Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI sets up new Regional Office at Varanasi
Aims to streamline IWT activities in Uttar Pradesh
24 JAN 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
For effective implementation of Inland Water Transport (IWT) activities in National Waterway-1 (NW-1), River Ganga, the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Union Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has upgraded its existing sub-office at Varanasi to a full-fledged Regional Office on January 23, 2025. The decision is aimed at streamlining IWAI projects and related works in the state of Uttar Pradesh.
IWAI, presently has five regional offices in Guwahati (Assam), Patna (Bihar), Kochi (Kerala), Bhubaneswar (Odisha) and Kolkata (West Bengal). It will now have its sixth regional office in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.
The Varanasi regional office with its sub-office at Prayagraj will oversee works in 487-kilometre stretch from Majhua to Varanasi MMT (Multi-Modal Terminal) and further up to Prayagraj, apart from other NWs in Uttar Pradesh.
Implementation of the World-Bank supported Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) will be one of its key priorities. JMVP is aimed at the capacity augmentation of River Ganga, i.e., NW-1 through various river conservancy works like bandalling and maintenance dredging in addition to already constructed MMT at Varanasi to promote cruise tourism and smooth cargo movement along the waterway. Three Multi-Modal Terminals – one each at Varanasi, Sahibganj and Haldia along with an Inter-Modal Terminal at Kalughat and a new navigational lock at Farakka in West Bengal have been built under JMVP to facilitate easy navigation along River Ganga. Besides, 60 community jetties are being built along NW-1 in four states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal – to facilitate local commuters, small and marginal farmers, artisans and fishermen communities. With its new Regional Office in place, all these activities will be monitored and executed more efficiently.
There are about 30 rivers in Uttar Pradesh, of which ten have been declared as National Waterways. The Varanasi Regional Office of IWAI shall look after development works not only on River Ganga but its various tributaries and other national waterways in Uttar Pradesh. These include rivers like Betwa, Chambal, Gomti, Tons, Varuna and parts of Gandak, Ghaghra, Karamnasa and Yamuna rivers.
IWAI’s Varanasi Regional Office will also be coordinating with the State IWT Authority set up for development of waterways in Uttar Pradesh.
Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, IWAI has been making several infrastructural interventions to develop waterways as a robust engine of growth. With its concerted efforts, IWAI is expanding its footprint throughout the country – from Arunachal Pradesh in the East to Gujarat in the West and Jammu and Kashmir in the North to Kerala in the South. Other than NW-1, the Authority is presently working towards capacity augmentation of NW-2, NW-3 and NW-16, in the country – by means of developing IWT terminals, fairways through end-to-end dredging contracts, navigational aids like night navigation facility, navigational locks among others.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے وارانسی میں نیا علاقائی دفتر قائم کیا
اس کا مقصد اتر پردیش میں آئی ڈبلیو ٹی کی سرگرمیوں کو ہموار کرنا ہے
24 JAN 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل واٹر وے -1 (این ڈبلیو - 1) دریائے گنگا میں اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) کی سرگرمیوں کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے، مرکزی بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت اِن لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ) نے اپنے موجودہ ذیلی دفتر کو اپ گریڈ کیا ہے اور وارانسی میں 23 جنوری 2025 کو ایک مکمل علاقائی دفتر میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔ اس فیصلے کا مقصد ریاست اتر پردیش میں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی منصوبوں اور متعلقہ کاموں کو ہموار کرنا ہے ۔
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے اس وقت گوہاٹی (آسام)، پٹنہ (بہار)، کوچی (کیرالہ)، بھونیشور (اڈیشہ) اور کولکتہ (مغربی بنگال) میں پانچ علاقائی دفاتر ہیں ۔ اب اس کا چھٹا علاقائی دفتر اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں ہوگا ۔
وارانسی کا علاقائی دفتر جس کا ذیلی دفتر پریاگراج میں ہے وہ اتر پردیش کے دیگر این ڈبلیوز کے علاوہ مجھوا سے وارانسی ایم ایم ٹی (ملٹی موڈل ٹرمینل) اور اس کے بعد پریاگ راج تک 487 کلو میٹر طویل کاموں کی نگرانی کرے گا ۔
عالمی بینک کے تعاون سے جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی) کا نفاذ اس کی کلیدی ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہوگا ۔ جے ایم وی پی کا مقصد دریائے گنگا یعنی این ڈبلیو- 1 کی مختلف دریا کے تحفظ کے کاموں جیسے کہ بنڈالنگ اور مینٹی ننس ڈریجنگ کے علاوہ وارانسی میں پہلے سے تعمیر شدہ ایم ایم ٹی کے ذریعے صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ تاکہ کروز سیاحت اور آبی گزرگاہ کے ساتھ ہموار کارگو نقل و حمل کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ تین ملٹی موڈل ٹرمینل – وارانسی، صاحب گنج اور ہلدیہ میں ایک ایک کے ساتھ کالوگھاٹ میں ایک انٹر موڈل ٹرمینل اور مغربی بنگال میں فرکا میں ایک نیا نیوی گیشنل لاک دریائے گنگا کے ساتھ آسان نیویگیشن کی سہولت کے لیے جے ایم وی پی کے تحت بنایا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، چار ریاستوں اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال میں این ڈبلیو -1 کے ساتھ ساتھ 60 کمیونٹی جیٹیاں بنائی جا رہی ہیں - تاکہ مقامی مسافروں، چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں، کاریگروں اور ماہی گیروں کی برادریوں کو سہولت فراہم کی جائے ۔ اس کے نئے علاقائی دفتر کے قائم ہونے کے بعد، ان تمام سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کی جائے گی اور انہیں زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دیا جائے گا ۔
اتر پردیش میں تقریباً 30 دریا ہیں جن میں سے دس کو قومی آبی گزرگاہ قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔ آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کا وارانسی علاقائی دفتر نہ صرف دریائے گنگا بلکہ اس کی مختلف معاون ندیوں اور اتر پردیش میں دیگر قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر ترقیاتی کاموں کی دیکھ بھال کرے گا ۔ ان میں بیتوا، چمبل، گومتی، ٹونس، ورونا جیسی ندیاں اور گنڈک، گھاگھرا، کرمناسا اور یمنا ندیوں کے کچھ حصے شامل ہیں ۔
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کا وارانسی علاقائی دفتر اتر پردیش میں آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی کے لیے قائم کی گئی ریاستی آئی ڈبلیو ٹی اتھارٹی کے ساتھ بھی تال میل کرے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کی قابل رہنمائی میں، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی آبی گزرگاہوں کو ترقی کے ایک مضبوط انجن کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے کئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اقدامات کر رہا ہے ۔ اپنی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ساتھ، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی پورے ملک میں اپنے اثرات کو پھیلا رہا ہے - مشرق میں اروناچل پردیش سے لے کر مغرب میں گجرات اور شمال میں جموں اور کشمیر سے لے کر جنوب میں کیرالہ تک ۔ این ڈبلیو - 1 کے علاوہ، اتھارٹی فی الحال ملک میں این ڈبلیو - 2، این ڈبلیو - 3 اور این ڈبلیو – 16 کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے آئی ڈبلیوٹی ٹرمینلز کی ترقی، از اوّل تا آخر تک ڈریجنگ معاہدوں کے ذریعے فیئر ویز کے ذریعے، اور نیویگیشنل ایڈز جیسے نائٹ نیویگیشن کی سہولت، نیویگیشنل لاک وغیرہ کے ذریعے کام کر رہی ہے ۔