Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with a private firm to promote startup ecosystem in manufacturing sector
24 JAN 2025 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has signed a MoU with the Bhaane Group, a subsidiary of Shahi Exports Pvt Ltd, the largest manufacturer of apparel. This collaboration will launch incubation programs for startups specialising in manufacturing, along with other production areas and foster relationships with international startup ecosystems. This is part of government’s thrust on promoting new manufacturing entrepreneurs in the country.
Through its extensive experience, the private firm will support upcoming startups by providing access to market insights. The firm will facilitate them to create a holistic understanding of the workings of foreign markets, along with guidance on operational knowledge throughout the startup lifecycle.
Shri Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT said, “This collaboration serves a greater good – to nurture a thriving entrepreneurial spirit and strengthen India's manufacturing landscape. By facilitating connections between startups and established players like Bhaane Group, we foster a mutually beneficial environment where innovation flourishes and Indian businesses achieve global success.”
Anand Ahuja, CEO and Co-Founder of Bhaane Group said, “Global brands are eyeing investing in Indian startups, as it is one of the leading players in the South Asian market. DPIIT’s mission with Start Up India aligns with our outlook to foster innovation and global competitiveness among Indian startups.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक निजी फर्म के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 JAN 2025 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने परिधानों के सबसे बड़े निर्माता शाही एक्सपोर्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी भाने ग्रुप के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह सहकार्यता विनिर्माण के साथ-साथ अन्य उत्पादन क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले स्टार्टअप के लिए इनक्यूबेशन कार्यक्रम शुरू करेगा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप प्रणाली के साथ संबंधों को बढ़ावा देगा। यह समझौता देश में नए विनिर्माण उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है।
अपने व्यापक अनुभव से भाने ग्रुप बाजार को लेकर आवश्‍यक जानकारी प्रदान करके आगामी स्टार्टअप की मदद करेगी। भाने ग्रुप स्‍टार्टअप्‍स को विदेशी बाजारों के कामकाज की समग्र समझ बनाने में मदद करेगी, साथ ही स्टार्टअप जीवनचक्र के दौरान परिचालन ज्ञान पर मार्गदर्शन भी देगी।
डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने कहा कि इस सहयोग से बड़े लाभ की पूर्ति होगी, जिसमें एक समृद्ध उद्यमशीलता की भावना को पोषित करना और भारत के विनिर्माण परिदृश्य को मजबूत करना शामिल है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप और भाने ग्रुप जैसे स्थापित खिलाड़ियों के बीच संबंधों को सुविधाजनक बनाकर, हम एक पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी वातावरण को बढ़ावा देते हैं जहां नवाचार पनपता है और भारतीय व्यवसाय वैश्विक सफलता प्राप्त करते हैं।
भाने ग्रुप के सीईओ और सह-संस्थापक आनंद आहूजा ने कहा कि वैश्विक ब्रांड भारतीय स्टार्टअप में निवेश करने को तत्‍पर हैं, क्योंकि यह दक्षिण एशियाई बाज़ार में अग्रणी खिलाड़ियों में से एक है। स्टार्टअप इंडिया के साथ डीपीआईआईटी का मिशन भारतीय स्टार्टअप के बीच नवाचार और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के हमारे दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।