Ministry of Defence
STRENGTHENING MARITIME TIES - INDIAN NAVY HOSTS INDONESIAN NAVY DELEGATION
27 JAN 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Muhammad Ali, Chief of Staff of the Indonesian Navy, is on an official visit to India as part of the high-level delegation accompanying his Excellency President Prabowo Subianto, the Chief Guest for the Republic Day Parade 2025. During his visit, Adm Muhammad Ali and Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, held bilateral interactions to deepen maritime cooperation and strengthen ties between the two-close maritime neighbours.
The Key areas of discussion between the two naval leaders included advancing joint initiatives like Exercise Samudra Shakti, strengthening operational collaboration, and addressing shared maritime challenges, including piracy and other illegal activities at sea.
The visit also includes engagements at key maritime establishments such as the Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) and the Weapons and Electronics Systems and Engineering Establishment (WESEE), focusing on enhancing regional collaboration and maritime domain awareness. Adm Muhammad Ali also visited the BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited (BAPL) and exchanged ideas and insights on further strengthening bilateral cooperation in the area of defence and strategy.
Adm Muhammad Ali’s engagements with the Indian Navy and defence stakeholders reflect a shared commitment to fostering regional cooperation and ensuring a secure and peaceful maritime environment.
01S5.jpeg)
(1)3GCM.jpeg)
(1)0GHB.jpeg)
0ZWC.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सागरी संबंध दृढ करण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदल आणि इंडोनेशियाचे नौदल प्रतिनिधीमंडळ यांच्यात द्विपक्षीय चर्चा
27 JAN 2025 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जानेवारी 2025
2025 च्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या संचलनाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे राष्ट्रपती प्रबोवो सुबियांतो यांच्यासमवेत इंडोनेशियाच्या नौदलाचे प्रमुख अॅडमिरल मोहम्मद अली हे उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळाचा भाग म्हणून भारताच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर आहेत. अॅडमिरल मुहम्मद अली आणि नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी यांनी सागरी सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी आणि दोन जवळच्या सागरी शेजारी देशांमधील संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी द्विपक्षीय संवाद साधला.
0ZWC.jpeg)
समुद्र शक्ती सराव सारखे संयुक्त उपक्रम पुढे नेणे, कार्यान्वयन सहकार्य मजबूत करणे आणि समुद्रातील चाचेगिरी आणि इतर बेकायदेशीर कारवायांसह सामायिक सागरी आव्हानांवर मात करणे यावर चर्चेचा प्रमुख रोख होता.
प्रादेशिक सहकार्य आणि सागरी क्षेत्र जागरूकता वाढविण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी या भेटीत इन्फॉर्मेशन फ्यूजन सेंटर – इंडियन ओशन रिजन आणि शस्त्रे आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम्स आणि अभियांत्रिकी प्रतिष्ठान सारख्या प्रमुख सागरी आस्थापनांमध्ये सहभाग देखील समाविष्ट केला जाईल. अॅडमिरल मुहम्मद अली यांनी ब्रह्मोस एरोस्पेस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (बीएपीएल) ला देखील भेट दिली आणि संरक्षण आणि रणनीती क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी कल्पना आणि विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली. भारतीय नौदल आणि संरक्षण हितधारकांसोबतची अॅडमिरल मुहम्मद अली यांची चर्चा, प्रादेशिक सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि सुरक्षित आणि शांततापूर्ण सागरी वातावरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सामायिक वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करते.
(1)0GHB.jpeg)