Ministry of Women and Child Development
Empowering India's Daughters
A Decade of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’s Success
21 JAN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
“Beti Bachao Beti Padhao has been instrumental in overcoming gender biases and at the same time it has created the right environment to ensure that the girl child has access to education and opportunities to achieve her dreams.”
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India
The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme, launched by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 22nd January, 2015, in Panipat, Haryana, has completed a decade of implementation. This flagship initiative by the Government of India aims to address the declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR), prevent gender-biased sex-selective elimination and promote the survival, protection and education of the girl child. The scheme has evolved to become one of the most impactful social initiatives by the Indian government.
This year, the Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 10th anniversary of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme, marking a decade of relentless efforts to protect, educate, and empower the girl child in India. This milestone aligns with India's vision of a Viksit Bharat 2047 and the global shift from Women’s Development to Women-Led Development. The 10th-anniversary celebrations will span from January 22, 2025, to March 8, 2025, culminating on International Women’s Day. Union Minister of Health and Family Affairs, Shri J. P. Nadda along with Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi and Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur will inaugurate the event on 22nd January 2025. The opening event will include an oath-taking ceremony and the launch of compendium of best practices. The event will also showcase the launch of Mission Vatsalya and Mission Shakti portals. Similar events will be organized at state and district levels, with special programs on January 22, January 26, and March 8. Activities will feature rallies, cultural events, felicitation ceremonies, and campaigns under SANKALP: Hub for Empowerment of Women, engaging diverse stakeholders, including schoolgirls, women achievers, and community groups. The Ministry has also launched a social media campaign to spread greater awareness about the scheme on this occasion.
Integration with Mission Shakti
The BBBP scheme is now integrated with Mission Shakti, a comprehensive program for women’s safety and empowerment, for implementation during the 15th Finance Commission period from 2021-2022 to 2025-2026. Mission Shakti consists of two broader sub-schemes –
1. Sambal: Safety and Security
Mission Shakti’s Sambal sub-scheme ensures women’s safety through One Stop Centres (OSCs), Women Helpline (181), and Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP), now expanded nationwide. It also introduces Nari Adalat, providing an alternate grievance redressal mechanism for resolving minor issues like harassment and rights violations.
2. Samarthya: Empowerment - The Samarthya sub-scheme empowers women through Shakti Sadans, relief and rehabilitation homes, Sakhi Niwas, providing safe and secure place for stay for working women in the cities, and Palna-Creche providing safe and secure place for children of working women. The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) now supports a second child if it’s a girl, enhancing maternal health. It also compensates for loss of wages due to pregnancy and childbirth. The SANKALP: HEW (Hub for Empowerment of Women), functions in the district and serves as a single window inter-sectoral convergence mechanism provided for all women to avail the benefits of Central and State Government schemes. It works as a nodal agency at the state and district level to disseminate information regarding various schemes and policies through awareness campaigns at grassroots level
The scheme now emphasizes a multi-sectoral approach, involving health, education, child development, and community awareness. Over the past decade, BBBP has expanded its scope through collaborations between multiple ministries.
Key Objectives
• Improving Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) by two points every year.
• Improvement in the percentage of institutional deliveries or sustained at the rate of 95% or above.
• 1% increase in 1st Trimester Ante-Natal Care (ANC) Registration per year.
• 1% increase in enrolment at secondary education level and skilling of girls/women per year.
• To check dropout rate among girls at secondary and higher secondary levels.
• Raising awareness about safe Menstrual Hygiene Management (MHM).
Focus Areas and Target Groups
The scheme primarily focuses on:
• Primary Target Groups:
• Young and newly married couples, expecting parents
• Adolescents (girls and boys) and youth
• Households and communities
• Secondary Target Groups:
• Schools, Anganwadi Centers (AWCs),
• Medical doctors/professionals, private hospitals, nursing homes, diagnostic centres etc.
• Panchayat Raj Institutions (PRIs), Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), officials, frontline workers
• Women Collectives and Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and Civil Society Organizations
• Media, religious leaders, and industry experts
Financial and Operational Structure
BBBP is a centrally sponsored scheme with 100% funding by the Central Government in all the districts of the country under Sambal vertical of Mission Shakti.
Financial assistance varies based on the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) in districts:
• Rs. 40 Lakh per year for districts with an SRB of ≤918.
• Rs. 30 Lakh for districts with an SRB between 919-952.
• Rs. 20 Lakh for districts with an SRB of >952.
Key Developments
The campaign's success is evident in the strides it has made toward addressing gender disparities, with impressive data reflecting its positive impact on society.
1. Improvement in Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB)
• From an SRB of 918 in 2014-15, the national SRB improved to 930 in 2023-24. This steady increase showcases the collective impact of BBBP in raising awareness around the gender-biased practices that negatively affect the sex ratio.
2. Increase in Girl's Enrollment in Secondary Education
• Girls' enrollment in secondary education has seen a significant increase, with the Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) for girls rising from 75.51% in 2014-15 to 78% in 2023-24. This reflects the positive influence of BBBP's educational interventions.
3. Increased Institutional Deliveries
• BBBP also emphasized improving healthcare access for women. Institutional deliveries rose from 61% in 2014-15 to over 97.3% by 2023-24, ensuring safer childbirths for mothers and infants in many regions, which has been essential in reducing maternal and infant mortality rates.
4. Awareness Campaigns
• Specific campaigns like ‘Selfie with Daughters’ targeted at fathers with girl child gained nationwide traction.
• Community-level activities such as ‘Beti Janmotsav’ to celebrate the birth of girl child.
5. Skilling and Economic Empowerment of Women
• In collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, BBBP has made strides in promoting skill development among young girls and women, enhancing their economic participation.
Key Interventions
Multi-Sectoral Interventions
The scheme operates through a component of Multi-Sectoral Interventions which requires horizontal and vertical convergent action with concerned Ministries/Departments and other stakeholders at all levels, for policy and programmatic interventions, outreach, capacity building and communication.
Awareness Campaigns & Community Engagements
1. Yashaswini Bike Expedition: This cross-country bike expedition by 150 women bikers showcased women’s empowerment and covered over 10,000 km, culminating at the Statue of Unity. It symbolized the strength and resilience of women across the nation.
2. National Conference on Skilling as “Betiyan Bane Kushal”: Held on October 11, 2022, this conference emphasized the need for women’s increased participation in the workforce, demonstrating the movement's commitment to economic empowerment.
3. Kanya Shiksha Pravesh Utsav: Launched on March 7, 2022, this campaign successfully re-enrolled 100,786 out-of-school girls, highlighting the movement's focus on education and equal opportunities.
Conclusion
The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme has made significant progress in improving the lives of girls in India. It has helped improve the Sex Ratio at Birth, increase access to education, expand healthcare, and support women’s economic empowerment. The implementing agencies, i.e the districts working with government bodies, NGOs and local communities, the scheme has created a strong foundation for valuing and protecting every girl child. As BBBP enters its 10th year, the focus will be on making long-term changes through inclusive policies, better implementation, and active community participation. This will ensure continued progress toward gender equality and empowerment.
References
Click here to see in PDF:

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی بیٹیوں کو بااختیار بنانا
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم کی کامیابی کی ایک دہائی
21 JAN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘ہماری حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ہر ترقیاتی پہل میں ہم لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور اپنی ناری شکتی کو مضبوط بنانے کو بہت زیادہ ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ ہماری توجہ لڑکیوں کے وقار کے ساتھ ساتھ مواقع کو یقینی بنانے پرمرکوز ہے’’۔
جناب نریندر مودی، وزیر اعظم ہند
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 22 جنوری 2015 کو ہریانہ کے پانی پت میں لانچ کی گئی ’بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) اسکیم‘ اپنے نفاذ کی ایک دہائی مکمل کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے اس اہم اقدام کا مقصد گرتے ہوئے بچوں کے جنسی کے تناسب (سی ایس آر)کے مسئلہ کو حل کرنا اور جنس کی بنیاد پر جنس کے انتخاب کے خاتمے کو روکنا اور بچیوں کی بقا، تحفظ اور تعلیم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم حکومت ہند کے سب سے زیادہ اثر انگیز سماجی اقدامات میں سے ایک بن گئی ہے۔
مشن شکتی کے ساتھ انضمام
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ(بی بی بی پی) اسکیم کو اب مشن شکتی کے ساتھ ضم کر دیا گیا ہے، یہ خواتین کی حفاظت اور خودمختاری کے لیے ایک جامع پروگرام ہے، جسے 15ویں مالی کمیشن کی مدت2022-2021 سے2026-2025 تک نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ مشن شکتی دو بڑی ذیلی اسکیموں پر مشتمل ہے۔
1. سمبل: تحفظ اور سیکورٹی:
مشن شکتی کی سمبل ذیلی اسکیم ون اسٹاپ سینٹر (او ایس سی)، خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن (181) اور بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی)کے ذریعے خواتین کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ اس میں ناری عدالت کو بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جو ہراساں کرنے اور حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں جیسے معمولی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک متبادل شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
1. سمرتھ: بااختیار بنانا:
سمرتھ ذیلی اسکیم شکتی سدنوں، ریلیف اور باز آباد کاری، سخی نواس کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بناتی ہے، جو شہروں میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کو رہنے کے لیے محفوظ اور مامون جگہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ نیز، پالنا-ریچ کام کرنے والی خواتین کے بچوں کے لیے ایک محفوظ جگہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (ایم پی پی وی وائی) اب دوسرے بچے کے لڑکی ہونے بھی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے ماں کی صحت بہتر ہوتی ہے۔ یہ کام کرنے والی خواتین کو حمل اور بچے کی پیدائش کی وجہ سے ہونے والے مالی نقصانات کی تلافی بھی کرتا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم اب ایک کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتی ہے، جس میں صحت، تعلیم، بچے کی نشوونما اور کمیونٹی کی بیداری شامل ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران بی بی بی پی نے متعدد وزارتوں کے درمیان تعاون کے ذریعے اپنے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کیا ہے۔
بنیادی مقاصد میں شامل ہیں:
صنفی تعصب پر مبنی جنسی انتخابی خاتمے کو روکنا
لڑکیوں کے وجود اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا
لڑکیوں کی تعلیم اور شرکت کو فروغ دینا
پیدائش کے وقت جنس تناسب (SRB) میں ہر سال دو فیصد بہتری
ادارہ جاتی زچگی کی شرح میں بہتری یا 95؍فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ کی شرح پر برقرار رہنا
ہر سال پہلی سہ ماہی میں حاملہ خواتین کی ابتدائی دیکھ بھال (اے این سی)میں 1؍فیصد اضافہ
سیکنڈری اور ہائر سیکنڈری سطح پر لڑکیوں کے اسکول چھوڑنے کی شرح کی نگرانی کرنا
محفوظ حیض کی صفائی کے انتظام (ایم ایچ ایم) کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانا
فوکس ایریاز اور ٹارگٹ گروپس
اسکیم بنیادی طور پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے:
پرائمری ٹارگیٹ گروپس:
نوجوان اور حال ہی میں شادی شدہ جوڑے، متوقع والدین
نوعمر (لڑکیاں اور لڑکے) اور نوجوان
گھرانے اور کمیونٹیز
ثانوی ہدف گروہ:
اسکولز، آنگن واڑی سینٹرز(اے ڈبلیو سی ایز)
میڈیکل ڈاکٹرز/پروفیشنلز، نجی ہسپتال ، نرسنگ ہومز، تشخیصی مراکز وغیرہ
پنچایتی راج ادارے( پی آر آئی ایز)، شہری مقامی ادارے(یو ایل بی ایز)، حکام، فرنٹ لائن ورکرز
خواتین کے اجتماعی گروہ اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپ(ایس ایچ جی ایز) اور سماجی سوسائٹی کی تنظیمیں
میڈیا، مذہبی رہنما اور صنعت کے ماہرین
مالیاتی اور آپریشنل ڈھانچہ
بی بی بی پی ایک مرکزی کی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے، جس میں مشن شکتی کے سمبل عمودی کے تحت ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے 100فیصد فنڈنگ کی جاتی​​ہے۔
مالی امداد اضلاع میں پیدائش کے وقت جنسی تناسب (ایس آر بی) کی بنیاد پر مختلف ہوتی ہے:
918 سے کم اس سے برابر ایس آربی والے اضلاع کے لیے سالانہ 40 لاکھ روپے۔
919 سے 952کے درمیان ایس آربی والے اضلاع کے لیے 30 لاکھ روپے۔
952 سے زیادہ ایس آربی والے اضلاع کے لیے 20 لاکھ روپے۔
اہم ترقی
مہم کی کامیابی جنس کی بنیاد پر غیر مساوات کو ختم کرنے کی سمت میں کی گئی پیش رفت سے واضح ہے، جس میں معاشرے پر اس کے مثبت اثرات کو ظاہر کرنے والے اہم اعداد و شمار شامل ہیں۔
1. پیدائش کے وقت جنس تناسب میں بہتری (SRB)
دوہزار چودھ پندرا(15-20214) میں 918 کے ایس آر بی سے23-2022 میں قومی ایس آر بی بڑھ کر 933 ہوگیا (ماخذ: ایچ ایم آئی ایس، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو)۔ یہ مسلسل اضافہ جنس کے تناسب کو منفی طور پر متاثر کرنے والی صنفی جانبد اری کی روایات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں بی بی بی پی کے کے مجموعی اثرات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
2. مڈل اسکول میں لڑکیوں کے داخلے میں اضافہ
مڈل اسکول میں لڑکیوں کے داخلے میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، لڑکیوں کے لیے مجموعی داخلہ تناسب(جی ای آر) 2014-15 میں 75.51؍فیصد سے بڑھ کر22-2021 میں 79.4؍فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔ (ماخذ:یو-ڈآئی ایس ای پلس، ایم او ای) یہ بی بی بی پی کی تعلیمی کوششوں کے مثبت اثرات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
3. ادارہ جاتی زچگی کی شرح میں اضافہ
بی بی بی پی نے خواتین کی صحت کی خدمات میں بہتری پر بھی زور دیا۔ ادارہ جاتی زچگی 15-2014 میں 87؍فیصد سے بڑھ کر20-2019 تک 94؍فیصد سے زیادہ ہوگئی، جس سے کئی علاقوں میں ماؤں اور بچوں کے لیے محفوظ زچگیاں یقینی بنیں، جو ماں اور بچے کی اموات کی شرح کو کم کرنے میں ضروری رہی۔
4. بیداری مہم
لڑکیوں کےوالدین پر مرکوز ’سیلفی ود ڈاٹرز’ جیسی خصوصی مہمات نے ملک بھر میں مقبولیت حاصل کی۔
لڑکیوں کی پیدائش کا جشن منانے کے لیے سماجی سطح پر سرگرمیاں جیسے ‘بیٹی جنم اُتسو’۔
1. خواتین کی مہارت اور اقتصادی خود مختاری
• ہنرمند کے فروغ اور کاروبار کی وزارت کے تعاون سےبی بی بی پی نے نوجوان لڑکیوں اور خواتین کے درمیان مہارت کے فروغ، ان کی اقتصادی شرکت بڑھانے میں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم نے اقلیتی کمیونٹی کی لڑکیوں کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیم اور مہارت کے فروغ کے لیے خاص اقدامات بھی شروع کیے ہیں۔
• ‘کھیلوں انڈیا’ جیسے پروگراموں کا مقصد لڑکیوں کے درمیان کھیل کی صلاحیتوں کی شناخت اور ان کی تربیت کرنا ہے۔
اہم کوششیں
یہ اسکیم دو اہم اجزاء کے ذریعے چلائی جاتی ہے:
کثیر جہتی کوششیں
لڑکیوں کے درمیان کھیل کو فروغ دینا، خود دفاع (سیلف ڈیفنس )کیمپس، لڑکیوں کےلیے بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر، خاص طور پر تعلیمی اداروں میں سینٹری نیپکن وینڈنگ مشینیں اور سینٹری پیڈز فراہم کرنا، پی سی پی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانا۔
آگاہی مہم اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت
نیشنل گرل چائلڈ ڈے ( این جی سی ڈی)ہر سال 24 جنوری کو مہمات، ورکشاپس اور تخلیقی مقابلوں کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے۔ ایک کراس کنٹری بائیک مہم، ‘ یشسوینی’ ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت یا ناری شکتی کا جشن منانے کے لیے 150 سی آر پی ایف کی خواتین بائیک سواروں کا گروپ ہے۔ یہ لڑکیوں کو مجموعی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حیض کی صفائی، سیلف ڈیفنس(خود کا دفاع) اور صنفی مساوات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ صفائی کٹوں کی تقسیم کے ساتھ حیض کی صفائی پر ورکشاپس جیسے کمیونٹی حساسیت پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔
نتیجہ
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ( بی بی بی پی) اسکیم نے ہندوستان میں لڑکیوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ اس نے پیدائش کے وقت جنس کے تناسب میں بہتری لانے، تعلیم تک رسائی بڑھانے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اضافہ کرنے اور خواتین کے اقتصادی خودمختاری میں مدد کی ہے۔ حکومتی اداروں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ مل کر اس اسکیم نے ہر لڑکی کو اہمیت دینے اور اس کی حفاظت کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد تیار کی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے بی بی بی پی اپنی دوسری دہائی میں داخل ہو رہی ہے،جس میں جامع پالیسیوں، بہتر نفاذ اور فعال کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعے طویل المدتی تبدیلی لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس سے صنفی مساوات اور خود مختاری کی سمت میں مسلسل پیش رفت یقینی ہوگی۔
حوالہ جات
Click here to download PDF