Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, interacts with distinguished guests from villages under the Vibrant Village Programme in New Delhi, visiting the capital for the 76th Republic Day celebrations
The 'Vibrant Village Programme is enhancing not just physical and digital connectivity but also emotional connect
PM Modi helped the people of Ladakh get rid of the persistent problem of freezing of diesel during winter
The 'Vibrant Village Programme' will ensure that the infrastructure, culture, tourism, lifestyle, and economic development of border villages become as vibrant as those in the rest of the country
The special guests from the Vibrant Villages should definitely convey the message back that their Prime Minister holds deep affection for them
Under the Vibrant Village Programme, schemes worth ₹556 crore have been developed for agriculture, education, health, energy, cooperatives, and Khadi and Village Industries, among others
25 JAN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today interacted with distinguished guests from villages under the Vibrant Village Programme in New Delhi, visiting the capital for the 76th Republic Day celebrations. The occasion was graced by Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda, Union Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary (Border Management) in the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) Dr. Rajendra Kumar, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), the Director General of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), and several other dignitaries.
AF41.JPG)
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, highlighted that the Vibrant Village Programme signifies the beginning of achange in approach and perspective. He explained that the programme aims to bridge emotional gap between Vibrant Villages and Delhi, instilling a sense of unity among residents of remote and border areas by reaffirming their integral place in India and assuring that the nation cares for them. Shri Shah emphasized that when the Prime Minister invites residents from “the first village” (border villages) to participate in national festivals as honoured guests, it fosters emotional connection and eliminates barriers of the hearts. He noted that, for the past four years, representatives from various villages have been invited to these celebrations, where they are treated with respect as special guests of the Prime Minister, symbolizing a transformed outlook toward the nation’s frontier villages.
4IGO.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah stated that after Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister in 2014, an inclusive and all-encompassing vision for the country’s development was introduced, aiming for progress that benefits every citizen and region. He shared the example of Ladakh, where the freezing of diesel in winters was a major issue. Following the directions of Prime Minister Modi, the Government of India allocated a budget for research and development to create non-freezing diesel, which is now available in Ladakh. He emphasized that such solutions are possible only when attention is given to the challenges of these areas. The Home Minister also mentioned that in 2017, a decision was made to have all security forces, including the army, procure milk, eggs, fish, and vegetables from border villages, creating employment opportunities in those regions.
7F4F.JPG)
Union Home Minister stated that the Vibrant Village Programme is a comprehensive and multi-sectoral initiative for holistic development. He emphasized that the infrastructure, culture, tourism, livelihood, and economic growth of villages should be as vibrant as those in the rest of the country. He further highlighted that by advancing with a holistic approach, not only will the present become vibrant, but future generations will also benefit from a better living environment.
EGII.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced this program on 15th February 2023 and 662 villages of 46 blocks adjoining the northern border of the country were included in it. He said that after the formation of the scheme, more than 22 ministers of the central government visited 8 districts and 26 villages, bringing to light the local difficulties there and the ground problems in the implementation of the Vibrant Village programme. In addition, 92 senior officers have visited 259 villages and efforts have been made to touch almost every village with such initiatives, he added.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the issues faced by 662 villages in the implementation of the Vibrant Village Program were reviewed, and their report was sent to the Ministry of Home Affairs. He said that based on this report, 626 projects were formulated. Similarly, 901 employment-related projects were initiated. He said that, along with these, schemes worth ₹556 crore were developed for agriculture, education, health, energy, cooperatives, and Khadi and Village Industries. Shri Shah stated that ₹2,400 crore was spent on constructing 113 roads and 8 low-suspension bridges, and by June 2025, 4G connectivity will be available in 362 villages. He further mentioned that out of the 662 villages, 474 have been electrified on-grid and 127 off-grid, and 43 new power projects have been developed at a cost of ₹238 crore.The Home Minister said that View Points, Adventure Tourism, Eco-Resorts and Tourist Centres have been developed from 102 projects at a cost of Rs 48 crore. He said that earlier 570 villages out of 662 did not have banks. The work of linking such villages with banks has been done by the Modi government.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has provided all the basic facilities for a good life to the people living in these vibrant villages. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, a sincere effort has been made to achieve 100% saturation of government schemes through a Bottom-to-Top approach, ensuring connectivity in physical, digital, and emotional terms. The Home Minister told the guests from the Vibrant Villages to convey this message upon returning to their villages—that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who has been chosen by them, holds deep affection for them.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस के शुभ अवसर पर ‘वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम’ (VVP) के गांवों से पधारे विशिष्ट अतिथियों के साथ नई दिल्ली में आत्मीय संवाद किया
‘वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम’ से Physical व Digital कनेक्टिविटी के साथ-साथ दिलों की कनेक्टिविटी भी बढ़ रही है
मोदी जी ने लद्दाखवासियों को सर्दियों के दौरान डीजल के जम जाने की समस्या से दिलाई मुक्ति
‘वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम’ से सीमावर्ती गाँवों का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, संस्कृति, पर्यटन, जीवन और आर्थिक उन्नति देश के बाकी हिस्से जितनी ही वाइब्रेंट होगी
वायब्रेंट विलेजेज से आए विशेष अतिथि अपने गांव में यह संदेश ज़रूर दें कि उनके प्रधानमंत्री के मन में देश के पहले गाँवों के लोगों के प्रति बहुत प्यार है
वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के तहत कृषि, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, ऊर्जा, कोऑपरेटिव और खादी ग्रामोद्योग आदि की 556 करोड़ रूपए लागत वाली योजनाएं बनाई गई हैं
25 JAN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर "वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम" के गांवों से पधारे विशिष्ट अतिथियों के साथ नई दिल्ली में आत्मीय संवाद किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे पी नड्डा, केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्यमंत्री श्री किरण रिजीजू, केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओरांव, केन्द्रीय गृहराज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविन्द मोहन, सचिव, सीमा प्रबंधन डॉ. राजेन्द्र कुमार, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो और महानिदेशक, भारत तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (ITBP) सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वायब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम एक अप्रोच और दृष्टिकोण के बदलाव की शुरूआत है। यह कार्यक्रम वायब्रेंट विलेज और दिल्ली के बीच दिल की दूरी समाप्त करने का कार्यक्रम है और दुर्गम और सीमांत क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले गांवों के लोगों के मन में यह भाव जगाता है कि हम सब भारत का ही हिस्सा हैं और पूरा भारत हमारी चिंता करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब देश का प्रधानमंत्री देश के प्रथम गांव में रहने वाले हर व्यक्ति को निमंत्रण भेजकर देश के राष्ट्रीय उत्सव में बुलाता है और उसकी मेज़बानी करता है, तो मन की संवेदनाओं से दिल की दूरी समाप्त हो जाती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 4 वर्षों से लगातार राष्ट्रीय उत्सवों पर अलग अलग गांवों के प्रतिनिधियों को यहां आमंत्रित किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर वर्ष यहां आने वाले लोगों को देश के प्रधानमंत्री जी के विशेष अतिथि के रूप में सम्मान सहित राष्ट्रीय उत्सव में शामिल होने का मौका मिलता है। यह देश के प्रथम गावों के प्रति बदले हुए दृष्टिकोण का परिचायक है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद देश के विकास की एक सर्वस्पर्शीय और समावेशी परिकल्पना अस्तित्व में आई, जिसके तहत इस प्रकार से विकास हो जो देश के हर नागरिक और क्षेत्र को स्पर्श करे। उन्होंने उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि लद्दाख में सबसे बड़ी समस्या सर्दियों में डीज़ल के जमने की होती थी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के निर्देश पर भारत सरकार की तेल कंपनियों को न जमने वाले डीज़ल के लिए शोध और अनुसंधान के लिए बजट दिया गया। आज लद्दाख में न जमने वाला डीज़ल उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह तभी हो सकता है जब इन क्षेत्रों की समस्याओं पर कोई ध्यान देता है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 2017 में एक निर्णय लिया गया कि सेना सहित सभी सुरक्षा बल, दूध, अंडे, मछली और सब्जियां सीमांत गांवों से ही खरीदेंगे जिससे वहां रोजगार के साधन उपलब्ध होंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम, संपूर्ण विकास का एक मल्टीडायमेंशनल और मल्टी-सेक्टोरल कार्यक्रम है। गांवों का इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, कल्चर, पर्यटन, जीवन और आर्थिक उन्नति भी देश के बाकी हिस्सों जितनी ही वायब्रेंट होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हम संपूर्ण विकास के साथ आगे बढ़ते हैं तब सिर्फ वर्तमान ही वायब्रेंट नहीं होगा बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियां भी अच्छे वातावरण में जी सकेंगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 15 फरवरी, 2023 को इस कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की थी और देश की उत्तरी सीमा से सटे 46 ब्लॉक के 662 गांवों को इसमें समाहित किया गया। योजना बनने के बाद केन्द्र सरकार के 22 से अधिक मंत्रियों ने 8 ज़िलों और 26 गांवों का दौरा किया और वहां की स्थानीय कठिनाइयों और वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के अमल में आने वाली ज़मीनी दिक्कतों को सामने लाने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा 92 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 259 गांवों का दौरा किया है और इस प्रकार लगभग हर गांव को स्पर्श करने का प्रयास किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के अमल के रास्ते में आ रही 662 गावों की समस्याओं को देखकर इनकी रिपोर्ट गृह मंत्रालय के पास भेजी गई। इस रिपोर्ट के आधार पर 626 परियोजनाएं बनाई गईं। इसी प्रकार रोज़गार से जुड़ी 901 परियोजनाएं शुरू की गईं। इनके साथ-साथ कृषि, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, ऊर्जा, कोऑपरेटिव और खादी ग्रामोद्योग आदि की 556 करोड़ रूपए लागत वाली योजनाएं बनीं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2400 करोड़ रूपए के खर्च से 113 सड़कें और 8 लो सस्पेंशन ब्रिज बनाए गए और जून, 2025 तक 362 गावों में 4जी कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 662 गावों में से 474 गांवों में ऑनग्रिड और 127 गांवों में ऑफग्रिड इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन हो चुका है और 238 करोड़ रूपए से 43 नई विद्युत परियोजनाएं बनाई गई हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 48 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 102 परियोजनाओं से व्यू पॉइंट, एडवेंचर टूरिज़्म, इकोरिजॉर्ट और पर्यटन केन्द्रों का विकास किया गया है। पहले 662 में से 570 गांवों में बैंक नहीं थे, मोदी सरकार ने ऐसे गांवों को बैंक से जोड़ने का काम भी किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने वाइब्रेंट विलेज में रहने वाले लोगों के अच्छे जीवन के लिए सारी प्राथमिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने का काम किया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में Bottom To Top अप्रोच के साथ सरकारी योजनाओं का शत प्रतिशत सैचुरेशन प्राप्त कर Physical, Digital और दिलों की Connectivity को जोड़ने का मन से प्रयास किया गया है। गृह मंत्री ने वायब्रेंट विलेज से आए अतिथियों से कहा कि वे अपने गांव वापस जाकर यह संदेश ज़रूर दें कि उनके द्वारा चुने गए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के मन में वायब्रेंट विलेज के लोगों के प्रति बहुत प्यार है।