Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju takes stock of the work being done by various media units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh Mela
Exhibition of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh Mela a public utility and user friendly: Sh. Sanjay Jaju
Sh Sanjay Jaju visits the media center established at the Mahakumbh Mela; Also interacts with journalists
Secretary also praised the arrangements made by Prasar Bharati in making the Mahakumbh digital
23 JAN 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju on Thursday observed the work being done by various media units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh Mela. The Union Secretary observed the multimedia exhibition on 'Jan Bhagidari se Jan Kalyan' and the achievements, programs, policies and schemes of the Government of India in the last 10 years at the exhibition complex on Triveni Marg of Mahakumbh by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
The Secretary described this exhibition as very user friendly and said that the anamorphic and multimedia exhibition developed with new technology like wall, LED TV screen wall, holographic cylinder is providing accurate information to the common people about various schemes.
Shri Sanjay Jaju visited the Media Center located in Maha Kumbh Mela area and reviewed the facilities being provided to the journalists here. He also interacted with the journalists sitting at the work stations in the media center.
Before this, the Secretary also visited the temporary center of Doordarshan and Akashvani located in Sector 4 of Maha Kumbh Mela area. He said that through the programs broadcast by Doordarshan and Akashvani, the viewers and listeners are getting acquainted with the grandeur and holy moments of Maha Kumbh through television and mobile and other mediums. The Secretary said that for this Prasar Bharati has arranged for multi camera setup and many live programs.
He said that information is being disseminated to the people through the special FM channel Kumbhvani. Also, the broadcast of FM radio has been linked to the public address of Maha Kumbh, which is benefiting the devotees. The Union Secretary held a review meeting with the officials of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting working in the Maha Kumbh Mela area and also gave them necessary instructions.
The Secretary, I&B said that everyone is contributing to make this special Maha Kumbh, which is being held after 144 years. He said that devotees from all over the country come to the Maha Kumbh and pray for peace, forgetting all differences. Sh. Jaju said that the Maha Kumbh has a huge contribution in taking forward our rich cultural heritage and legacy.
During his visit, he also toured the Publications Division’s stall where he fondly recalled memories from his childhood upon seeing the Bal Bharti magazine,and expressed his appreciation for its continued publication.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے مہاکمبھ میلے میں اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی مختلف میڈیا اکائیوں کے ذریعے کئے جا رہے کام کا جائزہ لیا
مہاکمبھ میلے میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی نمائش ایک عوامی افادیت اور صارف دوست:جناب سنجے جاجو
جناب سنجے جاجو نے مہاکمبھ میلے میں قائم میڈیا سنٹر کا دورہ کیا اورصحافیوں سے بھی بات چیت کی
سکریٹری نے مہاکمبھ کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے میں پرسار بھارتی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے انتظامات کی بھی تعریف کی
23 JAN 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے جمعرات کے روزکو مہاکمبھ میلے میں اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے مختلف میڈیا یونٹس کےذریعہ کئے جا رہے کام کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ مرکزی سکریٹری نے اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے ذریعہ مہاکمبھ کے تریوینی مارگ پر نمائشی کمپلیکس میں ‘جن بھاگیداری سے جن کلیان’ پر ملٹی میڈیا نمائش اور گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں حکومت ہند کی کامیابیوں، پروگراموں، پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
سکریٹری نے اس نمائش کو انتہائی صارف دوست قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے دیوار، ایل ای ڈی ٹی وی اسکرین وال، ہولوگرافک سلنڈر کے ساتھ تیار کردہ اینامورفک اور ملٹی میڈیا نمائش عام لوگوں کو مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں درست معلومات فراہم کررہی ہے۔
جناب سنجے جاجو نے مہا کمبھ میلہ کے علاقے میں واقع میڈیا سنٹر کا دورہ کر کے یہاں صحافیوں کو فراہم کی جا رہی سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے میڈیا سنٹر میں ورک اسٹیشنز پر بیٹھے صحافیوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
اس سے قبل سکریٹری نے مہا کمبھ میلہ کے علاقے کے سیکٹر 4 میں واقع دوردرشن اور آکاشوانی کے عارضی مرکز کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دوردرشن اور آکاشوانی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے ناظرین اور سامعین ٹیلی ویژن، موبائل اور دیگر ذرائع ابلاغ کے ذریعے مہا کمبھ کی شان و شوکت اور مقدس لمحات سے آگاہ ہو رہے ہیں۔ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے پرسار بھارتی نے ملٹی کیمرہ سیٹ اپ اور متعدد براہ راست نشریات گراموں کا انتظام کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ خصوصی ایف ایم چینل کمبھوانی کے ذریعے لوگوں تک معلومات پہنچائی جا رہی ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی ایف ایم ریڈیو کی نشریات کو مہا کمبھ کے عوامی خطاب سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے جس سے عقیدت مندوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ مرکزی سکریٹری نے مہا کمبھ میلہ کے علاقے میں کام کر رہے اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے افسران کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی اور انہیں ضروری ہدایات بھی دیں۔
آئی اینڈ بی کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ 144 سال بعد منعقد ہونے والے اس خصوصی مہا کمبھ کوخاص بنانے کے لیے ہر کوئی تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہا کمبھ میں ملک بھر سے عقیدت مند آتے ہیں اور تمام اختلافات بھلا کر امن کی دعا کرتے ہیں۔ جناب جاجو نے کہا کہ مہا کمبھ کا ہمارے شاندار ثقافتی اثاثہ اور وراثت کو آگے بڑھانے میں بہت بڑا تعاون ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دورانانہوں نے پبلکیشنز ڈویژن کے اسٹال کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں بال بھارتی میگزین کو دیکھ کر انہوں نے اپنے بچپن کی یادوں کو تازہ کیا اور اس کی مسلسل اشاعت کے لیے تعریف کی۔