Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, takes holy dip at Triveni Sangam during the ongoing Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj
Overwhelmed and full of emotions after taking a bath in the presence of revered saints in 'Mahakumbh', a symbol of social harmony and goodwill, at the sacred Triveni Sangam
Maha Kumbh is increasing the sense of unity and pride towards Sanatan traditions among the countrymen
Performed puja with family at Sangam bank and prayed for prosperity and progress of countrymen
Mahakumbh, the grand gathering of Sanatan Dharma, is not only a pilgrimage site but also a confluence of the country's diversity, faith and knowledge tradition
27 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today took a holy dip at Triveni Sangam during the ongoing Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj.
Shri Amit Shah said in his X posts that he is overwhelmed and full of emotions after taking a bath in the presence of revered saints in 'Mahakumbh', a symbol of social harmony and goodwill, at the sacred Triveni Sangam. He prayed to Maa Ganga, Maa Yamuna and Maa Saraswati for everyone's well-being.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Maha Kumbh is also increasing the sense of unity and pride towards Sanatan traditions among the countrymen. He performed puja with family at Sangam bank and prayed for prosperity and progress of countrymen.
Shri Amit Shah said that 'Mahakumbh' is a unique symbol of the uninterrupted flow of Sanatan culture. Kumbh reflects our Sanatan philosophy of life based on harmony. He said that Mahakumbh, the grand gathering of Sanatan Dharma, which gives the message of equality and harmony to the entire world, is not only a pilgrimage site but also a confluence of the country's diversity, faith and knowledge tradition.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിൽ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന മഹാകുംഭമേളയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ത്രിവേണി സംഗമത്തിൽ പുണ്യസ്‌നാനം ചെയ്തു
സാമൂഹിക ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും സൗഹാർദ്ദത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീകമായ 'മഹാകുംഭ'ത്തിൽ ആദരണീയരായ സന്യാസിമാരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ പുണ്യസ്‌നാനം ചെയ്ത മന്ത്രി വികാരഭരിതനായി
മഹാകുംഭം ജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ ഐക്യവും സനാതന പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളോടുള്ള അഭിമാനവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
സംഗംമ തീരത്തു കുടുംബത്തോടൊപ്പം പൂജ നടത്തി, ജനങ്ങളുടെ അഭിവൃദ്ധിക്കും പുരോഗതിക്കും വേണ്ടി പ്രാർത്ഥിച്ചു
സനാതന ധർമ്മത്തിന്റെ മഹത്തായ സമ്മേളനമായ മഹാകുംഭം ഒരു തീർത്ഥാടന കേന്ദ്രം മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വൈവിധ്യത്തിന്റെയും വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും അറിവിന്റെയും പാരമ്പര്യത്തിന്റെയും സംഗമസ്ഥാനം കൂടിയാണ് എന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
27 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിൽ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന മഹാകുംഭ മേളയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര -സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ത്രിവേണി സംഗമത്തിൽ പുണ്യസ്‌നാനം ചെയ്തു.
പവിത്രമായ ത്രിവേണി സംഗമത്തിൽ സാമൂഹിക ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും സൗഹാർദ്ദത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീകമായ 'മഹാകുംഭ'ത്തിൽ ആദരണീയരായ സന്യാസിമാരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ കുളിച്ചതിന് ശേഷം താൻ വികാരഭരിതനായി എന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ തന്റെ X പോസ്റ്റുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാവരുടെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി അദ്ദേഹം ഗംഗാ, യമുന, സരസ്വതി മാതാവിനോട് പ്രാർത്ഥിച്ചു.
മഹാകുംഭം ജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ സനാതന പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളോടുള്ള ഐക്യവും അഭിമാനവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സംഗമ തീരത്തു കുടുംബത്തോടൊപ്പം അദ്ദേഹം പൂജ നടത്തി, ജനങ്ങളുടെ അഭിവൃദ്ധിക്കും പുരോഗതിക്കും വേണ്ടി പ്രാർത്ഥിച്ചു.
'മഹാകുംഭം' സനാതന സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത ഒഴുക്കിന്റെ സവിശേഷമായ പ്രതീകമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഐക്യത്തിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ നമ്മുടെ സനാതന ജീവിത തത്വശാസ്ത്രത്തെ കുംഭമേള പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ലോകമെമ്പാടും സമത്വത്തിന്റെയും ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും സന്ദേശം നൽകുന്ന സനാതന ധർമ്മത്തിന്റെ മഹത്തായ സമ്മേളനമായ മഹാകുംഭം ഒരു തീർത്ഥാടന കേന്ദ്രം മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വൈവിധ്യത്തിന്റെയും വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും അറിവിന്റെയും പാരമ്പര്യത്തിന്റെയും സംഗമസ്ഥാനം കൂടിയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.