Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju takes stock of the work being done by various media units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh Mela
Exhibition of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh Mela a public utility and user friendly: Sh. Sanjay Jaju
Sh Sanjay Jaju visits the media center established at the Mahakumbh Mela; Also interacts with journalists
Secretary also praised the arrangements made by Prasar Bharati in making the Mahakumbh digital
23 JAN 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju on Thursday observed the work being done by various media units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh Mela. The Union Secretary observed the multimedia exhibition on 'Jan Bhagidari se Jan Kalyan' and the achievements, programs, policies and schemes of the Government of India in the last 10 years at the exhibition complex on Triveni Marg of Mahakumbh by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
The Secretary described this exhibition as very user friendly and said that the anamorphic and multimedia exhibition developed with new technology like wall, LED TV screen wall, holographic cylinder is providing accurate information to the common people about various schemes.
Shri Sanjay Jaju visited the Media Center located in Maha Kumbh Mela area and reviewed the facilities being provided to the journalists here. He also interacted with the journalists sitting at the work stations in the media center.
Before this, the Secretary also visited the temporary center of Doordarshan and Akashvani located in Sector 4 of Maha Kumbh Mela area. He said that through the programs broadcast by Doordarshan and Akashvani, the viewers and listeners are getting acquainted with the grandeur and holy moments of Maha Kumbh through television and mobile and other mediums. The Secretary said that for this Prasar Bharati has arranged for multi camera setup and many live programs.
He said that information is being disseminated to the people through the special FM channel Kumbhvani. Also, the broadcast of FM radio has been linked to the public address of Maha Kumbh, which is benefiting the devotees. The Union Secretary held a review meeting with the officials of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting working in the Maha Kumbh Mela area and also gave them necessary instructions.
The Secretary, I&B said that everyone is contributing to make this special Maha Kumbh, which is being held after 144 years. He said that devotees from all over the country come to the Maha Kumbh and pray for peace, forgetting all differences. Sh. Jaju said that the Maha Kumbh has a huge contribution in taking forward our rich cultural heritage and legacy.
During his visit, he also toured the Publications Division’s stall where he fondly recalled memories from his childhood upon seeing the Bal Bharti magazine,and expressed his appreciation for its continued publication.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
মহাকুম্ভ মেলায় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন মিডিয়া ইউনিটের কাজের পর্যালোচনা করলেন মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু
23 JAN 2025 10:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু মহাকুম্ভ মেলায় মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন মিডিয়া ইউনিটের কাজের পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। মহাকুম্ভের ত্রিবেণী মার্গের প্রদর্শনী চত্ত্বরে মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে ‘জনভাগিদারী সে জনকল্যাণ’ শীর্ষক মাল্টিমিডিয়া প্রদর্শনীতে সরকারের গত ১০ বছরের নানা সাফল্য, কর্মসূচি, নীতি ও প্রকল্প তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব এই প্রদর্শনীটি ঘুরে দেখেন।
এই প্রদর্শনীকে ব্যবহারকারী-বান্ধব আখ্যা দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এখানে ওয়াল, এলইডি টিভিস্ক্রিন ওয়াল, হলোগ্রাফিক সিলিন্ডারের মতো বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে নানা প্রকল্প সম্পর্কিত সঠিক তথ্য সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু মহাকুম্ভ মেলার মিডিয়া সেন্টার ঘুরে দেখেন এবং সেখানে সাংবাদিকদের জন্য কী কী সুবিধা রয়েছে তার খোঁজ নেন। সেখানে কর্মরত সাংবাদিকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন তিনি।
এর আগে, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব মহাকুম্ভ মেলার সেক্টর ৪-এ গিয়ে দূরদর্শন ও আকাশবাণীর অস্থায়ী কেন্দ্র ঘুরে দেখেন। তিনি বলেন, দূরদর্শন ও আকাশবাণীর সম্প্রচারিত অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে দর্শক-শ্রোতারা মহাকুম্ভের জাঁকজমক ও বিভিন্ন পবিত্র মুহূর্তের সাক্ষী হতে পারছেন। মোবাইল ফোন এবং বিভিন্ন সামাজিক মাধ্যমেও এই ছবি ফুটে উঠছে। এজন্য প্রসারভারতী বিভিন্ন সময়ে সরাসরি সম্প্রচার এবং মাল্টি ক্যামেরা সেট-আপের ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু বলেন, বিশেষ এফএম চ্যানেল কুম্ভবাণীর মাধ্যমে কুম্ভ মেলা সম্পর্কিত যাবতীয় তথ্য মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই চ্যানেলের সম্প্রচার, মহাকুম্ভের জনঘোষণা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। ফলে, ভক্তরাও এইসব তথ্য জানতে পারছেন। মহাকুম্ভ মেলায় মন্ত্রকের কর্মরত আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব বৈঠক করেন এবং তাঁদের প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশ দেন।
তিনি বলেন, ১৪৪ বছর পর মহাকুম্ভের এই বিশেষ মুহূর্তগুলিকে স্মরণীয় করে রাখতে সকলেই নিজের সাধ্যমতো কাজ করছেন। সমস্ত ভেদাভেদ ভুলে সারা দেশ থেকে ভক্তরা শান্তির সন্ধানে এই অমৃতকুম্ভে এসেছেন। আমাদের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ও উত্তরাধিকারকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এই মেলার অবদান অবিস্মরণীয়।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব কুম্ভ মেলায় প্রকাশন বিভাগের স্টল ঘুরে দেখেন। ছোটবেলায় কেমন আগ্রহের সঙ্গে তিনি বাল ভারতী পত্রিকা পড়তেন তার স্মৃতিচারণ করে, এখনও এর প্রকাশ অব্যাহত থাকায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।