Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
International Space Station captures Spectacular View of Mahakumbh 2025 from Space
27 JAN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The world’s largest religious and human gathering, the Mahakumbh 2025, is being captured not only from the ground but also from Space. On Sunday night, the International Space Station (ISS) captured awe-inspiring images of the Mahakumbh. These pictures showcase the mesmerizing view of the event, with the world's largest human gathering along the banks of the Ganga River glowing brightly with lights. Astronaut Don Pettit shared these pictures taken from the ISS on the social media platform ‘X’.
The images show the grandeur of the Maha Kumbh Mela's lighting and the massive human crowd, transforming the banks of the Ganga River into a unique spectacle. These space-captured images highlight the scale of this religious event on Earth.
The Mahakumbh is the world’s largest religious event, where millions of devotees take a dip in the Ganga River to attain spiritual peace. So far, over 13 crore devotees have experienced this blissful and religious moment by bathing at the confluence. The images emerging from here have amazed the entire world. These space photos are sure to draw the attention of people worldwide to the Mahakumbh. Don Pettit, while sharing the images, wrote that the incredible view of the 2025 Maha Kumbh Mela was captured from the International Space Station (ISS). The world’s largest human congregation was glowing along the banks of the Ganga River.
Donald Roy Pettit
American astronaut and chemical engineer Donald Roy Pettit, is known for his work in astrophotography and innovation in space. Pettit is also the inventor of the first patented object made in space, the ‘Zero-G Cup’. He, at the age of 69, is NASA's oldest active astronaut.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અવકાશ મથકે અવકાશમાંથી મહાકુંભ 2025નો અદભુત નજારો કેપ્ચર કર્યો
27 JAN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વિશ્વનો સૌથી મોટો ધાર્મિક અને માનવ મેળાવડો, મહાકુંભ 2025, ફક્ત જમીન પરથી જ નહીં પરંતુ અવકાશમાંથી પણ કેદ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. રવિવારે રાત્રે, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અવકાશ મથક (ISS) એ મહાકુંભની અદ્ભુત છબીઓ કેદ કરી. આ તસવીરો આ ઘટનાના મંત્રમુગ્ધ કરનાર દૃશ્યને દર્શાવે છે, જેમાં ગંગા નદીના કિનારે વિશ્વનો સૌથી મોટો માનવ મેળાવડો રોશનીથી ઝળહળી ઉઠ્યો હતો. અવકાશયાત્રી ડોન પેટિટે ISS પરથી લીધેલા આ ફોટા સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ 'X' પર શેર કર્યા છે.
આ છબીઓ મહાકુંભ મેળાની રોશની અને વિશાળ માનવ ભીડની ભવ્યતા દર્શાવે છે, જે ગંગા નદીના કિનારાને એક અનોખા દૃશ્યમાં પરિવર્તિત કરે છે. આ અવકાશ-કેપ્ચર કરેલી છબીઓ પૃથ્વી પર આ ધાર્મિક ઘટનાના કદને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે.
મહાકુંભ એ વિશ્વનો સૌથી મોટો ધાર્મિક કાર્યક્રમ છે, જ્યાં લાખો ભક્તો આધ્યાત્મિક શાંતિ પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે ગંગા નદીમાં ડૂબકી લગાવે છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, 13 કરોડથી વધુ ભક્તોએ સંગમ પર સ્નાન કરીને આ આનંદદાયક અને ધાર્મિક ક્ષણનો અનુભવ કર્યો છે. અહીંથી નીકળતી છબીઓએ સમગ્ર વિશ્વને આશ્ચર્યચકિત કરી દીધું છે. આ અવકાશ ફોટાઓ ચોક્કસપણે વિશ્વભરના લોકોનું ધ્યાન મહાકુંભ તરફ ખેંચશે. ડોન પેટિટે છબીઓ શેર કરતી વખતે લખ્યું કે 2025 મહાકુંભ મેળાનો અદ્ભુત દૃશ્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અવકાશ મથક (ISS) પરથી લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ગંગા નદીના કિનારે વિશ્વનો સૌથી મોટો માનવ મેળાવડો ઝળહળી રહ્યો હતો.
ડોનાલ્ડ રોય પેટિટ
અમેરિકન અવકાશયાત્રી અને રાસાયણિક ઇજનેર ડોનાલ્ડ રોય પેટિટ, એસ્ટ્રોફોટોગ્રાફી અને અવકાશમાં નવીનતામાં તેમના કાર્ય માટે જાણીતા છે. પેટિટ અવકાશમાં બનાવેલ પ્રથમ પેટન્ટ કરાયેલ વસ્તુ, 'ઝીરો-જી કપ' ના શોધક પણ છે. તેઓ, 69 વર્ષની ઉંમરે, નાસાના સૌથી વૃદ્ધ સક્રિય અવકાશયાત્રી છે.