Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON GROUP CAPTAIN ANKIT RAJ SINGH (28175) FLYING (PILOT)
25 JAN 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Group Captain Ankit Raj Singh (28175) was commissioned as a pilot in the Flying branch of the IAF on 18 Dec 04 and is posted as the Commanding Officer of a C-130 Squadron wef 29 May 23. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor with more than 7500 hours of flying experience.
On 09 April 24, the officer displayed an act of gallantry by flying a mission to the North Forward Area Advanced Landing Ground (ALG) amidst the darkness of new moon night, facing intense risks to own safety and equipment, all to prioritise Casualty Evacuation (CASEVAC) of an injured soldier with an amputated hand.
As the Commanding Officer of a Special Ops Squadron of IAF, the officer demonstrated swift actions in limited timeframe, unparalleled courage and tactical acumen during a critical CASEVAC sortie. In the face of immense challenges, including navigating through unforgiving terrain, limited lighting conditions and constricted timelines to salvage the amputated hand of the injured Sepoy, he fearlessly orchestrated the activation of Leh ALG, validating the night operation capability of C-130J. Particularly notable was the officer’s daring initiative to plan the first ever transport aircraft mission to a forward base, into the hills, under the cover of darkness of new moon. Ensuring quick launch which was critical for mission success, he executed CASEVAC with utmost safety, which ultimately saved the limb of the injured Sepoy. His unwavering commitment to duty, precise on-the-go planning and navigating treacherous terrain to conduct a safe operation in complete darkness, utilising Night Vision Goggles, testify his dedication to the well-being of his comrades and the mission’s success.
For his selfless act of exceptional courage and valour, Group Captain Ankit Raj Singh is awarded with ‘Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)’.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ نے گروپ کیپٹن انکت راج سنگھ (28175) فلائنگ (پائلٹ) کو وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری) سے نوازا
25 JAN 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
گروپ کیپٹن انکت راج سنگھ (28175) کو 18 دسمبر 04 کو آئی اے ایف کی فلائنگ برانچ میں پائلٹ کے طور پر کمیشن دیا گیا تھا اور وہ 29 مئی 23 کو سی -130 اسکواڈرن کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کے طور پر تعینات ہیں۔ وہ ایک کوالیفائیڈ فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر ہیں جن کے پاس 7500 گھنٹے سے زیادہ پرواز کا تجربہ ہے۔
09 اپریل 24 کو ، افسر نے نئے چاند کی رات کی تاریکی میں نارتھ فارورڈ ایریا ایڈوانسڈ لینڈنگ گراؤنڈ (اے ایل جی) کے لیے ایک مشن اڑا کر بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا ، جس میں انھیں اپنی حفاظت اور سازوسامان کو شدید خطرات کا سامانا کرنا پڑا ، یہ کارروائی ایک زخمی جوان جس کا ہاتھ کٹا ہوا تھا، کے ساتھ حادثات کے انخلا (کیسویک) انجام دینی تھی۔
آئی اے ایف کے اسپیشل آپریشن سکواڈرن کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کی حیثیت سے افسر نے ایک اہم کیسویک پرواز کے دوران محدود وقت میں تیز رفتار کارروائی، بے مثال جرات اور حکمت عملی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ زخمی جوان کے کٹے ہوئے ہاتھ کو بچانے کے لیے دشوار گزار علاقے، محدود روشنی کے حالات اور محدود ٹائم لائنز سمیت بے پناہ چیلنجوں کا سامانا کرتے ہوئے ، انھوں نے سی -130 جے کی رات کے آپریشن کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے لیہہ اے ایل جی کو فعال کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا۔ خاص طور پر قابل ذکر یہ ہے کہ افسر نے نئے چاند کی تاریکی میں پہاڑیوں میں پہلے ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے کامشن انجام دیا۔ فوری لانچ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے جو مشن کی کامیابی کے لیے اہم تھا ، انھوں نے انتہائی حفاظت کے ساتھ کیسویک کو انجام دیا ، جس نے بالآخر زخمی سپاہی کے عضو کو بچا لیا۔ ڈیوٹی کے تئیں ان کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی، عین مطابق منصوبہ بندی اور مکمل اندھیرے میں محفوظ آپریشن کرنے کے لیے دشوار گزار علاقوں میں سفر کرنا، نائٹ وژن چشموں کا استعمال کرنا، اپنے ساتھیوں کی بہبود اور مشن کی کامیابی کے لیے ان کی لگن کی گواہی دیتا ہے۔
گروپ کیپٹن انکت راج سنگھ کو ان کی بے لوث جرات اور بہادری کے لیے ’وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری)‘ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔