Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, takes holy dip at Triveni Sangam during the ongoing Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj
Overwhelmed and full of emotions after taking a bath in the presence of revered saints in 'Mahakumbh', a symbol of social harmony and goodwill, at the sacred Triveni Sangam
Maha Kumbh is increasing the sense of unity and pride towards Sanatan traditions among the countrymen
Performed puja with family at Sangam bank and prayed for prosperity and progress of countrymen
Mahakumbh, the grand gathering of Sanatan Dharma, is not only a pilgrimage site but also a confluence of the country's diversity, faith and knowledge tradition
27 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today took a holy dip at Triveni Sangam during the ongoing Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj.
Shri Amit Shah said in his X posts that he is overwhelmed and full of emotions after taking a bath in the presence of revered saints in 'Mahakumbh', a symbol of social harmony and goodwill, at the sacred Triveni Sangam. He prayed to Maa Ganga, Maa Yamuna and Maa Saraswati for everyone's well-being.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Maha Kumbh is also increasing the sense of unity and pride towards Sanatan traditions among the countrymen. He performed puja with family at Sangam bank and prayed for prosperity and progress of countrymen.
Shri Amit Shah said that 'Mahakumbh' is a unique symbol of the uninterrupted flow of Sanatan culture. Kumbh reflects our Sanatan philosophy of life based on harmony. He said that Mahakumbh, the grand gathering of Sanatan Dharma, which gives the message of equality and harmony to the entire world, is not only a pilgrimage site but also a confluence of the country's diversity, faith and knowledge tradition.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রয়াগরাজ ত্রিবেণী সঙ্গমে মহাকুম্ভ উপলক্ষ্যে পবিত্র স্নান করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
27 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ প্রয়াগরাজ ত্রিবেণী সঙ্গমে পবিত্র স্থান করেছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, পবিত্র ত্রিবেণী সঙ্গমে মহাকুম্ভ সামাজিক সম্প্রীতির প্রতীক। পূজনীয় সন্ন্যাসীদের উপস্থিতিতে স্থান করার সুযোগ পেয়ে তিনি আপ্লুত ও আবেগতাড়িত। মা গঙ্গা , মা যমুনা ও মা সরস্বতীর কাছে তিনি সকলের জন্য মঙ্গল কামনা করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, মহাকুম্ভ প্রত্যেকের মধ্যে ঐক্য ও সনাতন ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে সঞ্চারিত করে। তাঁর পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে সঙ্গম তীরে তিনি পুজোপাঠে অংশ নেন। ‘মহাকুম্ভ’ আবহমান সনাতন সংস্কৃতির অনন্য এক প্রতীক। সনাতন ধর্মের এই বিপুল সমাবেশ শুধু তীর্থযাত্রার মধ্যেই আবদ্ধ নয়, সারা বিশ্বের কাছে সাম্য ও সম্প্রীতির বার্তাও পৌঁছে দেয়। এর মাধ্যমে দেশের বৈচিত্র্য ও ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি আস্থার প্রতিফলন ঘটে।