Ministry of Culture
Spiritual Powerhouses: Akharas at the Forefront of Maha Kumbh 2025
22 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Akharas at the Maha Kumbh have long been the heart of the event, representing various traditions and sects of Sanatan Dharma. The word 'Akhara' is derived from 'Akhand,' meaning indivisible. These religious orders, which trace their origins to the time of Adi Guru Shankaracharya in the 6th century, have been the custodians of spiritual practices and rituals that have shaped the Kumbh Mela. With their distinct customs and leadership structures, the Akharas play a pivotal role in the spiritual and cultural life of the event, attracting millions of devotees from across the globe.
At the Kumbh, Akharas not only serve as places of worship but also as centers of spiritual learning and physical training. The Akhara system was established to promote the dual objectives of spiritual learning through scriptures and physical defense through martial arts. Today, these Akharas continue to uphold these principles while adapting to the changing times. The Mahamandaleshwaras, who lead the Akharas, play a key role in ensuring that both the spiritual and organizational aspects of the Akharas are properly maintained. Their leadership is central to the rituals and processions that define the Kumbh experience.
Among the 13 Akharas, the Shaiva, Vaishnav and Udaseen sects stand out for their deep spiritual significance. These Akharas contribute to the rich diversity of the Kumbh, with each bringing a unique perspective on devotion, worship, and community life. The Shaiva Akharas, for example, are led by Naga Sannyasis, ascetics who worship Lord Shiva and are known for their spiritual and martial prowess. These Naga Sannyasis, who carry traditional weapons like spears and swords, play an integral role in the grand processions and rituals of the Kumbh, particularly during the Shahi Snaan ceremonies.
The Naga Sannyasis of the Shaivite Akharas, particularly those of the Juna Akhara, are among the most revered participants of the Kumbh. Known for their rigorous ascetic practices and mastery of martial arts, the Naga Sannyasis carry the legacy of the Kumbh Mela’s spiritual warriors. The Juna Akhara, with its vast number of initiated Naga Sannyasis, continues to be a major spiritual force at the Kumbh, attracting devotees who seek both spiritual enlightenment and physical discipline.
One of the most historically significant Akharas is the Shri Panch Dashnam Aavahan Akhara, which has been part of the Kumbh Mela for over 1,200 years. Led by Mahant Gopal Giri, this Akhara has maintained the sacred tradition of the Chhari Yatra, a procession that carries the holy stick symbolizing divine authority. The Aavahan Akhara’s contribution to the Kumbh is rooted in preserving ancient practices while adapting to modern needs. Its continued presence underscores the timeless relevance of the Akharas in preserving the spiritual heritage of Sanatan Dharma.
Vaishnav Akharas, including the Shri Panch Nirmohi Ani Akhada, Shri Panch Nirvani Ani Akhada, and Shri Panch Digambar Ani Akhada, also play a vital role in the Kumbh. These Akharas focus on the worship of Lord Vishnu, particularly in his incarnation as Lord Hanuman. The raising of Dharm Dhwajas (religious flags) bearing the image of Lord Hanuman signifies the divine protection and blessings bestowed on devotees, further enhancing the spiritual atmosphere of the event.
This Maha Kumbh is marking a significant shift in the spiritual landscape as for the first time ever, over 1,000 women are expected to be initiated into the prominent Akharas participating in the Maha Kumbh, with many already initiated into Sannyas, including women like Radhenand Bharti, a Ph.D. candidate in Sanskrit. The inclusion of women in the Akharas represents a growing recognition of their role in spiritual life, with some Akharas even creating distinct spaces for female monks.
A key player in this movement is the Shri Panchadashnam Juna Akhara, the largest and one of the most influential Akharas at the Kumbh. This Akhara has initiated over 200 women into Sannyas, and the number is expected to grow significantly. Furthermore, Juna Akhara has recently renamed its female monks' organization to Sannyasini Shri Panchadashnam Juna Akhara, giving it an official and respected identity within the spiritual community. In embracing gender equality, these Akharas are not only reshaping their internal structures but also empowering women to contribute actively to the cultural and spiritual fabric of India.
The Maha Nirvani Akhara, one of the wealthiest and most influential, is also at the forefront of gender empowerment. As the first Akhara to establish the position of Mahamandaleshwar for women, it continues to advocate for gender equality within the spiritual sphere. The participation of women Mahamandaleshwars, such as Sadhvi Geeta Bharti and Santosh Puri, further highlights the Akhara’s commitment to ensuring that women are given equal opportunities to lead and guide the spiritual community.
In addition to gender equality, the Maha Nirvani Akhara also emphasizes environmental conservation, reflecting the Akhara’s broader commitment to social and spiritual responsibility. This focus on sustainability aligns with the Kumbh’s role as a beacon of spiritual unity, where environmental consciousness is being increasingly integrated into the rituals and activities of the event.
Another significant development at the Kumbh is the growing presence of Kinnar Akharas, an inclusive space that welcomes the Kinnar community, traditionally marginalized within society. For the first time, a Kinnar Akhara is participating in the Maha Kumbh, marking a momentous occasion for both the event and the community. This Akhara embodies the principles of equality and respect, offering a platform for the Kinnar community to engage in spiritual practices alongside other sects of Sanatan Dharma.
The Kumbh Mela, especially in 2025, stands as a testament to the enduring relevance of the Akharas in the spiritual life of India. These institutions not only preserve the spiritual and cultural values of Sanatan Dharma but also adapt to modern sensibilities, embracing inclusivity and equality. The Akharas at the Maha Kumbh continue to inspire millions of devotees, offering them a path to spiritual growth, discipline, and unity. As the grand processions unfold and the sacred rituals are performed, the Akharas remain the heart and soul of the Maha Kumbh, guiding the faithful toward a deeper connection with the divine and with each other.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://kumbh.gov.in/en/spiritualgurus
Maha Kumbh Series: 19/Feature
Click here to see in PDF:

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अध्यात्म की महानता : महाकुंभ2025 में अखाड़े
22 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
महाकुंभ में अखाड़े लंबे समय से सनातन धर्म की विभिन्न परंपराओं और संप्रदायों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए इस आयोजन का केंद्र रहे हैं। 'अखाड़ा' शब्द 'अखंड'से लिया गया है जिसका अर्थ है अविभाज्य। ये धार्मिक आदेश, जिनकी उत्पत्ति 6वीं शताब्दी में आदि गुरु शंकराचार्य के समय से मानी जाती है, आध्यात्मिक प्रथाओं और अनुष्ठानों के संरक्षक रहे हैं, जिन्होंने कुंभ मेले को आकार दिया है। अपने विशिष्ट रीति-रिवाजों और नेतृत्व संरचनाओं के साथ अखाड़े इस आयोजन के आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं और दुनिया भर से लाखों भक्तों को आकर्षित करते हैं।
कुंभ में अखाड़े न केवल पूजा स्थल के रूप में कार्य करते हैं, बल्कि आध्यात्मिक शिक्षा और शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण के केंद्र के रूप में भी कार्य करते हैं। अखाड़ा प्रणाली की स्थापना दोहरे उद्देश्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई थी - शास्त्रों के माध्यम से आध्यात्मिक शिक्षा और युद्ध कलाके माध्यम से शारीरिक रक्षा। आज भी ये अखाड़े बदलते समय के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए इन सिद्धांतों को कायम रखते हैं। अखाड़े का नेतृत्व करने वाले महामंडलेश्वर यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं कि अखाड़ों के आध्यात्मिक और संगठनात्मक दोनों पहलुओं को ठीक से बनाए रखा जाए। उनका नेतृत्व उन अनुष्ठानों और जुलूसों का केन्द्र बिन्दु है जो कुंभ के अनुभव को परिभाषित करते हैं।
13 अखाड़ों में से शैव, वैष्णव और उदासीन संप्रदाय अपने गहन आध्यात्मिक महत्व के लिए जाने जाते हैं। ये अखाड़े कुंभ की समृद्ध विविधता में योगदान देते हैं और इनमें से प्रत्येक भक्ति, पूजा और सामुदायिक जीवन पर एक अनूठा दृष्टिकोण लेकर आता है। उदाहरण के लिए, शैव अखाड़ों का नेतृत्व नागा संन्यासियों द्वारा किया जाता है, जो भगवान शिव की पूजा करते हैं और अपनी आध्यात्मिक और युद्ध कौशल के लिए जाने जाते हैं। भाले और तलवार जैसे पारंपरिक शस्त्र रखने वाले ये नागा संन्यासी कुंभ के भव्य जुलूसों और अनुष्ठानों में, विशेष रूप से शाही स्नान समारोहों के दौरान एक अभिन्न भूमिका निभाते हैं।
शैव अखाड़ों, विशेषकर जूना अखाड़े के नागा संन्यासी, कुंभ के सबसे सम्मानित प्रतिभागियों में से हैं। अपनी कठोर तप साधना और युद्ध कला में निपुणता के लिए जाने जाने वाले नागा संन्यासी कुंभ मेले के आध्यात्मिक योद्धाओं की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते हैं। जूना अखाड़ा अपने बड़ी संख्या में दीक्षित नागा संन्यासियों के साथ कुंभ में एक प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक शक्ति है, जो आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान और शारीरिक अनुशासन दोनों चाहने वाले भक्तों को आकर्षित करता है।
ऐतिहासिक दृष्टि से सबसे महत्वपूर्ण अखाड़ों में से एक श्री पंच दशनाम आवाहन अखाड़ा है, जो 1,200 वर्षों से कुंभ मेले का हिस्सा रहा है। महंत गोपाल गिरि के नेतृत्व में इस अखाड़े ने छड़ी यात्रा की पवित्र परंपरा को कायम रखा है, जिसमें दैवीय सत्ता का प्रतीक पवित्र छड़ी को ले जाया जाता है। कुंभ में आवाहन अखाड़े का योगदान प्राचीन प्रथाओं को संरक्षित करने और आधुनिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ढलने में निहित है। इसकी निरंतर उपस्थिति सनातन धर्म की आध्यात्मिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने में अखाड़ों की शाश्वत प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित करती है।
श्री पंच निर्मोही अनी अखाड़ा, श्री पंच निर्वाणी अनी अखाड़ा और श्री पंच दिगंबर अनी अखाड़ा सहित वैष्णव अखाड़े भी कुंभ में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। ये अखाड़े भगवान विष्णु की पूजा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं, विशेष रूप से भगवान हनुमान के रूप में उनके अवतार पर। भगवान हनुमान की छवि वाले धर्म ध्वजा (धार्मिक ध्वज) को लहराना भक्तों पर दैवीय संरक्षण और आशीर्वाद का प्रतीक है, जो इस आयोजन के आध्यात्मिक माहौल को और भी बढ़ा देता है।
यह महाकुंभ आध्यात्मिक परिदृश्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का प्रतीक है, क्योंकि पहली बार 1,000 से अधिक महिलाओं के महाकुंभ में भाग लेने वाले प्रमुख अखाड़ों में दीक्षित होने की उम्मीद है, जिनमें से कई पहले ही संन्यास में दीक्षित हो चुकी हैं, जिनमें संस्कृत में पीएचडी उम्मीदवार राधेनंद भारती जैसी महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं। अखाड़ों में महिलाओं को शामिल करना आध्यात्मिक जीवन में उनकी भूमिका की बढ़ती मान्यता को दर्शाता है, कुछ अखाड़ों ने तो महिला भिक्षुओं के लिए अलग स्थान भी बनाए हैं।
कुंभ में सबसे बड़े और प्रभावशाली अखाड़ों में से एक श्री पंचदशनाम जूना अखाड़ा है। इस अखाड़े ने 200 से अधिक महिलाओं को संन्यास की दीक्षा दी है और यह संख्या और ज्यादा बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, जूना अखाड़े ने हाल ही में अपनी महिला सन्यासियों के संगठन का नाम बदलकर संन्यासिनी श्री पंचदशनाम जूना अखाड़ा कर दिया है, जिससे इसे आध्यात्मिक समुदाय के भीतर एक आधिकारिक और सम्मानित पहचान मिल गई है। लैंगिक समानता को अपनाने के लिए ये अखाड़े न केवल अपनी आंतरिक संरचनाओं को नया स्वरूप दे रहे हैं, बल्कि महिलाओं को भारत के सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक ताने-बाने में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त भी बना रहे हैं।
महा निर्वाणी अखाड़ासबसे धनी और प्रभावशाली अखाड़ों में से एक है और यह लैंगिक सशक्तिकरण के मामले में भी अग्रणी है। महिलाओं के लिए महामंडलेश्वर का पद स्थापित करने वाले पहले अखाड़े के रूप में यह आध्यात्मिक क्षेत्र में लैंगिक समानता को अगले स्तर पर ले जा रहा है। साध्वी गीता भारती और संतोष पुरी जैसी महिला महामंडलेश्वरों की भागीदारी, अखाड़े की इस प्रतिबद्धता को और उजागर करती है कि महिलाओं को आध्यात्मिक समुदाय का नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए समान अवसर दिए जाएं।
लैंगिक समानता के अलावा महा निर्वाणी अखाड़ा पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर भी जोर देता है, जो सामाजिक और आध्यात्मिक जिम्मेदारी के प्रति अखाड़े की व्यापक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। स्थिरता पर यह ध्यान आध्यात्मिक एकता के प्रतीक के रूप में कुंभ की भूमिका के अनुरूप है, जहां पर्यावरण चेतना को आयोजन के अनुष्ठानों और गतिविधियों में तेजी से एकीकृत किया जा रहा है।
कुंभ में एक और महत्वपूर्ण विकास किन्नर अखाड़ों की बढ़ती उपस्थिति है। कुंभ एक समावेशी स्थान है जो पारंपरिक रूप से समाज में हाशिए पर रह रहे किन्नर समुदाय का स्वागत करता है। पहली बार किन्नर अखाड़ा महाकुंभ में भाग ले रहा है, जो आयोजन और समुदाय दोनों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। यह अखाड़ा समानता और सम्मान के सिद्धांतों का प्रतीक है, जो किन्नर समुदाय को सनातन धर्म के अन्य संप्रदायों के साथ आध्यात्मिक अभ्यास में संलग्न होने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
विशेषकर 2025 में आयोजित होने वाला कुंभ मेला भारत के आध्यात्मिक जीवन में अखाड़ों की स्थायी प्रासंगिकता का प्रमाण है। ये संस्थाएँ न केवल सनातन धर्म के आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को संरक्षित करती हैं, बल्कि आधुनिक संवेदनाओं को अपनाते हुए समावेशिता और समानता को भी अपनाती हैं। महाकुंभ में अखाड़े लाखों श्रद्धालुओं को प्रेरित करते हैं और उन्हें आध्यात्मिक विकास, अनुशासन और एकता का मार्ग दिखाते हैं। जैसे-जैसे भव्य जुलूस निकलते हैं और पवित्र अनुष्ठान संपन्न होते हैं, अखाड़े महाकुंभ की आत्मा बन जाते हैं और श्रद्धालुओं को ईश्वर और एक-दूसरे के साथ गहरे आध्यात्मिक संबंधों की ओर ले जाते हैं।
संदर्भ
सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग (डीपीआईआर), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार
https://kumbh.gov.in/en/spiritualgurus