Ministry of Culture
Mahakumbh 2025: Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, inaugurates the 'Bhagwat' exhibition, at the Allahabad Museum
The Bhagwat exhibition is a series of 75 miniature paintings focused on the Leelas, Avatars, and Stories from the 12 Bhagwats of Lord Vasudev Krishna
The Kumbh has a very old history, it is an eternal symbol of India's unity: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
The Maha Kumbh Mela is a celebration of India’s cultural and spiritual diversity, introducing the world to India’s rich heritage and unity: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
23 JAN 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, inaugurated the 'Bhagwat' exhibition, which is based on miniature paintings, at the Allahabad Museum, yesterday. He remarked that everyone is making efforts to make the sacred and divine occasion of the Maha Kumbh even more grand and unique. The 'Bhagwat' exhibition, curated by this historic museum of Prayagraj, is a meaningful attempt to embellish this special occasion. It is through the collective effort of everyone that this unparalleled Kumbh is becoming divine and grand.
After paying tribute to the statue of Shaheed Chandra Shekhar Azad located in the museum premises, the Union Minister reviewed the 'Bhagwat' exhibition. He congratulated the museum team for the beautiful arrangement and said that these miniature paintings represent the world, the afterlife, society, art, and culture together. The exhibition blends the rich collection of the museum with the Kumbh tradition and the character of Lord Ram and Krishna.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat further said that everyone is making efforts to make the holy and divine occasion of the Maha Kumbh even more grand and unique. The 'Bhagwat' exhibition, curated by this historic museum of Prayagraj, is a meaningful effort to adorn this exceptional occasion. Through this exhibition, the spiritual significance of the Maha Kumbh and stories related to Lord Ram are showcased. This exhibition offers a chance to understand the depth of art present in our country.
The Union Minister stated that the Kumbh provides a glimpse of India’s grand form. It brings together people from all religious beliefs, worship, faith, and cultural ideologies in one place. For those who talk about the division of India into different parts during the pre-independence era under various rulers, Kumbh is the eternal proof of India’s unity. The Minister also mentioned that during the Maha Kumbh, an exhibition titled ‘Shashwat Kumbh’ was showcased at Kala Gram, demonstrating how the Kumbh has worked to unite the country. After the inauguration of the exhibition, the Union Minister also released the exhibition catalog.
Following this, he visited the Azad Path, the Sculpture Art Gallery, and the Terracotta Art Gallery. Museum Director Shri Rajesh Prasad provided information about the importance of the museum’s rich history and collections. The Union Minister also released the museum's publications, the quarterly magazine 'Vividha' and a special Maha Kumbh ticket for museum entry. This event was attended by all the museum officials, along with distinguished citizens of the city.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహా కుంభమేళా 2025: అలహాబాద్ మ్యూజియంలో ‘భాగవత్’ ప్రదర్శన.. ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్
వాసుదేవ కృష్ణ భగవానుడి 12 మంది భాగవతుల లీలలు, అవతారాలు, గాథలను వివరించే 75 సూక్ష్మ చిత్రాల ప్రదర్శన
కుంభమేళాది అత్యంత పురాతన చరిత్ర, ఇది భారత ఐక్యతకు శాశ్వత చిహ్నం: శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్
భారత సాంస్కృతిక, ఆధ్యాత్మిక వైవిధ్యాన్ని చాటుతున్న మహా కుంభమేళా: శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్
23 JAN 2025 10:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
సూక్ష్మ చిత్రాలతో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ‘భాగవత్’ ప్రదర్శనను అలహాబాద్ మ్యూజియంలో కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ బుధవారం ప్రారంభించారు. పవిత్ర ఆధ్యాత్మిక ఉత్సవం మహా కుంభమేళాను మరింత ఘనంగా, విశిష్టంగా నిర్వహించడం కోసం ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ కృషిచేస్తున్నారని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ప్రయాగరాజ్ లోని చారిత్రక మ్యూజియం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ‘భాగవత్’ ప్రదర్శన ఈ వేడుకకు శోభనిస్తుంది. సమష్టి కృషి వల్లే అద్వితీయమైన ఈ కుంభమేళా దివ్యంగా, మహత్తరంగా సాగుతోంది.
మ్యూజియం ఆవరణలో ఉన్న అమర వీరుడు చంద్రశేఖర్ ఆజాద్ విగ్రహం వద్ద నివాళి అర్పించిన అనంతరం కేంద్ర మంత్రి ‘భాగవత్’ ప్రదర్శనను వీక్షించారు. ఈ అందమైన ఏర్పాటుపట్ల మ్యూజియం బృందాన్ని అభినందించిన ఆయన.. ఈ సూక్ష్మ చిత్రాలు ప్రపంచాన్ని, గతకాలాన్ని, సమాజాన్ని, కళను, సంస్కృతిని సమష్టిగా ప్రతిబింబిస్తున్నాయన్నారు. ప్రదర్శనశాలలోని విలువైన సేకరణలను కుంభమేళా సంప్రదాయంతోనూ రాముడు, కృష్ణుల పాత్రలతోనూ ఈ ప్రదర్శన సమ్మిళితం చేసిందన్నారు.
పవిత్రమైన, దివ్యమైన కార్యక్రమం మహా కుంభమేళాను మరింత ఘనంగా, విశిష్టంగా నిర్వహించడం కోసం ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ కృషిచేస్తున్నారని శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ అన్నారు. ప్రయాగరాజ్‌లోని ఈ చారిత్రాత్మక మ్యూజియం నిర్వహిస్తున్న ‘భాగవత్’ ప్రదర్శన ఈ విశిష్ట వేడుకను మరింత శోభాయమానం చేసే దిశగా ఓ అర్థవంతమైన ప్రయత్నం. మహా కుంభమేళా ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని, శ్రీరామచంద్రుడికి సంబంధించిన కథనాలను ఇందులో ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారు. దేశంలోని కళా రంగం సునిశితత్వాన్ని అవగతం చేసుకునే అవకాశం ఈ ప్రదర్శన ద్వారా కలుగుతుంది.
భారతీయ ఘనమైన సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యాన్ని కుంభమేళా సంగ్రహంగా ఆవిష్కరిస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. అన్ని మత విశ్వాసాలు, ఆరాధన పద్ధతులు, నమ్మకాలు, సాంస్కృతిక ధోరణులకు చెందిన ప్రజలను అది ఒక్కచోటికి చేరుస్తుందన్నారు. స్వతంత్రానికి ముందు వివిధ పాలకుల కింద అనేక భాగాలుగా భారత్ ఉండేదని చెప్పేవారికి.. భారత ఐక్యతకు శాశ్వత నిదర్శనంగా కుంభమేళా నిలుస్తుందని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. కుంభమేళా దేశాన్ని ఏకం చేయడానికి ఎంతలా దోహదపడిందో వివరిస్తూ కాలాగ్రామ్ లో ‘శాశ్వత్ కుంభ్’ పేరుతో ఒక ప్రదర్శనను ఈ మహా కుంభమేళా సందర్భంగా నిర్వహించినట్టు మంత్రి తెలిపారు. కార్యక్రమ ప్రారంభోత్సవం అనంతరం ప్రదర్శన కేటలాగ్ ను కేంద్ర మంత్రి విడుదల చేశారు.
అనంతరం ఆజాద్ పథ్, శిల్ప కళా ప్రదర్శన శాల, టెర్రాకోట కళా ప్రదర్శన శాలలను ఆయన సందర్శించారు. మ్యూజియం చరిత్ర, అందులోని సేకరణల ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ రాజేశ్ ప్రసాద్ వివరించారు. మ్యూజియం ప్రచురణలు, త్రైమాసిక పత్రిక ‘వివిధ’, మ్యూజియంలోకి ప్రవేశం కోసం ప్రత్యేక మహాకుంభమేళా టికెట్ ను కేంద్ర మంత్రి విడుదల చేశారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో మ్యూజియం అధికారులు, నగరంలోని ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.