Lok Sabha Secretariat
Lok Sabha Speaker greets the nation on the eve of 76th Republic Day of India
25 JAN 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has greeted the nation on the eve of 76th Republic Day of India.
In his message, Shri Birla has said,
"Many congratulations and best wishes to all of you on the 76th Republic Day of India.
The modern Republic of India has completed a glorious journey of 75 years. In these years, our Republic has become stronger and more prosperous. The country has touched many dimensions of progress. From agriculture to sports; from land to space - India has achieved many glorious achievements.
In these 75 years, with the collective efforts of all, India has moved forward in the direction of self-reliance. Our youth have taken the country forward on the strength of new thinking and innovation. From education to defence and from sports to space, women are progressing rapidly in every field. Our farmers, labourers, MSME sector, small and big businessmen, every person is becoming a partner in the progress of the country. As a result of these collective efforts, India has become the 5th largest economy inworld and is soon going to achieve the third position.
Every citizen of the country should take a pledge today that we will increase our participation in the democratic process. We will strengthen our ideals of freedom, equality, justice and fraternity so that our Republic prospers even more. On this day, let us also remember those great personalities who played a role in achieving independence of the country and contributed tirelessly in the making of the Constitution. With this message, many best wishes to you once again on Republic Day.
Jai Hind."

लोकसभा सचिवालय
76 व्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी देशवासीयांना दिल्या शुभेच्छा
25 JAN 2025 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी भारताच्या 76 व्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासीयांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
बिर्ला यांनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे :
"भारताच्या 76 व्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनानिमित्त सर्वांचे खूप खूप अभिनंदन आणि शुभेच्छा.
आधुनिक भारतीय प्रजासत्ताकाने 75 वर्षांचा गौरवशाली प्रवास पूर्ण केला आहे. या प्रवासात आपले प्रजासत्ताक अधिक मजबूत आणि समृद्ध झाले आहे. देशाने प्रगतीच्या अनेक आयामांना स्पर्श केला आहे. शेतीपासून क्रीडाक्षेत्रापर्यंत; जमिनीपासून अवकाशापर्यंत - भारताने अनेक क्षेत्रात झळाळती कामगिरी केली आहे.
75 वर्षांत, सर्वांच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांनी, भारत स्वावलंबनाच्या दिशेने अग्रेसर होत आहे. आपल्या तरुणांनी नवीन विचार आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या बळावर देशाला पुढे नेले आहे. शिक्षणापासून संरक्षणापर्यंत आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्रापासून अवकाशापर्यंत, महिला प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात वेगाने प्रगती करत आहेत. आपले शेतकरी, कामगार, सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्र, लहान-मोठे व्यापारी, प्रत्येक व्यक्ती देशाच्या प्रगतीत भागीदार होत आहे. या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांमुळे, भारत जगातील पाचवी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनला आहे आणि लवकरच तिसरा क्रमांकावर पोहचणार आहे.
लोकशाही प्रक्रियेत आपला सहभाग वाढवण्याची प्रतिज्ञा आज देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाने करावी. आपले प्रजासत्ताक आणखी समृद्ध व्हावे यासाठी आपण स्वातंत्र्य, समता, न्याय आणि बंधुत्वाचा आपला आदर्श बळकट करू. आजच्या दिवशी, देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्य प्राप्तीत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या आणि संविधानाच्या निर्मितीत अथक योगदान देणाऱ्या त्या महान व्यक्तिमत्त्वांचेही स्मरण करूया. या संदेशासह, प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या तुम्हाला पुन्हा एकदा अनेक शुभेच्छा.
जय हिंद.”