Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visitors throng the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting's digital exhibition in Mahakumbh Nagar on Republic Day
26 JAN 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
A large crowd gathered at the digital exhibition of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting located in Mahakumbh Nagar, Prayagraj, on the occasion of Republic Day 2025. Devotees and general public highly praised the exhibition, who found it educational and beneficial, with women and children showing great interest in taking selfies at the digital selfie point in the exhibition. Along with the selfie point, visitors also praised the symbolic statue of the Samudra Manthan (churning of the ocean) present at the venue and took selfies with it.
Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has organized this digital exhibition for the pilgrims and general public visiting the Mahakumbh Mela at the Parade Ground on Triveni Road from January 13 to February 26. Through this exhibition, the achievements, public welfare schemes, and policies of the Government of India over the past ten years are being presented to the public.
At the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting's exhibition camp, a large number of visitors also gathered information from the Digital Exhibitions of National Disaster Management Authority, Prime Minister's Internship scheme, along with the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare and the Publications Division stalls.
It is noteworthy that through this exhibition, the general public is being informed about various schemes such as the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, Drone Didi, Lakhpati Didi, WAVES, Prime Minister's Internship Scheme, Mudra Scheme, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bina Yojana, Digital India, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Vidyanjali, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Skill India, Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, Har Ghar Jal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Mission, Swachh Bharat Mission, Pradhan Mantri Svanidhi Yojana, the three new Criminal laws of India, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, and various other schemes related to women's empowerment.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस पर महाकुंभ नगर में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी देखने के लिए उमड़े दर्शक
26 JAN 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश में प्रयागराज के महाकुंभ नगर में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी में भारी भीड़ उमड़ी। श्रद्धालुओं और आम लोगों ने प्रदर्शनी की खूब प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने प्रदर्शनी को ज्ञानवर्धक और लाभदायक पाया। इस प्रदर्शनी में लगे डिजिटल सेल्फी प्वाइंट पर सेल्फी लेने में महिलाओं और बच्चों ने खूब रुचि दिखाई। सेल्फी प्वाइंट के साथ ही दर्शकों ने कार्यक्रम स्थल पर मौजूद समुद्र मंथन की प्रतीकात्मक प्रतिमा की भी प्रशंसा की और उसके साथ सेल्फी ली।
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने 13 जनवरी से 26 फरवरी तक त्रिवेणी मार्ग स्थित परेड ग्राउंड में महाकुंभ मेले में आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं और आम जनता के लिए इस डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया है। इस प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से भारत सरकार की पिछले दस वर्षों की उपलब्धियों, जन कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और नीतियों को जनता के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रदर्शनी शिविर में बड़ी संख्या में आगंतुकों ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण, प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना की डिजिटल प्रदर्शनियों के साथ-साथ केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और प्रकाशन विभाग के स्टॉलों से भी जानकारी हासिल की।
इस प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से आम जनता को प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना, ड्रोन दीदी, लखपति दीदी, वेव्स, प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना, मुद्रा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, डिजिटल इंडिया, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, विद्यांजलि, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, कौशल भारत, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत, प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना, हर घर जल योजना, प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास मिशन, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना, भारत के तीन नए आपराधिक कानून, प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि और महिला सशक्तिकरण से जुड़ी कई अन्य योजनाओं की जानकारी दी जा रही है।