Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) foils major Wildlife Contraband trade; Seizes Leopard hides and nails
26 JAN 2025 5:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Acting on a specific intelligence developed by DRI and with inputs from CID(Crime), Gujarat the officers of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Ahmedabad, successfully intercepted and dismantled an organized wildlife contraband trade operation in Rajsamand District, Rajasthan and recovered two leopard hides and 18 leopard nails. Five individuals involved in the illegal trade have been detained, and the seized items have been handed over to the Rajasthan Forest Department for further investigation under the Wildlife Protection Act (WPA), 1972. Leopards are listed under Schedule I of the WPA, granting them absolute protection. The act strictly prohibits the sale, purchase, trade, or possession of any leopard parts, including hides and nails.
FQPV.jpeg)
Operation Overview:
Intelligence suggested that a group based in Rajasthan was attempting to trade leopard hides in violation of the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972. In response, DRI officers discreetly monitored the suspects' activities. Acting swiftly at an opportune moment, the officers intercepted the first broker and seller group, detaining four individuals and recovering one leopard hide and 18 leopard nails.
(1)9Q25.jpeg)
During the interrogation of the four apprehended persons, officers got specific information about another planned leopard hide trade 30 kilometres away in a remote area on the outskirts of a jungle. Moving swiftly, the DRI team employed one of the detained individuals to lure the second group of sellers to a designated location.
The second part of the operation posed significant challenges since darkness fell and a large gathering of locals tried to resist the officers' efforts. Undeterred by the tense situation, the DRI team exhibited exceptional bravery and skill, detaining one more individual and secured the second leopard hide.
DRI’s Commitment to Wildlife Protection:
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) is steadfast in its commitment to wildlife protection, playing a pivotal role in combating wildlife trafficking and preserving biodiversity. By leveraging its intelligence network and enforcement capabilities, DRI actively intercepts illegal trade in endangered species, ensuring compliance with the Wildlife Protection Act and international conventions like CITES. DRI will continue to collaborate with other enforcement agencies to protect Indian environment and Wildlife.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI)એ વન્યજીવ પ્રતિબંધિત વેપારને નિષ્ફળ બનાવ્યો; દીપડાના ચામડા અને નખ જપ્ત કર્યા
26 JAN 2025 5:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
DRI દ્વારા ચોક્કસ ખાનગી માહિતી અને CID (ક્રાઇમ), ગુજરાતના ઇનપુટ્સના આધારે, અમદાવાદના ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI)ના અધિકારીઓએ રાજસ્થાનના રાજસમંદ જિલ્લામાં એક સંગઠિત વન્યજીવ પ્રતિબંધિત વેપાર કામગીરીને સફળતાપૂર્વક અટકાવી અને બે દીપડાના ચામડા અને 18 દીપડાના નખ જપ્ત કર્યા હતા . ગેરકાયદે વેપારમાં સામેલ પાંચ વ્યક્તિઓની અટકાયત કરવામાં આવી છે, અને જપ્ત કરાયેલી વસ્તુઓ વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ અધિનિયમ (WPA), 1972 હેઠળ વધુ તપાસ માટે રાજસ્થાન વન વિભાગને સોંપવામાં આવી છે. દીપડા WPA ના શેડ્યૂલ I હેઠળ સૂચિબદ્ધ છે, જે તેમને સંપૂર્ણ રક્ષણ આપે છે. આ અધિનિયમ ચામડા અને નખ સહિત કોઈપણ દીપડાના અંગ વેચાણ, ખરીદી, વેપાર અથવા કબજા પર સખત પ્રતિબંધ મૂકે છે.
8YWQ.jpeg)
ઓપરેશનની ઝલક:
બાતમીદારોએ આપેલી જાણકારી મુજબ રાજસ્થાન સ્થિત એક ટોળી વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ અધિનિયમ, 1972નો ઉલ્લંઘન કરતા દીપડાના ચામડાનો વેપાર કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરી રહ્યું હતું. જવાબમાં, DRI અધિકારીઓએ શંકાસ્પદોની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પર ગુપ્ત રીતે નજર રાખી હતી અને યોગ્ય સમયે ઝડપથી કાર્યવાહી કરીને, અધિકારીઓએ પ્રથમ દલાલ અને વેચનાર ટોળીનાં ચાર વ્યક્તિઓની અટકાયત કરી હતી . તેમની પાસેથી એક દીપડાનું ચામડું અને 18 દીપડાના નખ જપ્ત કર્યા હતા.
(1)5OZQ.jpeg)
પકડાયેલા ચાર વ્યક્તિઓની પૂછપરછ દરમિયાન, અધિકારીઓને જંગલની સીમમાં 30 કિલોમીટર દૂર દીપડાના ચામડાના બીજા આયોજિત વેપાર વિશે ચોક્કસ માહિતી મળી હતી. જેનાં આધારે DRI ટીમે અટકાયત કરાયેલા વ્યક્તિઓમાંથી એકને વેચાણ કરતી બીજી ટોળીને ચોક્ક્સ જગ્યા પર બોલાવવા માટે લલચાવવાનાં કામે લગાડી હતી.
અંધારું થઈ ગયું હોવાથી અને સ્થાનિક લોકોના મોટા ટોળાએ અધિકારીઓનો પ્રતિકાર કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો હોવાથી ઓપરેશનના બીજા ભાગમાં નોંધપાત્ર પડકારો ઉભા થયા હતા. તણાવપૂર્ણ પરિસ્થિતિથી નિરાશ ન થતાં, DRI ટીમે અસાધારણ બહાદુરી અને કૌશલ્યનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું હતુ અને વધુ એક વ્યક્તિને પકડી લીધો હતો. તેમજ બીજા દીપડાના ચામડાને પણ સુરક્ષિત રાખ્યું હતું.
વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ માટે DRIની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા:
રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ ડિરેક્ટોરેટ (DRI) વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ પ્રત્યેની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતામાં અડગ છે, વન્યજીવોની હેરફેર સામે લડવામાં અને જૈવવિવિધતાને જાળવવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. તેના ગુપ્તચર નેટવર્ક અને અમલીકરણ ક્ષમતાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, DRI સક્રિયપણે લુપ્તપ્રાય પ્રજાતિઓના ગેરકાયદે વેપારને અટકાવે છે, વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ અધિનિયમ અને CITES જેવા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંમેલનોનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. ભારતીય પર્યાવરણ અને વન્યજીવનના રક્ષણ માટે DRI અન્ય અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ સાથે સહયોગ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.