Prime Minister's Office
India is honoured to welcome President Prabowo Subianto: Prime Minister
When we marked our first Republic Day, Indonesia was the guest nation and now, when we are marking 75 years of India being a Republic, President Subianto will be attending the celebrations: PM
25 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Welcoming the President of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that various aspects of the India-Indonesia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership were discussed. He highlighted that Indonesia was at the core of our Act East Policy and India welcomes Indonesia’s BRICS membership.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“India is honoured to welcome President Prabowo Subianto.
When we marked our first Republic Day, Indonesia was the guest nation and now, when we are marking 75 years of India being a Republic, President Subianto will be attending the celebrations. We discussed various aspects of the India-Indonesia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
@prabowo”
“We discussed ways to deepen India-Indonesia relations in areas such as security, defence manufacturing, trade, FinTech, AI and more. Sectors like food security, energy and disaster management are also areas where we look forward to working closely.”
“India and Indonesia are closely cooperating in various multilateral platforms as well. Indonesia is at the core of our Act East Policy and we welcome Indonesia’s BRICS membership.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो सुबियांतो का स्वागत कर सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
जब हमने अपना पहला गणतंत्र दिवस मनाया था, तो इंडोनेशिया अतिथि देश था और अब, जब हम एक गणतंत्र के रूप में भारत के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाने जा रहे हैं, तो राष्ट्रपति सुबियांतो उस समारोह में भाग लेंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
25 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री प्रबोवो सुबियांतो का स्वागत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कहा कि भारत-इंडोनेशिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इंडोनेशिया हमारी एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के केन्द्र में है और भारत इंडोनेशिया की ब्रिक्स की सदस्यता का स्वागत करता है।
एक्स पर एक थ्रेड पोस्ट में, श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
“भारत राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो सुबियांतो का स्वागत करके सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा है।
जब हमने अपना पहला गणतंत्र दिवस मनाया था, तो इंडोनेशिया अतिथि देश था और अब, जब हम एक गणतंत्र के रूप में भारत के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाने जा रहे हैं, तो राष्ट्रपति सुबियांतो उस समारोह में भाग लेंगे। हमने भारत-इंडोनेशिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की।
@prabowo”
हमने सुरक्षा, रक्षा उत्पादन, व्यापार, फिनटेक, एआई और अन्य क्षेत्रों में भारत-इंडोनेशिया संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। खाद्य सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्र भी उन क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं जहां हम साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।”
“भारत और इंडोनेशिया विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर भी निकटता से सहयोग कर रहे हैं। इंडोनेशिया हमारी एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के केन्द्र में है और हम इंडोनेशिया की ब्रिक्स की सदस्यता का स्वागत करते हैं।”