Ministry of Civil Aviation
PRAYAGRAJ AIRPORT SETS NEW BENCHMARKS AS THE GATEWAY TO MAHAKUMBH
27 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Prayagraj Airport has transformed into a modern gateway to the city of devotion, culture and the grand Maha Kumbh Mahotsav. Major expansion efforts were undertaken to accommodate the influx of devotees from January 13 to February 26, 2025.
The efficient operations at Prayagraj Airport result from meticulous planning and coordination. On December 8, 2024, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu reviewed terminal expansion, construction progress and traveler amenities, and issuing time-bound directives. Regular inspections and review meetings with state authorities, DGCA, BCAS, and AAI ensured timely completion of projects. On January 9, 2025, Minister of State Shri Murlidhar Mohol reviewed the work progress at Prayagraj airport.
To facilitate the sacred journey, 81 additional new flights were introduced into schedule in January 2025. Currently, there are 132 flights operating with approximately 80000 monthly seats to Prayagraj from across India. Presently, Prayagraj is connected directly with 17 cities across India as against 08 cities in December 2024. With direct and connecting flights reaching to 26 cities, including Srinagar and Visakhapatnam; Prayagraj is now a well- connected hub for devotees.
As per directions of Union Minister of Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu to ensure that airfares remain in check as the festival’s peak days approach, especially during the forthcoming Shahi Sanan on January 29th, February 3rd, and other important Sanan on February 4th, February 12th, and February 26th, 2025; DGCA has advised airlines to ensure sufficient capacity to accommodate passengers. Accordingly:
1. Akasa Air will begin operating flights on January 28th and 29th, connecting Ahmedabad and in February plans to operate 09 flight from Ahmedabad and 12 flight from Bangalore to Prayagraj adding approximately 4000 seats.
2. SpiceJet is set to launch flight services between Delhi, Chennai, Guwahati, Bangalore, Ahmedabad, Mumbai, Jaipur and Hyderabad to Prayagraj, adding approximately 43000 seats in February 2025.
These new flights are part of the ongoing efforts to ensure regional connectivity and accommodate the influx of travelers to Prayagraj during the Maha Kumbh period. The addition of these flights is expected to ease the pressure on airfares and improve overall accessibility for devotees and tourists.
During Maha Kumbh, the airport witnessed 30,172 passengers and operated 226 flights in just one week, surpassing 5,000 passengers in a single day for the first time. Night flights were also introduced, enabling 24/7 connectivity for the first time in 106 years.
The airport’s modernization included expanding the terminal area from 6,700 sq. m. to 25,500 sq. m., reconfiguring the old terminal to handle 1,080 peak-hour passengers (up from 540) and operationalizing a new terminal for 1,620 passengers. Parking capacity increased from 200 to 600 vehicles, while check-in counters rose from 8 to 42, and XBIS- HB machines increased to 10 from 4. Aircraft movement efficiency was enhanced with an additional taxi track, parking bays increased from 4 to 15, conveyor belts from 2 to 5 and airport gates from 4 to 11. Additional aerobridge and more security infrastructure, including door-framed metal detectors were added.
Passenger comfort saw notable improvements with the addition of lounges, a child care room, and boarding bridges (increased from 2 to 6). F&B counters were increased, complemented by the UDAN Yatri Cafe for affordable food. New services include meet-and-greet assistance for differently-abled individuals, prepaid taxi counters, and a city bus service in collaboration with the UP Government. Medical facilities were bolstered with ambulance deployment and air ambulance services; while arriving pilgrims receive floral welcomes for a warm start to their journey.
This transformation underscores the government’s commitment to delivering world-class infrastructure, ensuring seamless connectivity and unmatched travel experiences for all devotees visiting Maha Kumbh 2025.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
प्रयागराज हवाई अड्डे ने महाकुंभ के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में नया मानक स्थापित किया
27 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू के नेतृत्व में प्रयागराज हवाई अड्डा भक्ति, संस्कृति और भव्य महाकुंभ महोत्सव शहर के आधुनिक प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में परिवर्तित हो गया है। 13 जनवरी से 26 फरवरी, 2025 तक श्रद्धालुओं की आमद को समायोजित करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर विस्तार के प्रयास किए गए हैं।
प्रयागराज हवाई अड्डे पर कुशल संचालन सावधानीपूर्वक योजना और समन्वय का परिणाम है। 8 दिसंबर, 2024 को श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने टर्मिनल विस्तार, निर्माण प्रगति और यात्री सुविधाओं की समीक्षा की और समयबद्ध निर्देश जारी किया था। राज्य प्राधिकरणों, डीजीसीए, बीसीएएस और एएआई के साथ नियमित निरीक्षण और समीक्षा बैठकों ने परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करना सुनिश्चित किया। 9 जनवरी, 2025 को राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने प्रयागराज हवाई अड्डे पर कार्य प्रगति की समीक्षा की थी।
पवित्र यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए , जनवरी 2025 में 81 अतिरिक्त नई उड़ानें शुरू की गईं। वर्तमान में, पूरे भारत से प्रयागराज के लिए लगभग 80000 मासिक सीटों के साथ 132 उड़ानें संचालित हो रही हैं। वर्तमान में, प्रयागराज भारत भर के 17 शहरों से सीधे जुड़ा हुआ है, जबकि दिसंबर 2024 में यह संख्या 08 थी। श्रीनगर और विशाखापत्तनम सहित 26 शहरों तक सीधी और कनेक्टिंग उड़ानों के साथ; प्रयागराज अब भक्तों के लिए एक अच्छी तरह से जुड़ा हुआ केंद्र है।
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू के निर्देशों के अनुसार, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि त्यौहारों के चरम दिनों के दौरान हवाई किराए पर नियंत्रण रहे, विशेष रूप से 29 जनवरी, 3 फरवरी को आने वाले शाही स्नान और 4 फरवरी, 12 फरवरी और 26 फरवरी, 2025 को होने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण स्नान के दौरान; डीजीसीए ने एयरलाइनों को यात्रियों को समायोजित करने के लिए पर्याप्त क्षमता सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी है। तदनुसार:
1. अकासा एयर 28 और 29 जनवरी को अहमदाबाद से उड़ानें संचालित करना शुरू करेगी और फरवरी में अहमदाबाद से 9 उड़ानें और बैंगलोर से प्रयागराज तक 12 उड़ानें संचालित करने की योजना है, जिससे लगभग 4000 सीटें बढ़ जाएँगी।
2. स्पाइसजेट फरवरी 2025 में दिल्ली, चेन्नई, गुवाहाटी, बैंगलोर, अहमदाबाद, मुंबई, जयपुर और हैदराबाद से प्रयागराज के बीच उड़ान सेवा शुरू करने की तैयारी में है, जिससे लगभग 43000 सीटें जुड़ जाएँगी।
ये नई उड़ानें क्षेत्रीय संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने और महाकुंभ के दौरान प्रयागराज में आने वाले यात्रियों की आमद को समायोजित करने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं। इन उड़ानों के जुड़ने से हवाई किराए पर दबाव कम होने और श्रद्धालुओं और पर्यटकों के लिए समग्र पहुँच में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
महाकुंभ के दौरान, हवाई अड्डे पर 30,172 यात्री आए और केवल एक सप्ताह में 226 उड़ानें संचालित की गईं, जो पहली बार एक दिन में 5,000 यात्रियों को पार कर गया। रात्रिकालीन उड़ानें भी शुरू की गईं, जिससे 106 वर्षों में पहली बार 24/7 कनेक्टिविटी संभव हुई।
हवाई अड्डे के आधुनिकीकरण में टर्मिनल क्षेत्र को 6,700 वर्ग मीटर से बढ़ाकर 25,500 वर्ग मीटर करना, पुराने टर्मिनल को 1,080 पीक-ऑवर यात्रियों (540 से ऊपर) को संभालने के लिए फिर से तैयार करना और 1,620 यात्रियों के लिए एक नया टर्मिनल चालू करना शामिल था। पार्किंग क्षमता 200 से बढ़कर 600 वाहन हो गई, जबकि चेक-इन काउंटर 8 से बढ़कर 42 हो गए, और एक्सबीआईएस- एचबी मशीनें 4 से बढ़कर 10 हो गईं। अतिरिक्त टैक्सी ट्रैक के साथ विमान की आवाजाही की दक्षता बढ़ाई गई, पार्किंग बे 4 से बढ़कर 15 हो गए, कन्वेयर बेल्ट 2 से बढ़कर 5 हो गए और एयरपोर्ट गेट 4 से बढ़कर 11 हो गए। अतिरिक्त एयरोब्रिज और डोर-फ्रेम मेटल डिटेक्टर सहित अधिक सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे को जोड़ा गया।
यात्रियों के आराम में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ, क्योंकि लाउंज, चाइल्ड केयर रूम और बोर्डिंग ब्रिज (2 से बढ़ाकर 6) जोड़े गए। एफएंडबी काउंटर बढ़ाए गए, साथ ही किफायती भोजन के लिए उड़ान यात्री कैफे भी शुरू किया गया। नई सेवाओं में दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए मीट-एंड-ग्रीट सहायता, प्रीपेड टैक्सी काउंटर और यूपी सरकार के सहयोग से सिटी बस सेवा शामिल है। एम्बुलेंस की तैनाती और एयर एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं के साथ चिकित्सा सुविधाओं को मजबूत किया गया; जबकि आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को उनकी यात्रा की गर्मजोशी से शुरुआत करने के लिए फूलों से स्वागत किया जाता है।
यह परिवर्तन विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराने तथा महाकुंभ 2025 में आने वाले सभी श्रद्धालुओं के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी और बेजोड़ यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।