil fuel energy by 2026. He emphasized the need for collaboration and knowledge sharing to accelerate green energy adoption across states.
Leadership in Renewable Energy: Rajasthan and Haryana
Shri Heeralal Nagar, Hon’ble Minister of Energy in Rajasthan, discussed the state’s significant progress in the RE sector, including the installation of a 2000 MW Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) and the implementation of over 5000 MW under the PM KUSUM scheme. Rajasthan is a leader in solar, wind, and BESS, and the state is committed to meeting its target of 125 GW of renewable energy by 2030.
Shri Anil Vij, Hon’ble Minister for Energy, Transport & Labour in Haryana, also spoke about the state’s growing investment in renewable energy infrastructure and its commitment to achieving green energy goals.
National Energy Transition: Collaboration and Policy Initiatives
The workshop also highlighted India’s ongoing efforts in fostering collaboration with global partners and focusing on scaling sustainable solutions such as green hydrogen, battery storage, and distributed energy technologies.
The regional workshop was an important step in fostering collaboration, sharing innovative solutions, and accelerating the adoption of renewable energy technologies across India. With continued efforts, India is poised to lead the way in green energy, ensuring a sustainable and energy-secure future for all.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि भारत का नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र एक अग्रणी वैश्विक शक्ति है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जयपुर में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
21 JAN 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा है कि भारत का नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र एक अग्रणी वैश्विक शक्ति है और वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने और इससे आगे जाने के लिए उचित स्थिति में है। श्री जोशी आज जयपुर में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को हमारे अन्य ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में अधिक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी चाहिए, जो 2032 तक दोगुनी होने जा रही है।
इस बैठक में जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, चंडीगढ़, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश सहित उत्तरी क्षेत्र के राज्यों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई।
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने COP26 से पंचामृत पहल के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख करते हुए भारत की स्थायी ऊर्जा अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन की दिशा में अक्षय ऊर्जा की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत की विश्व-अग्रणी हरित हाइड्रोजन निविदा और हाल ही में अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में 32 लाख करोड़ रुपए का निवेश एक स्थायी और ऊर्जा-सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए देश की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने राजस्थान के अनुरोध पर जनवरी 2025 में पीएम कुसुम योजना के तहत राज्य को अतिरिक्त 5,000 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता आवंटित की है। उन्होंने जैसलमेर में हाल ही में चार सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन का भी जिक्र किया, जिनकी कुल क्षमता 1,200 मेगावाट है। भारत की अक्षय ऊर्जा क्रांति में राजस्थान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की पुष्टि करते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली केंद्र सरकार सभी राज्यों की सामूहिक प्रगति के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ सहयोग करने पर जोर देती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि गांधीनगर, भुवनेश्वर, कोलकाता और मुंबई सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में राज्य स्तरीय समीक्षा की गई है, तथा इस क्षेत्र की प्रगति को और मजबूत करने के लिए विशाखापत्तनम, वाराणसी और गुवाहाटी में भविष्य की बैठकों की योजना बनाई गई है। उन्होंने अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों और अपेक्षाओं पर विचार करने के लिए उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) की वर्तमान भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डाला।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी द्वारा रूफटॉप सोलर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न डिस्कॉम को प्रोत्साहन राशि वितरित की गई। प्रोत्साहन वित्तीय वर्ष 2020, 2021, 2022 और 2023 से संबंधित हैं। राजस्थान राज्य के जोधपुर और अजमेर डिस्कॉम को वित्तीय वर्ष 2021, 2022, 2023 और 2024 से संबंधित क्रमशः 39.43 करोड़ रुपये और 17.59 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि प्रदान की गई। दक्षिण हरियाणा और उत्तर हरियाणा डिस्कॉम को 42.68 करोड़ रुपये और 17.59 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि प्रदान की गई। पंजाब डिस्कॉम (पीएसपीसीएल) को वित्त वर्ष 2023 से संबंधित 11.39 करोड़ रुपये की राशि प्राप्त हुई। उत्तराखंड को वित्तीय वर्ष 2020, 2021, 2022 और 2023 के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में 9.48 करोड़ रुपये मिले। उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए, मध्यांचल डिस्कॉम को वित्तीय वर्ष 21, 22 और 23 के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में 9.51 करोड़ रुपये मिले।
इस बैठक में राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री येसो नाइक, राजस्थान के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री हीरालाल नागर, जम्मू-कश्मीर के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री सतीश मिश्रा, हिमाचल प्रदेश के नगर और ग्राम नियोजन मंत्री श्री राजेश धर्माणी और हरियाणा के ऊर्जा, परिवहन और श्रम मंत्री श्री अनिल विज भी शामिल हुए। नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) सचिव सुश्री निधि खरे, एमएनआरई के अपर सचिव श्री सुदीप जैन, राजस्थान के राजनीतिक और प्रशासनिक दिग्गजों और विशेषज्ञों ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अभिनव समाधानों और प्रगति पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं-
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की उपलब्धि और लक्ष्य
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री निधि खरे ने कहा कि भारत पहले ही नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में 200 गीगावाट का लक्ष्य हासिल कर चुका है, जिसमें सौर ऊर्जा 97 गीगावाट के साथ सबसे आगे है। उसके बाद पवन ऊर्जा 48 गीगावाट और जलविद्युत ऊर्जा 52 गीगावाट क्षमता है। उन्होंने भविष्य के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए मौजूदा चुनौतियों से निपटने और उभरते क्षेत्रों से बेहतर विधियों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
एमएनआरई के अपर सचिव श्री सुदीप जैन ने 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता और 2047 तक 1,800 गीगावाट की प्रभावशाली क्षमता हासिल करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। कार्यशाला में विशिष्ट चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और इन लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए उचित अवसरों की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। उन्होंने अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निरंतर विचार-मंथन और नवीन सोच का आह्वान किया और ज्ञान साझा करने तथा समस्या-समाधान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यशालाओं की योजना बनाई।
क्षेत्रीय केंद्र बिंदु : जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश
जम्मू-कश्मीर के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री सतीश मिश्रा ने राज्य की अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी साझा की, जिसमें घरेलू क्षेत्र में 35 मेगावाट से अधिक सौर ऊर्जा की स्थापना और 3,000 सौर पंपों की स्थापना शामिल है। उन्होंने सौर, लघु जलविद्युत और पवन ऊर्जा में जम्मू-कश्मीर की क्षमता पर बल दिया। इसके साथ ही ऊर्जा विकास में विशिष्ट चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए राज्य में एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित करने पर भी जोर दिया।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के नगर एवं ग्राम नियोजन मंत्री श्री राजेश धर्माणी ने राज्य की हरित ऊर्जा पहलों को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें 1 मेगावाट हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र की स्थापना, ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो में 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक हरित ऊर्जा और 2026 तक 100 प्रतिशत गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन ऊर्जा का लक्ष्य शामिल है। उन्होंने राज्यों में हरित ऊर्जा को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए सहयोग और ज्ञान साझा करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में नेतृत्व: राजस्थान और हरियाणा
राजस्थान के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री हीरालाल नागर ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में राज्य की महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर चर्चा की, जिसमें 2000 मेगावाट बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) की स्थापना और पीएम कुसुम योजना के तहत 5000 मेगावाट से अधिक का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है। राजस्थान सौर, पवन और बीईएसएस में अग्रणी है और राज्य 2030 तक 125 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के अपने लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
हरियाणा के ऊर्जा, परिवहन एवं श्रम मंत्री श्री अनिल विज ने भी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अवसंरचना में राज्य के बढ़ते निवेश तथा हरित ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख किया।
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा परिवर्तन : सहयोग और नीतिगत पहल
कार्यशाला में वैश्विक साझेदारों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और हरित हाइड्रोजन, बैटरी भंडारण और ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे टिकाऊ समाधानों को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के भारत के चल रहे प्रयासों का भी उल्लेख किया गया।
यह क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, अभिनव समाधान साझा करने और पूरे भारत में अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में तेजी लाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था। निरंतर प्रयासों के साथ, भारत हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनने के लिए तैयार है, जिससे सभी के लिए एक टिकाऊ और ऊर्जा-सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित होगा।