Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, takes holy dip at Triveni Sangam during the ongoing Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj
Overwhelmed and full of emotions after taking a bath in the presence of revered saints in 'Mahakumbh', a symbol of social harmony and goodwill, at the sacred Triveni Sangam
Maha Kumbh is increasing the sense of unity and pride towards Sanatan traditions among the countrymen
Performed puja with family at Sangam bank and prayed for prosperity and progress of countrymen
Mahakumbh, the grand gathering of Sanatan Dharma, is not only a pilgrimage site but also a confluence of the country's diversity, faith and knowledge tradition
27 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today took a holy dip at Triveni Sangam during the ongoing Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj.
Shri Amit Shah said in his X posts that he is overwhelmed and full of emotions after taking a bath in the presence of revered saints in 'Mahakumbh', a symbol of social harmony and goodwill, at the sacred Triveni Sangam. He prayed to Maa Ganga, Maa Yamuna and Maa Saraswati for everyone's well-being.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Maha Kumbh is also increasing the sense of unity and pride towards Sanatan traditions among the countrymen. He performed puja with family at Sangam bank and prayed for prosperity and progress of countrymen.
Shri Amit Shah said that 'Mahakumbh' is a unique symbol of the uninterrupted flow of Sanatan culture. Kumbh reflects our Sanatan philosophy of life based on harmony. He said that Mahakumbh, the grand gathering of Sanatan Dharma, which gives the message of equality and harmony to the entire world, is not only a pilgrimage site but also a confluence of the country's diversity, faith and knowledge tradition.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रयागराजमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या महाकुंभमेळ्यामध्‍ये केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी पवित्र त्रिवेणी संगमात केले स्नान
संगम किनाऱ्यावर कुटुंबासह पूजा करून देशवासियांच्या समृद्धी तसेच प्रगतीसाठी केली प्रार्थना
27 JAN 2025 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज प्रयागराज येथे सुरू असलेल्या महाकुंभ मेळाव्यामध्‍ये पवित्र त्रिवेणी संगमात स्नान केले.
या संदर्भामध्‍ये गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी समाज माध्‍यम ‘एक्स’ वर प्रसिध्द केलेल्या पोस्टमध्ये म्हटले आहे की, सामाजिक सौहार्द आणि सद्भावनेचे प्रतीक असलेल्या पवित्र त्रिवेणी संगमात पूज्य संतांच्या उपस्थितीत स्नान केल्यानंतर आपण भारावून गेलो आहोत. यावेळी सर्वांच्या कल्याणासाठी गंगामाता, यमुनामाता आणि सरस्वतीमाता यांची प्रार्थना केली.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, महाकुंभामुळे देशवासीयांमध्ये सनातन परंपरांबद्दल एकता आणि अभिमानाची भावना वृध्दिंगत होत आहे. त्यांनी संगम तीरावर कुटुंबासह पूजा केली आणि देशवासियांच्या समृद्धी आणि प्रगतीसाठी प्रार्थना केली.
यावेळी अमित शाह म्हणाले की, 'महाकुंभ' सनातन संस्कृतीच्या अखंड प्रवाहाचे एक अद्वितीय प्रतीक आहे. कुंभ हा सुसंवादावर आधारित आपल्या सनातन जीवनाचे तत्वज्ञान प्रतिबिंबित करतो. ते म्हणाले की, संपूर्ण जगाला समता आणि सौहार्दाचा संदेश देणा-या सनातन धर्माचा भव्य मेळावा महाकुंभ हे केवळ तीर्थक्षेत्र नाही तर देशामधील विविधता, श्रद्धा आणि ज्ञान परंपरेचा संगम आहे.