Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
International Space Station captures Spectacular View of Mahakumbh 2025 from Space
27 JAN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The world’s largest religious and human gathering, the Mahakumbh 2025, is being captured not only from the ground but also from Space. On Sunday night, the International Space Station (ISS) captured awe-inspiring images of the Mahakumbh. These pictures showcase the mesmerizing view of the event, with the world's largest human gathering along the banks of the Ganga River glowing brightly with lights. Astronaut Don Pettit shared these pictures taken from the ISS on the social media platform ‘X’.
The images show the grandeur of the Maha Kumbh Mela's lighting and the massive human crowd, transforming the banks of the Ganga River into a unique spectacle. These space-captured images highlight the scale of this religious event on Earth.
The Mahakumbh is the world’s largest religious event, where millions of devotees take a dip in the Ganga River to attain spiritual peace. So far, over 13 crore devotees have experienced this blissful and religious moment by bathing at the confluence. The images emerging from here have amazed the entire world. These space photos are sure to draw the attention of people worldwide to the Mahakumbh. Don Pettit, while sharing the images, wrote that the incredible view of the 2025 Maha Kumbh Mela was captured from the International Space Station (ISS). The world’s largest human congregation was glowing along the banks of the Ganga River.
Donald Roy Pettit
American astronaut and chemical engineer Donald Roy Pettit, is known for his work in astrophotography and innovation in space. Pettit is also the inventor of the first patented object made in space, the ‘Zero-G Cup’. He, at the age of 69, is NASA's oldest active astronaut.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச விண்வெளி நிலையம் விண்வெளியில் இருந்து மகா கும்பமேளா 2025-ன் கண்கவர் காட்சியைப் படம்பிடித்தது
27 JAN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் மக்கள் ஒன்றுகூடும் நிகழ்வான மகா கும்பமேளா 2025, தரையில் இருந்து மட்டுமல்ல, விண்வெளியிலிருந்தும் படம் பிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை இரவு, சர்வதேச விண்வெளி நிலையம் மகா கும்பமேளாவின் பிரமிக்க வைக்கும் காட்சிகளைப் படங்களாக எடுத்தது. இந்தப் படங்கள் நிகழ்வின் பிரம்மாண்டத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றன. கங்கை நதிக்கரையில் ஒளிரும் விளக்குகளுடன் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் மக்கள் ஒன்று கூடலை இப்படம் சிறப்பாக எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. விண்வெளி வீரர் டான் பெட்டிட், சர்வதேச விண்வெளி நிலையத்திலிருந்து எடுக்கப்பட்ட இந்த படங்களை சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பகிர்ந்துள்ளார்.
மகா கும்பமேளாவின் விளக்குகளின் பிரம்மாண்டத்தையும், கங்கை நதிக்கரையை ஒரு தனித்துவமான காட்சியாக மாற்றும் பெரும் மக்களின் ஒன்று கூடலையும் படங்கள் காட்டுகின்றன. இந்த மகா கும்பமேளா உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய மத நிகழ்வாகும். அங்கு கோடிக்கணக்கான பக்தர்கள் ஆன்மீக அமைதியை அடைய கங்கை நதியில் நீராடுகிறார்கள். இதுவரை, 13 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பக்தர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டுள்ளனர். இங்கிருந்து வெளிவரும் காட்சிகள் உலகம் முழுவதையும் வியப்பில் ஆழ்த்தியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2096739