Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
International Space Station captures Spectacular View of Mahakumbh 2025 from Space
27 JAN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The world’s largest religious and human gathering, the Mahakumbh 2025, is being captured not only from the ground but also from Space. On Sunday night, the International Space Station (ISS) captured awe-inspiring images of the Mahakumbh. These pictures showcase the mesmerizing view of the event, with the world's largest human gathering along the banks of the Ganga River glowing brightly with lights. Astronaut Don Pettit shared these pictures taken from the ISS on the social media platform ‘X’.
The images show the grandeur of the Maha Kumbh Mela's lighting and the massive human crowd, transforming the banks of the Ganga River into a unique spectacle. These space-captured images highlight the scale of this religious event on Earth.
The Mahakumbh is the world’s largest religious event, where millions of devotees take a dip in the Ganga River to attain spiritual peace. So far, over 13 crore devotees have experienced this blissful and religious moment by bathing at the confluence. The images emerging from here have amazed the entire world. These space photos are sure to draw the attention of people worldwide to the Mahakumbh. Don Pettit, while sharing the images, wrote that the incredible view of the 2025 Maha Kumbh Mela was captured from the International Space Station (ISS). The world’s largest human congregation was glowing along the banks of the Ganga River.
Donald Roy Pettit
American astronaut and chemical engineer Donald Roy Pettit, is known for his work in astrophotography and innovation in space. Pettit is also the inventor of the first patented object made in space, the ‘Zero-G Cup’. He, at the age of 69, is NASA's oldest active astronaut.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن نے خلا سے مہاکمبھ 2025 کا شاندار نظارہ پیش کیا
27 JAN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا کا سب سے بڑا مذہبی اور انسانی اجتماع مہاکمبھ 2025 کو نہ صرف زمین سے بلکہ خلا سے بھی قیدجا رہا ہے ۔ اتوار کی شب بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن (آئی ایس ایس) نے مہاکمبھ کی حیرت انگیز تصاویر کھینچیں ۔ یہ تصاویر اس تقریب کے مسحور کن منظر کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں ، جس میں دریائے گنگا کے کنارے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا انسانی اجتماع روشنیوں سے چمک رہا ہے ۔ خلاباز ڈان پیٹیٹ نے آئی ایس ایس سے لی گئی یہ تصاویر سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ‘ایکس’ پر شیئر کیں ۔
تصاویر مہا کمبھ میلے کی روشنی اور بڑے پیمانے پر انسانی ہجوم کی عظمت کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں، جو دریائے گنگا کے کنارے کو ایک منفرد منظرمیں تبدیل کرتی ہے۔ خلا میں لی گئی یہ تصاویر زمین پر اس مذہبی تقریب کے وسعت کو نمایاں کرتی ہیں۔
مہاکمبھ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مذہبی تقریب ہے ، جہاں لاکھوں عقیدت مند روحانی سکون حاصل کرنے کے لیے دریائے گنگا میں ڈبکی لگاتے ہیں ۔ اب تک 13 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مند سنگم پر نہا کر اس خوشگوار اور مذہبی لمحے کا تجربہ کر چکے ہیں ۔ یہاں سےآنے والی تصاویر نے پوری دنیا کو حیران کر دیا ہے ۔ یہ خلائی تصاویر یقینی طور پر دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کی توجہ مہاکمبھ کی طرف مبذول کرائیں گی ۔ ڈان پیٹیٹ نے تصاویر شیئر کرتے ہوئے لکھا کہ 2025 کے مہا کمبھ میلے کا ناقابل یقین نظارہ بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن (آئی ایس ایس) سے لیا گیا ہے۔ دریائے گنگا کے کنارے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا انسانی اجتماع روشنی سے چمک رہا تھا ۔
ڈونلڈ رائے پیٹیٹ
امریکی خلاباز اور کیمیائی انجینئر ڈونلڈ رائے پیٹیٹ ، فلکی فوٹوگرافی اور خلا میں اختراع میں اپنے کام کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں ۔ پیٹیٹ خلا میں بنی پہلی پیٹنٹ شدہ چیز 'زیرو-جی کپ' کے موجد بھی ہیں ۔ وہ 69 سال کی عمر میں ناسا کے سب سے معمر فعال خلاباز ہیں ۔