Ministry of Education
For the1st time three Govt. School Band Teams to perform in the Republic Day Parade 2025
School bands from Jharkhand, Sikkim, and Karnataka to perform at the Republic Day Parade and Vijay Chowk
Jharkhand Girls from rural underprivileged backgrounds to perform at Rostrum opposite Presidential dais
25 JAN 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Three government school teams are all set to perform in the Republic Day Parade for the very first time on 26 January 2025. The team from PM SHRI KGBV Patamda, Jharkhand, will have the honour of performing at the Rostrum opposite the Presidential dais, synchronized with the Army band. Meanwhile, the teams from Govt. Sr. Sec School West Point, Gangtok, Sikkim, and PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2 Belagavi Cantonment, Karnataka, will showcase their performances at the Vijay Chowk. These school bands are among 16 teams competing in the Grand Finale of the National School Band Competition 6.0, taking place on 24-25 January 2025 at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi.
The Pipe Band Girls Team from PM Shri Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya (KGBV) Patamda, East Singhbhum, Jharkhand, showcases an inspiring journey of determination and achievement. This 25-member team comprises girls from underprivileged families, many reliant on farming and daily labour. For most, this is their first train journey to Delhi. They have received guidance from instructors of the Sikh Regiment and Punjab Regiment located at Ramgarh Army Regimental Centre.
The team has been practising the pipe band for the past three years. In the 2024-25 State-Level (Inter-District) School Band Competition held in Ranchi, the team claimed first place in the pipe band category, surpassing the previous year’s champions and a strong Ranchi district team. Emerging from humble beginnings in remote villages, these determined young girls committed themselves to mastering the pipe band, braving freezing mornings and enduring long, gruelling practice sessions with unwavering dedication.
The Brass Band Girls’ Team: Govt. West Point Sr. Secondary School, Gangtok, Sikkim, has set benchmarks of excellence, claiming state, zonal, and national-level accolades. Competing against seven champion teams, the team showcased unmatched dedication and emerged as Eastern Region Champions. Many of these students hail from humble and challenging backgrounds.
The pipe band (boys) contingent of PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2 Belagavi Cantt., Karnataka, has many students from families with parents serving in the Indian Army. The team has been trained by MLIRC (Maratha Light Infantry Regimental Centre Belagavi).
In tandem with the “whole of Government approach”, initiative has been taken for training of PM SHRI school band teams by the band instructors/teams of Army Regimental Centres. Training has begun in 11 States/UTs and will commence shortly in the rest of the States/UTs. Subsequently, more schools would join the Band System, with support from the Army Regional Centres, opening new opportunities for children. This is a step towards imparting holistic education to students of PM SHRI schools and developing them into well-rounded personalities.
Under the innovation component of the Centrally sponsored scheme - Samagra Shiksha - financial support is being provided to States/UTs for organizing the Band Competition at the State level.
The National Education Policy 2020 is the first education policy of the 21st century and aims at large-scale transformational reforms in the education sector. In that direction, this program will not only instil a sense of patriotism and national pride but will also enhance the musical skills of the students and inculcate discipline among them. This initiative aims to rejuvenate the spirit of patriotism and unity amongst school students throughout the country and help in the furtherance of holistic education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
पहली बार तीन सरकारी स्कूल बैंड टीमें गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2025 में प्रदर्शन करेंगी
झारखंड, सिक्किम और कर्नाटक के स्कूल बैंड गणतंत्र दिवस परेड और विजय चौक पर प्रस्तुति देंगे
झारखंड के ग्रामीण वंचित पृष्ठभूमि की लड़कियाँ राष्ट्रपति के मंच के सामने प्रस्तुति देंगी
25 JAN 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
तीन सरकारी स्कूल की टीमें 26 जनवरी 2025 को पहली बार गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में प्रदर्शन करने के लिए तैयार हैं। झारखंड के पीएम श्री केजीबीवी पटमदा की टीम को सेना के बैंड के साथ राष्ट्रपति के मंच के सामने मंच पर प्रदर्शन करने का सम्मान मिलेगा। इस बीच, सरकारी सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल वेस्ट पॉइंट, गंगटोक, सिक्किम और पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय नंबर 2 बेलगावी छावनी, कर्नाटक की टीमें विजय चौक पर अपना प्रदर्शन दिखाएँगी। ये स्कूल बैंड राष्ट्रीय स्कूल बैंड प्रतियोगिता 6.0 के ग्रैंड फिनाले में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाली 16 टीमों में से हैं, जो 24-25 जनवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में हो रही है।
पीएम श्री कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालय (केजीबीवी) पटमदा, पूर्वी सिंहभूम, झारखंड की पाइप बैंड गर्ल्स टीम दृढ़ संकल्प और उपलब्धि की एक प्रेरक यात्रा को दर्शाती है। इस 25 सदस्यीय टीम में वंचित परिवारों की लड़कियाँ शामिल हैं, जिनमें से कई खेती और दैनिक मजदूरी पर निर्भर हैं। अधिकांश के लिए, यह दिल्ली की ट्रेन यात्रा उनकी पहली यात्रा है। उन्हें रामगढ़ आर्मी रेजिमेंटल सेंटर में स्थित सिख रेजिमेंट और पंजाब रेजिमेंट के प्रशिक्षकों से मार्गदर्शन मिला है।
टीम पिछले तीन सालों से पाइप बैंड का अभ्यास कर रही है। रांची में आयोजित 2024-25 राज्य स्तरीय (अंतर-जिला) स्कूल बैंड प्रतियोगिता में, टीम ने पाइप बैंड श्रेणी में पहला स्थान प्राप्त किया था, जिसने पिछले वर्ष के चैंपियन और रांची जिले की मजबूत टीम को पीछे छोड़ दिया। दूरदराज के गाँवों में मामूली शुरुआत से उभरी, इन दृढ़ निश्चयी युवा लड़कियों ने पाइप बैंड में महारत हासिल करने के लिए खुद को प्रतिबद्ध किया, ठंडी सुबहों का सामना किया और अटूट समर्पण के साथ लंबे, कठिन अभ्यास सत्रों को सहन किया।
ब्रास बैंड गर्ल्स टीम: गवर्नमेंट वेस्ट पॉइंट सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, गंगटोक, सिक्किम ने उत्कृष्टता के मानक स्थापित किए हैं, राज्य, क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पुरस्कार प्राप्त किए हैं। सात चैंपियन टीमों के खिलाफ प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हुए, टीम ने बेजोड़ समर्पण का प्रदर्शन किया और पूर्वी क्षेत्र की चैंपियन बनकर उभरी। इनमें से कई छात्र विनम्र और चुनौतीपूर्ण पृष्ठभूमि से आते हैं।
पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय नंबर 2 बेलगावी कैंट, कर्नाटक के पाइप बैंड (लड़कों) दल में ऐसे परिवारों के कई छात्र हैं जिनके माता-पिता भारतीय सेना में सेवारत हैं। टीम को एम.एल.आई.आर.सी. (मराठा लाइट इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंटल सेंटर बेलगावी) द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
"सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण" के साथ-साथ, सेना रेजिमेंटल केंद्रों के बैंड प्रशिक्षकों/टीमों द्वारा पीएम श्री स्कूल बैंड टीमों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए पहल की गई है। 11 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रशिक्षण शुरू हो चुका है और शेष राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भी जल्द ही शुरू हो जाएगा। इसके बाद, सेना क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के समर्थन से और अधिक स्कूल बैंड सिस्टम में शामिल होंगे, जिससे बच्चों के लिए नए अवसर खुलेंगे। यह पीएम श्री स्कूलों के छात्रों को समग्र शिक्षा प्रदान करने और उन्हें पूर्ण व्यक्तित्व के रूप में विकसित करने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना - समग्र शिक्षा - के नवाचार घटक के अंतर्गत राज्य स्तर पर बैंड प्रतियोगिता आयोजित करने के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020, 21वीं सदी की पहली शिक्षा नीति है और इसका उद्देश्य शिक्षा क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर परिवर्तनकारी सुधार करना है। इस दिशा में यह कार्यक्रम न केवल देशभक्ति और राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना पैदा करेगा, बल्कि छात्रों के संगीत कौशल को भी बढ़ाएगा और उनमें अनुशासन का संचार करेगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में स्कूली छात्रों में देशभक्ति और एकता की भावना को फिर से जगाना और समग्र शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करना है।