Ministry of Culture
Spiritual Powerhouses: Akharas at the Forefront of Maha Kumbh 2025
22 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Akharas at the Maha Kumbh have long been the heart of the event, representing various traditions and sects of Sanatan Dharma. The word 'Akhara' is derived from 'Akhand,' meaning indivisible. These religious orders, which trace their origins to the time of Adi Guru Shankaracharya in the 6th century, have been the custodians of spiritual practices and rituals that have shaped the Kumbh Mela. With their distinct customs and leadership structures, the Akharas play a pivotal role in the spiritual and cultural life of the event, attracting millions of devotees from across the globe.
At the Kumbh, Akharas not only serve as places of worship but also as centers of spiritual learning and physical training. The Akhara system was established to promote the dual objectives of spiritual learning through scriptures and physical defense through martial arts. Today, these Akharas continue to uphold these principles while adapting to the changing times. The Mahamandaleshwaras, who lead the Akharas, play a key role in ensuring that both the spiritual and organizational aspects of the Akharas are properly maintained. Their leadership is central to the rituals and processions that define the Kumbh experience.
Among the 13 Akharas, the Shaiva, Vaishnav and Udaseen sects stand out for their deep spiritual significance. These Akharas contribute to the rich diversity of the Kumbh, with each bringing a unique perspective on devotion, worship, and community life. The Shaiva Akharas, for example, are led by Naga Sannyasis, ascetics who worship Lord Shiva and are known for their spiritual and martial prowess. These Naga Sannyasis, who carry traditional weapons like spears and swords, play an integral role in the grand processions and rituals of the Kumbh, particularly during the Shahi Snaan ceremonies.
The Naga Sannyasis of the Shaivite Akharas, particularly those of the Juna Akhara, are among the most revered participants of the Kumbh. Known for their rigorous ascetic practices and mastery of martial arts, the Naga Sannyasis carry the legacy of the Kumbh Mela’s spiritual warriors. The Juna Akhara, with its vast number of initiated Naga Sannyasis, continues to be a major spiritual force at the Kumbh, attracting devotees who seek both spiritual enlightenment and physical discipline.
One of the most historically significant Akharas is the Shri Panch Dashnam Aavahan Akhara, which has been part of the Kumbh Mela for over 1,200 years. Led by Mahant Gopal Giri, this Akhara has maintained the sacred tradition of the Chhari Yatra, a procession that carries the holy stick symbolizing divine authority. The Aavahan Akhara’s contribution to the Kumbh is rooted in preserving ancient practices while adapting to modern needs. Its continued presence underscores the timeless relevance of the Akharas in preserving the spiritual heritage of Sanatan Dharma.
Vaishnav Akharas, including the Shri Panch Nirmohi Ani Akhada, Shri Panch Nirvani Ani Akhada, and Shri Panch Digambar Ani Akhada, also play a vital role in the Kumbh. These Akharas focus on the worship of Lord Vishnu, particularly in his incarnation as Lord Hanuman. The raising of Dharm Dhwajas (religious flags) bearing the image of Lord Hanuman signifies the divine protection and blessings bestowed on devotees, further enhancing the spiritual atmosphere of the event.
This Maha Kumbh is marking a significant shift in the spiritual landscape as for the first time ever, over 1,000 women are expected to be initiated into the prominent Akharas participating in the Maha Kumbh, with many already initiated into Sannyas, including women like Radhenand Bharti, a Ph.D. candidate in Sanskrit. The inclusion of women in the Akharas represents a growing recognition of their role in spiritual life, with some Akharas even creating distinct spaces for female monks.
A key player in this movement is the Shri Panchadashnam Juna Akhara, the largest and one of the most influential Akharas at the Kumbh. This Akhara has initiated over 200 women into Sannyas, and the number is expected to grow significantly. Furthermore, Juna Akhara has recently renamed its female monks' organization to Sannyasini Shri Panchadashnam Juna Akhara, giving it an official and respected identity within the spiritual community. In embracing gender equality, these Akharas are not only reshaping their internal structures but also empowering women to contribute actively to the cultural and spiritual fabric of India.
The Maha Nirvani Akhara, one of the wealthiest and most influential, is also at the forefront of gender empowerment. As the first Akhara to establish the position of Mahamandaleshwar for women, it continues to advocate for gender equality within the spiritual sphere. The participation of women Mahamandaleshwars, such as Sadhvi Geeta Bharti and Santosh Puri, further highlights the Akhara’s commitment to ensuring that women are given equal opportunities to lead and guide the spiritual community.
In addition to gender equality, the Maha Nirvani Akhara also emphasizes environmental conservation, reflecting the Akhara’s broader commitment to social and spiritual responsibility. This focus on sustainability aligns with the Kumbh’s role as a beacon of spiritual unity, where environmental consciousness is being increasingly integrated into the rituals and activities of the event.
Another significant development at the Kumbh is the growing presence of Kinnar Akharas, an inclusive space that welcomes the Kinnar community, traditionally marginalized within society. For the first time, a Kinnar Akhara is participating in the Maha Kumbh, marking a momentous occasion for both the event and the community. This Akhara embodies the principles of equality and respect, offering a platform for the Kinnar community to engage in spiritual practices alongside other sects of Sanatan Dharma.
The Kumbh Mela, especially in 2025, stands as a testament to the enduring relevance of the Akharas in the spiritual life of India. These institutions not only preserve the spiritual and cultural values of Sanatan Dharma but also adapt to modern sensibilities, embracing inclusivity and equality. The Akharas at the Maha Kumbh continue to inspire millions of devotees, offering them a path to spiritual growth, discipline, and unity. As the grand processions unfold and the sacred rituals are performed, the Akharas remain the heart and soul of the Maha Kumbh, guiding the faithful toward a deeper connection with the divine and with each other.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://kumbh.gov.in/en/spiritualgurus
Maha Kumbh Series: 19/Feature
Click here to see in PDF:

وزارات ثقافت
روحانیت کے علم بردار: 2025 کے مہا کمبھ میں اکھاڑے پیش پیش
22 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
مہا کمبھ کے اکھاڑے طویل عرصے سے اس تقریب کا مرکز رہے ہیں ، جو سناتن دھرم کی مختلف روایات اور فرقوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ لفظ ’اکھاڑہ ‘ ،’اکھنڈ‘ سے ماخوذ ہے، جس کا مطلب ناقابل تقسیم ہے۔ یہ مذہبی احکامات، جوچھٹی صدی میں آدی گرو شنکراچاریہ کے زمانے چلی آ رہی ہیں، روحانی طریقوں اور رسومات کے محافظ رہے ہیں جنہوں نے کمبھ میلہ کو شکل دی۔ اپنے مخصوص رسوم و رواج اور قیادت کے ڈھانچے کے ساتھ، اکھاڑہ تقریب کی روحانی اور ثقافتی زندگی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، جو دنیا بھر سے لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کواپنی طرف متوجہ کرتے ہیں۔
کمبھ میں اکھاڑے نہ صرف عبادت گاہوں کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں بلکہ روحانی تعلیم اور جسمانی تربیت کے مراکز کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے ہیں۔ اکھاڑہ کا نظام ص مذہبی کتابوں کے ذریعے روحانی تعلیم اور مارشل آرٹس کے ذریعے جسمانی دفاع کے دوہرے مقاصد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ آج یہ اکھاڑے بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوتے ہوئے ان اصولوں کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ مہامنڈلیشور، جو ان اکھاڑوں کی قیادت کرتے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں کہ اکھاڑوں کے روحانی اور تنظیمی دونوں پہلوؤں کو مناسب طریقے سے برقرار رکھا جائے۔ ان کی قیادت ان رسومات اور جلوسوں میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے جو کمبھ کے تجربے کی وضاحت کرتی ہیں۔
13 اکھاڑوں میں شیو، ویشنو اور اُداسین فرقے اپنی گہری روحانی اہمیت کے لیے نمایاں ہیں۔ یہ اکھاڑے کمبھ کے بھرپور تنوع میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں، ہر ایک عقیدت، عبادت، اور اجتماعی زندگی پر ایک منفرد نقطہ نظر لاتا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر شیو اکھاڑوں کی قیادت ناگا سنیاسی کرتے ہیں، جو بھگوان شیو کی پوجا کرتے ہیں اور اپنی روحانی اور جنگی صلاحیتوں کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ یہ ناگا سنیاسی، جو روایتی ہتھیار جیسے نیزے اور تلواریں لے کر چلتے ہیں، کمبھ کے عظیم الشان جلوسوں اور رسومات میں، خاص طور پر شاہی اسنان کی تقریبات کے دوران ایک لازمی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
شیو اکھاڑوں کے ناگا سنیاسی، خاص طور پر جونا اکھاڑے کے، کمبھ کے سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام شرکاء میں سے ہیں۔ اپنے سخت سنیاسی طریقوں اور مارشل آرٹس میں مہارت کے لیے مشہور، ناگا سنیاسی کمبھ میلے کے روحانی جنگجوؤں کی میراث رکھتے ہیں۔ جونا اکھاڑہ، اپنی بڑی تعداد میں ناگا سنیاسیوں کے ساتھ، کمبھ میں ایک بڑی روحانی طاقت کے طور پر نمایا ہے، جو ان عقیدت مندوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا ہے جو روحانی روشن خیالی اور جسمانی نظم و ضبط دونوں کی تلاش کرتے ہیں۔
تاریخی اعتبار سے سب سے اہم اکھاڑوں میں سے ایک شری پنچ دشنام آہوان اکھاڑہ ہے، جو 1,200 برسوں سے کمبھ میلے کا حصہ رہا ہے۔ مہنت گوپال گری کی قیادت میں، اس اکھاڑہ نے چھڑی یاترا کی مقدس روایت کو برقرار رکھا ہے، یہ ایک جلوس ہے جوقدرتی طاقت کی علامت والی مقدس چھڑی لے کر جاتا ہے۔ آہون اکھاڑے کی کمبھ میں شراکت کی جڑیں قدیم طریقوں کے تحفظ جبکہ جدید ضروریات کے مطابق خود کو ڈھالنے میں پیوست ہیں۔ اس کی مسلسل موجودگی سناتن دھرم کے روحانی ورثے کے تحفظ میں اکھاڑوں کی لازوال مطابقت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
شری پنچ نرموہی انی اکھاڑہ، شری پنچ نروانی انی اکھاڑہ، اور شری پنچ دگمبر انی اکھاڑہ سمیت ویشنو اکھاڑہ بھی کمبھ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اکھاڑے بھگوان ویشنو کی پوجا خاص طور پر بھگوان ہنومان کے طور پر ان کے اوتار میں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ بھگوان ہنومان کی تصویر والے دھرم دھوجاز (مذہبی جھنڈے) کو بلند کرنا عقیدت مندوں کو عطا کردہ قدرتی تحفظ اور آشیرواد کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ، جس سے تقریب کے روحانی ماحول کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔
یہ مہا کمبھ روحانی منظر نامے میں ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کر رہا ہے کیونکہ پہلی بار، مہا کمبھ میں حصہ لینے والے نمایاں اکھاڑوں میں 1,000 سے زیادہ خواتین کے شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے، جن میں سے بہت سی پہلے ہی سنیاس کی شروعات کر چکی ہیں، جن میں رادھے نند بھارتی جیسی خواتین بھی شامل ہیں ، جوسنسکرت میں پی ایچ ڈی ہیں ۔ اکھاڑوں میں خواتین کی شمولیت روحانی زندگی میں ان کے کردار کی بڑھتی ہوئی پہچان کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، کچھ اکھاڑوں نے خواتینسنتوں کے لیے الگ جگہیں بھی تخلیق کی ہیں۔
اس تحریک کا ایک اہم شراکت دار شری پنچ دشنام جونا اکھاڑہ ہے، جو کمبھ کے سب سے بڑے اور سب سے زیادہ بااثر اکھاڑوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس اکھاڑے نے 200 سے زیادہ خواتین کو سنیاس دلانے کی شروعات کی ہے، اور ان کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، جونا اکھاڑہ نے حال ہی میں اپنی خواتین سنتوں کی تنظیم کا نام بدل کر سنیاسینی شری پنچ دشنام جونا اکھاڑہ رکھ دیا ہے، جس سے اسے روحانی برادری میں ایک باضابطہ اور قابل احترام شناخت ملی ہے۔ صنفی مساوات کو اپناتے ہوئے، یہ اکھاڑے نہ صرف اپنے اندرونی ڈھانچے کو از سر نو تشکیل دے رہے ہیں بلکہ خواتین کو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور روحانی تانے بانے میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔
مہا نروانی اکھاڑہ، جو سب سے امیر اور سب سے زیادہ بااثر ہے، وہ صنفی بااختیار بنانے میں بھی سب سے آگے ہے۔ خواتین کے لیے مہامنڈلیشور کا عہدہ قائم کرنے والے پہلے اکھاڑے کے طور پر، یہ روحانی میدان میں صنفی مساوات کی وکالت کرتا رہتا ہے۔ سادھوی گیتا بھارتی اور سنتوش پوری جیسی خواتین مہامنڈلیشوروں کی شرکت، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اکھاڑہ کے عزم کو مزید اجاگر کرتی ہے کہ خواتین کو روحانی برادری کی رہنمائی اور رہنمائی کے لیے مساوی مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں۔
صنفی مساوات کے علاوہ، مہا نروانی اکھاڑا ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر بھی زور دیتا ہے، جو سماجی اور روحانی ذمہ داری کے لیے اکھاڑہ کی وسیع تر وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ پائیداری پر یہ توجہ روحانی اتحاد کی روشنی کے طور پر کمبھ کے کردار سے مطابقت رکھتی ہے، جہاں ماحولیاتی شعور کو تقریب کی رسومات اور سرگرمیوں میں تیزی سے ضم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کمبھ میں ایک اور اہم پیش رفت کنر اکھاڑوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی ہے، جو کہ ایک ایسی جامع جگہ ہے، جہاں کنر برادر ی کا استقبال کیا جاتا ہے،جومعاشرے میں روایتی طور پر کمزور ہیں۔پہلی بار، ایک کنر اکھاڑا مہا کمبھ میں حصہ لے رہا ہے، جو اس تقریب اور برادری دونوں کے لیے ایک اہم موقع ہے۔ یہ اکھاڑہ برابری اور احترام کے اصولوں کو مجسم کرتا ہے، کنر برادری کو سناتن دھرم کے دیگر فرقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ روحانی طریقوں میں مشغول ہونے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔
کمبھ میلہ ، خاص طور پر 2025 میں ، ہندوستان کی روحانی زندگی میں اکھاڑوں کی پائیدار معنویت کا ثبوت ہے ۔ یہ ادارے نہ صرف سناتن دھرم کی روحانی اور ثقافتی اقدار کو محفوظ رکھتے ہیں بلکہ شمولیت اور مساوات کو اپناتے ہوئے جدید حساسیت کو بھی اپناتے ہیں ۔ مہا کمبھ میں اکھاڑے لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کو ترغیب دیتے رہتے ہیں ، انہیں روحانی ترقی ، نظم و ضبط اور اتحاد کا راستہ دکھاتے ہیں ۔ جیسے جیسے عالی شان جلوس نکلتے ہیں اور مقدس رسومات ادا کی جاتی ہیں ، اکھاڑے مہا کمبھ کا دل اور روح بنے رہتے ہیں ، جو عقیدت مندوں کو ایشور اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ گہرے روحانی تعلق کی طرف رہنمائی کرتے ہیں ۔
حوالہ جات
محکمہ اطلاعات اور تعلقات عامہ (ڈی پی آ ئی آر)، حکومت اتر پردیش
https://kumbh.gov.in/en/spiritualgurus
مہا کمبھ سیریز: 19/ فیچر
پی ڈی ایف میں دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: