Ministry of Defence
WING COMMANDER ANKIT SOOD (29873) FLYING (PILOT)
25 JAN 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Wing Commander Ankit Sood (29873) was commissioned as a pilot in the Flying branch of the IAF on 21 Jun 08. He is an Experimental Test Pilot and a Type Check Pilot and is on the posted strength of a Mi-17-1V Helicopter Unit since 16 Apr 23. The officer has a total of 2100 hrs of accident/ incident free flying on 10 different types of helicopters, including 1400 hrs on Mi-17 type.
In the aftermath of unprecedented rainfall in Himachal Pradesh, his Unit was tasked to undertake CASEVAC operations in Kullu and Mandi districts at short notice. On 24 Aug 23, the officer piloted the aircraft in deteriorating weather conditions from Jammu to the narrow valleys of Kullu, where 12 critical patients were stranded and as a life saving measure required immediate evacuation to PGI, Chandigarh. Inclement weather, unforgiving hilly terrain, high All Up Weight and time sensitivity of the missions demanded the aircraft to be flown at the limits of its manoeuvre envelope and the fatigue limits of the operating crew. In the absence of any standard landing site and rapidly darkening skies, the determined officer pressed on with single minded focus of saving precious lives. Despite the low clouding in the valley and landslides in the operating area, Wg Cdr Ankit Sood in the spirit of a true air warrior, disregarded his personal safety, demonstrated mature decision making and carried out landings at non-standard areas at four villages to successfully evacuate all patients. Combating harsh terrain and weather, officer landed at Chandigarh close to sunset from where all patients were transferred to PGI. Subsequently, officer was tasked to undertake Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations Ex-Mandi. He demonstrated deft handling of the aircraft to effect landings at constricted areas and skillfully hovered at low heights to deliver ration and medicals kits. He promptly planned and safely executed over 68 critical missions in a span of next five days in which more than 34,000 kgs of critical relief material was delivered, saving many marooned lives.
For this act of exceptional courage, professional competence and extreme dedication beyond the call of duty in undertaking high risk missions to save precious lives under hostile weather conditions, Wing Commander Ankit Sood is awarded with ‘Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)’.

وزارت دفاع
ونگ کمانڈر انکت سود (29873) فلائنگ (پائلٹ)
25 JAN 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
ونگ کمانڈر انکت سود (29873) کو 21 جون 08 کو آئی اے ایف کی فلائنگ برانچ میں پائلٹ کے طور پر کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ وہ تجرباتی ٹیسٹ پائلٹ اور ٹائپ چیک پائلٹ ہیں اور 16 اپریل 23 سے ایم آئی 17-1 وی ہیلی کاپٹر یونٹ کی پوزیشن پر ہیں۔ افسر 10 مختلف قسم کے ہیلی کاپٹروں پر مجموعی طور پر 2100 گھنٹے حادثات / واقعات سے پاک پرواز کرتا ہے ، جس میں ایم آئی -17 قسم کے 1400 گھنٹے بھی شامل ہیں۔
ہماچل پردیش میں غیر معمولی بارش کے بعد، ان کے یونٹ کو مختصر نوٹس پر کلو اور منڈی اضلاع میں کیسویک آپریشن کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تھی۔ 24 اگست 23 کو افسر نے خراب موسمی حالات میں طیارے کو جموں سے کلو کی تنگ وادیوں میں ، جہاں 12 نازک مریض پھنسے ہوئے تھے اور زندگی بچاؤ کی کارروائی کے طور پر فوری طور پر پی جی آئی، چنڈی گڑھ منتقل کرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ خراب موسم، دشوار گزار پہاڑی علاقے، ہائی آل اپ وزن اور مشن کی وقت کی حساسیت نے طیارے کو اس کے جنگی لفافے کی حدود اور آپریٹنگ عملے کی تھکاوٹ کی حدوں پر اڑانے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ لینڈنگ کے کسی معیاری مقام کی عدم موجودگی اور تیزی سے تاریک ہوتے آسمان کی وجہ سے پرعزم افسر نے قیمتی جانوں کو بچانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ وادی میں کم بلندی پر بادل چھائے رہنے اور آپریٹنگ ایریا میں لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کے باوجود ڈبلیو جی کمانڈر انکت سود نے ایک سچے فضائی جنگجو کے جذبے کے ساتھ اپنی ذاتی حفاظت کو نظر انداز کرتے ہوئے پختہ فیصلہ سازی کا مظاہرہ کیا اور تمام مریضوں کو کامیابی سے نکالنے کے لیے چار گاؤوں میں غیر معیاری علاقوں میں لینڈنگ کی۔ سخت حالات اور موسم کا مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے افسر غروب آفتاب کے قریب چنڈی گڑھ پہنچے جہاں سے تمام مریضوں کو پی جی آئی منتقل کردیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد، افسر کو منڈی میں انسانی امداد اور آفات سے بچاؤ کی کارروائیاں کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی۔ انھوں نے محدود علاقوں میں لینڈنگ کے لیے طیارے کو سنبھالنے میں مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا اور راشن اور میڈیکل کٹس پہنچانے کے لیے کم اونچائیوں پر مہارت سے گھومتے رہے۔ انھوں نے اگلے پانچ دنوں کے عرصے میں 68 سے زیادہ اہم مشنوں کی فوری منصوبہ بندی اور محفوظ طریقے سے انجام دیا جس میں 34،000 کلو گرام سے زیادہ اہم امدادی سامان پہنچایا گیا ، جس سے بہت سے لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچ گئیں۔
غیر معمولی جرات، پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت اور انتہائی لگن کے اس کام کے لیے، سخت موسم کے حالات میں قیمتی جانوں کو بچانے کے لیے ہائی رسک مشن کو انجام دینے پر، ونگ کمانڈر انکت سود کو ’وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری)‘ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔