Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, takes holy dip at Triveni Sangam during the ongoing Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj
Overwhelmed and full of emotions after taking a bath in the presence of revered saints in 'Mahakumbh', a symbol of social harmony and goodwill, at the sacred Triveni Sangam
Maha Kumbh is increasing the sense of unity and pride towards Sanatan traditions among the countrymen
Performed puja with family at Sangam bank and prayed for prosperity and progress of countrymen
Mahakumbh, the grand gathering of Sanatan Dharma, is not only a pilgrimage site but also a confluence of the country's diversity, faith and knowledge tradition
27 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today took a holy dip at Triveni Sangam during the ongoing Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj.
Shri Amit Shah said in his X posts that he is overwhelmed and full of emotions after taking a bath in the presence of revered saints in 'Mahakumbh', a symbol of social harmony and goodwill, at the sacred Triveni Sangam. He prayed to Maa Ganga, Maa Yamuna and Maa Saraswati for everyone's well-being.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Maha Kumbh is also increasing the sense of unity and pride towards Sanatan traditions among the countrymen. He performed puja with family at Sangam bank and prayed for prosperity and progress of countrymen.
Shri Amit Shah said that 'Mahakumbh' is a unique symbol of the uninterrupted flow of Sanatan culture. Kumbh reflects our Sanatan philosophy of life based on harmony. He said that Mahakumbh, the grand gathering of Sanatan Dharma, which gives the message of equality and harmony to the entire world, is not only a pilgrimage site but also a confluence of the country's diversity, faith and knowledge tradition.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रयागराज में चल रहे महाकुंभ में पवित्र त्रिवेणी संगम में डुबकी लगाई
पवित्र त्रिवेणी संगम पर सामाजिक समरसता और सद्भाव के प्रतीक ‘महाकुंभ’ में पूज्य संतजनों के सान्निध्य में स्नान कर अभिभूत और भावविभोर हूँ
महाकुंभ देशवासियों में एकता और सनातन परंपराओं के प्रति गौरवभाव को बढ़ा रहा है
संगम तट पर परिवार के साथ पूजा-अर्चना कर देशवासियों की समृद्धि और उन्नति की प्रार्थना की
सम्पूर्ण विश्व को समानता व समरसता का संदेश देता सनातन धर्म का महासमागम, महाकुंभ केवल तीर्थ स्थल नहीं, बल्कि देश की विविधता, आस्था और ज्ञान परंपरा का संगम भी है
27 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रयागराज में चल रहे महाकुंभ में आज पवित्र त्रिवेणी संगम में डुबकी लगाई।
श्री अमित शाह ने ‘X’ अपनी पोस्ट्स में कहा कि पवित्र त्रिवेणी संगम पर सामाजिक समरसता और सद्भाव के प्रतीक ‘महाकुंभ’ में पूज्य संतजनों के सान्निध्य में स्नान कर अभिभूत और भावविभोर हूँ। माँ गंगा, माँ यमुना और माँ सरस्वती से सभी के कल्याण की कामना करता हूँ।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि महाकुंभ देशवासियों में एकता और सनातन परंपराओं के प्रति गौरवभाव को भी बढ़ा रहा है। संगम तट पर परिवार के साथ पूजा-अर्चना कर देशवासियों की समृद्धि और उन्नति की प्रार्थना की।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ‘महाकुंभ’ सनातन संस्कृति की अविरल धारा का अद्वितीय प्रतीक है। कुंभ समरसता पर आधारित हमारे सनातन जीवन-दर्शन को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सम्पूर्ण विश्व को समानता व समरसता का संदेश देता सनातन धर्म का महासमागम, महाकुंभ केवल तीर्थ स्थल नहीं, बल्कि देश की विविधता, आस्था और ज्ञान परंपरा का संगम भी है।