Election Commission
India poised to celebrate National Voters’ Day, a day before Republic Day
15th NVD follows Lok Sabha polls of record scale and achievements
Election Commission celebrates 75 years of service to nation
President of India to present Awards for election management excellence
22 JAN 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th National Voters’ Day (NVD) will be celebrated across the country on 25th January. This year’s celebration comes soon after the historic and successful conduct of the 2024 Lok Sabha Elections, the largest democratic exercise in the world. The Election Commission also celebrates 75 years of its dedicated service to the nation.
The event, celebrating the voters of the country again assumes a grand scale this year in light of the fact that India’s total electorate is approaching 100 crore mark. The electoral database now stands at 99.1 crore and counting. The electoral rolls bear a youthful and gender balanced look with 21.7 crores young electors, in the 18-29 age group and a 6-point increase in Electoral Gender Ratio from 948 in 2024 to 954 in 2025.
The Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will grace the national function in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. Union Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour, besides the Chief Election Commissioner and the Election Commissioners leading the event.
The event will also be attended by Heads and representatives of Election Management bodies who will deliberate on major issues faced in election management around the world at a 2-day conference on Jan 23-24, 2025, hosted by ECI.
This Year’s Theme “Nothing Like Voting, I Vote for Sure” is a continuation of last year’s theme emphasizing the importance of participation in the electoral process, and encouraging voters to take pride in exercising their franchise.
During the event, the Hon’ble President will present the Best Electoral Practices Awards to state and district officials who demonstrated exemplary performance in ensuring the smooth conduct of elections. Special recognition will be given to initiatives that enhanced voter participation, such as innovative outreach campaigns, the use of technology for seamless election management, and efforts that made elections accessible to all.
The first copy of the ECI Coffee Table Book titled “India Votes 2024: A saga of democracy” will be presented to the Hon’ble President by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar. The publication is a tribute to every voter, election official, security personnel and all the stakeholders who contributed to the success of the 18th Lok Sabha elections. It will offer the readers a glimpse into India’s democratic journey of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024 through vivid visuals and compelling narratives.
A short clip of the upcoming docu-drama series “India Decides” produced by Warner Bros Discovery will also be released at the event. The three-part series dives deep into the history and making of the largest elections in the world. The docu-drama series will be released on the discovery channel and its OTT platforms.
An ECI publication “Belief in the Ballot: Human stories shaping India’s 2024 elections” will also be presented to the Hon’ble President by the Commission. The book is a curated set of human interest stories that set these elections apart.
A multimedia exhibition highlighting key aspects of Lok Sabha Elections 2024 will also be showcased. It will have interactive and immersive spaces for the attendees to experience.
Since 2011, National Voters’ Day has been observed annually on January 25 to commemorate the foundation day of the Election Commission of India, established on January 25, 1950, a day before India became a Republic. This event aims to underline the centrality of the voter and raise electoral awareness among citizens and inspire their active participation in the democratic process. Dedicated to the voters of the nation, National Voters' Day also promotes the enrolment of new voters, particularly young individuals who have recently become eligible. Across the country, new voters are honored and presented with their Elector Photo Identity Card (EPIC) during NVD ceremonies.
Celebrated at the level of national, state, district, constituency, and polling booth NVD stands as one of the country’s most widespread and significant celebrations.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत गणतंत्र दिवस से एक दिन पूर्व राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाने के लिए तैयार है
15वां एनवीडी रिकॉर्ड पैमाने और उपलब्धियों वाले लोकसभा चुनावों के बाद आया है
चुनाव आयोग ने राष्ट्र की सेवा के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होने का उत्सव मनाया
भारत की राष्ट्रपति चुनाव प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्टता हेतु पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगी
22 JAN 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
25 जनवरी को पूरे देश में 15वां राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस (एनवीडी) मनाया जाएगा। इस वर्ष का उत्सव दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया, 2024 के लोकसभा चुनावों के ऐतिहासिक और सफल आयोजन के तुरंत बाद आया है। चुनाव आयोग राष्ट्र के प्रति अपने सेवा समर्पण के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव भी मना रहा है।
इस तथ्य के प्रकाशन पर, कि भारत के कुल मतदाताओं की संख्या 100 करोड़ के करीब पहुंच रही है, देश के मतदाताओं का उत्सव मनाने वाला यह आयोजन इस साल फिर से बड़े पैमाने पर हो रहा है। चुनावी डेटाबेस अभी 99.1 करोड़ है और गिनती जारी है। मतदाता सूची युवा और लैंगिक आधार पर संतुलित दिखती है, जिसमें 18-29 आयु वर्ग के 21.7 करोड़ युवा मतदाता हैं और चुनावी लिंग अनुपात में 2024 में 948 से 6 अंकों की बढ़ोतरी हुई है और 2025 में यह 954 हो गई है।
भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाएंगी। केंद्रीय विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल इस अवसर पर विशिष्ट अतिथि के तौर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे, इसके अतिरिक्त मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त और चुनाव आयुक्त इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों के प्रमुख और प्रतिनिधि भी हिस्सा लेंगे, जो ईसीआई की ओर से आयोजित 23-24 जनवरी, 2025 को 2-दिवसीय सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर में चुनाव प्रबंधन में आने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
इस वर्ष की विषयवस्तु “वोटिंग जैसा कुछ नहीं, वोट जरूर डालेंगे हम” पिछले वर्ष की विषयवस्तु को ही आगे बढ़ा रही है, जो चुनावी प्रक्रिया में भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर देती है, और मतदाताओं को अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग करने में गर्व महसूस करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करती है।
जिन्होंने चुनावों के सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने में असाधारण प्रदर्शन किया है, कार्यक्रम के दौरान, माननीय राष्ट्रपति उन राज्य और जिला अधिकारियों को सर्वोत्तम चुनावी अभ्यास पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगी। उन पहलों को विशेष मान्यता दी जाएगी, जिन्होंने मतदाताओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ाया, जैसे परिवर्तनात्मक आउटरीच अभियान, निर्बाध चुनाव प्रबंधन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल और ऐसे प्रयास जिन्होंने चुनावों को सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाया।
ईसीआई कॉफी टेबल बुक की पहली प्रति जिसका शीर्षक “इंडिया वोट्स 2024: ए सागा ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी” है, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार की ओर से माननीय राष्ट्रपति को प्रस्तुत की जाएगी। यह प्रकाशन प्रत्येक मतदाता, चुनाव अधिकारी, सुरक्षा कर्मियों और उन सभी हितधारकों को सम्मान है जिन्होंने 18वें लोकसभा चुनाव की सफलता में योगदान दिया। यह पाठकों को उज्ज्वल दृश्यों और सम्मोहक कहानियों के जरिए लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 की भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा की एक झलक प्रदान करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में वार्नर ब्रदर्स डिस्कवरी की ओर से निर्मित आगामी डॉक्यू-ड्रामा सीरीज “इंडिया डिसाइड्स” की एक छोटी क्लिप भी जारी की जाएगी। तीन भाग की श्रृंखला दुनिया के सबसे बड़े चुनावों के इतिहास और निर्माण पर गहराई से प्रकाश डालती है। डॉक्यू-ड्रामा सीरीज डिस्कवरी चैनल और इसके ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर रिलीज होगी।
आयोग की ओर से माननीय राष्ट्रपति को ईसीआई प्रकाशन “बैलट पर भरोसा: भारत के 2024 चुनावों को आकार देने वाली मानवीय कहानियां” भी प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। यह किताब लोगों की दिलचस्पी से जुड़ी कहानियों का एक तैयार किया गया सेट है जो इन चुनावों को अलग करती है।
लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डालने वाली एक मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी भी प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। इसमें मौजूद लोगों के अनुभव करने के लिए संवादात्मक और आकर्षक जगहें होंगी।
2011 से, भारत के गणतंत्र बनने से एक दिन पहले 25 जनवरी, 1950 को स्थापित भारत के चुनाव आयोग के स्थापना दिवस की याद में 25 जनवरी को राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाया जाता है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य मतदाता की केंद्रीयता को रेखांकित करना, नागरिकों के बीच चुनावी जागरूकता बढ़ाना और लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रेरित करना है। राष्ट्र के मतदाताओं को समर्पित, राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस नए मतदाताओं, विशेषकर युवा व्यक्तियों के नामांकन को भी बढ़ावा देता है जो हाल ही में इसका हिस्सा बने हैं। देश भर में, एनवीडी समारोहों के दौरान नए मतदाताओं को सम्मानित किया जाता है और उन्हें उनके मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय, राज्य, जिला, निर्वाचन क्षेत्र और मतदान केंद्र के स्तर पर मनाया जाने वाला एनवीडी देश के सबसे व्यापक और महत्वपूर्ण समारोहों में से एक है।