Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Mahakumbh 2025: MoEFCC’s LiFE Pavilion at Prayagraj creates Awareness on Eco-friendly Lifestyle
Project Dolphin Exhibition highlights the Geographical Distribution, Ecological Importance, and Mythological significance of the Ganges River Dolphin
27 JAN 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
To create awareness on Eco-friendly lifestyle among the visitors of Mahakumbh - 2025 at Prayagraj, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change had set-up a Pavilion during 13th - 15th January, 2025. The interactive and digital Pavilion showcased a range of technologies to promote sustainable lifestyles among the visitors attending the Mahakumbh Mela.
The LiFE (Lifestyle For Environment) pavilion at Mahakumbh-2025 offered visitors a wealth of insights into the adoption of a sustainable lifestyle, in perfect harmony with the overarching objectives of Mission LiFE. The visitors to the pavilion also got an opportunity to experience modern technologies e.g. cycling using Virtual Reality technology, AI-based selfie etc. A selfie pledge kiosk was also installed at the pavilion, where the visitors undertook life pledge to follow a sustainable lifestyle.
Another attraction for the visitors in the same pavilion was the Project Dolphin exhibition. It featured posters highlighting the geographical distribution, ecological importance, and mythological significance of the Ganges River Dolphin. Visitors engaged with interactive games designed to raise awareness about river dolphins and their ecosystems. Bilingual comics, Adventures of Super Dolly, specifically catered to young readers, while a video display offered immersive insights into the dolphins’ habitats and ongoing conservation efforts. Two vibrant selfie stands welcomed visitors at the pavilion entrance.
The Project Dolphin exhibition at Mahakumbh, 2025 at Prayagraj offered an engaging platform to spread awareness about the significance of conserving riverine ecosystems and their flagship species, the Ganges River Dolphin.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مہاکمبھ 2025: پریاگ راج میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اورآب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کا لائف پویلین یعنی زندگی سے متعلق پویلین ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کررہا ہے
پروجیکٹ ڈولفن نمائش دریائے گنگا ڈولفن کی جغرافیائی تقسیم، ماحولیاتی اور افسانوی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے
27 JAN 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
پریاگ راج میں مہاکمبھ-2025 کے زائرین کے مابین ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 13 سے لے کر15 جنوری، 2025 کے دوران ایک پویلین قائم کیا تھا۔ انٹرایکٹو اور ڈیجیٹل پویلین میں مہاکمبھ میلے میں شرکت کرنے والے زائرین کے درمیان پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
مہاکمبھ-2025 میں لائف پویلین(ماحولیات سے متعلق طرز زندگی) نے زائرین کو مشن لائف کے وسیع تر مقاصد کے ساتھ ساتھ مکمل ہم آہنگی میں پائیدار طرز زندگی کو اپنانے سے متعل بصیرت افروز دولت پیش کی ۔ پویلین میں آنے والوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے بھی روبرو ہونے کا موقع ملا۔ جیسے کہ ورچوئل ریئلٹی ٹیکنالوجی اور اے آئی پر مبنی سیلفی وغیرہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سائیکلنگ کرنا ۔ لائف پویلین میں ایک سیلفی عہد کیوسک بھی نصب کیا گیا تھا ، جہاں زائرین نے پائیدار طرز زندگی کو اپنانے اور اس پر عمل کرنے کے لیے زندگی کا عہد کیا ۔
اسی پویلین میں آنے والوں کے لیے ایک اور پر کشش پروجیکٹ ڈولفن کی نمائش تھی۔ جس میں دریائے گنگا ڈولفن کی جغرافیائی تقسیم، ماحولیاتی اہمیت اور افسانوی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے والے پوسٹر نمایاں طور پر پیش کیے گئے تھے۔ دریائی ڈولفنز اور ان کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے خاص طور سے ڈیزائن کیے گئے انٹرایکٹو گیمز نے آنے والے زائرین اور مہمانوں کو مشغول کیا۔ دو لسانی کامکس، ایڈونچرز آف سپر ڈولی، خاص طور پر نوجوان قارئین کے لیے تیار کیے گئےتھے، جب کہ پویلین میں ایک ویڈیو ڈسپلے نے ڈولفنز کے رہائش گاہوں اوران سے معلق تحفظ کی جاری کوششوں کے بارے میں خاص معلومات اور بصیرت پیش کی۔ پویلین کے داخلی دروازے پر دو درخشاں سیلفی اسٹینڈز نے مہمانوں کا استقبال کیا۔
پریاگ راج میں مہاکمبھ، 2025 میں پروجیکٹ ڈولفن نمائش نے ندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام اور ان کے متعلقہ نسل کے اقسام اور گنگا دریائے ڈولفن کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ایک پرکشش پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیے۔