Ministry of Culture
Spiritual Powerhouses: Akharas at the Forefront of Maha Kumbh 2025
22 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Akharas at the Maha Kumbh have long been the heart of the event, representing various traditions and sects of Sanatan Dharma. The word 'Akhara' is derived from 'Akhand,' meaning indivisible. These religious orders, which trace their origins to the time of Adi Guru Shankaracharya in the 6th century, have been the custodians of spiritual practices and rituals that have shaped the Kumbh Mela. With their distinct customs and leadership structures, the Akharas play a pivotal role in the spiritual and cultural life of the event, attracting millions of devotees from across the globe.
At the Kumbh, Akharas not only serve as places of worship but also as centers of spiritual learning and physical training. The Akhara system was established to promote the dual objectives of spiritual learning through scriptures and physical defense through martial arts. Today, these Akharas continue to uphold these principles while adapting to the changing times. The Mahamandaleshwaras, who lead the Akharas, play a key role in ensuring that both the spiritual and organizational aspects of the Akharas are properly maintained. Their leadership is central to the rituals and processions that define the Kumbh experience.
Among the 13 Akharas, the Shaiva, Vaishnav and Udaseen sects stand out for their deep spiritual significance. These Akharas contribute to the rich diversity of the Kumbh, with each bringing a unique perspective on devotion, worship, and community life. The Shaiva Akharas, for example, are led by Naga Sannyasis, ascetics who worship Lord Shiva and are known for their spiritual and martial prowess. These Naga Sannyasis, who carry traditional weapons like spears and swords, play an integral role in the grand processions and rituals of the Kumbh, particularly during the Shahi Snaan ceremonies.
The Naga Sannyasis of the Shaivite Akharas, particularly those of the Juna Akhara, are among the most revered participants of the Kumbh. Known for their rigorous ascetic practices and mastery of martial arts, the Naga Sannyasis carry the legacy of the Kumbh Mela’s spiritual warriors. The Juna Akhara, with its vast number of initiated Naga Sannyasis, continues to be a major spiritual force at the Kumbh, attracting devotees who seek both spiritual enlightenment and physical discipline.
One of the most historically significant Akharas is the Shri Panch Dashnam Aavahan Akhara, which has been part of the Kumbh Mela for over 1,200 years. Led by Mahant Gopal Giri, this Akhara has maintained the sacred tradition of the Chhari Yatra, a procession that carries the holy stick symbolizing divine authority. The Aavahan Akhara’s contribution to the Kumbh is rooted in preserving ancient practices while adapting to modern needs. Its continued presence underscores the timeless relevance of the Akharas in preserving the spiritual heritage of Sanatan Dharma.
Vaishnav Akharas, including the Shri Panch Nirmohi Ani Akhada, Shri Panch Nirvani Ani Akhada, and Shri Panch Digambar Ani Akhada, also play a vital role in the Kumbh. These Akharas focus on the worship of Lord Vishnu, particularly in his incarnation as Lord Hanuman. The raising of Dharm Dhwajas (religious flags) bearing the image of Lord Hanuman signifies the divine protection and blessings bestowed on devotees, further enhancing the spiritual atmosphere of the event.
This Maha Kumbh is marking a significant shift in the spiritual landscape as for the first time ever, over 1,000 women are expected to be initiated into the prominent Akharas participating in the Maha Kumbh, with many already initiated into Sannyas, including women like Radhenand Bharti, a Ph.D. candidate in Sanskrit. The inclusion of women in the Akharas represents a growing recognition of their role in spiritual life, with some Akharas even creating distinct spaces for female monks.
A key player in this movement is the Shri Panchadashnam Juna Akhara, the largest and one of the most influential Akharas at the Kumbh. This Akhara has initiated over 200 women into Sannyas, and the number is expected to grow significantly. Furthermore, Juna Akhara has recently renamed its female monks' organization to Sannyasini Shri Panchadashnam Juna Akhara, giving it an official and respected identity within the spiritual community. In embracing gender equality, these Akharas are not only reshaping their internal structures but also empowering women to contribute actively to the cultural and spiritual fabric of India.
The Maha Nirvani Akhara, one of the wealthiest and most influential, is also at the forefront of gender empowerment. As the first Akhara to establish the position of Mahamandaleshwar for women, it continues to advocate for gender equality within the spiritual sphere. The participation of women Mahamandaleshwars, such as Sadhvi Geeta Bharti and Santosh Puri, further highlights the Akhara’s commitment to ensuring that women are given equal opportunities to lead and guide the spiritual community.
In addition to gender equality, the Maha Nirvani Akhara also emphasizes environmental conservation, reflecting the Akhara’s broader commitment to social and spiritual responsibility. This focus on sustainability aligns with the Kumbh’s role as a beacon of spiritual unity, where environmental consciousness is being increasingly integrated into the rituals and activities of the event.
Another significant development at the Kumbh is the growing presence of Kinnar Akharas, an inclusive space that welcomes the Kinnar community, traditionally marginalized within society. For the first time, a Kinnar Akhara is participating in the Maha Kumbh, marking a momentous occasion for both the event and the community. This Akhara embodies the principles of equality and respect, offering a platform for the Kinnar community to engage in spiritual practices alongside other sects of Sanatan Dharma.
The Kumbh Mela, especially in 2025, stands as a testament to the enduring relevance of the Akharas in the spiritual life of India. These institutions not only preserve the spiritual and cultural values of Sanatan Dharma but also adapt to modern sensibilities, embracing inclusivity and equality. The Akharas at the Maha Kumbh continue to inspire millions of devotees, offering them a path to spiritual growth, discipline, and unity. As the grand processions unfold and the sacred rituals are performed, the Akharas remain the heart and soul of the Maha Kumbh, guiding the faithful toward a deeper connection with the divine and with each other.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://kumbh.gov.in/en/spiritualgurus
Maha Kumbh Series: 19/Feature
Click here to see in PDF:

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆధ్యాత్మిక శక్తి కేంద్రాలు: మహాకుంభ్ 2025లో ప్రధాన భూమిక పోషిస్తున్న అఖాడాలు
22 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
సుధీర్ఘ కాలంగా మహా కుంభ్‌కు ప్రధాన కేంద్రంగా వ్యవహరిస్తూ సనాతన ధర్మంలోని వివిధ సంప్రదాయాలకు, వర్గాలకు అఖాఢాలు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్నాయి. ‘అఖాడా’ అనే పదం ‘అఖండ’ నుంచి పుట్టింది... అవిభాజ్యమైనదని అర్థం. ఆరో శతాబ్ధంనాటి ఆది గురు శంకరాచార్యుని కాలం నాటి ఈ ధార్మిక సంస్థలు, కుంభమేళాను తీర్చిదిద్దిన ఆధ్యాత్మిక పద్ధతులు, పూజా కార్యక్రమాలకు సంరక్షకులుగా వ్యవహరిస్తున్నాయి. ప్రత్యేకమైన ఆచారాలు, నాయకత్వ వ్యవస్థలతో కూడిన ఈ అఖాడాలు మేళాకు సంబంధించిన ఆధ్యాత్మిక, సాంస్కృతిక జీవనంలో కీలకమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తూ, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా లక్షలాది మంది భక్తులను ఆకర్షిస్తున్నాయి.
కుంభమేళాలో అఖాడాలు ప్రార్థనా స్థలాలుగా మాత్రమే కాకుండా ఆధ్యాత్మిక సాధన, శారీరక శిక్షణ కేంద్రాలుగా కూడా పని చేస్తాయి. గ్రంథాల ద్వారా ఆధ్యాత్మిక సాధన, యుద్ద విద్యల ద్వారా భౌతిక రక్షణ అనే రెండు అంశాలను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ఈ వ్యవస్థలను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ప్రస్తుతం ఈ అఖాడాలు కాలానుగుణంగా మార్పులు సంతరించుకుంటూనే ఈ విలువలను సైతం పాటిస్తున్నాయి. అఖాడాలకు నాయకత్వం వహించే మహామండలేశ్వరులు ఆధ్యాత్మిక, సంస్థాగత అంశాల నిర్వహణ సజావుగా ఉంచడంలో కీలకంగా వ్యవహరిస్తారు. కుంభ్ అనుభవాన్ని నిర్వచించే ఆచారాలు, ఊరేగింపుల నిర్వహణలో వారి నాయకత్వమే ప్రధానం.
13 అఖాడాల్లోని శైవ, వైష్ణవ, ఉదాసీన విభాగాలు వాటి దృఢమైన ఆధ్యాత్మిక తత్వంతో ప్రత్యేకంగా నిలుస్తాయి. వాటికంటూ ప్రత్యేకమైన భక్తి భావన, ఆరాధన, సామాజిక జీవన విధానాలతో ఈ అఖాడాలు కుంభ్‌లో సుసంపన్నమైన వైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తాయి. ఉదాహరణకు శైవ అఖాడాల్లో శివుణ్ని ఆరాధించే నాగ ‌సాధువులు ఆధ్యాత్మికత, యుద్ధ పరాక్రమానికి పేరుగాంచారు. ఈటెలు, కత్తులు వంటి సంప్రదాయ ఆయుధాలను ధరించే ఈ నాగసాధువులు కుంభ్‌లో జరిగే పెద్ద ఊరేగింపులు, ఆచారాలు ముఖ్యంగా సాహిస్నాన్ ఉత్సవాల్లో ప్రధాన భూమిక పోషిస్తారు.
కుంభ మేళాలో పాల్గొనే వారిలో శైవ అఖాడాలకు, ముఖ్యంగా జునా అఖాడాకు చెందిన నాగసాధువులను
అత్యంత గౌరవనీయులుగా పరిగణిస్తారు. తపోసాధన, యుద్ధవిద్యల్లో వారికున్న ప్రావీణ్యానికి పేరుగాంచిన ఈ నాగసాధువులు, కుంభమేళా ఆధ్యాత్మిక యోధుల వారసత్వాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తున్నారు. పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో నాగసాధువులతో కూడిన జునా అఖాడా కుంభమేళాలో ప్రధాన ధార్మిక సేనగా కొనసాగుతూ, ఆధ్యాత్మిక వికాసం, శారీరక క్రమశిక్షణ రెండింటినీ కోరుకునే భక్తులను ఆకర్షిస్తుంది.
చారిత్రక ప్రాముఖ్యమున్న అఖాడాల్లో ఒకటైన శ్రీ పంచ దశనం ఆవాహన అఖాడా 1,200 ఏళ్లుగా కుంభమేళాలో పాల్గొంటోంది. మహంత్ గోపాల్ గిరి నేతృత్వం వహిస్తున్న ఈ అఖాడా దైవాధికారాన్ని సూచించే పవిత్ర దండాన్ని ఊరేగించే ఛరి యాత్ర సంప్రదాయాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తోంది. ఆధునిక అవసరాలకు తగినట్లుగా నడుచుకుంటూనే ప్రాచీన పద్ధతులను పరిరక్షిస్తూ కుంభ్‌కు ఈ అఖాడా తనవంతు తోడ్పాటు అందిస్తోంది. సనాతన ధర్మ ఆధ్యాత్మిక వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించడంలో అఖాడాలు నిరంతరం చేసే కృషిని ఇది విశదీకరిస్తుంది.
శ్రీ పంచ నిర్మోహి, శ్రీ పంచ నిర్వాణి, శ్రీ పంచ దిగంబర్ సహా ఇతర వైష్ణవ అఖాడాలు ఈ కుంభమేళాలో ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. ఈ అఖాడాలు.. విష్ణువు, మరో అవతారమైన హనుమంతుడిని ఆరాధిస్తారు. వీరు ఎగరవేసే హనుమంతుని రూపం ముద్రించిన ధర్మ ధ్వజాలు (జెండాలు) భక్తులకు దైవ రక్షణ, ఆశీర్వాదాలు అందిస్తాయి. అలాగే ఉత్సవంలో ఆధ్యాత్మిక వాతావరణాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తాయి.
మహాకుంభ ఆధ్యాత్మిక దృశ్యంలో వచ్చిన గణనీయమైన మార్పును సూచిస్తూ మొదటిసారిగా 1,000 మంది మహిళలు వివిధ అఖాడాల్లోకి ప్రవేశిస్తారని అంచనా వేస్తున్నారు. వారిలో సంస్కృతంలో పీహెచ్‌డీ చేస్తున్న రాధేనంద్ భారతి సహా అనేక మంది ఇప్పటికే సన్యాసం స్వీకరించారు. అఖాడాలలో మహిళలను చేర్చుకోవడం ఆధ్యాత్మిక జీవనంలో వారు పోషిస్తున్న పాత్రకు పెరుగుతున్న గుర్తింపును తెలియజేస్తుంది. కొన్ని అఖాడాలు మహిళా సాధువుల కోసం ప్రత్యేక ప్రదేశాలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నాయి.
ఈ ఉద్యమంలో శ్రీ పంచదశనం జునా అఖాడా కీలకపాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది. కుంభమేళాలో అతి పెద్దది, అత్యంత ప్రభావవంతమైన అఖాడాల్లో ఇది ఒకటి. ఈ అఖాడా 200 మందికి పైగా మహిళలను సన్యాసినులుగా మార్చింది. ఈ సంఖ్య మరింత పెరిగే అవకాశం ఉందని అంచనా వేస్తున్నారు. ఇటీవలే జునా అఖాడా తన మహిళా సాధువుల సంస్థ పేరును సన్యాసిని శ్రీ పంచదశనం జునా అఖాడాగా మార్చి, వారికి ఆధ్యాత్మిక సమాజంలో అధికారిక, గౌరవనీయ గుర్తింపును అందించింది. లింగ సమానత్వాన్ని అందిపుచ్చుకుంటూ ఈ అఖాడాలు తమ అంతర్గత వ్యవస్థలను పునరుద్ధరించడమే కాకుండా భారత దేశ సాంస్కృతిక, ఆధ్యాత్మిక నిర్మాణంలో చురుగ్గా పాలుపంచుకొనేలా మహిళలను చైతన్యపరుస్తున్నాయి.
అత్యంత సంపన్నమైన, ప్రభావవంతమైన మహా నిర్వాణి అఖాడా లింగ సమానత్వాన్ని సాధించడంలో ముందు వరుసలో ఉంది. మహిళల కోసం మహామండలేశ్వర్‌ స్థానాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసిన మొట్టమొదటి అఖాడాగా ఆధ్యాత్మిక రంగంలో లింగ సమానత్వం కోసం ప్రయత్నిస్తూనే ఉంది. సాధ్వి గీతా భారతి, సంతోష్ పూరి లాంటి మహిళా మండలేశ్వరుల భాగస్వామ్యం - ఆధ్యాత్మిక సమాజంలో మహిళలకు సమానావకాశాలు కల్పించాలనే అఖాడాల నిబద్ధతను తెలియజేస్తుంది.
మహా నిర్వాణి అఖాడా లింగ సమానత్వంతో పాటు పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని సైతం తెలియజేస్తుంది. ఇది అఖాడాకు ఉన్న సామాజిక, ఆధ్యాత్మిక బాధ్యతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఈ భావన సుస్థిరతే ప్రధానంగా, ఆచారవ్యవహారాల్లో పర్యావరణ స్పృహ పెరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో, ఆధ్యాత్మిక ఐక్యతకు వెలుగు రేఖగా కుంభమేళా పోషిస్తున్న పాత్రకు అనుగుణంగా ఉంది.
కుంభ మేళాలో వచ్చిన ప్రధాన మార్పుల్లో క్రమంగా పెరుగుతున్న కిన్నార అఖాడాల ఉనికి కూడా ఒకటి. సమాజంలో అట్టడుగు వర్గాలకు చెందిన ఈ కిన్నార వర్గాన్ని ఆహ్వానించే సంఘటిత ప్రదేశం ఇది. మొట్ట మొదటిసారిగా ఈ కిన్నార అఖాడా మహాకుంభలో పాల్గొంటోంది. ఇది ఈ ఉత్సవానికి, ఈ వర్గానికి మహత్తరమైన ఘట్టంగా నిలిచిపోనుంది. ఈ అఖాడా సమానత్వం, గౌరవం అనే సూత్రాలను తనలో ఇముడ్చుకుని సనాతన ధర్మంలోని ఇతర వర్గాలతో పాటు ఆధ్యాత్మిక కార్యక్రమాల్లో కిన్నారా సమాజానికి చెందినవారు కూడా పాల్గొనే అవకాశాన్ని కల్పిస్తుంది.
2025లో జరుగుతున్న ఈ కుంభమేళా భారతీయ ఆధ్యాత్మిక జీవనంలో అఖాడాల ప్రాధాన్యానికి నిదర్శనంగా నిలుస్తుంది. ఈ సంస్థలు సనాతన ధర్మ ఆధ్యాత్మిక, సాంస్కృతిక విలువలను పరిరక్షించడమే కాకుండా, ఆధునిక భావాలకు అనుగుణంగా సమ్మిళితం, ఏకత్వం అనే భావనలను స్వీకరిస్తున్నాయి. మహాకుంభ్లో అఖాడాలు లక్షల మంది భక్తులకు ఆధ్యాత్మిక వృద్ధి, క్రమశిక్షణ, ఐక్యత అనే మార్గాన్ని చూపిస్తున్నాయి. ఊరేగింపులు జరుగుతున్నప్పుడు, పవిత్ర ఆచారాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నప్పుడు మహా కుంభ మేళాకు హృదయంగా, ఆత్మగా ఈ అఖాడాలు నిలిచిపోతాయి. దైవత్వంతోపాటు ఇతరులతోనూ గాఢమైన అనుబంధం పెంచుకొనేలా భక్తులకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తాయి.