Prime Minister's Office
India is honoured to welcome President Prabowo Subianto: Prime Minister
When we marked our first Republic Day, Indonesia was the guest nation and now, when we are marking 75 years of India being a Republic, President Subianto will be attending the celebrations: PM
25 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Welcoming the President of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that various aspects of the India-Indonesia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership were discussed. He highlighted that Indonesia was at the core of our Act East Policy and India welcomes Indonesia’s BRICS membership.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“India is honoured to welcome President Prabowo Subianto.
When we marked our first Republic Day, Indonesia was the guest nation and now, when we are marking 75 years of India being a Republic, President Subianto will be attending the celebrations. We discussed various aspects of the India-Indonesia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
@prabowo”
“We discussed ways to deepen India-Indonesia relations in areas such as security, defence manufacturing, trade, FinTech, AI and more. Sectors like food security, energy and disaster management are also areas where we look forward to working closely.”
“India and Indonesia are closely cooperating in various multilateral platforms as well. Indonesia is at the core of our Act East Policy and we welcome Indonesia’s BRICS membership.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
صدر پرابوو سوبیانتو کا استقبال کرنا ہندوستان کے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے: وزیر اعظم
جب ہم نے اپنا پہلا یوم جمہوریہ منایا تھا، انڈونیشیا مہمان ملک تھا اور اب، جب ہم ہندوستان کے جمہوریہ ہونے کے 75 سال پورے کر رہے ہیں، صدر سوبیانتو تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے: وزیر اعظم
25 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
انڈونیشیا کے صدر عزت مآب جناب پرابوو سوبیانتوکا استقبال کرتے ہوئے، ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اپنے ایک ریمارک میں کہا کہ ہندوستان-انڈونیشیا جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ انڈونیشیا ہماری ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا مرکز ہے اور ہندوستان انڈونیشیا کی برکس رکنیت کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہے۔
ایکس پر ایک تھریڈ پوسٹ میں،جناب مودی نے لکھا:
’’صدر پرابوو سوبیانتو کا خیرمقدم کرنا ہندوستان کے لئے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔‘‘
جب ہم نے اپنا پہلا یوم جمہوریہ منایا تھا، انڈونیشیا مہمان ملک تھا اور اب، جب ہم ہندوستان کے جمہوریہ ہونے کے 75 سال پورے کر رہے ہیں، صدر سوبیانتو تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ہم نے ہندوستان-انڈونیشیا جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
@prabowo‘‘
’’ہم نے سیکورٹی، دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ، تجارت، اے آئی فن ٹیک جیسے اور بہت کچھ شعبوں میں ہندوستان-انڈونیشیا تعلقات کو، گہرا کرنے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ غذائی سیکیورٹی، توانائی اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ جیسے شعبے بھی ایسے شعبے ہیں جہاں ہم مل کر کام کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔
’’بھارت اور انڈونیشیا مختلف کثیر جہتی پلیٹ فارمز میں بھی قریبی تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ انڈونیشیا ہماری ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا مرکز ہے اور ہم انڈونیشیا کی برکس رکنیت کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔‘‘