Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, interacts with distinguished guests from villages under the Vibrant Village Programme in New Delhi, visiting the capital for the 76th Republic Day celebrations
The 'Vibrant Village Programme is enhancing not just physical and digital connectivity but also emotional connect
PM Modi helped the people of Ladakh get rid of the persistent problem of freezing of diesel during winter
The 'Vibrant Village Programme' will ensure that the infrastructure, culture, tourism, lifestyle, and economic development of border villages become as vibrant as those in the rest of the country
The special guests from the Vibrant Villages should definitely convey the message back that their Prime Minister holds deep affection for them
Under the Vibrant Village Programme, schemes worth ₹556 crore have been developed for agriculture, education, health, energy, cooperatives, and Khadi and Village Industries, among others
25 JAN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today interacted with distinguished guests from villages under the Vibrant Village Programme in New Delhi, visiting the capital for the 76th Republic Day celebrations. The occasion was graced by Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda, Union Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary (Border Management) in the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) Dr. Rajendra Kumar, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), the Director General of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), and several other dignitaries.
AF41.JPG)
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, highlighted that the Vibrant Village Programme signifies the beginning of achange in approach and perspective. He explained that the programme aims to bridge emotional gap between Vibrant Villages and Delhi, instilling a sense of unity among residents of remote and border areas by reaffirming their integral place in India and assuring that the nation cares for them. Shri Shah emphasized that when the Prime Minister invites residents from “the first village” (border villages) to participate in national festivals as honoured guests, it fosters emotional connection and eliminates barriers of the hearts. He noted that, for the past four years, representatives from various villages have been invited to these celebrations, where they are treated with respect as special guests of the Prime Minister, symbolizing a transformed outlook toward the nation’s frontier villages.
4IGO.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah stated that after Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister in 2014, an inclusive and all-encompassing vision for the country’s development was introduced, aiming for progress that benefits every citizen and region. He shared the example of Ladakh, where the freezing of diesel in winters was a major issue. Following the directions of Prime Minister Modi, the Government of India allocated a budget for research and development to create non-freezing diesel, which is now available in Ladakh. He emphasized that such solutions are possible only when attention is given to the challenges of these areas. The Home Minister also mentioned that in 2017, a decision was made to have all security forces, including the army, procure milk, eggs, fish, and vegetables from border villages, creating employment opportunities in those regions.
7F4F.JPG)
Union Home Minister stated that the Vibrant Village Programme is a comprehensive and multi-sectoral initiative for holistic development. He emphasized that the infrastructure, culture, tourism, livelihood, and economic growth of villages should be as vibrant as those in the rest of the country. He further highlighted that by advancing with a holistic approach, not only will the present become vibrant, but future generations will also benefit from a better living environment.
EGII.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced this program on 15th February 2023 and 662 villages of 46 blocks adjoining the northern border of the country were included in it. He said that after the formation of the scheme, more than 22 ministers of the central government visited 8 districts and 26 villages, bringing to light the local difficulties there and the ground problems in the implementation of the Vibrant Village programme. In addition, 92 senior officers have visited 259 villages and efforts have been made to touch almost every village with such initiatives, he added.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the issues faced by 662 villages in the implementation of the Vibrant Village Program were reviewed, and their report was sent to the Ministry of Home Affairs. He said that based on this report, 626 projects were formulated. Similarly, 901 employment-related projects were initiated. He said that, along with these, schemes worth ₹556 crore were developed for agriculture, education, health, energy, cooperatives, and Khadi and Village Industries. Shri Shah stated that ₹2,400 crore was spent on constructing 113 roads and 8 low-suspension bridges, and by June 2025, 4G connectivity will be available in 362 villages. He further mentioned that out of the 662 villages, 474 have been electrified on-grid and 127 off-grid, and 43 new power projects have been developed at a cost of ₹238 crore.The Home Minister said that View Points, Adventure Tourism, Eco-Resorts and Tourist Centres have been developed from 102 projects at a cost of Rs 48 crore. He said that earlier 570 villages out of 662 did not have banks. The work of linking such villages with banks has been done by the Modi government.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has provided all the basic facilities for a good life to the people living in these vibrant villages. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, a sincere effort has been made to achieve 100% saturation of government schemes through a Bottom-to-Top approach, ensuring connectivity in physical, digital, and emotional terms. The Home Minister told the guests from the Vibrant Villages to convey this message upon returning to their villages—that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who has been chosen by them, holds deep affection for them.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
76வது குடியரசு தின கொண்டாட்டத்திற்காக தலைநகருக்கு வருகை தந்துள்ள கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களுடன் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாடினார்
25 JAN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, 76வது குடியரசு தின விழாவிற்கு தலைநகருக்கு வருகை தந்த புது தில்லியில், எழுச்சிமிகு கிராமம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களுடன் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா, மத்திய நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜுவல் ஓரம், மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய், மத்திய உள்துறை செயலர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன், உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, எழுச்சிமிகு கிராமத் திட்டம் அணுகுமுறை மற்றும் முன்னோக்கில் ஒரு மாற்றத்தின் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று எடுத்துரைத்தார். துடிப்பான கிராமங்களுக்கும் தில்லிக்கும் இடையே உள்ள உணர்ச்சிப்பூர்வமான இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பது, தொலைதூர மற்றும் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் வசிப்பவர்களிடையே ஒற்றுமை உணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது, இந்தியாவில் தங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த இடத்தை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தி, தேசம் அவர்களைக் கவனித்துக்கொள்கிறது என்பதை உறுதிசெய்வதை அவர் விளக்கினார். "முதல் கிராமத்தில்" (எல்லை கிராமங்கள்) வசிப்பவர்களை கௌரவ விருந்தினர்களாக தேசிய விழாக்களில் பங்கேற்க பிரதமர் அழைக்கும் போது, அது உணர்ச்சி ரீதியான தொடர்பை வளர்க்கிறது. இதயத்தின் தடைகளை நீக்குகிறது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். கடந்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளாக, பல்வேறு கிராமங்களில் இருந்து பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு அழைக்கப்பட்டு, அவர்கள் பிரதமரின் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக மரியாதையுடன் நடத்தப்படுகிறார்கள், இது நாட்டின் எல்லைப்புற கிராமங்கள் மீதான மாற்றப்பட்ட கண்ணோட்டத்தை அடையாளப்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2014 ஆம் ஆண்டு திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பிரதமரான பிறகு, ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் பிராந்தியத்திற்கும் நன்மை பயக்கும் முன்னேற்றத்தை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். அவர் லடாக்கின் உதாரணத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார், அங்கு குளிர்காலத்தில் டீசல் முடக்கம் ஒரு பெரிய பிரச்சினையாக இருந்தது. பிரதமர் மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலைப் பின்பற்றி, இந்திய அரசாங்கம் உறைபனி அல்லாத டீசலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக பட்ஜெட்டை ஒதுக்கியது, அது இப்போது லடாக்கில் கிடைக்கிறது. இந்தப் பகுதிகளின் சவால்கள் தொடர்பில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் போது மாத்திரமே இவ்வாறான தீர்வுகள் சாத்தியமாகும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். 2017 ஆம் ஆண்டில், எல்லையோர கிராமங்களில் இருந்து ராணுவம் உட்பட அனைத்து பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரும் பால், முட்டை, மீன் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளை கொள்முதல் செய்து, அந்த பிராந்தியங்களில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது என்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
துடிப்பான கிராமம் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் 662 கிராமங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, அவற்றின் அறிக்கை உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்திற்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த அறிக்கையின் அடிப்படையில் 626 திட்டங்கள் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றார். இதேபோல், 901 வேலைவாய்ப்பு தொடர்பான திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. இவற்றுடன் விவசாயம், கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், எரிசக்தி, கூட்டுறவு, காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்களுக்கு ரூ 556 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 113 சாலைகள் மற்றும் 8 தொங்கு பாலங்கள் அமைக்க ரூ 2,400 கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், ஜூன் 2025க்குள் 362 கிராமங்களில் 4ஜி இணைப்பு கிடைக்கும் என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார்.