Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh to inaugurate Handloom Conclave ‘Manthan’ at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre Janpath, New Delhi on 28.01.2025.
HMoT to launch Handloom weavers E- Pehchan Portal and Handloom Awards Online module.
25 JAN 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
“Handloom Conclave- Manthan” is an interactive workshop with various stakeholders of Handloom sector viz. Handloom weavers/manufacturers, Retailers, Buyers, Designers, Academicians,Startup Founders,Handloom Entrepreneurs/Innovators,Handloom Co-operatives, E commers companies, from all segments of 5F vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister -Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign to chalk out future road map for handloom sector. The conclave will be attended by almost 250 stakeholders comprising 21 panelists, 120 handloom beneficiaries coming from all parts of the country to join the conference , 35 officials from Weavers Service Centres and IIHTs, around 25 State Govt. Officials (Handloom,Silk & Textiles) and officials from various other departments and establishments of the Textile Ministry. The conclave aims to serve as a platform for various stakeholders to come together and share best practices, innovations, and strategies for growth in the handloom sector.
This initiative aligns with the government's ongoing efforts to enhance the livelihoods of weavers and improve the overall handloom industry. It will also help in developing the handloom sector as a key sector with immense potential to act as a growth engine for Viksit Bharat 2047.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles will grace the event as the chief guest for the Inauguration. The Hon'ble Minister of State for Textiles will be the guest of honour, in the gracious presence of Secretary (Textiles) and Development Commissioner for Handlooms.
Key highlights of the Event:
• There will be 03 Technical Sessions:
1. Support for start-up eco system in Handloom Sector.
2. Handloom Marketing Avenues and strategies.
3. Modelling Handloom Sector for Young Weavers: Approach and Strategy.
The Technical session on “Support for start-up eco system in Handloom Sector” will highlight various initiatives of Office of DC (Handlooms) to support start-ups and young entrepreneurs and to create a robust eco-system for start-ups working in handloom sector.
In the panel discussion on “Handloom Marketing Avenues and Strategies” experiences and best practices of the handloom marketing will be shared by the distinguished panellists. This discussion would be useful for the aspiring entrepreneurs, organizations and also for the entire handloom sector.
The final session will be focussed on discussing various strategies for making the handloom sector attractive for the younger generation and involving the youth in creating a more vibrant and sustainable value chain in the handloom sector by adding more value proposition through various technical interventions and help of social and digital media.
The panelists of above technical sessions will be representing various entities of the entire handloom value chain such as Government Officials, Technical Experts, Start-up founders, Handloom Co-operatives, Producer Companies,Academicians from NIFT and other institutes,E-Commerce stores, Handloom retailers, Weaver Entrepreneurs/innovators, Sustainable brands, Handloom Exporters and designers; their valuable insights will benefit the entire handloom community attending Handloom Conclave: Manthan.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گریراج سنگھ 28 جنوری 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے جن پتھ میں واقع ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں ہینڈلوم کانکلیو ’منتھن‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزارت کی جانب سے ہینڈلوم کے دستکاروں کے لیے ای-پہچان پورٹل اور ہینڈلوم ایوارڈز آن لائن ماڈیول بھی شروع کیے جائیں گے
25 JAN 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
’’ہینڈلوم کانکلیو- منتھن‘‘ گفتگو پر مبنی ایک ورکشاپ ہے جس میں ہینڈلوم شعبے کے مختلف فریقین شامل ہوں گے جیسے کہ ہینڈلوم کے دستکار/صنعت کار، ریٹیلرز، خریدار، ڈیزائنرز، اساتذہ، اسٹارٹ اپ فاؤنڈرز، ہینڈلوم انٹرپرینیورز/انوویٹرز، ہینڈلوم کوآپریٹوز، ای کامرس کمپنیاں، جو وزیرِ اعظم کی 5F ویژن (فارم ٹو فائبر ٹو فیکٹری ٹو فیشن ٹو فارین) کے مختلف حصوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
اس کانکلیو کا مقصد ہینڈلوم شعبے کے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کو وضع کرنا ہے۔ اس کانکلیو میں تقریباً 250 متعلقہ فریقین شرکت کریں گے جن میں 21 پینلسٹ، 120 ہینڈلوم مستفیدین جو ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آئیں گے، بنکروں سے متعلق سروس مراکز اور آئی آئی ایچ ٹیز کے 35 افسران، ریاستی حکومت کے تقریباً 25 افسران (ہینڈلوم، ریشم اور کپڑے) اور مختلف دیگر محکموں اور کپڑے کی وزارتِ کے افسران شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ کانکلیو مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا جہاں وہ بہترین طریقوں، جدید کاریوں اور ترقی کی حکمت عملیوں کو شیئر کر سکیں گے تاکہ ہینڈلوم شعبے کی ترقی ہو سکے۔
یہ اقدام حکومت کی جاری کوششوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے جس کا مقصد دستکاروں کی روزگار کی حالت کو بہتر بنانا اور ہینڈلوم صنعت کو مجموعی طور پر بہتر بنانا ہے۔ یہ ہینڈلوم شعبے کو ایک اہم شعبے کے طور پر ترقی دینے میں مدد کرے گا، جو وِکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے ایک ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔
وزیرِ برائے بافت و کپڑا اس ایونٹ میں افتتاح کے موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گے۔ وزیرِ مملکت برائے بافت و کپڑا اس پروگرام میں مہمانِ ذی وقار ہوں گے، جب کہ وزارت کے سکریٹری (کپڑے) اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر برائے ہینڈلوم بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
ایونٹ کی اہم جھلکیاں:
• کانکلیو میں 03 تکنیکی سیشنز ہوں گے:
1. ہینڈلوم شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لیے تعاون۔
2. ہینڈلوم مارکیٹنگ کے مواقع اور حکمت عملیاں۔
3. نوجوان دستکاروں کے لیے ہینڈلوم شعبے کی ماڈلنگ: نقطۂ نظر اور حکمت عملی۔
’’ہینڈلوم شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لیے تعاون‘‘ کے تکنیکی سیشن میں ڈی سی (ہینڈلوم) کے دفتر کی مختلف پہل قدمیوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا جو اسٹارٹ اپس اور نوجوان کارخانہ داروں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے اور ہینڈلوم شعبے میں ایک مضبوط ایکو سسٹم قائم کرنے کے لیے کی جا رہی ہیں۔
’’ہینڈلوم مارکیٹنگ کے مواقع اور حکمت عملیاں‘‘ پر ہونے والے مباحثے میں ہینڈلوم مارکیٹنگ کے تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں کو ممتاز پینلسٹس شیئر کریں گے۔ یہ بحث خواہشمند کارخانہ داروں اور پورے ہینڈلوم شعبے کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔
آخری سیشن نوجوانوں کو ہینڈلوم شعبے میں شامل کرنے اور اسے مزید پُرکشش بنانے کے لیے مختلف حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، جس میں مختلف تکنیکی مداخلتوں اور سوشل اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کی مدد سے ہینڈلوم شعبے میں مزید ویلیو پروپوزیشن شامل کرنے کے ذریعے ایک زیادہ پائیدار اور متحرک ویلیو چین بنائی جائے گی۔
مندرجہ بالا تکنیکی سیشنز کے پینلسٹس پورے ہینڈلوم ویلیو چین کے مختلف اداروں کی نمائندگی کریں گے جیسے کہ حکومت کے افسران، تکنیکی ماہرین، اسٹارٹ اپ فاؤنڈرز، ہینڈلوم کوآپریٹوز، پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں، این آئی ایف ٹی اور دیگر اداروں کے اساتذہ، ای کامرس اسٹورز، ہینڈلوم ریٹیلرز، بنکر کارخانہ دار نیز اخترا کار/ پائیدار برانڈز، ہینڈلوم برآمدکار اور ڈیزائنرز؛ ان کی قیمتی بصیرتیں ہینڈلوم کانکلیو: منتھن میں شریک پورے ہینڈلوم سے وابسطہ سبھی لوگوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوں گی۔