National Security Council Secretariat
Second meeting of the BIMSTEC expert group on Cyber Security Cooperation
24 JAN 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The National Security Council Secretariat, Government of India organized Second Meeting of the BIMSTEC Expert Group on Cyber Security Cooperation on 21 January 2025 in New Delhi. The First BIMSTEC Experts Group Meeting on Cyber Security was also hosted by India in 2022 at New Delhi.
The main objective of this BIMSTEC Expert Group meeting is to formulate the Action Plan which will bolster coordination and collaboration amongst the BIMSTEC Member States for strengthening the Cyber Security in the use of ICTs. This Action Plan will cover the mechanisms for the exchange of cyber related information, cybercrime, protection of critical information infrastructures, cyber incident response and international developments related to cyber norms. This Action Plan has been proposed to be implemented within the time frame of 5 years.
Some significant exchanges have taken place during the second meeting, which are building BIMSTEC CERT-TO-CERT cooperation mechanism, Cybercrime Cooperation Framework amongst the Law Enforcement agencies and capacity building programmes on cyber security in the region. Among various presentations, India also presented about its Initiatives of Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) on “Cyber Hygiene for school children”.
The Meeting agreed that implementation of the Action Plan will be a major step towards strengthening cyber security cooperation in BIMSTEC. By taking these steps, BIMSTEC countries can work together to create a more secure and resilient cyber space in the region.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಕುರಿತು ಬಿಮ್‌ ಸ್ಟೆಕ್ ತಜ್ಞರ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಎರಡನೇ ಸಭೆ
24 JAN 2025 11:48AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2025ರ ಜನವರಿ 21ರಂದು ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಕುರಿತು ಬಿಮ್ ಸ್ಟೆಕ್ ತಜ್ಞರ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಎರಡನೇ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಭಾರತ ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಕುರಿತ ಬಿಮ್‌ ಸ್ಟೆಕ್ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಮೊದಲ ತಜ್ಞರ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2022ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ಈ ಬಿಮ್ ಸ್ಟೆಕ್ ತಜ್ಞರ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಸಭೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ದೇಶವೆಂದರೆ, ಐಸಿಟಿ ಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಬಿಮ್ ಸ್ಟೆಕ್ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಯೋಗ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಸೈಬರ್ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧ, ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಸೈಬರ್ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪಂದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೈಬರ್ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಯೊಳಗೆ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎರಡನೇ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವು ಮಹತ್ವದ ವಿನಿಮಯಗಳು ನಡೆದಿದ್ದು, ಅವುಗಳು ಬಿಮ್ ಸ್ಟೆಕ್ ಸಿಇಆರ್ ಟಿ ದಿಂದ ಸಿಇಆರ್ ಟಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನ, ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧ ಸಹಕಾರ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಿವೆ. ನಾನಾ ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತವು "ಶಾಲಾ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸೈಬರ್ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ" ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ (I4C) ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿತು.
ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವು ಬಿಮ್ ಸ್ಟೆಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಸಭೆ ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿತು. ಈ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಬಿಮ್ ಸ್ಟೆಕ್ ದೇಶಗಳು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಸೈಬರ್ ಸ್ಥಳಾವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.