Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Mahakumbh 2025: MoEFCC’s LiFE Pavilion at Prayagraj creates Awareness on Eco-friendly Lifestyle
Project Dolphin Exhibition highlights the Geographical Distribution, Ecological Importance, and Mythological significance of the Ganges River Dolphin
27 JAN 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
To create awareness on Eco-friendly lifestyle among the visitors of Mahakumbh - 2025 at Prayagraj, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change had set-up a Pavilion during 13th - 15th January, 2025. The interactive and digital Pavilion showcased a range of technologies to promote sustainable lifestyles among the visitors attending the Mahakumbh Mela.
The LiFE (Lifestyle For Environment) pavilion at Mahakumbh-2025 offered visitors a wealth of insights into the adoption of a sustainable lifestyle, in perfect harmony with the overarching objectives of Mission LiFE. The visitors to the pavilion also got an opportunity to experience modern technologies e.g. cycling using Virtual Reality technology, AI-based selfie etc. A selfie pledge kiosk was also installed at the pavilion, where the visitors undertook life pledge to follow a sustainable lifestyle.
Another attraction for the visitors in the same pavilion was the Project Dolphin exhibition. It featured posters highlighting the geographical distribution, ecological importance, and mythological significance of the Ganges River Dolphin. Visitors engaged with interactive games designed to raise awareness about river dolphins and their ecosystems. Bilingual comics, Adventures of Super Dolly, specifically catered to young readers, while a video display offered immersive insights into the dolphins’ habitats and ongoing conservation efforts. Two vibrant selfie stands welcomed visitors at the pavilion entrance.
The Project Dolphin exhibition at Mahakumbh, 2025 at Prayagraj offered an engaging platform to spread awareness about the significance of conserving riverine ecosystems and their flagship species, the Ganges River Dolphin.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மஹா கும்பமேளா 2025: பிரயாக்ராஜில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாறுதல் அமைச்சகத்தின் அரங்கு சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கை முறை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குகிறது
27 JAN 2025 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
பிரயாக்ராஜில் நடைபெறும் மகாகும்பமேளா – 2025-ல் பார்வையாளர்களிடையே சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கை முறை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாறுதல் அமைச்சகம் 2025 ஜனவரி 13 முதல் 15 வரை ஓர் அரங்கை அமைத்திருந்தது. நீடித்த வாழ்க்கை முறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை இந்த அரங்கு காட்சிப்படுத்தியது.
மெய்நிகர் காட்சி தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான செல்ஃபி போன்ற நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அனுபவிக்கும் வாய்ப்பு இந்த அரங்கிற்கு வருகை புரிந்தவர்களுக்கு கிடைத்தது. இந்த அரங்கிற்கு வருகைபுரிந்தவர்கள் நீடித்த வாழ்க்கை முறையைப் பின்பற்றுவதற்கான உறுதிமொழியையும் ஏற்றனர்.
இந்த அரங்கில் பார்வையாளர்களை கவர்ந்த மற்றொரு அம்சம் டால்பின் கண்காட்சி ஆகும். இதில் கங்கை நதி டால்பினின் புவியியல் குணாம்சம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் முக்கியத்துவம், புராண முக்கியத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் சுவரொட்டிகள் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தன ன. நதிகளில் வாழும் டால்பின்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் சூழல் அமைப்புகள் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் விளையாட்டுகளிலும் பார்வையாளர்கள் ஈடுபட்டனர். இருமொழி காமிக்ஸ், சூப்பர் டோலியின் சாகசங்கள் ஆகியன குறிப்பாக இளம் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு உற்சாகம் அளித்தன. அதே நேரத்தில் வீடியோ காட்சியானது டால்பின்களின் வாழ்விடங்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகள் பற்றிய அறிவூட்டலை வழங்கியது. அரங்கின் நுழைவாயிலில் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த இரண்டு துடிப்பான செல்ஃபி ஸ்டாண்டுகள் பார்வையாளர்களை மிகவும் கவர்ந்தன.