Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju takes stock of the work being done by various media units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh Mela
Exhibition of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh Mela a public utility and user friendly: Sh. Sanjay Jaju
Sh Sanjay Jaju visits the media center established at the Mahakumbh Mela; Also interacts with journalists
Secretary also praised the arrangements made by Prasar Bharati in making the Mahakumbh digital
23 JAN 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju on Thursday observed the work being done by various media units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh Mela. The Union Secretary observed the multimedia exhibition on 'Jan Bhagidari se Jan Kalyan' and the achievements, programs, policies and schemes of the Government of India in the last 10 years at the exhibition complex on Triveni Marg of Mahakumbh by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
The Secretary described this exhibition as very user friendly and said that the anamorphic and multimedia exhibition developed with new technology like wall, LED TV screen wall, holographic cylinder is providing accurate information to the common people about various schemes.
Shri Sanjay Jaju visited the Media Center located in Maha Kumbh Mela area and reviewed the facilities being provided to the journalists here. He also interacted with the journalists sitting at the work stations in the media center.
Before this, the Secretary also visited the temporary center of Doordarshan and Akashvani located in Sector 4 of Maha Kumbh Mela area. He said that through the programs broadcast by Doordarshan and Akashvani, the viewers and listeners are getting acquainted with the grandeur and holy moments of Maha Kumbh through television and mobile and other mediums. The Secretary said that for this Prasar Bharati has arranged for multi camera setup and many live programs.
He said that information is being disseminated to the people through the special FM channel Kumbhvani. Also, the broadcast of FM radio has been linked to the public address of Maha Kumbh, which is benefiting the devotees. The Union Secretary held a review meeting with the officials of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting working in the Maha Kumbh Mela area and also gave them necessary instructions.
The Secretary, I&B said that everyone is contributing to make this special Maha Kumbh, which is being held after 144 years. He said that devotees from all over the country come to the Maha Kumbh and pray for peace, forgetting all differences. Sh. Jaju said that the Maha Kumbh has a huge contribution in taking forward our rich cultural heritage and legacy.
During his visit, he also toured the Publications Division’s stall where he fondly recalled memories from his childhood upon seeing the Bal Bharti magazine,and expressed his appreciation for its continued publication.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମିଡିଆ ୟୁନିଟର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁଙ୍କ ସମୀକ୍ଷା
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଲୋକାଭିମୁଖୀ ହୋଇଛି : ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁ
ମଡିଆ ସେଂଟର ଷ୍ଟଲ ବୁଲି ସାମ୍ବାଦିକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲେ ସଚିବ
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭକୁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀର ଆୟୋଜନକୁ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
23 JAN 2025 10:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ମେଳାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମିଡିଆ ୟୁନିଟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମଲଟି ମିଡିଆ ହଲରେ ଜନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରୁ ଜନ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଉପରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ଦଶ ବର୍ଷର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା, ସଫଳତା, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉପରେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭର ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ସଚିବ ବୁଲି ଦେଖିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ଏକ ନିଆରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବୋଲି ଅଭିହିତ କରି ଏହା ଲୋକାଭିମୁଖୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ସଚିବ କହିଛନ୍ତି । କାନ୍ଥ, ଏଲଇଡି କାନ୍ଥ, ହୋଲୋଗ୍ରାଫିକ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉନ୍ନତମାନର ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳର ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇ ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ପଡିଥିବା ମିଡିଆ ସେଂଟରକୁ ଯାଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ବନ୍ଧୁମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ରହିଥିବା ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେଠାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସୁବିଧା ଅସୁବିଧା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ପଚାରି ବୁଝିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ମେଳା ଅଂଚଳର ସେକ୍ଟର-୪ରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନ ଓ ଆକାଶବାଣୀର ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ଯାଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାଜୁ ସ୍ଥିତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ରେଡିଓ, ଟେଲିଭିଜନ, ମୋବାଇଲ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଯୋଗେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭର ଟିକିନିଖି ଖବର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ସେ ଭୂୟସୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବହୁମୁଖୀ କ୍ୟାମେରା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏଠାରୁ ସିଧା ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପାଇଁ ବି ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
କୁମ୍ଭବାଣୀ ରେଡିଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତାଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଖବର ପହଂଚା ଯାଉଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଫଏମ ସେବା ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଫଳରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବହୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ଓ ଭକ୍ତ ଉପକୃତ ହେଉଥିବା କୁହାଯାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ କଥା ହୋଇ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୀର୍ଘ ୧୪୪ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଏହି ମହାକୁମ୍ଭକୁ ସଫଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତେ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଥିବା ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ମହାକୁମ୍ଭକୁ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତରୁ ବୁଲି ଆସୁଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ଦେଶରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିଥିବା କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଆମ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ମେଳାର ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଥିବା ସଚିବ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁ ମତପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପରେ ପ୍ରକାଶନୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଷ୍ଟଲ ଗସ୍ତ କରି ସଚିବ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁ ନିଜ ପିଲାଦିନ କଥା ମନେ ପକାଇ ବିହ୍ୱଳିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଷ୍ଟଲରେ ବାଲ ଭାରତୀ ପତ୍ରିକା ଦେଖି ପିଲା ଦିନର ସୁଖଦ ଅନୁଭୂତିକୁ ସଚିବ ମନେ ପକାଇ ଏହା ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇବା ଦରକାର ବୋଲି ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତି କରିଥିଲେ ।