Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Visits DMF Exhibition at Sun Temple, Konark
NMMC Day 2: Union Minister Emphasises Responsible Mine Closure with Green Initiatives for Environmental Restoration and Sustainability
21 JAN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, visited the District Mineral Foundation (DMF) Exhibition held at the iconic Sun Temple in Konark. The exhibition, organized by the Ministry of Mines in collaboration with the Government of Odisha, runs from 18th to 21st January 2025. During his visit, the Minister engaged with members of various Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and explored a range of innovative products and solutions displayed at the exhibition, which showcased the transformative impact of DMF funds on mining-affected communities.
The theme of the exhibition, "Empowering Communities by Sustainable Development," was brought to life through 18 vibrant stalls showcasing the work of DMF-supported Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Geological Survey of India (GSI), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL), NALCO, HZL/Vedanta, and the Odisha Government. The products displayed focused on eco-friendly and sustainable solutions, including handcrafted items by SHGs, handwoven clothes, vibrant threads, and models of sustainable infrastructure projects funded by DMF. These exhibits highlighted the creativity and resilience of the mining-affected communities. The eco-friendly and locally crafted products drew significant attention, reflecting the creativity and resilience of the communities involved.
By 21st January, the exhibition had achieved a significant milestone, with more than ₹ 9 lakh earned collectively by all participating SHGs, further emphasizing the impact of these initiatives in fostering financial empowerment. The Exhibition was inaugurated by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Ms. Farida M. Naik on 18th January 2025, accompanied by senior officials from the Ministry, NALCO, and OMC. The event underscored the Ministry's commitment to driving sustainable growth and community welfare.
Day 2 of the 3rd National Ministers’ Conference
The second day of the 3rd National Mines Ministers’ Conference, held at the Eco Retreat, Konark, was marked by highly productive sessions fostering collaboration, innovation, and knowledge sharing. Key highlights included detailed presentations by 11 states, showcasing their auction processes, innovative practices, and strategies to maximize resource utilization while ensuring transparency and efficiency.
In his address, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy underlined the critical role of the mining sector in creating employment opportunities, particularly in rural and semi-urban areas. He reiterated the government’s zero-tolerance approach to illegal mining and urged stakeholders to adopt cutting-edge technologies to strengthen monitoring and enforcement mechanisms. Shri Reddy also emphasized the importance of responsible mine closure practices to ensure environmental restoration and sustainability. He highlighted the government’s commitment to integrating green initiatives, including afforestation efforts, solar energy adoption, and sustainable waste management, to minimize the environmental impact of mining activities.
The conference also featured a significant contribution from the Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change (MoEFCC), which provided valuable insights into forest conservation and environmental safeguards. These inputs aim to guide states and stakeholders in implementing policies that balance economic growth with ecological preservation. Additionally, the Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) shared critical updates on safety standards, technological advancements, and training programs to enhance worker safety across mining operations.
This platform has served as a unique opportunity for states and stakeholders to exchange ideas, address challenges, and build partnerships for the sustainable development of India’s mining sector. The Ministry remains steadfast in its mission to drive innovation, improve efficiency, and ensure that the benefits of mining activities reach the last mile.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कोणार्क के सूर्य मंदिर में जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया
एनएमएमसी दिवस 2: केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पर्यावरण बहाली और स्थिरता के लिए हरित पहल के साथ जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक खदान बंद करने पर जोर दिया
21 JAN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कोणार्क के प्रतिष्ठित सूर्य मंदिर में आयोजित जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन (डीएमएफ) प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया। खान मंत्रालय द्वारा ओडिशा सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित यह प्रदर्शनी 18 से 21 जनवरी 2025 तक चलेगी। अपने दौरे के दौरान, मंत्री महोदय ने विभिन्न स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की। प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शित कई नवीन उत्पादों और समाधानों की जानकारी प्राप्त की, जिसमें खनन प्रभावित समुदायों पर जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन फंड के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
प्रदर्शनी का विषय, "सतत विकास द्वारा समुदायों को सशक्ती़करण" को 18 जीवंत स्टालों के माध्यम से जीवंत किया गया, जिसमें डीएमएफ-समर्थित स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई), हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल), नाल्को, एचजेडएल/वेदांता और ओडिशा सरकार के कार्यों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। प्रदर्शित उत्पादों में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और स्थायी समाधानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा हस्तनिर्मित वस्तुएं, हाथ से बुने हुए कपड़े, धागे और जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन द्वारा वित्त पोषित स्थायी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के मॉडल शामिल हैं। इन प्रदर्शनों ने खनन प्रभावित समुदायों की रचनात्मकता को उजागर किया। पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और स्थानीय रूप से तैयार किए गए उत्पादों ने महत्वपूर्ण ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जो शामिल समुदायों की रचनात्मकता को दर्शाता है।
21 जनवरी तक, प्रदर्शनी ने एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली थी, जिसमें भाग लेने वाले सभी स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा सामूहिक रूप से 9 लाख रुपये से अधिक की कमाई की गई थी, जो वित्तीय सशक्तीकरण को बढ़ावा देने में इन पहलों के प्रभाव पर और अधिक जोर देता है। प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन खान मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री फरीदा एम. नाइक ने 18 जनवरी 2025 को किया, जिसमें मंत्रालय, नाल्को और ओएमसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल थे। इस कार्यक्रम में सतत विकास और सामुदायिक कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया।
तीसरे राष्ट्रीय खान मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन का दूसरा दिन
कोणार्क के इको रिट्रीट में आयोजित तीसरे राष्ट्रीय खान मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन सहयोग, नवाचार और ज्ञान साझा करने को बढ़ावा देने वाले अत्यधिक उत्पादक सत्र आयोजित किए गए। मुख्य आकर्षणों में 11 राज्यों द्वारा विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं, जिसमें पारदर्शिता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करते हुए संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए उनकी नीलामी प्रक्रिया, नवीन अभ्यास और रणनीतियां प्रदर्शित की गईं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अपने संबोधन में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने में ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में खनन क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने अवैध खनन के प्रति सरकार के शून्य-सहिष्णुता के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया और हितधारकों से निगरानी और प्रवर्तन तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। श्री रेड्डी ने पर्यावरण बहाली और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार खदान बंद करने की प्रथाओं के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने खनन गतिविधियों के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए वनीकरण प्रयासों, सौर ऊर्जा अपनाने और स्थायी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सहित हरित पहलों को एकीकृत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस सम्मेलन में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय का भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा, जिसने वन संरक्षण और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा उपायों के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की। इन इनपुट का उद्देश्य राज्यों और हितधारकों को ऐसी नीतियों को लागू करने में मार्गदर्शन करना है जो आर्थिक विकास को इकोसिस्टम संरक्षण के साथ संतुलित करती हैं। खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएमएस) ने खनन कार्यों में श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए सुरक्षा मानकों, तकनीकी प्रगति और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों पर महत्वपूर्ण अपडेट साझा किए।
यह मंच राज्यों और हितधारकों के लिए विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और भारत के खनन क्षेत्र के सतत विकास के लिए साझेदारी निर्माण के लिए एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है। मंत्रालय नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, दक्षता में सुधार करने और खनन गतिविधियों के लाभों को वंचितों तक पहुंचाने के अपने मिशन में दृढ़ है।