Prime Minister's Office
India is honoured to welcome President Prabowo Subianto: Prime Minister
When we marked our first Republic Day, Indonesia was the guest nation and now, when we are marking 75 years of India being a Republic, President Subianto will be attending the celebrations: PM
25 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Welcoming the President of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that various aspects of the India-Indonesia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership were discussed. He highlighted that Indonesia was at the core of our Act East Policy and India welcomes Indonesia’s BRICS membership.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“India is honoured to welcome President Prabowo Subianto.
When we marked our first Republic Day, Indonesia was the guest nation and now, when we are marking 75 years of India being a Republic, President Subianto will be attending the celebrations. We discussed various aspects of the India-Indonesia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
@prabowo”
“We discussed ways to deepen India-Indonesia relations in areas such as security, defence manufacturing, trade, FinTech, AI and more. Sectors like food security, energy and disaster management are also areas where we look forward to working closely.”
“India and Indonesia are closely cooperating in various multilateral platforms as well. Indonesia is at the core of our Act East Policy and we welcome Indonesia’s BRICS membership.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष प्रबोवो सुबियांतो यांचे स्वागत करून भारत गौरवान्वित झाला आहे: पंतप्रधान
जेव्हा आपण आपला पहिला प्रजासत्ताक दिन साजरा केला तेव्हा इंडोनेशिया हे अतिथी राष्ट्र होते आणि आता जेव्हा आपण भारत प्रजासत्ताक झाल्याची 75 वर्षे साजरी करत आहोत, तेव्हा राष्ट्रपती सुबियांतो या सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत: पंतप्रधान
25 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
इंडोनेशियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष प्रबोवो सुबियांतो यांचे स्वागत करत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे की भारत-इंडोनेशिया सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या विविध पैलूंवर चर्चा झाली. इंडोनेशिया आमच्या ऍक्ट ईस्ट धोरणाच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे आणि भारत इंडोनेशियाच्या ब्रिक्स सदस्यत्वाचे स्वागत करतो असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
X वरील थ्रेड पोस्टमध्ये मोदी यांनी लिहिले:
"राष्ट्राध्यक्ष प्रबोवो सुबियांतो यांचे स्वागत करून भारत गौरवान्वित झाला आहे.
जेव्हा आपण आपला पहिला प्रजासत्ताक दिन साजरा केला तेव्हा इंडोनेशिया हे अतिथी राष्ट्र होते आणि आता जेव्हा आपण भारत प्रजासत्ताक झाल्याची 75 वर्षे साजरी करत आहोत, तेव्हा राष्ट्रपती सुबियांतो या सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. आम्ही भारत-इंडोनेशिया सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या विविध पैलूंवर चर्चा केली.
@prabowo”
आम्ही सुरक्षा, संरक्षण उत्पादन, व्यापार, फिनटेक, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि अन्य क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारत-इंडोनेशिया संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा केली. अन्न सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन यांसारखी क्षेत्रे देखील आहेत ज्यात एकत्रितपणे काम करण्यास आम्ही उत्सुक आहोत."
भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया विविध बहुपक्षीय मंचावर एकमेकांना सहकार्य करत आहेत. इंडोनेशिया आमच्या ऍक्ट ईस्ट धोरणाच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे आणि आम्ही इंडोनेशियाच्या ब्रिक्स सदस्यत्वाचे स्वागत करतो.”