Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan applauds the achievement of women Self-Help Groups who emerged as Lakhpati through their engagement in various DAY-NRLM interventions
Lakhpati Didis will not stop here but will become Crorepati and Arabpati soon: Shri Chouhan
Union Minister re-emphasises the goal of Garibi-mukt Gaon
Shri Chouhan insists on adopting a whole-of-government approach through convergence for maximum impact and transforming the rural economy by enabling Lakhpati Didis
Three hundred Lakhpati Didis invited as Special Guests who will witness the 76th Republic Day Parade tomorrow at Kartavya Path in New Delhi
25 JAN 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with a group of 300 Lakhpati Didis from Self-Help Groups (SHG) those will participate in the 76th Republic Day Celebrations at Kartavya Path as Special Guests. He applauded the efforts of SHG women to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of Lakhpati Didis. He said that Lakhpati Didis will not stop here, but will become Crorepati and Arabpati soon. He emphasised that one becomes what one thinks and how one acts. He opened the house to all the Didis seeking suggestions for the way ahead. Didis emphasised on online marketing platform for interstate trade, removing the middlemen; importance of insurance, organic farming and peer learning among SHG Didis.
Shri Chouhan thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership, showing the way ahead for socioeconomic empowerment of women. He appreciated the work done by DAY-NRLM for the Lakhpati Didi mission, wherein each SHG household is encouraged to take up multiple livelihood activities coupled with value chain interventions, building higher order enterprises resulting in a sustainable income of one lakh rupees and above every year. He re-emphasised the goal of Garibi-mukt Gaon. Union Minister requested all Lakhpati Didis to make every women around them into a Lakhpati. Shri Chouhan insisted on adopting a whole-of-government approach through convergence for maximum impact and transforming the rural economy by enabling Lakhpati Didis.
On the eve of Republic Day, Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani said that Prime Minister’s dream of ‘Viksit Bharat’ has now become a reality. He also shared an inspiring story of Rajeshwari Didi from Anantpur District, who started a small millet roti making business by taking a loan from the SHG. Today, she earns ₹ 9 lakh per year and is generating employment for others too. He reaffirmed the message that women empowerment is an essential prerequisite for a self-made Bharat. He stated that SHG women under DAY-NRLM are moving from SHG to CEO, donning the role of entrepreneurs, making their own way and are contributing to the development of the nation.
K9DP.jpeg)
On this occasion, welcoming the participants, the Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh praised SHG members working on different fields like Krishi Sakhi, Bank Sakhi, Gender Sakhi and assured full support by the Ministry in future endeavours of Didis. Today, more than 10 crore rural women have been mobilised into 91.8 lakh SHGs. Together, these groups have mobilized savings deposits amounting to 60 thousand crore rupees, demonstrating remarkable financial discipline and reliability by keeping non-performing assets to 1.65% and are putting in efforts to bring even this down.
FWMN.jpeg)
Marking the strength of women-led development strategies, a group of 300 Lakhpati Didis from Self-Help Groups (SHG) under the aegis of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) will participate in the 76th Republic Day Celebrations at Kartavya Path as Special Guests. They will showcase the inclusive and resilient spirit of communities and villages that make India a robust republic nation. These 300 Didis and their spouses have been invited as special guests to this year’s Republic Day celebrations.
Lakhpati Didis have showcased determination and strong resolve to overcome all obstacles and achieve a dignified life. Their presence would highlight the power of women-led institutions to bring out the essence of socio-economic empowerment and the holistic well-being of rural communities. Their presence would mark a spectacular confluence at the Kartavya Path and ensure widespread participation by people from different strata of society who are committed to commemorating our national festival.
The Lakhpati Didis interacted with the Ministers and shared their stories of change and transformation through DAY-NRLM interventions. They also mentioned their dream of going beyond the Lakhpati goal and shared their vision of contributing to the country's socio-economic development. The Ministers appreciated the notable contributions made by SHG women and commended them for their sheer determination, commitment, and active participation in accelerating the journey of achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat.
During the day, the Special Guests visited the iconic Qutub Minar and were enthralled by the historical information relating to the monument.
Earlier this week, on January 22nd, the Ministry of Rural Development also launched its tableau on the theme of ‘Lakhpati Didi’, which will be part of the Republic Day parade this year. It will showcase women’s economic empowerment through the lens of entrepreneurship, self-reliance, and education, along with a banner reading ‘Empowered Women, Prosperous Families, Stronger Nation’. The parade will mark a fitting conclusion to the Special Guests’ visit to Delhi.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے خواتین کےاپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی کامیابی کی ستائش کی جو مختلف ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم مداخلتوں میں اپنی مصروفیت کے ذریعے لکھپتی کے طور پر ابھریں
لکھ پتی دیدیاں یہیں نہیں رکیں گی بلکہ جلد ہی کروڑ پتی اور عرب پتی بن جائیں گے:جناب چوہان
مرکزی وزیر نے غریبی مکت گاؤں کے ہدف کے حصول پرپھر زور دیا
جناب چوہان زیادہ سے زیادہ اثراور کنورژن کے ذریعے مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے اور لکھپتی دیدیوں کو فعال بنا کر دیہی معیشت کو یکسرتبدیل کرنے پر زور دیا
تین سو لکھ پتی دیدیوں کو خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر مدعو کیا گیا ہے جو کل نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ پتھ پر76ویں یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کا مشاہدہ کریں گی
25 JAN 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی،زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں(ایس ایچ جی) سے تعلق رکھنے والی 300 لکھ پتی دیدیوں کے ایک گروپ سے بات چیت کی جو کرتویہ پتھ پر 76ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کرےگا۔ انہوں نے لکھپتی دیدیوں کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ایس ایچ جی خواتین کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لکھ پتی دیدیاں یہیں نہیں رکیں گی، بلکہ جلد ہی کروڑ پتی اور ارب پتی بن جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انسان وہی بنتا ہے جو سوچتا ہے اور کیسے عمل کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے گھر کو تمام دیدیوں کے لیے کھول دیا جو آگے بڑھنے کے لیے مشورے مانگ رہی تھیں۔دیدیوں نے بین ریاستی تجارت کے لیے آن لائن مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم ،بچولیوں کو ہٹانے؛ بیمہ کی اہمیت، نامیاتی کاشتکاری اورایس ایچ جی دیدیوں کے درمیان سیکھنےپر زور دیا۔
جناب چوہان نے خواتین کو سماجی واقتصادی طورپربااختیار بنانے کے لیے آگے کی راہ دکھاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے لکھپتی دیدی مشن کے لیے ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کی طرف سے کیے گئے کام کی تعریف کی، جس میں ہر ایس ایچ جی گھرانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ویلیو چین مداخلتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ذریعہ معاش کی متعدد سرگرمیاں شروع کریں، اعلیٰ ترتیب والے اداروں کی تعمیر کریں جس کے نتیجے میں ہر سال ایک لاکھ روپے اور اس سے زیادہ کی پائیدار آمدنی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے غریبی مکت گاؤں کے مقصد کے حصول پر پھر زور دیا۔ مرکزی وزیرنے تمام لکھپتی دیدیوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنے آس پاس کی ہر خواتین کو لکھ پتی بنائیں۔جناب چوہان نے لکھپتی دیدیوں کو فعال بنا کر زیادہ سے زیادہ اثر اور دیہی معیشت کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے پر زور دیا۔
یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر، دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کا ’وکست بھارت‘ کا خواب اب حقیقت بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ضلع اننت پور سے تعلق رکھنے والی راجیشوری دیدی کی ایک متاثر کن کہانی بھی شیئر کی، جنہوں نے ایس ایچ جی سے قرض لے کر موٹے اناج کی روٹی بنانے کا ایک چھوٹا کاروبار شروع کیا۔ آج، وہ ہر سال9 لاکھ روپے کماتی ہیں اور دوسروں کے لیے بھی روزگار پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس پیغام پر زوردیا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا سیلف -میڈ بھارت کے لیے ایک لازمی شرط ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت ایس ایچ جی خواتین ایس ایچ جی سے سی ای اوبن رہی ہیں، کاروباریوں کا رول ادا کر رہی ہیں، اپنا راستہ بنا رہی ہیں اور ملک کی ترقی میں تعاون کررہی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے مختلف شعبوں جیسے کرشی سکھی، بینک سکھی،جینڈر سکھی جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے ایس ایچ جی اراکین کی تعریف کی اور دیدیوں کے مستقبل کی کوششوں میں وزارت کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ آج، 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی خواتین کو 91.8 لاکھ ایس ایچ جیز میں متحرک کیا گیا ہے۔ ان گروپوں نے مل کر 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بچت کی ہے، غیر فعال اثاثوں کو 1.65 فیصد پر رکھ کر قابل ذکر مالی نظم و ضبط اورمعتبریت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور اسے مزید نیچےلانے کی بھی کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔
خواتین کی زیرقیادت ترقی کی حکمت عملیوں کی طاقت کامظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے،سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں(ایس ایچ جیز)کی 300 لکھپتی دیدیوں کا ایک گروپ ، دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا-قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن(ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے زیراہتمام خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر کرتویہ پتھ پر 76ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کرے گا۔ یہ گروپ کمیونٹیز اور گاؤں کے شمولیت اور لچکدار پر مبنی جذبے کا مظاہرہ کرےگا جوکہ بھارت کو ایک مضبوط جمہوری ملک بناتا ہے۔ ان 300 دیدیوں اور ان کےشوہروں کو اس سال یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
لکھ پتی دیدیوں نے تمام رکاوٹوں کو عبور کرنے اور باوقار زندگی حاصل کرنے کے ارادے اور پختہ عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ان کی موجودگی سماجی و اقتصادی طورپربااختیار بنانے اور دیہی کمیونٹیز کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے جوہر کو سامنے لانے کے لیے خواتین کی زیر قیادت اداروں کی طاقت کو اجاگر کرے گی۔ ان کی موجودگی کرتویہ پتھ پر ایک شاندار سنگم کا مظاہرہ کرے گی اور معاشرے کے مختلف طبقوں کے لوگوں کی وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کو یقینی بنائے گی جو ہمارے قومی تہوار کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
لکھ پتی دیدیوں نے وزراء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اورڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم مداخلتوں کے ذریعے یکسر تبدیلی سے متعلق اپنی کہانیاں شیئر کیں۔ انہوں نے لکھپتی ہدف سے آگے بڑھنے کے اپنے خواب کا بھی ذکر کیا اور ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں رول ادا کرنے کے اپنے وژن کو مشترک کیا۔ وزراء نے ایس ایچ جی خواتین کی طرف سے دیے گئے قابل ذکر تعاون کی تعریف کی اور ان کے پختہ عزم اورارادے اوروکست بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے سفر کو تیز کرنے میں فعال شراکت کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔
دن کے دوران، خصوصی مہمانوں نےمشہورقطب مینار کا دورہ کیا اور یادگار سے متعلق تاریخی معلومات سے متاثر ہوئے۔
اس ہفتے کے شروع میں، 22 جنوری کو، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے بھی ’لکھ پتی دیدی‘ کے تھیم پر اپنی جھانکی لانچ کی، جو اس سال یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کا حصہ ہوگی۔اس میں انٹرپرینیورشپ ، خود انحصاری اورتعلیم کے ذریعہ خواتین کو معاشی اعتبارسے بااختیاربنانے کے عمل کوپیش کیا جائے گا۔اس میں ایک بینر بھی ہوگاجس پر ’بااختیار خواتین ،خوشحال خاندان ،مضبوط ملک ‘تحریر ہوگا۔ پریڈ خصوصی مہمانوں کے دہلی کے دورے کاایک بہترین اختتام ثابت ہوگی ۔