Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS SHAURYA CHAKRA ON 953327 CORPORAL DABHI SANJAY HIFFABAI ESSA
25 JAN 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
953327 Corporal Dabhi Sanjay Hiffabai Environmental Support Services Assistant was enrolled in the IAF on 28 Dec 11 and is on the posted strength of a Transportable Radar Unit with effect from 03 Oct 23.
On 04 May 24, Corporal Dabhi was detailed as an armed escort for Ashok Leyland Stallion vehicle towards collection of ration for the unit from Indian Army Field Supply Depot located 40 km from the unit Op location. At around, 1759h, while returning from the field supply depot, the vehicle was ambushed by three terrorists near Doba ridge at Shahsitar, 1.5 km short of the unit Op location.
At the time of ambush, he was seated on the extreme left of the rear seat of the cabin as per his earmarked role along with two of his fellow armed escorts. Due to heavy and concentrated small arms fire and grenade attack from two sides, he was hit by bullets in his right hand and got inflicted with multiple splinter injuries on face and upper body. Unmindful of his gunshot wound and profuse bleeding, he maintained his composure, tactically adjusted himself and opened retaliatory fire from left side window from his personal weapon (AK-103) on the terrorists. He was the first responder to the attack and continued firing single shots towards terrorists from different angles. Because of his tactical firing, one of the advancing terrorist had to hide behind a boulder located merely 20 meters from the vehicle. However, Cpl Dabhi understood the motive and kept on firing single shots towards the likely position of the hiding terrorist which helped in halting his advance towards their vehicle and finally forced the terrorists to retreat into the nearby jungle. This courageous act of Corporal Dabhi resulted in saving the precious lives of his team members and other collateral damage to service property.
Despite extreme adversities, he established communication with the unit from his personal mobile and informed about the situation at ambush site resulting in launch of immediate evacuation team with required medical aid.
For an act of exceptional courage and exemplary gallantry beyond call of duty, Corporal Dabhi Sanjay Hiffabai is awarded with ‘Shaurya Chakra’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 953327 कॉर्पोरल डाभी संजय हिफाबाई को शौर्य चक्र प्रदान किया
25 JAN 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना में 28 दिसंबर 2011 को 953327 कॉर्पोरल डाभी संजय हिफाबाई को पर्यावरण सहायता सेवा सहायक के रूप में नामांकित किया गया था और वह 03 अक्टूबर 2023 से प्रभावी ट्रांसपोर्टेबल रडार यूनिट में पदस्थापित हैं।
04 मई 24 को, कॉर्पोरल डाभी को यूनिट ऑपरेशन स्थान से 40 किमी दूर स्थित भारतीय सेना फील्ड सप्लाई डिपो से यूनिट के लिए राशन एकत्रित करने के लिए अशोक लीलैंड स्टैलियन वाहन के लिए एक सशस्त्र एस्कॉर्ट के रूप में तैनात किया गया। लगभग 1759 बजे, फील्ड सप्लाई डिपो से लौटते समय, यूनिट ऑपरेशन स्थान से 1.5 किमी दूर शाहसीतार में डोबा रिज के पास तीन आतंकवादियों ने उनके वाहन पर घात लगाकर हमला किया।
घात लगाकर किए गए हमले के समय, वह अपने दो साथी सशस्त्र एस्कॉर्ट्स के साथ अपनी निर्धारित भूमिका के अनुसार केबिन की पिछली सीट की बाईं ओर बैठे थे। दो तरफ से भारी और छोटे हथियारों से गोलीबारी और ग्रेनेड हमले के कारण, उनके दाहिने हाथ में गोलियां लगीं और चेहरे और ऊपरी शरीर पर कई छर्रे लगे। गोली लगने और खून बहने के बाद भी उन्होंने संयम बनाए रखा, चतुराई से खुद को संभाला और आतंकवादियों पर अपने निजी हथियार (एके-103) से बाईं ओर की खिड़की से जवाबी गोलीबारी शुरू कर दी। उन्होंने आतंकियों के हमले का सबसे पहले जवाब दिया और विभिन्न दिशाओं में आतंकवादियों की ओर गोलीबारी करना जारी रखा। उनकी सामरिक गोलीबारी के कारण, आगे बढ़ रहे आतंकवादियों में से एक को वाहन से केवल 20 मीटर की दूरी पर स्थित एक बोल्डर के पीछे छिपना पड़ा। हालांकि, डाभी ने उनके मकसद को समझ लिया और छिपे हुए आतंकवादी की संभावित स्थल की ओर गोली चलाना जारी रखा, जिससे उनके वाहन की ओर बढ़ने में मदद मिली और अंत में आतंकवादियों को पास के जंगल में पीछे हटने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ा। कॉर्पोरल डाभी के इस साहसी कार्य के कारण उनकी टीम के सदस्यों के कीमती जान बची और सेवा संपत्ति और अन्य संपत्ति सुरक्षित रही।
प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों के बावजूद, उन्होंने अपने निजी मोबाइल से यूनिट के साथ संचार स्थापित किया और गोलीबारी स्थल की स्थिति की जानकारी दी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आवश्यक चिकित्सा सहायता के साथ तत्काल निकासी दल को भेजा गया।
उनके असाधारण साहस और अनुकरणीय वीरता के कार्य के लिए, कॉर्पोरल डाभी संजय हिफाबाई को 'शौर्य चक्र' से सम्मानित किया गया।