Ministry of Culture
Mahakumbh 2025: Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, inaugurates the 'Bhagwat' exhibition, at the Allahabad Museum
The Bhagwat exhibition is a series of 75 miniature paintings focused on the Leelas, Avatars, and Stories from the 12 Bhagwats of Lord Vasudev Krishna
The Kumbh has a very old history, it is an eternal symbol of India's unity: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
The Maha Kumbh Mela is a celebration of India’s cultural and spiritual diversity, introducing the world to India’s rich heritage and unity: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
23 JAN 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, inaugurated the 'Bhagwat' exhibition, which is based on miniature paintings, at the Allahabad Museum, yesterday. He remarked that everyone is making efforts to make the sacred and divine occasion of the Maha Kumbh even more grand and unique. The 'Bhagwat' exhibition, curated by this historic museum of Prayagraj, is a meaningful attempt to embellish this special occasion. It is through the collective effort of everyone that this unparalleled Kumbh is becoming divine and grand.
After paying tribute to the statue of Shaheed Chandra Shekhar Azad located in the museum premises, the Union Minister reviewed the 'Bhagwat' exhibition. He congratulated the museum team for the beautiful arrangement and said that these miniature paintings represent the world, the afterlife, society, art, and culture together. The exhibition blends the rich collection of the museum with the Kumbh tradition and the character of Lord Ram and Krishna.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat further said that everyone is making efforts to make the holy and divine occasion of the Maha Kumbh even more grand and unique. The 'Bhagwat' exhibition, curated by this historic museum of Prayagraj, is a meaningful effort to adorn this exceptional occasion. Through this exhibition, the spiritual significance of the Maha Kumbh and stories related to Lord Ram are showcased. This exhibition offers a chance to understand the depth of art present in our country.
The Union Minister stated that the Kumbh provides a glimpse of India’s grand form. It brings together people from all religious beliefs, worship, faith, and cultural ideologies in one place. For those who talk about the division of India into different parts during the pre-independence era under various rulers, Kumbh is the eternal proof of India’s unity. The Minister also mentioned that during the Maha Kumbh, an exhibition titled ‘Shashwat Kumbh’ was showcased at Kala Gram, demonstrating how the Kumbh has worked to unite the country. After the inauguration of the exhibition, the Union Minister also released the exhibition catalog.
Following this, he visited the Azad Path, the Sculpture Art Gallery, and the Terracotta Art Gallery. Museum Director Shri Rajesh Prasad provided information about the importance of the museum’s rich history and collections. The Union Minister also released the museum's publications, the quarterly magazine 'Vividha' and a special Maha Kumbh ticket for museum entry. This event was attended by all the museum officials, along with distinguished citizens of the city.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಹಾಕುಂಭ 2025: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಜೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶೇಖಾವತ್ ಅವರು ಅಲಹಾಬಾದ್ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ' ಭಾಗವತ್ ' ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು
ಭಾಗವತ್ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಭಗವಾನ್ ವಾಸುದೇವ ಕೃಷ್ಣನ 12 ಭಾಗವತ್ ಗಳ ಲೀಲೆಗಳು, ಅವತಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದ 75 ಕಿರುಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಸರಣಿಯಾಗಿದೆ
ಕುಂಭಮೇಳಕ್ಕೆ ಬಹಳ ಹಳೆಯ ಇತಿಹಾಸವಿದೆ, ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಏಕತೆಯ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಗಜೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶೇಖಾವತ್
ಮಹಾ ಕುಂಭ ಮೇಳವು ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಆಚರಣೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಏಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಗಜೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶೇಖಾವತ್
23 JAN 2025 10:58AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಜೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶೇಖಾವತ್ ಅವರು ಅಲಹಾಬಾದ್ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಿರುಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದ 'ಭಾಗವತ್ ' ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಮಹಾ ಕುಂಭದ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ದೈವಿಕ ಸಂದರ್ಭವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಭವ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅನನ್ಯವಾಗಿಸಲು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಯಾಗ್ ರಾಜ್ ನ ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯವು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ' ಭಾಗವತ್ ' ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಂದರ್ಭವನ್ನು ಅಲಂಕರಿಸುವ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲರ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದ ಮೂಲಕವೇ ಈ ಸಾಟಿಯಿಲ್ಲದ ಕುಂಭವು ದೈವಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಭವ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂ ಆವರಣದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಶಹೀದ್ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್ ಆಜಾದ್ ಅವರ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು 'ಭಾಗವತ್' ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಸುಂದರವಾದ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಾಗಿ ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಈ ಕಿರುಚಿತ್ರಗಳು ಜಗತ್ತು, ನಂತರದ ಜೀವನ, ಸಮಾಜ, ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ಕುಂಭ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭಗವಾನ್ ರಾಮ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷ್ಣನ ಪಾತ್ರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬೆರೆಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಮಹಾ ಕುಂಭದ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ದೈವಿಕ ಸಂದರ್ಭವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಭವ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅನನ್ಯವಾಗಿಸಲು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಗಜೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶೇಖಾವತ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಯಾಗ್ ರಾಜ್ ನ ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯವು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ 'ಭಾಗವತ್ ' ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಈ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸಂದರ್ಭವನ್ನು ಅಲಂಕರಿಸುವ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಮೂಲಕ, ಮಹಾ ಕುಂಭದ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಮಹತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಭಗವಾನ್ ರಾಮನಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಇರುವ ಕಲೆಯ ಆಳವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕುಂಭವು ಭಾರತದ ಭವ್ಯ ಸ್ವರೂಪದ ಒಂದು ನೋಟವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ನಂಬಿಕೆಗಳು, ಆರಾಧನೆ, ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತಗಳ ಜನರನ್ನು ಒಂದೇ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಪೂರ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಆಡಳಿತಗಾರರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಾಗಿ ವಿಭಜಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡುವವರಿಗೆ, ಕುಂಭವು ಭಾರತದ ಏಕತೆಗೆ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಪುರಾವೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಹಾ ಕುಂಭದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಲಾ ಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ' ಶಾಶ್ವತ್ ಕುಂಭ ' ಎಂಬ ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಇದು ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸಲು ಕುಂಭ ಹೇಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಕ್ಯಾಟಲಾಗ್ ಅನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಇದರ ನಂತರ, ಅವರು ಆಜಾದ್ ಪಥ, ಶಿಲ್ಪಕಲಾ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಟೆರಾಕೋಟಾ ಆರ್ಟ್ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಶ್ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಅವರು ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂನ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಗಳು, ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕ ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕ 'ವಿವಿಧಾ' ಮತ್ತು ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯ ಪ್ರವೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮಹಾ ಕುಂಭ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ನಗರದ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.