Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON SQUADRON LEADER PRATHAMESH D DONGRE (35823) FLYING (PILOT)
25 JAN 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Squadron Leader Prathamesh D Dongre (35823) was commissioned as a fighter pilot in the Flying branch of the IAF on 16 Dec 17 and is on the posted strength of a MiG-21 Bison Sqn since 04 Mar 24.
On 10 May 2024, Sqn Ldr Dongre was authorised to fly a Bison aircraft for an Op task. Due to ongoing repair of runway the take-off was planned from parallel taxy track. Immediately after take-off the pilot experienced ‘Main Hydraulic failure’. Despite a grave emergency at the critical phase of flight he maintained his composure. He aborted the exercise and initiated priority recovery of aircraft. Due to the hydraulic failure, aircraft intake cone remained extended at 30% which reduced the available engine power. The emergency also warranted a flapless landing which is the most demanding configuration of landing on Bison aircraft due to extremely high landing speeds and reduced visibility. The runway was cleared and made available for landing but with only four meter of width on either side of center line due to ongoing repairs. Despite landing with high speed and in flapless configuration, the pilot was able to stop the aircraft 300 meters from end of runway.
The pilot handled the emergency in a most proficient manner and executed a safe heavy weight flapless landing. The seriousness of the emergency can be gauged from the fact that the situation, if not handled timely and correctly, could have led to loss of aircraft or major damage to aircraft.
For his exceptional courage, decision making ability and skillful handling of the vintage MiG-21 Bison aircraft, Sqn Ldr PD Dongre is awarded with ‘Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)’.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ نے اسکواڈرن لیڈر پرتھمیش ڈی ڈونگرے (35823) فلائنگ (پائلٹ) کو وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری) سے نوازا
25 JAN 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
اسکواڈرن لیڈر پرتھمیش ڈی ڈونگرے (35823) کو 16 دسمبر 17 کو آئی اے ایف کی فلائنگ برانچ میں لڑاکا پائلٹ کے طور پر کمیشن دیا گیا تھا اور وہ 04 مارچ سے مگ -21 بائیسن اسکوائرن کی طاقت پر تعینات ہیں۔
10 مئی 2024 کو ، اسکواڈرن ایل ڈی ڈونگرے کو او پی ٹاسک کے لیے بائیسن طیارہ اڑانے کا اختیار دیا گیا تھا۔ رن وے کی جاری مرمت کی وجہ سے متوازی ٹیکسی ٹریک سے ٹیک آف کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی تھی۔ اڑان بھرنے کے فورا بعد پائلٹ کو ’مین ہائیڈرولک فیلئر‘ کا سامانا کرنا پڑا۔ پرواز کے نازک مرحلے میں شدید ہنگامی صورت حال کے باوجود انھوں نے اپنا سکون برقرار رکھا۔ انھوں نے اس مشق کو منسوخ کردیا اور طیاروں کی ترجیحی بازیابی کی۔ ہائیڈرولک فیل ہونے کی وجہ سے ، ہوائی جہاز کے انٹیک کون 30٪ تک بڑھ گیا جس نے دستیاب انجن کی طاقت کو کم کردیا۔ ہنگامی صورت حال میں فلیپ لیس لینڈنگ کی بھی ضرورت تھی جو انتہائی تیز لینڈنگ کی رفتار اور کم نظر آنے کی وجہ سے بائیسن طیارے کی سب سے دشوار لینڈنگ ہے۔ رن وے کو کلیئر کردیا گیا اور لینڈنگ کے لیے دستیاب کرایا گیا لیکن جاری مرمت کی وجہ سے سینٹر لائن کے دونوں طرف صرف چار میٹر کی چوڑائی تھی۔ تیز رفتاری اور فلیپ لیس کنفیگریشن کے ساتھ لینڈنگ کے باوجود پائلٹ رن وے کے اختتام سے 300 میٹر دور طیارے کو روکنے میں کامیاب رہے۔
پائلٹ نے ہنگامی صورت حال کو انتہائی مہارت کے ساتھ سنبھالا اور ایک محفوظ ہیوی ویٹ فلیپ لیس لینڈنگ کو انجام دیا۔ ہنگامی صورت حال کی سنگینی کا اندازہ اس بات سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ اگر بروقت اور درست طریقے سے صورت حال سے نمٹا نہ گیا ہوتا تو طیاروں کو بڑا نقصان پہنچ سکتا تھا۔
ان کی غیر معمولی ہمت، فیصلہ سازی کی صلاحیت اور پرانے مگ -21 بائیسن طیارے کو مہارت سے سنبھالنے کے لیے ، اسکواڈرن ایل ڈی آر پی ڈی ڈونگرے کو ’وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری)‘ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔