Election Commission
India poised to celebrate National Voters’ Day, a day before Republic Day
15th NVD follows Lok Sabha polls of record scale and achievements
Election Commission celebrates 75 years of service to nation
President of India to present Awards for election management excellence
22 JAN 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th National Voters’ Day (NVD) will be celebrated across the country on 25th January. This year’s celebration comes soon after the historic and successful conduct of the 2024 Lok Sabha Elections, the largest democratic exercise in the world. The Election Commission also celebrates 75 years of its dedicated service to the nation.
The event, celebrating the voters of the country again assumes a grand scale this year in light of the fact that India’s total electorate is approaching 100 crore mark. The electoral database now stands at 99.1 crore and counting. The electoral rolls bear a youthful and gender balanced look with 21.7 crores young electors, in the 18-29 age group and a 6-point increase in Electoral Gender Ratio from 948 in 2024 to 954 in 2025.
The Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will grace the national function in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. Union Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour, besides the Chief Election Commissioner and the Election Commissioners leading the event.
The event will also be attended by Heads and representatives of Election Management bodies who will deliberate on major issues faced in election management around the world at a 2-day conference on Jan 23-24, 2025, hosted by ECI.
This Year’s Theme “Nothing Like Voting, I Vote for Sure” is a continuation of last year’s theme emphasizing the importance of participation in the electoral process, and encouraging voters to take pride in exercising their franchise.
During the event, the Hon’ble President will present the Best Electoral Practices Awards to state and district officials who demonstrated exemplary performance in ensuring the smooth conduct of elections. Special recognition will be given to initiatives that enhanced voter participation, such as innovative outreach campaigns, the use of technology for seamless election management, and efforts that made elections accessible to all.
The first copy of the ECI Coffee Table Book titled “India Votes 2024: A saga of democracy” will be presented to the Hon’ble President by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar. The publication is a tribute to every voter, election official, security personnel and all the stakeholders who contributed to the success of the 18th Lok Sabha elections. It will offer the readers a glimpse into India’s democratic journey of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024 through vivid visuals and compelling narratives.
A short clip of the upcoming docu-drama series “India Decides” produced by Warner Bros Discovery will also be released at the event. The three-part series dives deep into the history and making of the largest elections in the world. The docu-drama series will be released on the discovery channel and its OTT platforms.
An ECI publication “Belief in the Ballot: Human stories shaping India’s 2024 elections” will also be presented to the Hon’ble President by the Commission. The book is a curated set of human interest stories that set these elections apart.
A multimedia exhibition highlighting key aspects of Lok Sabha Elections 2024 will also be showcased. It will have interactive and immersive spaces for the attendees to experience.
Since 2011, National Voters’ Day has been observed annually on January 25 to commemorate the foundation day of the Election Commission of India, established on January 25, 1950, a day before India became a Republic. This event aims to underline the centrality of the voter and raise electoral awareness among citizens and inspire their active participation in the democratic process. Dedicated to the voters of the nation, National Voters' Day also promotes the enrolment of new voters, particularly young individuals who have recently become eligible. Across the country, new voters are honored and presented with their Elector Photo Identity Card (EPIC) during NVD ceremonies.
Celebrated at the level of national, state, district, constituency, and polling booth NVD stands as one of the country’s most widespread and significant celebrations.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارت یوم جمہوریہ سے ایک دن پہلے قومی یوم رائے دہندگان منانے کے لیے تیار
پندرہواں قومی یوم رائے دہندگان لوک سبھا انتخابات ریکارڈ پیمانے پرکرانے اور کامیابیو ں کے بعد منایا جارہاہے
الیکشن کمیشن نے ملک کی خدمت کے 75 سال مکمل کر لیے
صدر جمہوریہ ہند انتخابی نظم و نسق کی عمدہ کارکردگی کے لیے ایوارڈ پیش کریں گی
22 JAN 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
پندرہواں قومی یوم رائے دہندگان(این وی ڈی) 25 جنوری کو ملک بھر میں منایا جائے گا۔ اس سال کا جشن 2024 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے تاریخی اور کامیاب طور پر کرانے کے فوری بعد آیا ہے، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوری مشق ہے۔ الیکشن کمیشن ملک کے لیے اپنی وقف خدمات کے 75 سال بھی منا رہا ہے۔
یہ تقریب، ملک کے ووٹروں جکا جشن منانے کے لیےمنائی جاتی ہے اور اس سال اس حقیقت کی روشنی میں بڑے پیمانے پر منائی جائے گی کہ ہندوستان کے کل ووٹرز کی تعداد 100 کروڑ کے قریب پہنچ رہی ہے۔ انتخابی ڈیٹا بیس میں 99کروڑ 10لاکھ ووٹرز ہیں اور اس میں اضافہ ہوتا جارہاہے۔الیکٹورل فہرست 21.7 کروڑ نوجوان ووٹرز کے ساتھ ایک نوجوان اور صنفی توازن رکھتیہے جن میں 18-29 سال کی عمر کے گروپ اور انتخابی صنفی تناسب میں بھی 6 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ ہواہے جوکہ 2024 کے 948 سے 2025 میں 954 ہو گیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نئی دہلی میں ہونے والے قومی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گی۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے قانون و انصاف (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے، اس کے علاوہ چیف الیکشن کمشنر اور الیکشن کمشنر اس تقریب کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز کے سربراہان اور نمائندے بھی شرکت کریں گے جوالیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی میزبانی میں 23-24 جنوری 2025 کو ہونے والی 2 روزہ کانفرنس میں دنیا بھر میں الیکشن مینجمنٹ کو درپیش اہم مسائل پر غور و خوض کریں گے۔
اس سال کا موضوع’ووٹنگ جیسا کچھ بھی نہیں، میں یقینی طور پر ووٹ دیتا ہوں‘ پچھلے سال کے موضوع کا تسلسل ہے جو انتخابی عمل میں شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتا ہے، اور ووٹرز کو اپنے حق رائے دہی کے استعمال پر فخر کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ریاستی اور ضلعی عہدیداروں کو بہترین انتخابی طرز عمل کے ایوارڈ پیش کریں گی جنہوں نے انتخابات کے شفاف انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے میں مثالی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ان اقدامات کو خصوصی تسلیم کیا جائے گا جنہوں نے ووٹروں کی شرکت کو بڑھایا، جیسے کہ اختراعی آؤٹ ریچ مہم، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انتخابی انتظام کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، اور ایسی کوششیں جنہوں نے انتخابات کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا۔
ای سی آئی کافی ٹیبل بک کی پہلی کاپی جس کا عنوان ہے’انڈیا ووٹ 2024: جمہوریت کی کہانی‘ چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار صدر جمہوریہ کو پیش کریں گے۔ یہ اشاعت ہر ووٹر، انتخابی اہلکار، سیکورٹی اہلکاروں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے خراج تحسین ہے جنہوں نے 18ویں لوک سبھا انتخابات کی کامیابی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا۔ یہ قارئین کو 2024 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے بھارت کے جمہوری سفر کی ایک جھلک پیش کرے گا جس میںبصری اور زبردست بیانیے ہیں۔
وارنر برادرز ڈسکوری کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ آئندہ دستاویزی ڈرامہ سیریز ’انڈیا ڈیسائڈز‘ کا ایک مختصر کلپ بھی اس تقریب میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔ تین حصوں پر مشتمل سیریز تاریخ اور دنیا کے سب سے بڑے انتخابات کے انعقاد میں گہرائی میں ڈوبتی ہے۔ دستاویزی ڈرامہ سیریز کو دریافت چینل اور اس کےاو ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز پر جاری کیا جائے گا۔
ای سی آئی کی ایک اشاعت ’بیلٹ میں یقین: ہندوستان کے 2024 کے انتخابات کو تشکیل دینے والی انسانی کہانیاں‘ بھی کمیشن کے ذریعہ صدر جمہوریہ کو پیش کی جائے گی۔ کتاب انسانی دلچسپی کی کہانیوں کا ایک مجموعہ ہے جو ان انتخابات کو الگ کرتی ہے۔
لوک سبھا انتخابات 2024 کے اہم پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرنے والی ملٹی میڈیا نمائش بھی دکھائی جائے گی۔ اس میں حاضرین کے تجربے کے لیے بات چیت پر مبنی جگہیں ہوں گی۔
دو ہزار گیارہ کے بعد سے، ہر سال 25 جنوری کو یومِ رائے دہندگان منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کے جمہوریہ بننے سے ایک دن قبل، 25 جنوری 1950 کو قائم ہونے والے الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے یوم تاسیس منائی جا سکے۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد ووٹر کی مرکزیت کو اجاگر کرنا اور شہریوں میں انتخابی بیداری پیدا کرنا اور جمہوری عمل میں ان کی فعال شرکت کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ملک کے ووٹروں کے لیے وقف، قومی یوم رائے دہندگان نئے ووٹروں کے اندراج کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے، خاص طور پر نوجوان افراد جو حال ہی میں اہل ہوئے ہیں۔ پورے ملک میں، نئے ووٹروں کواین وی ڈی تقاریب کے دوران ان کےالیکشن شناختی کارڈسے نوازا جاتا ہے۔
قومی، ریاستی، ضلع، انتخابی حلقے اور پولنگ بوتھ کی سطح پر منایا جانے والاقومی یوم رائے دہندگان ملک کی سب سے زیادہ وسیع اور اہم تقریبات میں سے ایک ہے۔