Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
To reimagine, reinvent, and reposition ISI as a globally recognized institution: Indian Statistical Institute poised to embrace the transformative vision as it approaches its centenary in 2031
28 JAN 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Statistical Institute, established in 1931 by the visionary statistician Prof. Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis, has played a pivotal role in statistical research, education, training and its application. Having been declared as an institution of national importance through the Indian Statistical Institute Act of 1959, the Institute has been a leader in advancing statistical methods and their application across various disciplines. The ISI Council is the governing body of the Institute. In terms of the provision of the ISI Act and ISI Regulations, a newly constituted Council has been set up for the term 2024-26. During the 1stMeeting of the Council held on 26 October 2024, the members of the Council elected Dr. Koppillil Radhakrishnan, as the Chairman of the ISI, Council. Dr. Radhakrishnan is a Padma Bhushan awardee and an Indian Space Scientist, who headed the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) as Chairman of the Space Commission and Secretary of the Department of Space, Government of India.
As per the provisions of the ISI Act, 1959, the Central Government (MoSPI) constitutes Committees at regularintervals for reviewing the performance of the ISI and for making recommendations about its future course. Under this provision, the 4thReview Committee of the Indian Statistical Institutewas constituted in 2020. The Committee submitted its comprehensive report to the Government of India, charting a transformative roadmap for this esteemed Institution of National Importance. Headed by the distinguished scientist and former Director-General of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Dr. R.A. Mashelkar, the Committee, through interactions with multiple stakeholders, conducted an extensive review of ISI’s functioning, achievements and challenges, and arrived at the report culminating in a series of actionable recommendations aimed at rejuvenating the Institute’s role in advancing statistical sciences and its applications in India and globally.
Based on the theme ‘Reimagine, Reinvent and Reposition’, the Committee proposed 61 recommendations addressing governance, academic programs, research priorities, infrastructure, and financial sustainability of the Institute. The Committeehad extensive Stakeholder Consultations in the online mode due to the raging pandemic, engagingvirtually with faculty, students, alumni, and administrative staff to gather insights into ISI’s functioning, challenges, and aspirations.They also consulted industry experts, government representatives, and other academic institutions to understand and assess the external expectations from ISI. The Committee held virtual meetings to deliberate on findings and draft recommendations and undertook an evidence-basedevaluation of ISI’s performance over the past decade, including its research output, academic programs, infrastructure, and outreach efforts andbenchmarked ISI against leading global institutions to identify gaps and opportunities.
The Committee proposed a comprehensive set of recommendations to reimagine, reinvent, and reposition ISI as a globally recognized institution. It emphasized the need for governance reforms and strengthening accountability through performance-based evaluations and establishing clear work norms for faculty and staff. The committee recommended expanding academic programs to include cutting-edge fields like data science and machine learning, increasing student intake and faculty numbers to scale the institute’s impact, and promoting interdisciplinary and large-scale research projects with national and international relevance. It called for modernizing administrative processes and research methodologies using advanced digital tools and building world-class computing and laboratory infrastructure to support innovative research.
The recommendations also included establishing robust partnerships with industry and government to address real-world challenges and generate revenue, establishing more enabling structures like the technology innovation hub, enhancing visibility through targeted outreach and brand-building initiatives, and encouraging resource generation through research grants, industry collaborations, and alumni contributions. The committee stressed the importance of increasing autonomy in managing internal revenue and recruitment processes. Infrastructure development was also a priority, with a focus on upgrading physical facilities, including campuses, laboratories, and student housing, and establishing new centers focused on emerging disciplines and regional outreach.
The Committee’s recommendations are aimed at reimagining, reinventing, and repositioning ISI as a globally recognized institution and included recommendations in the area of Governance Reforms, Academic and Research Enhancements, Digital Transformation, Industry and Government Engagement, Financial Sustainability and Infrastructure Development.
ISI has commenced implementation of these recommendations, demonstrating their commitment towards strengthening the Institute’s excellence in addressing the nation’s socio-economic development needs. During the2ndMeeting of the Council held on 23 January 2025, the Council of the Institute under the Chairmanship of Dr. Koppillil Radhakrishnan reviewed the status of implementation of the recommendations of the 4thReview Committee.The Institute’sCouncil is committed to implement the Committee’s recommendations in a phased manner with focus on:
1. Short-Term Initiatives: Immediate steps to address critical issues, such as faculty recruitment, infrastructure upgradation, and governance reforms.
2. Medium-Term Goals: Enhancing academic and research programs, scaling outreach efforts, and improving financial sustainability.
3. Long-Term Vision: Transforming ISI into a global leader by its centenary year in 2031, with a focus on impactful research, innovative education, and strong industry connections.
ISI has commenced work on improving its structure, strengthening research and ensuring robust academic and administrative frameworks. Significant restructuring has been undertaken to align the Institute's various Divisions with contemporary requirements. The Centre for AI and ML (CAIML) has aligned its initiatives with the National AI Policy, emphasizing strategic relevance. Efforts are also underway to operationalize the Interdisciplinary Centre for Applied Statistics and Biostatistics. The Research Centre for Economics and Data Analysis has been invigorated with dedicated leadership assignments, ensuring forward momentum. Faculty recruitment and promotions have been prioritized, with streamlined processes nearing finalization. Formalization of teaching benchmarks highlight ISI’s to academic excellence.
While certain actions remain under discussion, the groundwork has been laid for transformative changes. ISI has also adopted advanced digital teaching methods, introducing online and hybrid courses as part of a broader academic enhancement strategy. These initiatives are complemented by expedited decision-making processes within the Academic Council, fostering agility in program development and revision. Infrastructure and governance improvements remain a focal point, with e-governance initiatives progressing in alignment with MoSPI. Revenue generation efforts, including consultancy rules and facility usage charges, have been implemented to strengthen financial sustainability.
While many recommendations have been fully implemented, others are actively in progress. These actions, signal a forward-looking approach and underline the Government's dedication to strengthen ISI as a global leader in statistical science and related disciplines.The Government recognizes ISI’s rich legacy of excellence and its critical role in supporting India’s economic and social development and is committed to providing the necessary support to realize the 4th Review Committee’s vision and roadmap.
The Government of India’s support for implementing these recommendations reflects its commitment to empower the ISI as a cornerstone of the nation’s knowledge ecosystem. As the Institute approaches its centenary in 2031, the Institute is poised to embrace this transformative vision and emerge as a beacon of excellence on the global stage.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ادارے کے طور پر از سر نو تصور کرنے ، نئی ایجاد کرنے اور اپنا مقام تبدیل کر نے کے لیے انڈین اسٹیٹکس ٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ 2031 میں اپنے قیام کے سو سال پورے ہونے کی مدت کے قریب آنے پر انقلابی تبدیلی کے نظریہ کو اپنانے کے لیے تیار ہے
28 JAN 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین اسٹیٹکس ٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، جسے 1931 میں ماہر شماریات پروفیسر پرشانت چندر مہلنوبس نے قائم کیا تھا ، نے شماریات کے شعبہ میں، تعلیم ، تربیت اور اس کے اطلاق میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ 1959 کے انڈین اسٹیٹکس ٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ایکٹ کے ذریعے قومی اہمیت کے حامل ادارے کے طور پر اعلان کیے جانے کے بعد ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ شماریاتی طور طریقوں کو آگے بڑھانے اور مختلف شعبوں میں ان کا اطلاق کرنے میں سرفہرست رہا ہے ۔ آئی ایس آئی کونسل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا انتظامی ادارہ ہے ۔ آئی ایس آئی ایکٹ اور آئی ایس آئی ضابطوں کی دفعات کے لحاظ سے ،26-2024 کی مدت کے لیے ایک نئی تشکیل شدہ کونسل تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔ 26 اکتوبر 2024 کو منعقدہ کونسل کی پہلی میٹنگ کے دوران کونسل کے اراکین نے ڈاکٹر کوپلل رادھا کرشنن کو آئی ایس آئی کونسل کا چیئرمین منتخب کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر رادھا کرشنن پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ اور ایک ہندوستانی خلائی سائنسدان ہیں ، جنہوں نے خلائی کمیشن کے چیئرمین اور حکومت ہند کے محکمہ خلا کے سکریٹری کی حیثیت سے ہندوستانی خلائی تحقیقی ادارے (اسرو) کی سربراہی کی ۔
آئی ایس آئی ایکٹ 1959 کی دفعات کے مطابق ، مرکزی حکومت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) آئی ایس آئی کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور اس کے مستقبل کے بارے میں سفارشات پیش کرنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے وقفے وقفے سے کمیٹیاں تشکیل دیتی ہے ۔ اس شق کے تحت 2020 میں انڈین اسٹیٹکس ٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی چوتھی جائزہ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ۔ کمیٹی نے اپنی جامع رپورٹ حکومت ہند کو پیش کی ، جس میں قومی اہمیت کے اس باوقار ادارے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا خاکہ تیار کیا گیا ۔ ممتاز سائنسدان اور سا ئنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے ادارے(سی ایس آئی آر) کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر آر -اے ماشیلکر کی سربراہی میں ، کمیٹی نے ، متعدد شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ذریعے ، آئی ایس آئی کے کام کاج ، کامیابیوں اور چیلنجوں کا ایک وسیع جائزہ لیا ، اور اس رپورٹ پر پہنچا جس کا اختتام قابل عمل سفارشات کے سلسلے میں ہوا، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان اور عالمی سطح پر شماریاتی علوم اور اس کی ا پلی کیشنز کو آگے بڑھانے میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کردار کا احیاءکرنا ہے ۔
مذکورہ کمیٹی نے’دوبارہ تصور کریں ، دوبارہ ایجاد کریں اور تبدیلی لائیں‘ کے موضوع پر 61 سفارشات تجویز کیں جن میں نظم و نسق ، تعلیمی پروگراموں ، تحقیقی ترجیحات ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کےمالی استحکام سے متعلق تجاویز شامل ہیں ۔ کمیٹی نےآئی ایس آئی کے کام کاج ، چیلنجوں اور امنگوں کے بارے میں بصیرت اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے آن لائن موڈ میں شراکت داروں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کی ، جس میں کمیٹی نے اساتذہ ، طلباء ، سابق طلباء اور انتظامی عملے کے ساتھ ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی ۔انہوں نے آئی ایس آئی سے بیرونی توقعات کو سمجھنے اور ان کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے صنعت کے ماہرین ، سرکاری نمائندوں اور دیگر تعلیمی اداروں سے بھی مشورہ کیا ۔ کمیٹی نے نتائج اور سفارشات کے مسودے پر غور وخوض کرنے کے لیے ورچوئل میٹنگیں کیں اور گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران آئی ایس آئی کی کارکردگی کا شواہدپر مبنی جائزہ لیا ، جس میں اس کی تحقیقی پروگرام ، تعلیمی پروگرام ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، اور رسائی کی کوششیں شامل ہیں اور کمیوں کو دور کرنے نیزمواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے معروف عالمی اداروں کے مقابلے آئی ایس آئی کے لیے معیارات مقرر کیے گئے۔
کمیٹی نے آئی ایس آئی کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ادارے کے طور پر از سر نو تصور کرنے ، نئی ایجاد کرنے اور تبدیل کرنے کے لیے سفارشات کا ایک جامع مجموعہ تجویز کیا ۔ کمیٹی نے کارکردگی پر مبنی جائزوں اور اساتذہ اور عملے کے لیے کام کے واضح معیارات کے قیام کے ذریعے گورننس اصلاحات اور جوابدہی کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ کمیٹی نے ڈیٹا سائنس اور مشین لرننگ جیسے جدید شعبوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے تعلیمی پروگراموں کو فروغ دینے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اثرات کو بڑھانے کے لیے طلباء کی تعداد اور اساتذہ کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے نیزقومی اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق بین ضابطہ اور بڑے پیمانے پر تحقیقی منصوبوں کو فروغ دینے کی سفارش کی ۔ اس میں جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انتظامی عمل اور تحقیقی طورطریقوں کو جدید بنانے اور جدید تحقیق کی حمایت کے لیے عالمی معیار کے کمپیوٹنگ اور لیبارٹری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر پر زور دیا گیا ۔
سفارشات میں حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے لیے صنعت اور حکومت کے ساتھ مضبوط شراکت داری قائم کرنا ، ٹیکنالوجی اختراعی مرکز جیسے مزید فعال بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنا ، مقررہ رسائی اور برانڈ بنانے کے اقدامات کے ذریعے نظر آنے کے عمل کوبڑھانا اور تحقیقی مالی امداد ، صنعت کے تعاون اور فارغ التحصیل طلباء کے تعاون کے ذریعے وسائل پیدا کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا بھی شامل ہے ۔ کمیٹی نے داخلی ریونیواور بھرتی کے عمل کے انتظام میں خود مختاری بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی بھی ایک ترجیح تھی ، جس میں فزیکل سہولیات کو جدید تر بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی تھی ۔ اس میں کیمپس ، لیبارٹریز ، اور طلباء کے لیے دارالاقامہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے موضوعات اور علاقائی رسائی پر مرکوز نئے مراکز قائم کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
کمیٹی کی سفارشات کا مقصد آئی ایس آئی کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ادارے کے طور پر از سر نو تصور کرنا ، نئی ایجاد کرنا اور اس کا مقام تبدیل کرنا ہے اور اس میں گورننس اصلاحات ، تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اضافہ ، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ، صنعتی اور حکومتی مشغولیت ، مالی استحکام اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے شعبے میں سفارشات شامل ہیں ۔
آئی ایس آئی نے ان سفارشات پر عمل درآمد شروع کر دیا ہے ، جو ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی مہارت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ 23 جنوری 2025 کو منعقدہ کونسل کی دوسری میٹنگ کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر کوپلل رادھا کرشنن کی صدارت میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کونسل نے چوتھی جائزہ کمیٹی کی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کونسل کمیٹی کی سفارشات کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جس میں درج ذیل امور پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے:
1. قلیل مدتی اقدامات: اساتذہ کی تقرری ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید تر بنانے اور گورننس اصلاحات جیسے اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے فوری اقدامات ۔
2. درمیانی مدت کے اہداف: تعلیمی اور تحقیقی پروگراموں کو فروغ دینا ، رسائی کی کوششوں کو بڑھانا اور مالی استحکام کو بہتر بنانا ۔
• III. طویل مدتی نظریہ: آئی ایس آئی کو 2031 میں اس کے سو سال مکمل ہونے پرعالمی رہنما میں تبدیل کرنا ، جس میں موثر تحقیق ، جدید تعلیم اور مضبوط صنعتی رابطے پر توجہ دی جائے ۔
آئی ایس آئی نے اپنے ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے ، تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانے اور مضبوط تعلیمی اور انتظامی ڈھانچے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام شروع کر دیا ہے ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے مختلف شعبوںکو عصری ضروریات کے مطابق ترتیب دینے کے لیے تنظیم نو کی گئی ہے ۔ سینٹر فار اے آئی اینڈ ایم ایل (سی اے آئی ایم ایل) نے اسٹریٹجک مطابقت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنے اقدامات کو قومی اے آئی پالیسی کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا ہے ۔ انٹر ڈسپلنری سینٹر فار اپلائیڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس اینڈ بائیواسٹیٹسٹکس کو فعال کرنے کی کوششیں بھی جاری ہیں ۔ ریسرچ سینٹر فار اکنامکس اینڈ ڈیٹا اینالیسس کو آگے کی رفتار کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے حوصلہ افزا قیادت کے کاموں سے تقویت ملی ہے ۔ اساتذہ کی تقرری اور ترقی کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے ، ہموار عمل حتمی شکل کے قریب ہے ۔ تدریسی معیارات کو باضابطہ بنانا آئی ایس آئی کی تعلیمی مہارت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
اگرچہ کچھ اقدامات زیر بحث ہیں ، لیکن انقلابی تبدیلیوں کے لیے بنیاد رکھی جا چکی ہے ۔ آئی ایس آئی نے ایک وسیع تر تعلیمی ترقی کی حکمت عملی کے حصے کے طور پر آن لائن اور ہائبرڈ کورسز متعارف کراتے ہوئے جدید ڈیجیٹل تدریسی طریقے بھی اپنائے ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات کی تکمیل تعلیمی کونسل کے اندر فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے ، پروگرام کی ترقی اور نظر ثانی کے عمل میں تیزی لانے سے ہوتی ہے ۔ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور گورننس میں بہتری ایک مرکزی نقطہ بنا ہوا ہے ، جس میں ای-گورننس کے اقدامات ایم او ایس پی آئی کے تا ل میل سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ مالی استحکام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مشاورتی ضابطے اور سہولت کے استعمال کے چارجز سمیت ریونیو حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔
جب کہ بہت سی سفارشات کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کر دیا گیا ہےتاہم کچھ سفارشات پر تیزی کے ساتھ کام جاری ہیں ۔ یہ اقدامات ایک مستقبل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں اور شماریاتی علوم اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر آئی ایس آئی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتے ہیں ۔حکومت آئی ایس آئی کی بہترین وراثت اور ہندوستان کی اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی میں اس کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتی ہے اور چوتھی جائزہ کمیٹی کے نظریہ اور نقش راہ کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ضروری تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
ان سفارشات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی حمایت ،ملک کے علمی ایکو سسٹم کے اہم مرکز کے طور پر آئی ایس آئی کو بااختیار بنانے کے اس کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ جیسے جیسے انسٹی ٹیوٹ 2031 میں اپنے قیام کے سو برس مکمل ہونے کی مدت کے قریب پہنچ رہا ہے ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ اس انقلابی تبدیلی لانے والے نظریہ کو اپنانے اور عالمی سطح پر ایک بہترین مقام کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے ۔