Ministry of Science & Technology
New nano-formulation may help bring safer treatment for Parkinson’s Patients
27 JAN 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a targeted nano formulation that can help sustained release of a hormone called 17β-Estradiol which is crucial for managing Parkinson’s Disease (PD).
Many neurodegenerative and psychiatric malignancies like Parkinson’ disease (PD) originate from an imbalance of 17β-Estradiol (E2) in the human brain. However, the peripheral side effects of the usage of E2 for PD therapy and less understanding of the molecular mechanism hinder establishing its neurotherapeutic potential.
Scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST) Mohali, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, used Dopamine Receptor D3 (DRD3) conjugated to 17β-Estradiol-loaded chitosan nanoparticles that led to sustained release of 17β-Estradiol (E2) to the brain.
The targeted nano-formulation inhibited the mitochondrial translocation of calpain, thereby protecting neurons from rotenone-induced mitochondrial damage. Furthermore, the targeted nano delivery system alleviated behavioural impairments in a rodent model. Additionally, the study reveals for the first time that BMI1, a member of the PRC1 complex that regulates mitochondrial homeostasis, is a substrate of calpain. The targeted nano-formulation restored BMI1 expression by inhibiting its degradation through calpain.
The study Carbohydrate Polymers has helped in understanding the role of hormone (E2) in regulating oxidative stress in PD patients. With the continued exploration of long-term safety profiles and better-targeted delivery, this can establish itself as a safer drug to improve the lives of Parkinson's patients.
The graphical abstract describing the work

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नया नैनो-फॉर्मूलेशन पार्किंसंस रोगियों के उपचार में मदद कर सकता है
27 JAN 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने एक लक्षित नैनो फॉर्मूलेशन विकसित किया है। यह फॉर्मूलेशन 17β-एस्ट्राडियोल नामक हार्मोन के निरंतर स्राव में मदद कर सकता है जो पार्किंसंस रोग (पीडी) के उपचार में महत्वपूर्ण है।
पार्किंसंस रोग (पीडी) जैसी कई न्यूरोडीजेनेरेटिव और मानसिक विकृतियाँ व्‍यक्ति के मस्तिष्क में 17β-एस्ट्राडियोल (ई2) के असंतुलन से उत्पन्न होती हैं। हालाँकि, पीडी थेरेपी के लिए ई2 के उपयोग से होने वाले दुष्प्रभाव और आणविक तंत्र की कम समझ इसकी न्यूरोथेरेप्यूटिक क्षमता में व्‍यवधान उत्‍पन्‍न करती है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान नैनो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी) मोहाली के वैज्ञानिकों ने 17β-एस्ट्राडियोल-लोडेड चिटोसन नैनोकणों के साथ डोपामाइन रिसेप्टर डी3 (डीआरडी3) का उपयोग किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप मस्तिष्क में 17β-एस्ट्राडियोल (ई2) का निरंतर स्राव हुआ।
लक्षित नैनो-फ़ॉर्मूलेशन ने कैलपैन के माइटोकॉन्ड्रियल ट्रांसलोकेशन को बाधित किया, जिससे न्यूरॉन्स को रोटेनोन-प्रेरित माइटोकॉन्ड्रियल क्षति से बचाया जा सका। इसके अतिरिक्‍त लक्षित नैनो डिलीवरी सिस्टम ने रोडंट मॉडल में व्यवहार संबंधी कमियों को कम किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, अध्ययन में पहली बार पता चला है कि बीएमआई 1, पीआरसी 1 कॉम्प्लेक्स का एक सदस्य जो माइटोकॉन्ड्रियल होमियोस्टेसिस को नियंत्रित करता है, कैलपैन का एक सब्सट्रेट है। लक्षित नैनो-फॉर्मूलेशन ने कैलपैन के माध्यम से इसके क्षरण को रोककर बीएमआई 1 को पुनर्स्थापित किया।
कार्बोहाइड्रेट पॉलिमर अध्ययन ने पीडी रोगियों में ऑक्सीडेटिव तनाव को विनियमित करने में हार्मोन (ई 2) की भूमिका को समझने में मदद की है। दीर्घकालिक सुरक्षा और बेहतर-लक्षित वितरण की निरंतर खोज के साथ, यह पार्किंसंस रोगियों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक सुरक्षित दवा हो सकती है।
प्रक्रिया को दर्शाने वाला ग्राफि‍कल सार