Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's statement at the Joint Press Conference with the President of Indonesia
25 JAN 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President and my brother Prabowo Subianto,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Indonesia was our Chief Guest for India’s very first Republic Day. And it is a matter of great pride for us that, as we celebrate our 75th Republic Day, once again, Indonesia has gracefully accepted to be a part of this momentous occasion. On this occasion, I warmly welcome President Prabowo to India.
Friends,
During my visit to Indonesia in 2018, we took our partnership forward to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Today, we held extensive discussions with President Prabowo on various aspects of mutual cooperation. To strengthen our cooperation in the Defence sector, we have decided to work together in the areas of Defence Manufacturing and Supply Chain.
We’ve also emphasized on cooperation in Maritime Security, Cyber Security, Counter-Terrorism and De-radicalisation. The agreement signed today on Maritime Safety and Security will strengthen our cooperation in the areas of Crime Prevention, Search and Rescue, and Capacity Building. Over the past few years, our bilateral trade has grown rapidly, and last year, this exceeded USD 30 billion.
To take this a step further, we’ve also held discussions on diversifying market access and the trade basket. The private sector is also an equal partner in these efforts. We welcome the CEO Forum meeting held today and the agreements finalised in the private sector. We have also decided to further strengthen mutual cooperation in areas like FinTech, Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things and Digital Public Infrastructure.
In the sectors of Health and Food Security, India is sharing its learnings and experience from the Mid-Day Meal Scheme and the Public Distribution System with Indonesia. We have also decided that we will work together in sectors of Energy, Critical Minerals, Science & Technology, Space and STEM Education. The Disaster Management Authorities of both countries shall also come together to perform Joint Exercises.
Friends,
The relationship between India and Indonesia dates back thousands of years. Tales inspired from the Ramayana and the Mahabharata, and the ‘Bali Jatra’ are living testaments of the age-old cultural and historical ties between our two great nations. It gives me great pleasure that, after the Buddhist Borobudur Temple, India will now also contribute towards the conservation efforts of the Prambanan Hindu Temple.
Additionally, the year 2025 shall be celebrated as the Indo-ASEAN Year of Tourism. This shall also promote cultural exchanges and tourism between India and Indonesia.
Friends,
Indonesia is our important partner in the ASEAN and Indo-Pacific regions. Both countries are committed towards maintaining peace, security, prosperity and rules-based order in this entire region. We agree that Freedom of Navigation must be ensured in accordance with International Laws.
In our Act Easy Policy, emphasis has been given to ASEAN unity and centrality. We continue to work together on platforms like G-20, ASEAN and Indian Ocean Rim Association.
Now we are also welcoming the membership of Indonesia in BRICS. At all these forums, we will work in coordination and cooperation for the interests and priorities of the nations in the Global South.
Excellency,
Your visit to India as Chief Guest for our Republic Day tomorrow is a matter of immense pride for us. We are all eager to witness the Indonesian marching squad for the very first time at the event. Once again, I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইন্দোনেশিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর যৌথ সাংবাদিক বৈঠক
25 JAN 2025 6:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
মহামান্য প্রেসিডেন্ট, এবং আমার প্রিয় ভাই প্রবোয়ো সুবিয়ান্তো,
উভয় দেশের প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমের বন্ধুরা,
নমস্কার !
ভারতের প্রথম প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসে প্রধান অতিথি ছিল ইন্দোনেশিয়া এবং এটা আমাদের কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্বের যে, আমাদের ৭৫-তম প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে অংশীদার হতে ইন্দোনেশিয়া আবার আনন্দের সঙ্গে সম্মতি দিয়েছে। প্রেসিডেন্ট সুবিয়ান্তোকে ভারতে স্বাগত।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০১৮ সালে আমার ইন্দোনেশিয়া সফরের সময় আমরা সর্বাত্মক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার অঙ্গীকার করেছিলাম। আজ প্রেসিডেন্ট সুবিয়ান্তোর সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতাকে শক্তিশালী করতে আমরা প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ও সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তুলতে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি।
এছাড়া সামুদ্রিক সুরক্ষা, সাইবার সুরক্ষা এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদ দমনের ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার ওপর জোর দিয়েছি। সামুদ্রিক সুরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তি, অপরাধ দমন, সামুদ্রিক অন্বেষণ এবং সক্ষমতা নির্মাণের মতো ক্ষেত্রকে মজবুত করবে। গত কয়েক বছরে আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ৩০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার ছাড়িয়ে গিয়েছে। একে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে আমরা বাজার সৃষ্টি এবং বাণিজ্য ভাণ্ডার গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দিয়েছি। ফিনটেক, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ইন্টারনেট এবং ডিজিটাল গণ পরিকাঠামোকে মজবুত করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য ও খাদ্য সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে মিড ডে মিল প্রকল্প এবং গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থায় নিজের অভিজ্ঞতাকে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছে। এছাড়া শক্তি, দুষ্প্রাপ্য ধাতু, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, মহাকাশ প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে আমরা একসঙ্গে কাজ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়ার সম্পর্ক হাজার হাজার বছরের পুরনো। রামায়ণ এবং মহাভারতে এই সম্পর্কের যোগসূত্র মেলে। ভারত ইন্দোনেশিয়ার সঙ্গে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় ও পর্যটন বিকাশের লক্ষ্যেও কাজ করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আসিয়ান এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ইন্দোনেশিয়া আমাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার। গোটা অঞ্চলে শান্তি, সুরক্ষা এবং সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে কাজ করতে দুই দেশ অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। আমরা এখন ব্রিকস-এ ইন্দোনেশিয়াকে স্বাগত জানাচ্ছি। এই সবকটি মঞ্চেই আমরা একসঙ্গে কাজ করে যাব। আগামীকাল প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে ভারতে আপনার আগমন আমাদের কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্বের বিষয়। আমি আবার আপনাকে এবং আপনার প্রতিনিধিদের ভারতে স্বাগত জানাই।
আপনাকে অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।