Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Visits DMF Exhibition at Sun Temple, Konark
NMMC Day 2: Union Minister Emphasises Responsible Mine Closure with Green Initiatives for Environmental Restoration and Sustainability
21 JAN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, visited the District Mineral Foundation (DMF) Exhibition held at the iconic Sun Temple in Konark. The exhibition, organized by the Ministry of Mines in collaboration with the Government of Odisha, runs from 18th to 21st January 2025. During his visit, the Minister engaged with members of various Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and explored a range of innovative products and solutions displayed at the exhibition, which showcased the transformative impact of DMF funds on mining-affected communities.
The theme of the exhibition, "Empowering Communities by Sustainable Development," was brought to life through 18 vibrant stalls showcasing the work of DMF-supported Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Geological Survey of India (GSI), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL), NALCO, HZL/Vedanta, and the Odisha Government. The products displayed focused on eco-friendly and sustainable solutions, including handcrafted items by SHGs, handwoven clothes, vibrant threads, and models of sustainable infrastructure projects funded by DMF. These exhibits highlighted the creativity and resilience of the mining-affected communities. The eco-friendly and locally crafted products drew significant attention, reflecting the creativity and resilience of the communities involved.
By 21st January, the exhibition had achieved a significant milestone, with more than ₹ 9 lakh earned collectively by all participating SHGs, further emphasizing the impact of these initiatives in fostering financial empowerment. The Exhibition was inaugurated by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Ms. Farida M. Naik on 18th January 2025, accompanied by senior officials from the Ministry, NALCO, and OMC. The event underscored the Ministry's commitment to driving sustainable growth and community welfare.
Day 2 of the 3rd National Ministers’ Conference
The second day of the 3rd National Mines Ministers’ Conference, held at the Eco Retreat, Konark, was marked by highly productive sessions fostering collaboration, innovation, and knowledge sharing. Key highlights included detailed presentations by 11 states, showcasing their auction processes, innovative practices, and strategies to maximize resource utilization while ensuring transparency and efficiency.
In his address, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy underlined the critical role of the mining sector in creating employment opportunities, particularly in rural and semi-urban areas. He reiterated the government’s zero-tolerance approach to illegal mining and urged stakeholders to adopt cutting-edge technologies to strengthen monitoring and enforcement mechanisms. Shri Reddy also emphasized the importance of responsible mine closure practices to ensure environmental restoration and sustainability. He highlighted the government’s commitment to integrating green initiatives, including afforestation efforts, solar energy adoption, and sustainable waste management, to minimize the environmental impact of mining activities.
The conference also featured a significant contribution from the Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change (MoEFCC), which provided valuable insights into forest conservation and environmental safeguards. These inputs aim to guide states and stakeholders in implementing policies that balance economic growth with ecological preservation. Additionally, the Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) shared critical updates on safety standards, technological advancements, and training programs to enhance worker safety across mining operations.
This platform has served as a unique opportunity for states and stakeholders to exchange ideas, address challenges, and build partnerships for the sustainable development of India’s mining sector. The Ministry remains steadfast in its mission to drive innovation, improve efficiency, and ensure that the benefits of mining activities reach the last mile.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کونارک کے سورج مندر میں ڈی ایم ایف نمائش کا معائنہ کیا
این ایم ایم سی دوسرا دن : مرکزی وزیر كا ماحولیاتی بحالی اور پائیداری کے لیے سازگار اقدامات کے ساتھ ذمہ دار کانوں كو بند کرنے پر زور
21 JAN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
كانو کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کونارک کے مشہور سورج مندر میں منعقدہ ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی ایم ایف) نمائش کا معائنہ کیا۔ یہ نمائش كانوں كی وزارت کانوں كی طرف سے حکومت اوڈیشہ کے تعاون سے منعقد کی گئی ہے جو 18 سے 21 جنوری 2025 تک جاری رہی۔ اپنے دورے میں وزیر موصوف نے مختلف سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور نمائش میں دکھائے جانے والی اختراعی مصنوعات اور حل کی ایک رینج کا معائنہ كیا جن میں کان کنی سے متاثرہ کمیونٹیز پر ڈی ایم ایف فنڈز کے انقلاب آفرین اثرات کو ظاہر کیاگیا۔
نمائش کا موضوع "پائیدار ترقی کے ذریعے کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانا" تھا۔ اسے 18 متحرک اسٹالز کے ذریعے زندگی افروز کیا گیا۔ اس میں ڈی ایم ایف کے تعاون سے چلنے والے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ ، نیلكو، ایچ ایل زیڈ /ویدانتا اور اڈیشہ كی حکومت کے کام کی نمائش شامل تھی۔ یہ مصنوعات ماحول دوست اور پائیدار حل پر مرکوز ہیں جن میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے ہاتھوں سے تیار کردہ اشیاء، ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے کپڑے، متحرک دھاگے اور پائیدار انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس کے ماڈل شامل ہیں جن کی مالی اعانت ڈی ایم ایف نے كی ہے۔ان نمائشوں نے کان کنی سے متاثرہ کمیونٹیز کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ ماحول دوست اور مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات نے خاصی توجہ حاصل کی جو اس میں شامل کمیونٹیز کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
اکیس جنوری تک نمائش نے نمایں كامیابی حاصل کر لیا تھا، جس میں شریک تمام سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی طرف سے مجموعی طور پر 9 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی کمائی ہوئی۔ اس نمائش کا افتتاح 18 جنوری 2025 کو كانوں كی وزارت کانوں کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ فریدہ ایم نائیک نے کیا ان کے ساتھ وزارت، نیلكو اور او ایم سی کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔اس تقریب نے پائیدار ترقی اور کمیونٹی ویلفیئر کو چلانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
تیسری قومی وزراء کانفرنس کا دوسرا دن
ایکو ریٹریٹ، کونارک میں منعقدہ تیسری قومی کانوں کے وزراء کی کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن، تعاون، اختراعات اور علم کے اشتراک کو فروغ دینے والے انتہائی نتیجہ خیز اجلاس ہوئے۔ کلیدی جھلکیوں میں 11 ریاستوں کی تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز میں ان کی نیلامی کے عمل، اختراعی طرز عمل اور شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کی حکمت عملی شامل ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے خاص طور پر دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں کان کنی کے شعبے کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے غیر قانونی کان کنی ہرگز برداشت نہ كرنے كے حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کا اعادہ کیا اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نگرانی اور نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنائیں۔ جناب ریڈی نے ماحولیاتی بحالی اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایسے كانوں كو بند کرنے کے طریقوں کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔انہوں نے سازگاراقدامات کو مربوط کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا جس میں جنگلات کی کاوشیں، شمسی توانائی کو اپنانا، اور پائیدار فضلہ کا انتظام شامل ہیں۔ اس كا مقصد تاکہ کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم كرنا ہے۔
کانفرنس میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی كی وزارت کی طرف سے ایک اہم شراکت بھی پیش کی گئی جس میں جنگلات کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی تحفظات کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کی گءی۔ان کا مقصد ریاستوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی پالیسیوں کو نافذ کرنے میں رہنمائی کرنا ہے جو اقتصادی ترقی کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے ساتھ متوازن کرتی ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف مائنز سیفٹی نے حفاظتی معیارات، تکنیکی ترقی اور کان کنی کے کاموں میں کارکنوں کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تربیتی پروگراموں کے بارے میں اہم اپ ڈیٹس کا اشتراک کیا۔
اس پلیٹ فارم نے ریاستوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے، چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ہندوستان کے کان کنی کے شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد موقع کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ وزارت جدت كاری كو فروغ دینے، کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں کے فوائد کو آخری منزل تک پہنچانے کے اپنے مشن میں ثابت قدم ہے۔