Ministry of Culture
Mahakumbh 2025: Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, inaugurates the 'Bhagwat' exhibition, at the Allahabad Museum
The Bhagwat exhibition is a series of 75 miniature paintings focused on the Leelas, Avatars, and Stories from the 12 Bhagwats of Lord Vasudev Krishna
The Kumbh has a very old history, it is an eternal symbol of India's unity: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
The Maha Kumbh Mela is a celebration of India’s cultural and spiritual diversity, introducing the world to India’s rich heritage and unity: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
23 JAN 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, inaugurated the 'Bhagwat' exhibition, which is based on miniature paintings, at the Allahabad Museum, yesterday. He remarked that everyone is making efforts to make the sacred and divine occasion of the Maha Kumbh even more grand and unique. The 'Bhagwat' exhibition, curated by this historic museum of Prayagraj, is a meaningful attempt to embellish this special occasion. It is through the collective effort of everyone that this unparalleled Kumbh is becoming divine and grand.
After paying tribute to the statue of Shaheed Chandra Shekhar Azad located in the museum premises, the Union Minister reviewed the 'Bhagwat' exhibition. He congratulated the museum team for the beautiful arrangement and said that these miniature paintings represent the world, the afterlife, society, art, and culture together. The exhibition blends the rich collection of the museum with the Kumbh tradition and the character of Lord Ram and Krishna.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat further said that everyone is making efforts to make the holy and divine occasion of the Maha Kumbh even more grand and unique. The 'Bhagwat' exhibition, curated by this historic museum of Prayagraj, is a meaningful effort to adorn this exceptional occasion. Through this exhibition, the spiritual significance of the Maha Kumbh and stories related to Lord Ram are showcased. This exhibition offers a chance to understand the depth of art present in our country.
The Union Minister stated that the Kumbh provides a glimpse of India’s grand form. It brings together people from all religious beliefs, worship, faith, and cultural ideologies in one place. For those who talk about the division of India into different parts during the pre-independence era under various rulers, Kumbh is the eternal proof of India’s unity. The Minister also mentioned that during the Maha Kumbh, an exhibition titled ‘Shashwat Kumbh’ was showcased at Kala Gram, demonstrating how the Kumbh has worked to unite the country. After the inauguration of the exhibition, the Union Minister also released the exhibition catalog.
Following this, he visited the Azad Path, the Sculpture Art Gallery, and the Terracotta Art Gallery. Museum Director Shri Rajesh Prasad provided information about the importance of the museum’s rich history and collections. The Union Minister also released the museum's publications, the quarterly magazine 'Vividha' and a special Maha Kumbh ticket for museum entry. This event was attended by all the museum officials, along with distinguished citizens of the city.

ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ : ଆହ୍ଲାବାଦ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟରେ ଭାଗବତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ଶେଖାୱତ
ଭାଗବତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ୭୫ଟି ଛୋଟ ଛୋଟ ଚିତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନିତ
ଶ୍ରୀକୃଷ୍ଣଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଲୀଳା ଉପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବସିତ ଏହି ମେଳା
କୁମ୍ଭ ଭାରତର ଐକ୍ୟତାର ଜ୍ୱଳନ୍ତ ନିଦର୍ଶନ : ଶେଖାୱତ
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ମଂଚକୁ ଆଣିଛି : ଶେଖାୱତ
23 JAN 2025 10:58AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବୁଧବାର ଦିନ ଆହ୍ଲାବାଦ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ଶେଖାୱତ ଭାଗବତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସମସ୍ତେ ଚଳିତ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଭାଗବତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ବହୁ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଫଟୋ ଚିତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
IDWD.jpeg)
ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ପରିସରରେ ରହିଥିବା ସହିଦ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଶେଖର ଆଜାଦଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ମାଲ୍ୟାର୍ପଣ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇ ଭାଗବତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ, ଜୀବନ, ସମାଜ, କଳା, ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ବାର୍ତା ଉପରେ ଏହି ଚିତ୍ରସବୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବସିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । କୁମ୍ଭ ପରମ୍ପରା, ପ୍ରଭୁ ଶ୍ରୀରାମ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀକୃଷ୍ଣଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଚିତ୍ର ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭର ବିରାଟ ଆୟୋଜନକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ଉତ୍ସବକୁ ମହତର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏଭଳି ଭାଗବତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ଶେଖାୱତ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଭୁ ଶ୍ରୀରାମଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାହାଣୀର ପ୍ରତିଛବି ଏପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି ବୋଲି କହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଧୁନିକ ଚିତ୍ରକଳାକୁ ଭୂୟସୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତର ବିରାଟ ରୂପକୁ ଚଳିତ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ଦର୍ଶାଉଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ସବୁପ୍ରକାର ମତଧର୍ମୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ମଂଚରେ ବାନ୍ଧି ରଖୁଛି ଏହି ଅଦ୍ଭୂତ ଆସର ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇ ଥିଲେ । ଅତୀତରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶାସକଙ୍କ ରାଜୁତି କାଳରେ ଭାରତବର୍ଷକୁ ଖଣ୍ଡ ଖଣ୍ଡ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କୁମ୍ଭମେଳା ଏକତାର ଏକ ଚିରନ୍ତନ ଗାଥା । ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ସମୟରେ କଳାଗ୍ରାମରେ ଶାଶ୍ୱତ କୁମ୍ଭ ନାଁରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀର ବି ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ କାଟାଲଗ ବା ସୂଚୀପୁସ୍ତକକୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନାବରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପରେ ପରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ସେ ଆଜାଦ ପାଥ, ଭାସ୍କର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ, ଟେରାକୋଟା ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟର ଇତିହାସ ତଥା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଉପରେ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ସବିଶେଷ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାଛଡା ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟର ପାକ୍ଷିକ ପତ୍ରିକା ବିବିଧକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବା ସହ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଭିତରକୁ ପ୍ରବେଶ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ଟିକେଟ ବି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟର ସମସ୍ତ ପଦାଧିକାରୀ ଓ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିଥିଲେ ।