Ministry of Women and Child Development
Empowering India's Daughters
A Decade of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’s Success
21 JAN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
“Beti Bachao Beti Padhao has been instrumental in overcoming gender biases and at the same time it has created the right environment to ensure that the girl child has access to education and opportunities to achieve her dreams.”
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India
The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme, launched by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 22nd January, 2015, in Panipat, Haryana, has completed a decade of implementation. This flagship initiative by the Government of India aims to address the declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR), prevent gender-biased sex-selective elimination and promote the survival, protection and education of the girl child. The scheme has evolved to become one of the most impactful social initiatives by the Indian government.
This year, the Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 10th anniversary of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme, marking a decade of relentless efforts to protect, educate, and empower the girl child in India. This milestone aligns with India's vision of a Viksit Bharat 2047 and the global shift from Women’s Development to Women-Led Development. The 10th-anniversary celebrations will span from January 22, 2025, to March 8, 2025, culminating on International Women’s Day. Union Minister of Health and Family Affairs, Shri J. P. Nadda along with Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi and Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur will inaugurate the event on 22nd January 2025. The opening event will include an oath-taking ceremony and the launch of compendium of best practices. The event will also showcase the launch of Mission Vatsalya and Mission Shakti portals. Similar events will be organized at state and district levels, with special programs on January 22, January 26, and March 8. Activities will feature rallies, cultural events, felicitation ceremonies, and campaigns under SANKALP: Hub for Empowerment of Women, engaging diverse stakeholders, including schoolgirls, women achievers, and community groups. The Ministry has also launched a social media campaign to spread greater awareness about the scheme on this occasion.
Integration with Mission Shakti
The BBBP scheme is now integrated with Mission Shakti, a comprehensive program for women’s safety and empowerment, for implementation during the 15th Finance Commission period from 2021-2022 to 2025-2026. Mission Shakti consists of two broader sub-schemes –
1. Sambal: Safety and Security
Mission Shakti’s Sambal sub-scheme ensures women’s safety through One Stop Centres (OSCs), Women Helpline (181), and Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP), now expanded nationwide. It also introduces Nari Adalat, providing an alternate grievance redressal mechanism for resolving minor issues like harassment and rights violations.
2. Samarthya: Empowerment - The Samarthya sub-scheme empowers women through Shakti Sadans, relief and rehabilitation homes, Sakhi Niwas, providing safe and secure place for stay for working women in the cities, and Palna-Creche providing safe and secure place for children of working women. The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) now supports a second child if it’s a girl, enhancing maternal health. It also compensates for loss of wages due to pregnancy and childbirth. The SANKALP: HEW (Hub for Empowerment of Women), functions in the district and serves as a single window inter-sectoral convergence mechanism provided for all women to avail the benefits of Central and State Government schemes. It works as a nodal agency at the state and district level to disseminate information regarding various schemes and policies through awareness campaigns at grassroots level
The scheme now emphasizes a multi-sectoral approach, involving health, education, child development, and community awareness. Over the past decade, BBBP has expanded its scope through collaborations between multiple ministries.
Key Objectives
• Improving Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) by two points every year.
• Improvement in the percentage of institutional deliveries or sustained at the rate of 95% or above.
• 1% increase in 1st Trimester Ante-Natal Care (ANC) Registration per year.
• 1% increase in enrolment at secondary education level and skilling of girls/women per year.
• To check dropout rate among girls at secondary and higher secondary levels.
• Raising awareness about safe Menstrual Hygiene Management (MHM).
Focus Areas and Target Groups
The scheme primarily focuses on:
• Primary Target Groups:
• Young and newly married couples, expecting parents
• Adolescents (girls and boys) and youth
• Households and communities
• Secondary Target Groups:
• Schools, Anganwadi Centers (AWCs),
• Medical doctors/professionals, private hospitals, nursing homes, diagnostic centres etc.
• Panchayat Raj Institutions (PRIs), Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), officials, frontline workers
• Women Collectives and Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and Civil Society Organizations
• Media, religious leaders, and industry experts
Financial and Operational Structure
BBBP is a centrally sponsored scheme with 100% funding by the Central Government in all the districts of the country under Sambal vertical of Mission Shakti.
Financial assistance varies based on the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) in districts:
• Rs. 40 Lakh per year for districts with an SRB of ≤918.
• Rs. 30 Lakh for districts with an SRB between 919-952.
• Rs. 20 Lakh for districts with an SRB of >952.
Key Developments
The campaign's success is evident in the strides it has made toward addressing gender disparities, with impressive data reflecting its positive impact on society.
1. Improvement in Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB)
• From an SRB of 918 in 2014-15, the national SRB improved to 930 in 2023-24. This steady increase showcases the collective impact of BBBP in raising awareness around the gender-biased practices that negatively affect the sex ratio.
2. Increase in Girl's Enrollment in Secondary Education
• Girls' enrollment in secondary education has seen a significant increase, with the Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) for girls rising from 75.51% in 2014-15 to 78% in 2023-24. This reflects the positive influence of BBBP's educational interventions.
3. Increased Institutional Deliveries
• BBBP also emphasized improving healthcare access for women. Institutional deliveries rose from 61% in 2014-15 to over 97.3% by 2023-24, ensuring safer childbirths for mothers and infants in many regions, which has been essential in reducing maternal and infant mortality rates.
4. Awareness Campaigns
• Specific campaigns like ‘Selfie with Daughters’ targeted at fathers with girl child gained nationwide traction.
• Community-level activities such as ‘Beti Janmotsav’ to celebrate the birth of girl child.
5. Skilling and Economic Empowerment of Women
• In collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, BBBP has made strides in promoting skill development among young girls and women, enhancing their economic participation.
Key Interventions
Multi-Sectoral Interventions
The scheme operates through a component of Multi-Sectoral Interventions which requires horizontal and vertical convergent action with concerned Ministries/Departments and other stakeholders at all levels, for policy and programmatic interventions, outreach, capacity building and communication.
Awareness Campaigns & Community Engagements
1. Yashaswini Bike Expedition: This cross-country bike expedition by 150 women bikers showcased women’s empowerment and covered over 10,000 km, culminating at the Statue of Unity. It symbolized the strength and resilience of women across the nation.
2. National Conference on Skilling as “Betiyan Bane Kushal”: Held on October 11, 2022, this conference emphasized the need for women’s increased participation in the workforce, demonstrating the movement's commitment to economic empowerment.
3. Kanya Shiksha Pravesh Utsav: Launched on March 7, 2022, this campaign successfully re-enrolled 100,786 out-of-school girls, highlighting the movement's focus on education and equal opportunities.
Conclusion
The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme has made significant progress in improving the lives of girls in India. It has helped improve the Sex Ratio at Birth, increase access to education, expand healthcare, and support women’s economic empowerment. The implementing agencies, i.e the districts working with government bodies, NGOs and local communities, the scheme has created a strong foundation for valuing and protecting every girl child. As BBBP enters its 10th year, the focus will be on making long-term changes through inclusive policies, better implementation, and active community participation. This will ensure continued progress toward gender equality and empowerment.
References
Click here to see in PDF:

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
ભારતની દીકરીઓને સશક્ત બનાવવી
બેટી બચાવો, બેટી પઢાઓની સફળતાને એક દાયકો
21 JAN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
"અમારી સરકાર દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી દરેક વિકાસલક્ષી પહેલમાં અમે કન્યાઓને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને આપણી નારી શક્તિને મજબૂત કરવા પ્રાથમિકતા આપીએ છીએ. અમારું ધ્યાન બાળકીઓને ગૌરવ તેમજ તકો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પર કેન્દ્રિત છે."
શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી, ભારતનાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 22 જાન્યુઆરી, 2015નાં રોજ હરિયાણાનાં પાણીપતમાં શરૂ કરેલી બેટી બચાઓ, બેટી પઢાઓ (BBBP) યોજનાનાં અમલીકરણનો એક દાયકો પૂર્ણ થઈ રહ્યો છે. ભારત સરકારની આ મુખ્ય પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ ઘટતા બાળ લિંગ ગુણોત્તર (CSR)ને દૂર કરવાનો, લિંગ-પક્ષપાતી લૈંગિક-પસંદગીયુક્ત નાબૂદીને અટકાવવાનો અને બાળકીઓનાં અસ્તિત્વ, સંરક્ષણ અને શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. આ યોજના ભારત સરકારની સૌથી અસરકારક સામાજિક પહેલ બનવા માટે વિકસિત થઈ છે.
મિશન શક્તિ સાથે સંકલન
BBBP યોજનાને હવે 2021-2022થી 2025-2026 સુધીનાં 15માં નાણાં પંચનાં સમયગાળા દરમિયાન અમલીકરણ માટે મહિલાઓની સુરક્ષા અને સશક્તિકરણ માટેનાં વિસ્તૃત કાર્યક્રમ મિશન શક્તિ સાથે સંકલિત કરવામાં આવી છે. મિશન શક્તિમાં બે વ્યાપક પેટાયોજનાઓ સામેલ છે
1. સંબલ: સુરક્ષા અને સંરક્ષણ
મિશન શક્તિની સંબલ પેટા-યોજના વન સ્ટોપ સેન્ટર્સ (OSC), મહિલા હેલ્પલાઇન (181) અને બેટી બચાઓ, બેટી પઢાઓ (BBBP) દ્વારા મહિલાઓની સુરક્ષાને સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે, જેનું વિસ્તરણ હવે દેશભરમાં કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ નારી અદાલતનો પણ પરિચય આપે છે, જે સતામણી અને અધિકારોનાં ઉલ્લંઘન જેવા નાના મુદ્દાઓનાં નિરાકરણ માટે વૈકલ્પિક ફરિયાદ નિવારણ પદ્ધતિ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
1. સામર્થ્ય: સશક્તિકરણ
સામર્થ્ય પેટા-યોજના શક્તિ સદનો, રાહત અને પુનર્વસન ગૃહો, સખી નિવાસ દ્વારા મહિલાઓને સશક્ત બનાવે છે, જે શહેરોમાં કામ કરતી મહિલાઓ માટે રહેવા માટે સલામત અને સુરક્ષિત જગ્યા પૂરી પાડે છે અને પાલના-ક્રેચ કામ કરતી મહિલાઓનાં બાળકોને સલામત અને સુરક્ષિત સ્થાન પ્રદાન કરે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી માતૃવંદના યોજના (PMMVY) હવે બીજું બાળક છોકરી થવા પર પણ મદદ કરે છે, જેનાથી માતાનાં સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં સુધારો થાય છે. તે ગર્ભાવસ્થા અને બાળકનાં જન્મને કારણે મજુરીનાં નુકસાનની ભરપાઈ પણ કરે છે.
આ યોજના હવે બહુ-ક્ષેત્રીય અભિગમ પર ભાર મૂકે છે. જેમાં આરોગ્ય, શિક્ષણ, બાળ વિકાસ અને સામુદાયિક જાગૃતિ સામેલ છે. છેલ્લા એક દાયકામાં, BBPA અનેક મંત્રાલયો વચ્ચે સહયોગ દ્વારા તેનો વ્યાપ વધાર્યો છે.
મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્યો
તેના મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશો નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
• લિંગ-પક્ષપાતી લૈંગિક-પસંદગીયુક્ત નાબૂદીને અટકાવે છે.
• બાળકીનાં અસ્તિત્વ અને રક્ષણની ખાતરી કરવી.
• શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું અને બાળકીઓની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું.
• જન્મ સમયે લિંગ ગુણોત્તર (SRB)માં દર વર્ષે બે પોઇન્ટનો સુધારો કરવો.
• સંસ્થાકીય પ્રસૂતિ કે નિરંતર પ્રસવની ટકાવારીમાં 95% અથવા તેથી વધુનાં દરે સુધારો.
• પ્રતિ વર્ષે પ્રથમ ત્રિમાસિક એન્ટિ-નેટલ કેર (ANC) રજિસ્ટ્રેશનમાં દર વર્ષે 1 ટકાનો વધારો.
• માધ્યમિક અને ઉચ્ચતર માધ્યમિક સ્તરે છોકરીઓમાં ડ્રોપઆઉટ રેટની તપાસ કરવી.
• સુરક્ષિત માસિક સ્રાવ સ્વચ્છતા વ્યવસ્થાપન (MHM) વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવી.
કેન્દ્રિત વિસ્તારો અને લક્ષિત જૂથો
આ યોજના મુખ્યત્વે નીચેની બાબતો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છેઃ
પ્રાથમિક લક્ષ્ય જૂથો:
• યુવાન અને નવા વિવાહિત યુગલો, માતા-પિતા બનનાર
• કિશોર (છોકરીઓ અને છોકરાઓ) અને યુવાનો
• પરિવાર અને સમુદાયો
ગૌણ લક્ષ્ય જૂથો:
• શાળાઓ, આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રો (AWC),
• તબીબી ડોકટરો / વ્યાવસાયિકો, ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલો, નર્સિંગ હોમ્સ, નિદાન કેન્દ્રો વગેરે.
• પંચાયત રાજ સંસ્થાઓ (PRI), શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ (ULB.), અધિકારીઓ, ફ્રન્ટલાઈન કામદારો
• મહિલા સામૂહિક અને સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો (SHG) અને સિવિલ સોસાયટી ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન્સ
• મીડિયા, ધાર્મિક નેતાઓ અને ઉદ્યોગનાં નિષ્ણાતો
નાણાકીય અને સંચાલકીય માળખું
BBBP કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા પ્રાયોજિત યોજના છે, જે મિશન શક્તિનાં સંબલ વર્ટિકલ હેઠળ દેશનાં તમામ જિલ્લાઓમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા 100 ટકા ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડે છે.
જિલ્લાઓમાં જન્મ સમયે લિંગ ગુણોત્તર (SRB)નાં આધારે નાણાકીય સહાયમાં ફેરફાર થાય છે:
• 918થી ઓછો SRB ધરાવતા જિલ્લાઓ માટે દર વર્ષે રૂ. 40 લાખ.
• 919-952 વચ્ચે SRB ધરાવતા જિલ્લાઓ માટે રૂ. 30 લાખ.
• 952થી વધુ SRB ધરાવતા જિલ્લાઓ માટે રૂ. 20 લાખ.
પ્રમુખ વિકાસ
આ ઝુંબેશની સફળતા લિંગ અસમાનતાઓને દૂર કરવા માટે તેણે જે હરણફાળ ભરી છે તેમાં સ્પષ્ટ છે, જેમાં પ્રભાવશાળી ડેટા સમાજ પર તેની હકારાત્મક અસરને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
1. જન્મ સમયે લિંગગુણોત્તરમાં સુધારો (SRB)
વર્ષ 2014-15માં 918ની SRB હતી, જે વર્ષ 2022-23માં સુધરીને 933 થઈ હતી (સ્ત્રોતઃ HMIS, MoHFW). આ સતત વધારો લિંગ-ભેદભાવ પદ્ધતિઓ કે જે લિંગ ગુણોત્તરને નકારાત્મક અસર કરે છે તેની આસપાસ જાગૃતિ લાવવામાં BBBPની સામૂહિક અસર દર્શાવે છે.
1. માધ્યમિક શિક્ષણમાં કન્યાઓની નોંધણીમાં વધારો
માધ્યમિક શિક્ષણમાં છોકરીઓની નોંધણીમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો જોવા મળ્યો છે, જેમાં છોકરીઓ માટે ગ્રોસ એનરોલમેન્ટ રેશિયો (GER) 2014-15માં 75.51 ટકાથી વધીને 2021-22માં 79.4 ટકા થયો છે (સ્ત્રોત: U-DISE Plus, MoE). BBBPનાં શૈક્ષણિક હસ્તક્ષેપોનાં સકારાત્મક પ્રભાવને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
1. સંસ્થાકીય ડિલિવરીમાં વધારો
BBBPએ પણ મહિલાઓ માટે આરોગ્ય સંભાળની પહોંચમાં સુધારો કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. સંસ્થાકીય પ્રસૂતિ વર્ષ 2014-15માં 87 ટકાથી વધીને વર્ષ 2019-20 સુધીમાં 94 ટકાથી વધારે થઈ ગઈ છે, જે ઘણાં વિસ્તારોમાં માતાઓ અને શિશુઓ માટે સલામત પ્રસૂતિ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે, જે માતા અને શિશુ મૃત્યુદરને ઘટાડવા માટે આવશ્યક છે.
4. જાગૃતિ અભિયાનો
બાળકીઓનાં પિતાઓને લક્ષ્યમાં રાખીને 'સેલ્ફી વિથ ડોટર્સ' જેવા વિશિષ્ટ અભિયાનોએ દેશવ્યાપી લોકપ્રિયતા મેળવી છે.
કન્યા જન્મની ઉજવણી માટે 'બેટી જન્મોત્સવ' જેવી સામુદાયિક કક્ષાની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ.
5. મહિલાઓનું કૌશલ્ય અને આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ
કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકતા મંત્રાલય સાથે જોડાણમાં BBBPએ યુવાન છોકરીઓ અને મહિલાઓ વચ્ચે કૌશલ્ય વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા હરણફાળ ભરી છે અને તેમની આર્થિક ભાગીદારીમાં વધારો કર્યો છે. વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ યોજનામાં લઘુમતી સમુદાયોની છોકરીઓ માટે ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ માટે વિશિષ્ટ પહેલ પણ રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા' જેવા કાર્યક્રમોનો હેતુ છોકરીઓમાં રમતગમતની પ્રતિભાને ઓળખવા અને તેનું પોષણ કરવાનો છે.
મુખ્ય હસ્તક્ષેપો
આ યોજના બે મુખ્ય ઘટકો મારફતે કામ કરે છેઃ
બહુ-ક્ષેત્રીય હસ્તક્ષેપો
છોકરીઓમાં રમત-ગમતને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું, સ્વરક્ષણ શિબિર, છોકરીઓનાં શૌચાલયોનું નિર્માણ, ખાસ કરીને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓમાં સેનિટરી નેપકિન વેન્ડિંગ મશીન અને સેનિટરી પેડ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવું, પીસી-પીએનડીટી એક્ટ વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવી.
જાગૃતિ અભિયાનો અને સામુદાયિક જોડાણ
રાષ્ટ્રીય બાળ દિવસ (NGCD) દર વર્ષે 24 જાન્યુઆરીનાં રોજ ઝુંબેશ, વર્કશોપ અને સર્જનાત્મક સ્પર્ધાઓ સાથે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. દેશની નારી શક્તિ કે નારી શક્તિની ઉજવણી માટે એક 150 CRPF મહિલા બાઇકર્સનું એક જૂથ "યશસ્વિની" નામની એક ક્રોસ-કન્ટ્રી બાઈક અભિયાન ચલાવવામાં આવ્યું. સીઆરપીએફની જે દેશની મહિલા શક્તિ અથવા નારી શક્તિની ઉજવણી કરે છે. છોકરીઓને સંપૂર્ણ રીતે સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે માસિક સ્રાવની સ્વચ્છતા, આત્મરક્ષા અને લિંગ સમાનતા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું. સ્વચ્છતા કીટનાં વિતરણ સાથે માસિક સ્રાવ સ્વચ્છતા પર વર્કશોપ જેવા સમુદાય સંવેદના કાર્યક્રમો યોજાયા હતા.
નિષ્કર્ષ
બેટી બચાઓ, બેટી પઢાઓ (BBBP) યોજનાએ ભારતમાં છોકરીઓનાં જીવનને સુધારવામાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરી છે. તેનાથી જન્મ સમયે સેક્સ રેશિયોમાં સુધારો કરવામાં, શિક્ષણની સુલભતા વધારવામાં, હેલ્થકેર વધારવામાં અને મહિલાઓનાં આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણને સમર્થન આપવામાં મદદ મળી છે. સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ, એનજીઓ અને સ્થાનિક સમુદાયો સાથે કામ કરીને, આ યોજનાએ દરેક બાળકીનાં મૂલ્યાંકન અને સંરક્ષણ માટે એક મજબૂત પાયો રચ્યો છે. BBBP તેના બીજા દાયકામાં પ્રવેશી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે સર્વસમાવેશક નીતિઓ, વધુ સારા અમલીકરણ અને સક્રિય સમુદાયની ભાગીદારી દ્વારા લાંબા ગાળાનાં ફેરફારો કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ લિંગ સમાનતા અને સશક્તિકરણ તરફ સતત પ્રગતિની ખાતરી કરશે.
સંદર્ભો