AYUSH
Ayush at Maha Kumbh:
Over 1.21 lakh avail free consultation, medicines
Ayush stalls among key attractions for international visitors
23 JAN 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ayush OPDs, clinics, stalls and sessions are emerging as key attractions for devotees, pilgrims and visitors at the Maha Kumbh, Prayagraj. The Ministry of Ayush has arranged a host of Ayush facilities in collaboration with the National Ayush Mission, Uttar Pradesh, at the mega festival, providing free healthcare services to domestic and international devotees. Over 1.21 lakh devotees have availed Ayush services at these facilities.
The Ayush team at Maha Kumbh comprises 80 doctors across 20 OPDs to provide 24x7 medical services. These OPDs are equipped to address a wide range of common and chronic conditions. Foreign devotees are also utilising Ayush services, including OPD consultations. Also, daily therapeutic yoga sessions are being conducted from 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM at designated camps in the Sangam area and Sector-8, led by trainers from the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush, New Delhi. The participation of international devotees in these sessions highlights the growing interest and trust in Ayush services among the local and global public.
These initiatives also focus on empowering devotees with knowledge of advancements in Ayush systems of medicine, medicinal plants, etc. The (NMPB) National Medicinal Plants Board put up a creative display of medicinal plants and also deployed experts to share information about these plants, including common benefits etc. Devotees were also informed about the potential financial benefits of growing these plants, and free saplings are also being distributed.
Dr. Akhilesh Singh, Ayush nodal officer at the Maha Kumbh, stated, “Our team not only treats patients but also informs them about the economic potential of medicinal plants. By promoting their cultivation, we aim to create a source of livelihood for people alongside improving their health.”
Care for the Elderly and Free Medicine Distribution
At the Maha Kumbh, the Ayush team has also arranged free distribution of medicines including immunity boosters and calcium tablets. In line with the ongoing efforts of the Ministry of Ayush to ensure special attention towards the health of the elderly, the Ayush team at Maha Kumbh is dedicated to facilitating the elderly and extending Ayush services to them. As many as 45% of the beneficiaries so far are members of the elderly population. Informative pamphlets on common ailments and their Ayush remedies are also being distributed.
While sharing his experience, Raghunandan Prasad, a devotee from Sultanpur suffering from a skin ailment, stated, “After taking medicines from the Ayush camp, my condition has gradually improved. I am thankful to the government and Ayush for their efforts.”

आयुष
महाकुंभ में आयुष :
1.21 लाख से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं ने निशुल्क परामर्श और दवाइयां लीं
आयुष स्टॉल अंतरराष्ट्रीय आगंतुकों के लिए प्रमुख आकर्षण बना
23 JAN 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रयागराज महाकुंभ में श्रद्धालुओं, तीर्थयात्रियों और आगंतुकों के लिए आयुष ओपीडी, क्लीनिक, स्टॉल और सत्र प्रमुख आकर्षण का केंद्र बन कर उभर रहे हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन, उत्तर प्रदेश के सहयोग से इस महाकुंभ में आयुष सुविधाओं की एक श्रृंखला की व्यवस्था की है, जिसमें घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रद्धालुओं को निशुल्क स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं। इन सुविधाओं पर 1.21 लाख से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं ने आयुष सेवाओं का लाभ उठाया है।
महाकुंभ में आयुष टीम में 20 ओपीडी में 80 डॉक्टर शामिल हैं, जो चौबीस घंटे लगातार चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं। ये ओपीडी कई तरह की सामान्य और पुरानी बीमारियों को ठीक करने के लिए सुसज्जित हैं। विदेशी श्रद्धालु भी ओपीडी परामर्श सहित आयुष सेवाओं का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, संगम क्षेत्र और सेक्टर-8 में निर्धारित शिविरों में सुबह 8 बजे से 9 बजे तक प्रतिदिन चिकित्सीय योग सत्र आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, जिनका नेतृत्व आयुष मंत्रालय, नई दिल्ली के मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) के प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इन सत्रों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय भक्तों की भागीदारी स्थानीय और वैश्विक जनता के बीच आयुष सेवाओं में बढ़ती रुचि और विश्वास को दर्शाती है।
इन पहलों का उद्देश्य आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धति और औषधीय पौधों आदि में हुई प्रगति के बारे में भक्तों को जानकारी देकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है।राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) ने औषधीय पौधों की रचनात्मक प्रदर्शनी लगाई और इन पौधों के सामान्य लाभों सहित इनके बारे में जानकारी साझा करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों को भी तैनात किया। भक्तों को इन पौधों को उगाने के संभावित वित्तीय लाभों के बारे में भी बताया गया और निशुल्क पौधे भी वितरित किए गए।
महाकुंभ में आयुष नोडल अधिकारी डॉ. अखिलेश सिंह ने कहा, "हमारी टीम न केवल रोगियों का इलाज करती है, बल्कि उन्हें औषधीय पौधों की आर्थिक क्षमता के बारे में भी बताती है। हमारा उद्देश्य उनकी खेती को बढ़ावा देकर लोगों के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के साथ-साथ उनके लिए आजीविका का स्रोत भी बनाना है।"
बुजुर्गों की देखभाल और निशुल्क दवा वितरण
महाकुंभ में आयुष टीम ने इम्युनिटी बूस्टर और कैल्शियम की गोलियों सहित दवाओं के निशुल्क वितरण की भी व्यवस्था की है। बुजुर्गों के स्वास्थ्य पर विशेष ध्यान देने के आयुष मंत्रालय के जारी प्रयासों के अनुरूप, महाकुंभ में आयुष टीम बुजुर्गों की सुविधा के लिए समर्पित है और उन्हें आयुष सेवाएं प्रदान कर रही है। अब तक लगभग 45 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी बुजुर्ग आबादी के सदस्य हैं। आम बीमारियों और उनके आयुष उपचारों पर जानकारीपूर्ण पर्चे भी वितरित किए जा रहे हैं।
त्वचा रोग से पीड़ित सुल्तानपुर के एक श्रद्धालु रघुनंदन प्रसाद ने अपना अनुभव साझा करते हुए कहा, "आयुष शिविर से दवाइयां लेने के बाद मेरी सेहत में धीरे-धीरे सुधार हुआ है। मैं सरकार और आयुष के प्रयासों के लिए उनका आभारी हूं।"