National Security Council Secretariat
Second meeting of the BIMSTEC expert group on Cyber Security Cooperation
24 JAN 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The National Security Council Secretariat, Government of India organized Second Meeting of the BIMSTEC Expert Group on Cyber Security Cooperation on 21 January 2025 in New Delhi. The First BIMSTEC Experts Group Meeting on Cyber Security was also hosted by India in 2022 at New Delhi.
The main objective of this BIMSTEC Expert Group meeting is to formulate the Action Plan which will bolster coordination and collaboration amongst the BIMSTEC Member States for strengthening the Cyber Security in the use of ICTs. This Action Plan will cover the mechanisms for the exchange of cyber related information, cybercrime, protection of critical information infrastructures, cyber incident response and international developments related to cyber norms. This Action Plan has been proposed to be implemented within the time frame of 5 years.
Some significant exchanges have taken place during the second meeting, which are building BIMSTEC CERT-TO-CERT cooperation mechanism, Cybercrime Cooperation Framework amongst the Law Enforcement agencies and capacity building programmes on cyber security in the region. Among various presentations, India also presented about its Initiatives of Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) on “Cyber Hygiene for school children”.
The Meeting agreed that implementation of the Action Plan will be a major step towards strengthening cyber security cooperation in BIMSTEC. By taking these steps, BIMSTEC countries can work together to create a more secure and resilient cyber space in the region.

राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
साइबर सुरक्षा सहयोग पर बिम्सटेक विशेषज्ञ समूह की दूसरी बैठक का नई दिल्ली में आयोजन
24 JAN 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय ने 21 जनवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में साइबर सुरक्षा सहयोग पर बिम्सटेक विशेषज्ञ समूह की दूसरी बैठक का आयोजन किया। साइबर सुरक्षा पर पहली बिम्सटेक विशेषज्ञ समूह बैठक भी भारत द्वारा 2022 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई थी।
इस बिम्सटेक विशेषज्ञ समूह की बैठक का मुख्य उद्देश्य कार्य योजना तैयार करना है, जो आईसीटी के उपयोग में साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए बिम्सटेक सदस्य देशों के बीच समन्वय और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा। यह कार्य योजना साइबर संबंधी सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान, साइबर अपराध, महत्वपूर्ण सूचना अवसंरचनाओं की सुरक्षा, साइबर घटना प्रतिक्रिया और साइबर मानदंडों से संबंधित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए प्रणाली को कवर करेगी। इस कार्य योजना को 5 वर्षों की समय सीमा के भीतर लागू करने का प्रस्ताव है।
दूसरी बैठक के दौरान कुछ महत्वपूर्ण आदान-प्रदान हुए हैं, जिनमें बिम्सटेक सीईआरटी-टू-सीईआरटी सहयोग प्रणाली का निर्माण, कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच साइबर अपराध सहयोग ढांचा और क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। विभिन्न प्रस्तुतियों के बीच, भारत ने स्कूली बच्चों के लिए साइबर स्वच्छता पर भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4सी) की अपनी पहल के बारे में भी प्रस्तुति दी।
बैठक में इस बात पर सहमति हुई कि कार्ययोजना का क्रियान्वयन बिम्सटेक में साइबर सुरक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा। बिम्सटेक देश इस कदम के द्वारा क्षेत्र में अधिक सुरक्षित और लचीला साइबर स्पेस बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।