Election Commission
India poised to celebrate National Voters’ Day, a day before Republic Day
15th NVD follows Lok Sabha polls of record scale and achievements
Election Commission celebrates 75 years of service to nation
President of India to present Awards for election management excellence
22 JAN 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th National Voters’ Day (NVD) will be celebrated across the country on 25th January. This year’s celebration comes soon after the historic and successful conduct of the 2024 Lok Sabha Elections, the largest democratic exercise in the world. The Election Commission also celebrates 75 years of its dedicated service to the nation.
The event, celebrating the voters of the country again assumes a grand scale this year in light of the fact that India’s total electorate is approaching 100 crore mark. The electoral database now stands at 99.1 crore and counting. The electoral rolls bear a youthful and gender balanced look with 21.7 crores young electors, in the 18-29 age group and a 6-point increase in Electoral Gender Ratio from 948 in 2024 to 954 in 2025.
The Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will grace the national function in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. Union Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour, besides the Chief Election Commissioner and the Election Commissioners leading the event.
The event will also be attended by Heads and representatives of Election Management bodies who will deliberate on major issues faced in election management around the world at a 2-day conference on Jan 23-24, 2025, hosted by ECI.
This Year’s Theme “Nothing Like Voting, I Vote for Sure” is a continuation of last year’s theme emphasizing the importance of participation in the electoral process, and encouraging voters to take pride in exercising their franchise.
During the event, the Hon’ble President will present the Best Electoral Practices Awards to state and district officials who demonstrated exemplary performance in ensuring the smooth conduct of elections. Special recognition will be given to initiatives that enhanced voter participation, such as innovative outreach campaigns, the use of technology for seamless election management, and efforts that made elections accessible to all.
The first copy of the ECI Coffee Table Book titled “India Votes 2024: A saga of democracy” will be presented to the Hon’ble President by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar. The publication is a tribute to every voter, election official, security personnel and all the stakeholders who contributed to the success of the 18th Lok Sabha elections. It will offer the readers a glimpse into India’s democratic journey of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024 through vivid visuals and compelling narratives.
A short clip of the upcoming docu-drama series “India Decides” produced by Warner Bros Discovery will also be released at the event. The three-part series dives deep into the history and making of the largest elections in the world. The docu-drama series will be released on the discovery channel and its OTT platforms.
An ECI publication “Belief in the Ballot: Human stories shaping India’s 2024 elections” will also be presented to the Hon’ble President by the Commission. The book is a curated set of human interest stories that set these elections apart.
A multimedia exhibition highlighting key aspects of Lok Sabha Elections 2024 will also be showcased. It will have interactive and immersive spaces for the attendees to experience.
Since 2011, National Voters’ Day has been observed annually on January 25 to commemorate the foundation day of the Election Commission of India, established on January 25, 1950, a day before India became a Republic. This event aims to underline the centrality of the voter and raise electoral awareness among citizens and inspire their active participation in the democratic process. Dedicated to the voters of the nation, National Voters' Day also promotes the enrolment of new voters, particularly young individuals who have recently become eligible. Across the country, new voters are honored and presented with their Elector Photo Identity Card (EPIC) during NVD ceremonies.
Celebrated at the level of national, state, district, constituency, and polling booth NVD stands as one of the country’s most widespread and significant celebrations.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या एक दिवस आधी राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग, राष्ट्रसेवेतील आपली 75 वर्षे साजरी करत आहे
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते निवडणूक व्यवस्थापनातील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जाणार
22 JAN 2025 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जानेवारी 2025
देशभरात 25 जानेवारी रोजी पंधरावा राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिवस साजरा केला जाणार आहे. यावर्षी जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लोकशाही प्रक्रियेअंतर्गत देशात झालेल्या लोकसभेच्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांच्या यशस्वी आयोजनानंतर हा दिवस साजरा केला जात आहे. याशिवाय भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग यंदा आपल्या समर्पित राष्ट्रसेवेची 75 वर्षे साजरी करत आहे.
देशभरातील मतदारांचा सन्मान करणाऱ्या या सोहळ्याला यावर्षी आणखी एक वेगळा आयाम मिळाला असून भारतातील एकूण मतदारांची संख्या लवकरच 100 कोटींचा आकडा पार करणार आहे. निवडणुकीचा डेटा बेस आता 99.1 कोटी इतका असून तो वाढत आहे. देशात 18-29 या वयोगटातील तरुण मतदार 21.7 कोटी असून या तरुण मतदारांमुळे मतदार याद्यांचे स्वरूप देखील तरुणाईचे प्रतिबिंब दाखवत असून लिंग संतुलित झाले आहे. मतदार लिंग गुणोत्तरामध्ये वर्ष 2024 मधील 948 वरून 2025 मध्ये 954 पर्यंत 6 अंकांची वाढ झाली आहे.
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू नवी दिल्लीत होणाऱ्या या राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील.केंद्रीय कायदा आणि न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), अर्जुन राम मेघवाल हे सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील, तसेच मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त आणि निवडणूक आयुक्त या कार्यक्रमाचे नेतृत्व करतील.
या कार्यक्रमाला निवडणूक व्यवस्थापन संस्थांचे प्रमुख आणि प्रतिनिधी देखील उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. हे सर्वजण भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने 23 ते 24 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी आयोजित केलेल्या 2 दिवसीय परिषदेत सहभागी होणार असून जगभरात, निवडणूक प्रक्रियेच्या व्यवस्थापनामध्ये येणाऱ्या प्रमुख समस्यांवर चर्चा करणार आहेत.
या वर्षीची संकल्पना,"मतदानाइतके महत्वाचे काहीही नाही, मी मतदान करतोच' या गेल्या वर्षीच्या संकल्पनेचा एक भाग आहे. ही संकल्पना निवडणूक प्रक्रियेतील मतदारांच्या सहभागाच्या महत्त्वावर जोर देते आणि मतदारांना त्यांच्या मताधिकाराचा वापर करण्यात अभिमान बाळगण्यास प्रोत्साहित करते.
या कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते निवडणुका सुरळितपणे पार पडण्याच्या दृष्टीने उत्कृष्ट आणि अनुकरणीय कामगिरी करणाऱ्या राज्य आणि जिल्हा अधिकाऱ्यांना सर्वोत्तम निवडणूक पद्धती पुरस्कारांचे वितरण करण्यात येणार आहे. मतदारांचा सहभाग वाढविण्याकरिता त्यांच्यापर्यत पोहोचण्यासाठी नावीन्यपूर्ण पद्धतीने प्रचार मोहिमा, निवडणूक व्यवस्थापन सुविहितपणे करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर आणि निवडणूक प्रक्रियेत सर्वांना सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी राबविण्यात आलेल्या उपक्रमांचा खास गौरव करण्यात येईल.
निवडणूक आयोगाच्या "इंडिया व्होट्स 2024: सागा ऑफ डेमॉक्रसी" या कॉफी टेबल पुस्तकाची पहिली प्रत मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांच्या हस्ते माननीय राष्ट्रपतींना देण्यात येईल. हे पुस्तक म्हणजे 18व्या लोकसभा निवडणुकीच्या यशात योगदान देणाऱ्या प्रत्येक मतदार, निवडणूक अधिकारी, सुरक्षा कर्मचारी आणि सर्व संबंधितांना एका अर्थाने मानवंदना आहे. या पुस्तकात वाचकांना जिवंत छायाचित्रे आणि मनोवेधक कथनातून 2024 च्या लोकसभा निवडणुकीतील भारताच्या लोकशाही प्रवासाची झलक पाहता येईल
वॉर्नर ब्रदर्स डिस्कव्हरीद्वारा निर्मित आगामी “इंडिया डिसाइड्स” या डॉक्यु-ड्रामा मालिकेची एक छोटी क्लिप देखील या कार्यक्रमात प्रदर्शित करण्यात येईल. तीन भागांच्या या मालिकेत जगाच्या इतिहासात अगदी खोलात जाऊन जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या निवडणुका कशा घेण्यात आल्या याचा मागोवा घेण्यात आला आहे. ही डॉक्यु-ड्रामा मालिका डिस्कव्हरी वाहिनीवर आणि तिच्या OTT प्लॅटफॉर्मवर दाखविली जाणार आहे .
निवडणूक आयोगाने प्रकाशित केलेले "बिलीफ इन द बॅलेट: ह्युमन स्टोरीज शेपिंग इंडियाज 2024 इलेक्शन" हे पुस्तकही राष्ट्रपतींना भेट देण्यात येईल. हे पुस्तक म्हणजे ज्या गोष्टींमुळे या निवडणुका वेगळ्या ठरल्या अशा मानवाला रुची असलेल्या कथांचा क्युरेट केलेला संच आहे.
लोकसभा निवडणूक 2024 च्या महत्त्वाच्या पैलूंवर प्रकाश टाकणारे मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शन देखील भरविण्यात येणार आहे. यात उपस्थितांना संवादात्मक आणि गुंतवून टाकणाऱ्या गोष्टी अनुभवता येतील .
भारत प्रजासत्ताक बनण्याच्या एक दिवस आधी म्हणजे 25 जानेवारी 1950 रोजी भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाची स्थापना झाली. या घटनेची आठवण म्हणून 2011 पासून दरवर्षी निवडणूक आयोगाच्या स्थापना दिनी, 25 जानेवारीला राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिन साजरा केला जातो. मतदाराचे केंद्रस्थान अधोरेखित करणे आणि नागरिकांमध्ये निवडणुकांबाबत अधिक जागृती करणे आणि त्यांना लोकशाही प्रक्रियेत सक्रिय सहभाग घेण्यास प्रेरित करणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.