Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India notifies Draft Legal Metrology (Indian Standard Time) Rules, 2025 to Synchronize Time across India
Rules aims at “One Nation, One Time” in the country
27 JAN 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Aiming towards ‘One Nation, One Time’ and achieving precision in Indian Standard Time (IST), the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has undertaken a project in association with National Physical Laboratory (NPL) and India Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to disseminate IST with millisecond to microsecond accuracy. The project aims to create technology and infrastructure to disseminate IST from five Legal Metrology laboratories across India.
This precision is vital for sectors such as navigation, telecommunications, power grid synchronization, banking, digital governance, and cutting-edge scientific research, including deep space navigation and gravitational wave detection. Despite its importance, IST is not mandatorily adopted by all Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) and Internet Service Providers (ISPs), many of whom rely on foreign time sources like GPS. Synchronizing all networks and systems to IST is essential for national security, real-time applications and the smooth operation of critical infrastructure.
To address these challenges, a high-power inter-ministerial committee was constituted to develop a policy framework, regulation, and legislation for the adoption of IST under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009. Chaired by the Secretary (Consumer Affairs), the committee includes representatives from NPL, ISRO, IIT Kanpur, NIC, CERT-In, SEBI and key government departments like Railways, Telecom, and Financial Services, etc. Various meetings of the committee were held for drafting the rules to mandate IST adoption, establish synchronization guidelines for networks, prepare regulatory frameworks for time-stamping and cybersecurity and monitor the progress of the IST dissemination project through advanced technologies and infrastructure.
The Draft Legal Metrology (Indian Standard Time) Rules, 2025 are published by the Legal Metrology Division, Department of Consumer Affairs as a comprehensive rule standardizing and mandating the use of Indian Standard Time (IST) across India. The draft Legal Metrology (Indian Standard Time) Rules are published on the website of the Department for public consultation on 15.01.2025. The comments may be submitted by 14.02.2025. The website link for the draft Rules is as follows:
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Rules%20Time%20Dissemination.pdf
These landmark rules aim to standardize and mandate the use of Indian Standard Time (IST) across all sectors in India, providing a unified and precise timekeeping framework for strategic, non-strategic, industrial and societal applications. The Legal Metrology (Indian Standard Time) Rules will provide substantial benefits to consumers by creating a comprehensive framework for precise and uniform timekeeping across the country. These rules synchronize communication networks, technological infrastructure, and public services, enabling seamless interactions and enhancing economic efficiency.
The proposed Legal Metrology (Indian Standard Time) Rules, 2024, aim to establish Indian Standard Time (IST) as the mandatory time reference across all sectors, ensuring uniformity and precision. IST, based on UTC with a +5:30-hour offset, is maintained by the CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL). These rules mandate the synchronization of legal, administrative, and commercial activities with IST, prohibiting the use of alternative time references unless explicitly permitted. The adoption of reliable synchronization protocols such as Network Time Protocol (NTP) and Precision Time Protocol (PTP) by government offices and public institutions is required. To ensure resilience, cybersecurity measures and alternative reference mechanisms are prescribed, enhancing reliability during cyber-attacks or disruptions.
Exceptions are granted for scientific, astronomical and navigational purposes under prior government approval. Compliance will be periodically monitored through audits, with penalties imposed for violations. The rules also prescribe the procedure for synchronization, guidelines for implementation and standards for accuracy, ensuring nationwide alignment with IST and facilitating improved governance, cybersecurity and operational efficiency.
The rules will facilitate accurate financial transactions, support emergency response coordination and ensure consistent scheduling of public transportation. Moreover, they provide legal and regulatory compliance by creating uniform time standards for documentation and record-keeping. These rules optimize industrial operations by enabling synchronized manufacturing processes, enhancing technological integration, and improving global competitiveness.
The rules will facilitate accurate record-keeping and provide a critical mechanism for synchronizing national infrastructure and communication networks. This comprehensive approach to time management enhances the government's ability to conduct efficient, accurate, and coordinated enforcement activities and administrative effectiveness. The rules will enhance precision in critical sectors like navigation, telecommunications, internet, banking, power grid synchronization, 5G technologies, artificial intelligence, and IoT. The rules will provide reliable synchronization of digital devices, navigation systems, and public services to consumers. Rules will facilitate industries for accurate financial transactions, efficient manufacturing, and global business interactions.
By implementing these rules, the Government of India is taking a decisive step toward ensuring precise and uniform timekeeping across the country, paving the way for technological advancement, economic efficiency, and strategic security.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کے امور صارفین کے محکمہ نے لیگل میٹروجی (انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ٹائم) رولز، 2025 کے مسودے کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے تاکہ پورے ملک میں وقت کو ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے
ان قوانین کے ذریعہ ملک میں ‘‘ایک ملک، ایک وقت’’ کے تصور کو فروغ دینے کا مقصد ہے
27 JAN 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں ‘‘ایک ملک ، ایک وقت’’ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے اور انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ٹائم (آئی ایس ٹی) میں درستگی لانے کے لیے حکومت ہند میں امور صارفین کے محکمہ نے نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری (این پی ایل) اور انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کے ساتھ مل کر ملی سیکنڈ سے مائیکرو سیکنڈ کی درستگی کے ساتھ آئی ایس ٹی کو پورے ملک میں پھیلانے کے لیے ایک منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد آئی ایس ٹی کو پورے ملک کی پانچ لیگل میٹرولوجی لیبارٹریز سے آئی ایس ٹی کو پھیلانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری ہے۔
یہ درستگی نیویگیشن، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، پاور گرڈ کی ہم آہنگی، بینکاری، ڈیجیٹل گورننس، اور جدید سائنسی تحقیق جیسے شعبوں کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے، اس میں گہری خلائی نیویگیشن اور ثقلی موجوں کی دریافت شامل ہے۔ اس کی اہمیت کے باوجود، تمام ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان (ٹی ایس پیز) اور انٹرنیٹ سروس فراہم کنندگان (آئی ایس پیز) نے لازمی طور پر آئی ایس ٹی کو اختیار نہیں کیا ہے، اور ان میں سے کئی غیر ملکی وقت کے ذرائع جیسے جی پی ایس پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ تمام نیٹ ورکس اور نظاموں کو آئی ایس ٹی کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کرنا قومی سلامتی، حقیقی وقت کے ایپلیکیشنز اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ہموار عمل کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، ایک اعلیٰ اختیاراتی بین وزارتی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے تاکہ قانونی میٹرولوجی ایکٹ، 2009 کے تحت آئی ایس ٹی کو اپنانے کے لیے ایک پالیسی فریم ورک، ضابطے اور قانون سازی تیار کی جا سکے۔ اس کمیٹی کی سربراہی سکریٹری (امورصارفین) کر رہے ہیں، اور اس میں این پی ایل، اسرو، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، این آئی سی، سی ای آرٹی-ان، ایس ای بی آئی اور اہم حکومتی محکمے جیسے ریلوے، ٹیلی کام، اور مالی خدمات کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ کمیٹی کے مختلف اجلاس قوانین کے مسودے کی تیاری، نیٹ ورکس کے لیے ہم آہنگی کے رہنما اصول مرتب کرنے، ٹائم اسٹیمپنگ اور سائبر سیکیورٹی کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک تیار کرنے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے آئی ایس ٹی کی تشہیر کے منصوبے کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کے لیے منعقد کیے گئے۔
امور صارفین کے محکمہ نے لیگل میٹروجی ڈویژن کے ذریعہ لیگل میٹروجی (انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ٹائم) رولز، 2025 کے مسودے کو ہندوستان بھر میں آئی ایس ٹی کے معیاری اور لازمی استعمال کے لیے ایک جامع ضوابط کے طور پر شائع کیا ہے۔ یہ مسودہ 15 جنوری 2025 کو محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ پر عوامی مشاورت کے لیے شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ اپنی رائے 14 فروری 2025 تک جمع کروائی جا سکتی ہے۔ مسودے کے قوانین کا ویب سائٹ لنک درج ذیل ہے:
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Rules%20Time%20Dissemination.pdf
یہ تاریخی قوانین ہندوستان کے تمام شعبوں میں انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ٹائم (آئی ایس ٹی) کے معیاری اور لازمی استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تشکیل دیے گئے ہیں، جو اسٹریٹیجک، غیر اسٹریٹیجک، صنعتی اور سماجی ایپلیکیشنز کے لیے ایک یکساں اور درست وقت کا فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ لیگل میٹروجی (انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ٹائم) رولز صارفین کو پورے ملک میں درست اور یکساں وقت کے نظام کے ذریعے خاطرخواہ فوائد فراہم کریں گے۔ یہ قوانین کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورکس، تکنیکی بنیادی ڈھانچے، اور عوامی خدمات کو ہم آہنگ کرتے ہیں، جس سے ہموار رابطہ اور اقتصادی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
مجوزہ لیگل میٹروجی (انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ٹائم) رولز، 2024 کا مقصدتمام شعبوں میں انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ٹائم (آئی ایس ٹی) کو لازمی وقت کے حوالہ کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے، تاکہ یکسانیت اور درستگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ آئی ایس ٹی ، جو کہ یو ٹی سی کے ساتھ +5:30 گھنٹے کے آفسیٹ پر مبنی ہے، سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری (سی ایس آئی آر این پی ایل) کے ذریعے برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے۔ ان قوانین کے تحت قانونی، انتظامی، اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں کو سی ایس آئی آر کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کرنا لازمی ہے، اور متبادل وقت کے حوالہ جات کے استعمال پر پابندی عائد کی گئی ہے، جب تک کہ حکومت کی جانب سے واضح اجازت نہ ہو۔ حکومت کے دفاتر اور عوامی اداروں کے لیے نیٹ ورک ٹائم پروٹوکول (این ٹی پی) اور پریسیژن ٹائم پروٹوکول (پی ٹی پی) جیسے قابل اعتماد ہم آہنگی پروٹوکول اپنانا لازمی ہوگا۔ رکاوٹوں یا سائبر حملوں کے دوران قابل اعتماد نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سائبر سیکیورٹی اقدامات اور متبادل حوالہ جات کے طریقہ کار تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔
سائنسی، فلکیاتی اور نیویگیشنل مقاصد کے لیے حکومت کی پیشگی منظوری کے تحت استثنیٰ دیا جائے گا۔ ضوابط کے نفاذ کی تعمیل کا وقتاً فوقتاً آڈٹ کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا جائے گا، اور خلاف ورزیوں پر جرمانے عائد کیے جائیں گے۔
یہ قوانین مالیاتی لین دین میں درستگی، ہنگامی صورتحال میں نمٹنے کے وقت ہم آہنگی میں مدد، اور عوامی نقل و حمل کے شیڈول کو مستقل رکھنے میں معاون ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ دستاویزات اور ریکارڈ رکھنے کے لیے یکساں وقت کے معیارات کے ذریعے قانونی اور ریگولیٹری تعمیل فراہم کریں گے۔ یہ قوانین صنعتی کارروائیوں کو بہتر بناتے ہیں، ہم آہنگ مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل، تکنیکی انضمام، اور عالمی مسابقت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
یہ قوانین درست ریکارڈ رکھنے میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے اورقومی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورکس کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم طریقہ کار فراہم کرکریں گے۔ یہ وقت کے جامع انتظام کا نقطہ نظر حکومت کی کارکردگی، درستگی اور مربوط نفاذ کی سرگرمیوں کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ یہ قوانین نیویگیشن، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، انٹرنیٹ، بینکاری، پاور گرڈ ہم آہنگی، 5جی ٹیکنالوجیز، مصنوعی ذہانت، اور آئی او ٹی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں درستگی کو بڑھائے گا۔ یہ قوانین صارفین کو ڈیجیٹل ڈیوائسز، نیویگیشن سسٹمز، اور عوامی خدمات کی قابل اعتماد ہم آہنگی فراہم کریں گے۔ یہ قوانین صنعتوں کو درست مالی لین دین، مؤثر مینوفیکچرنگ، اور عالمی تجارتی تعاملات کے لیے سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
حکومت ہند ان قوانین کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں درست اور یکساں وقت کے نظام کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت ایک فیصلہ کن قدم اٹھا رہی ہے، جو تکنیکی ترقی، اقتصادی کارکردگی، اور اسٹریٹیجک سیکیورٹی کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔