Ministry of Science & Technology
New nano-formulation may help bring safer treatment for Parkinson’s Patients
27 JAN 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a targeted nano formulation that can help sustained release of a hormone called 17β-Estradiol which is crucial for managing Parkinson’s Disease (PD).
Many neurodegenerative and psychiatric malignancies like Parkinson’ disease (PD) originate from an imbalance of 17β-Estradiol (E2) in the human brain. However, the peripheral side effects of the usage of E2 for PD therapy and less understanding of the molecular mechanism hinder establishing its neurotherapeutic potential.
Scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST) Mohali, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, used Dopamine Receptor D3 (DRD3) conjugated to 17β-Estradiol-loaded chitosan nanoparticles that led to sustained release of 17β-Estradiol (E2) to the brain.
The targeted nano-formulation inhibited the mitochondrial translocation of calpain, thereby protecting neurons from rotenone-induced mitochondrial damage. Furthermore, the targeted nano delivery system alleviated behavioural impairments in a rodent model. Additionally, the study reveals for the first time that BMI1, a member of the PRC1 complex that regulates mitochondrial homeostasis, is a substrate of calpain. The targeted nano-formulation restored BMI1 expression by inhibiting its degradation through calpain.
The study Carbohydrate Polymers has helped in understanding the role of hormone (E2) in regulating oxidative stress in PD patients. With the continued exploration of long-term safety profiles and better-targeted delivery, this can establish itself as a safer drug to improve the lives of Parkinson's patients.
The graphical abstract describing the work

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புதிய நானோ-உருவாக்கம் பார்கின்சன் நோயாளிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான சிகிச்சை அளிக்க உதவும்
27 JAN 2025 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
பார்கின்சன் நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில் முக்கியமான 17β-எஸ்ட்ராடியோல் எனப்படும் ஹார்மோனை தொடர்ந்து வெளியிட உதவும் நானோ சூத்திரத்தை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
பார்கின்சன் நோய் போன்ற பல நரம்பியல் மற்றும் புற்றுநோயாளியின் மனநல பாதிப்புகள் மனித மூளையில் 17β-எஸ்ட்ராடியோலில் ஏற்படும் ஏற்றத்தாழ்விலிருந்து உருவாகின்றன. இருப்பினும், பார்கின்சன் நோய் சிகிச்சைக்கு இ2-ஐ பயன்படுத்துவதால் ஏற்படும் பக்க விளைவுகள், மூலக்கூறு பற்றிய குறைவான புரிதல் ஆகியவை அதன் நரம்பியல் சிகிச்சை திறம்பட அளிக்கப்படுவதைத் தடுக்கின்றன.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான மொஹாலியில் உள்ள நானோ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள், டோபமைன் ஏற்பி டி3-ஐப் பயன்படுத்தினர். இது 17β-எஸ்ட்ராடியோல்-ஏற்றப்பட்ட சிட்டோசன் நானோ துகள்களுடன் இணைந்தது ஆகும்.இது மூளையானது 17β-எஸ்ட்ராடியோல் தொடர்ந்து வெளியிட வழிவகுத்தது.
பார்கின்சன் நோயாளிகளில் ஆக்ஸிஜனேற்ற அழுத்தத்தை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதில் ஹார்மோனின் பங்கைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள கார்போஹைட்ரேட் பாலிமர்ஸ் ஆய்வு உதவி செய்துள்ளது. இந்த ஆய்வு பார்கின்சன் நோயாளிகளின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்து வதற்கு பாதுகாப்பான மருந்தாக தன்னை நிலைநிறுத்த முடியும்.