AYUSH
Ayush at Maha Kumbh:
Over 1.21 lakh avail free consultation, medicines
Ayush stalls among key attractions for international visitors
23 JAN 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ayush OPDs, clinics, stalls and sessions are emerging as key attractions for devotees, pilgrims and visitors at the Maha Kumbh, Prayagraj. The Ministry of Ayush has arranged a host of Ayush facilities in collaboration with the National Ayush Mission, Uttar Pradesh, at the mega festival, providing free healthcare services to domestic and international devotees. Over 1.21 lakh devotees have availed Ayush services at these facilities.
The Ayush team at Maha Kumbh comprises 80 doctors across 20 OPDs to provide 24x7 medical services. These OPDs are equipped to address a wide range of common and chronic conditions. Foreign devotees are also utilising Ayush services, including OPD consultations. Also, daily therapeutic yoga sessions are being conducted from 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM at designated camps in the Sangam area and Sector-8, led by trainers from the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush, New Delhi. The participation of international devotees in these sessions highlights the growing interest and trust in Ayush services among the local and global public.
These initiatives also focus on empowering devotees with knowledge of advancements in Ayush systems of medicine, medicinal plants, etc. The (NMPB) National Medicinal Plants Board put up a creative display of medicinal plants and also deployed experts to share information about these plants, including common benefits etc. Devotees were also informed about the potential financial benefits of growing these plants, and free saplings are also being distributed.
Dr. Akhilesh Singh, Ayush nodal officer at the Maha Kumbh, stated, “Our team not only treats patients but also informs them about the economic potential of medicinal plants. By promoting their cultivation, we aim to create a source of livelihood for people alongside improving their health.”
Care for the Elderly and Free Medicine Distribution
At the Maha Kumbh, the Ayush team has also arranged free distribution of medicines including immunity boosters and calcium tablets. In line with the ongoing efforts of the Ministry of Ayush to ensure special attention towards the health of the elderly, the Ayush team at Maha Kumbh is dedicated to facilitating the elderly and extending Ayush services to them. As many as 45% of the beneficiaries so far are members of the elderly population. Informative pamphlets on common ailments and their Ayush remedies are also being distributed.
While sharing his experience, Raghunandan Prasad, a devotee from Sultanpur suffering from a skin ailment, stated, “After taking medicines from the Ayush camp, my condition has gradually improved. I am thankful to the government and Ayush for their efforts.”

وزارت آیوش
مہا کُمبھ میں آیوش کی خدمات:
مہاکمبھ میں1.21 لاکھ سے زائد افراد نے مفت مشورے اور ادویات حاصل کیں
آیوش کے اسٹالزنے عالمی عقیدت مندوں کو خصوصی طور پر راغب کیا
23 JAN 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی او پی ڈیز، کلینک، اسٹالز اور سیشنز مہا کُمبھ، پریاگراج میں عقیدت مندوں اوریاتریوں کے لیے خصوصی طور پرپرکشش مقامات بن گئے ہیں۔ وزارتِ آیوش نے قومی آیوش مشن، اتر پردیش کے تعاون سے اس شاندارموقع پر آیوش کی مختلف سہولتیں فراہم کی ہیں، جس کے ذریعے مقامی اور بین الاقوامی عقیدت مندوں کو مفت طبی خدمات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اب تک 1.21 لاکھ سے زائد عقیدت مندوں نے ان سہولتوں سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
مہا کُمبھ میں آیوش کی ٹیم میں 80 ڈاکٹر شامل ہیں جو 20 او پی ڈیز کے ذریعے 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن طبی خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ او پی ڈیز عام اور دائمی بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ غیر ملکی عقیدت مند بھی آیوش کی خدمات، بشمول او پی ڈی مشورے کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ روزانہ یوگا سیشنز صبح 8:00 بجے سے 9:00 بجے تک سنگم علاقے اور سیکٹر-8 میں مخصوص کیمپوں میں منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن کی قیادت وزارتِ آیوش، نئی دہلی کے مورار جی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹیٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) کے تربیت کار کر رہے ہیں۔ ان سیشنز میں بین الاقوامی عقیدت مندوں کی شرکت آیوش خدمات کے بارے میں مقامی اور عالمی عوام کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد اور دلچسپی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کا مقصد عقیدت مندوں کو آیوش کے نظامِ طب میں ہونے والی پیش رفت، ادویاتی پودوں وغیرہ کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کرنا بھی ہے۔ نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) نے ادویاتی پودوں کی تخلیقی نمائش کی اور ماہرین کو تعینات کیا تاکہ ان پودوں کے فوائد اور ان سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ عقیدت مندوں کو ان پودوں کی کاشت کے اقتصادی فوائد کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا، اور مفت پودے بھی تقسیم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
مہا کُمبھ میں آیوش کے نوڈل افسر ڈاکٹر اکھلیش سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہماری ٹیم نہ صرف مریضوں کا علاج کرتی ہے بلکہ انہیں ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کے اقتصادی فوائد کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کرتی ہے۔ ان پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دے کر، ہم لوگوں کے لیے صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشی فائدے کا ذریعہ پیدا کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔’’
بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال اور مفت ادویات کی تقسیم
مہا کُمبھ میں آیوش کی ٹیم نے مفت ادویات کی تقسیم کا بھی انتظام کیا ہے، جن میں امیونٹی بوسٹرز اور کیلشیم کی گولیاں شامل ہیں۔ وزارتِ آیوش کے زیرِ اہتمام جاری کوششوں کے مطابق،بزرگوں کی صحت پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے اور آیوش خدمات انہیں فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اب تک 45 فیصد مستفید ہونے والے افراد بزرگ شہری ہیں۔ عام بیماریوں اور ان کے آیوش علاج کے بارے میں معلوماتی پمفلٹس بھی تقسیم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
سلطانپور سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک عقیدت مند رگھونندن پرسادجو جلد کی بیماری کا شکار تھے، نے اپنے تجربات بتاتےہوئے کہاکہ‘‘آیوش کیمپ سے ادویات لینے کے بعد میری حالت میں بتدریج بہتری آئی ہے۔ میں حکومت اور آیوش کے ان اقدامات کے لیے شکر گزار ہوں۔’’