Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI sets up new Regional Office at Varanasi
Aims to streamline IWT activities in Uttar Pradesh
24 JAN 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
For effective implementation of Inland Water Transport (IWT) activities in National Waterway-1 (NW-1), River Ganga, the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Union Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has upgraded its existing sub-office at Varanasi to a full-fledged Regional Office on January 23, 2025. The decision is aimed at streamlining IWAI projects and related works in the state of Uttar Pradesh.
IWAI, presently has five regional offices in Guwahati (Assam), Patna (Bihar), Kochi (Kerala), Bhubaneswar (Odisha) and Kolkata (West Bengal). It will now have its sixth regional office in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.
The Varanasi regional office with its sub-office at Prayagraj will oversee works in 487-kilometre stretch from Majhua to Varanasi MMT (Multi-Modal Terminal) and further up to Prayagraj, apart from other NWs in Uttar Pradesh.
Implementation of the World-Bank supported Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) will be one of its key priorities. JMVP is aimed at the capacity augmentation of River Ganga, i.e., NW-1 through various river conservancy works like bandalling and maintenance dredging in addition to already constructed MMT at Varanasi to promote cruise tourism and smooth cargo movement along the waterway. Three Multi-Modal Terminals – one each at Varanasi, Sahibganj and Haldia along with an Inter-Modal Terminal at Kalughat and a new navigational lock at Farakka in West Bengal have been built under JMVP to facilitate easy navigation along River Ganga. Besides, 60 community jetties are being built along NW-1 in four states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal – to facilitate local commuters, small and marginal farmers, artisans and fishermen communities. With its new Regional Office in place, all these activities will be monitored and executed more efficiently.
There are about 30 rivers in Uttar Pradesh, of which ten have been declared as National Waterways. The Varanasi Regional Office of IWAI shall look after development works not only on River Ganga but its various tributaries and other national waterways in Uttar Pradesh. These include rivers like Betwa, Chambal, Gomti, Tons, Varuna and parts of Gandak, Ghaghra, Karamnasa and Yamuna rivers.
IWAI’s Varanasi Regional Office will also be coordinating with the State IWT Authority set up for development of waterways in Uttar Pradesh.
Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, IWAI has been making several infrastructural interventions to develop waterways as a robust engine of growth. With its concerted efforts, IWAI is expanding its footprint throughout the country – from Arunachal Pradesh in the East to Gujarat in the West and Jammu and Kashmir in the North to Kerala in the South. Other than NW-1, the Authority is presently working towards capacity augmentation of NW-2, NW-3 and NW-16, in the country – by means of developing IWT terminals, fairways through end-to-end dredging contracts, navigational aids like night navigation facility, navigational locks among others.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने वाराणसी में नया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्थापित किया
नया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय उत्तर प्रदेश में आईडब्ल्यूटी गतिविधियों को सुव्यवस्थित करेगा
24 JAN 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1 (एनडब्ल्यू-1), गंगा नदी में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) गतिविधियों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) ने 23 जनवरी, 2025 को वाराणसी में अपने मौजूदा उप-कार्यालय को पूर्ण क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में उन्नत किया है। इस निर्णय का उद्देश्य उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में आईडब्ल्यूएआई परियोजनाओं और संबंधित कार्यों को सुव्यवस्थित करना है।
आईडब्ल्यूएआई के वर्तमान में गुवाहाटी (असम), पटना (बिहार), कोच्चि (केरल), भुवनेश्वर (ओडिशा) और कोलकाता (पश्चिम बंगाल) में पांच क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय हैं। अब इसका छठा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में होगा।
प्रयागराज में अपने उप-कार्यालय के साथ वाराणसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, उत्तर प्रदेश के अन्य राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के अलावा, मझुआ से वाराणसी एमएमटी (मल्टी-मॉडल टर्मिनल) और आगे प्रयागराज तक 487 किलोमीटर के खंड में कार्यों की देखरेख करेगा।
विश्व बैंक द्वारा समर्थित जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना (जेएमवीपी) का क्रियान्वयन इसकी प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में से एक होगा। जेएमवीपी का उद्देश्य वाराणसी में पहले से निर्मित एमएमटी के अलावा विभिन्न नदी संरक्षण कार्यों जैसे कि बांध निर्माण और रखरखाव ड्रेजिंग के माध्यम से गंगा नदी, यानी एनडब्ल्यू-1 की क्षमता में वृद्धि करना है ताकि क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और जलमार्ग के साथ सुचारू माल ढुलाई हो सके। गंगा नदी के साथ आसान नौवहन की सुविधा के लिए जेएमवीपी के तहत तीन मल्टी-मॉडल टर्मिनल - वाराणसी, साहिबगंज और हल्दिया में एक-एक, साथ ही कालूघाट में एक इंटर-मॉडल टर्मिनल और पश्चिम बंगाल के फरक्का में एक नया नौवहन लॉक बनाया गया है। इसके अलावा, स्थानीय यात्रियों, छोटे और सीमांत किसानों, कारीगरों और मछुआरा समुदायों की सुविधा के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल के चार राज्यों में एनडब्ल्यू-1 के साथ 60 सामुदायिक जेटी बनाए जा रहे
उत्तर प्रदेश में करीब 30 नदियां हैं, जिनमें से दस को राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग घोषित किया गया है। आईडब्ल्यूएआई का वाराणसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय न केवल गंगा नदी बल्कि उत्तर प्रदेश में इसकी विभिन्न सहायक नदियों और अन्य राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर विकास कार्यों की देखरेख करेगा। इनमें बेतवा, चंबल, गोमती, टोंस, वरुणा और गंडक, घाघरा, कर्मनाशा और यमुना नदियों के कुछ हिस्से शामिल हैं।
आईडब्ल्यूएआई का वाराणसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय उत्तर प्रदेश में जलमार्गों के विकास के लिए स्थापित राज्य आईडब्ल्यूटी प्राधिकरण के साथ भी समन्वय करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में आईडब्ल्यूएआई जलमार्गों को विकास के एक मजबूत साधन के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए कई बुनियादी ढाँचे में सुधार कर रहा है। अपने ठोस प्रयासों से आईडब्ल्यूएआई पूरे देश में अपना विस्तार कर रहा है। इसमें पूर्व में अरुणाचल प्रदेश से लेकर पश्चिम में गुजरात और उत्तर में जम्मू और कश्मीर से लेकर दक्षिण में केरल सम्मिलित है। एनडब्ल्यू-1 के अलावा, प्राधिकरण वर्तमान में देश में एनडब्ल्यू-2, एनडब्ल्यू-3 और एनडब्ल्यू-16 की क्षमता वृद्धि की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। इसमें आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनलों, एंड-टू-एंड ड्रेजिंग अनुबंधों के माध्यम से फेयरवे, रात्रि नेविगेशन सुविधा जैसे नेविगेशनल सहायता, नेविगेशनल लॉक आदि विकसित करना शामिल है।