Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON GROUP CAPTAIN ANKIT RAJ SINGH (28175) FLYING (PILOT)
25 JAN 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Group Captain Ankit Raj Singh (28175) was commissioned as a pilot in the Flying branch of the IAF on 18 Dec 04 and is posted as the Commanding Officer of a C-130 Squadron wef 29 May 23. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor with more than 7500 hours of flying experience.
On 09 April 24, the officer displayed an act of gallantry by flying a mission to the North Forward Area Advanced Landing Ground (ALG) amidst the darkness of new moon night, facing intense risks to own safety and equipment, all to prioritise Casualty Evacuation (CASEVAC) of an injured soldier with an amputated hand.
As the Commanding Officer of a Special Ops Squadron of IAF, the officer demonstrated swift actions in limited timeframe, unparalleled courage and tactical acumen during a critical CASEVAC sortie. In the face of immense challenges, including navigating through unforgiving terrain, limited lighting conditions and constricted timelines to salvage the amputated hand of the injured Sepoy, he fearlessly orchestrated the activation of Leh ALG, validating the night operation capability of C-130J. Particularly notable was the officer’s daring initiative to plan the first ever transport aircraft mission to a forward base, into the hills, under the cover of darkness of new moon. Ensuring quick launch which was critical for mission success, he executed CASEVAC with utmost safety, which ultimately saved the limb of the injured Sepoy. His unwavering commitment to duty, precise on-the-go planning and navigating treacherous terrain to conduct a safe operation in complete darkness, utilising Night Vision Goggles, testify his dedication to the well-being of his comrades and the mission’s success.
For his selfless act of exceptional courage and valour, Group Captain Ankit Raj Singh is awarded with ‘Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने ग्रुप कैप्टन अंकित राज सिंह (28175) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) को वायु सेना पदक (शौर्य) से सम्मानित किया
25 JAN 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रुप कैप्टन अंकित राज सिंह (28175) को 18 दिसंबर 2004 को भारतीय वायु सेना की फ्लाइंग ब्रांच में पायलट के रूप में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था और वह 29 मई 2023 से सी-130 स्क्वाड्रन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर के रूप में तैनात हैं। वह 7500 घंटे से अधिक के उड़ान अनुभव वाले एक योग्य उड़ान प्रशिक्षक हैं।
अधिकारी ने 09 अप्रैल 2024 को एक घायल सैनिक जिसका हाथ कट गया था, उसके कैजुआल्टी निकासी (कैसइवैक) को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए, अमावस्या की रात के अंधेरे में, अपनी सुरक्षा और उपकरणों के लिए गहन जोखिमों का सामना करते हुए, उत्तरी फॉरवर्ड एरिया एडवांस्ड लैंडिंग ग्राउंड (एएलजी) में एक मिशन को उड़ाकर वीरता का प्रदर्शन किया।
भारतीय वायुसेना (आईएएफ) के एक स्पेशल ऑप्स स्क्वाड्रन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर के रूप में, अधिकारी ने एक महत्वपूर्ण कैजुअल्टी निकासी (कैसइवैक) उड़ान के दौरान सीमित समय सीमा में त्वरित कार्रवाई, अद्वितीय साहस और सामरिक कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया। दुर्गम इलाकों, सीमित रोशनी की दशा में और घायल सिपाही के कटे हुए हाथ को बचाने के लिए कम समय-सीमा में नेविगेट करने सहित अपार चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए, उन्होंने निडर होकर लेह एएलजी को सक्रिय करने की व्यवस्था की, जिससे सी-130जे की रात्रि संचालन क्षमता साबित हुयी। अधिकारी की अमावस्या के अंधेरे में, पहाड़ियों में एक अग्रिम अड्डे तक पहली बार परिवहन विमान मिशन की योजना बनाने की साहसिक पहल विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय थी। मिशन की सफलता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण त्वरित लॉन्च सुनिश्चित करते हुए, उन्होंने अत्यधिक सुरक्षा के साथ कैजुअल्टी निकासी (कैसइवैक) को अंजाम दिया, जिसने अंततः घायल सिपाही के अंग को बचाया। कर्तव्य के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता, सटीक ऑन-द-गो प्लानिंग और रात में पूरी तरह से अंधेरे में सुरक्षित संचालन करने के लिए विश्वासघाती इलाके में नेविगेट करना, नाइट विजन गॉगल्स का उपयोग करते हुए, उनके साथियों की भलाई और मिशन की सफलता के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
असाधारण साहस और वीरता के अपने निस्वार्थ कार्य के लिए, ग्रुप कैप्टन अंकित राज सिंह को 'वायु सेना पदक (शौर्य)' से सम्मानित किया जाता है।