Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 1000 Medical Personnel deployed for the safety of Devotees on Mauni Amavasya; 300 Specialist Doctors stationed at the Super Speciality Hospital in Mahakumbh Nagar
High-tech arrangements for Minor Operations to Major Surgeries done in every sector; Over 2 lakh patients have already availed OPD services, with over 2.5 lakh Pathology Tests conducted in Mahakumbh Nagar
28 JAN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Mauni Amavasya, the Uttar Pradesh government has deployed over 1000 medical personnel in Mahakumbh Nagar, keeping in mind the safety and health of the devotees. Modern medical facilities have been provided in every sector of the Mahkumbh, with arrangement in place for minor operations to major surgeries.
In Mahakumbh Nagar, 300 specialist doctors have been stationed at the Super Speciality Hospital, ready to handle any emergency situation. So far, over 2 lakh patients have benefitted from OPD services at central and other hospitals, and more than 2.5 lakh pathology tests have been conducted.
Easily Accessible Health Services
Dr. Gaurav Dubey, the nodal medical officer for the Mahakumbh Mela, stated that devotees coming from across the country and abroad are receiving medical care in Mahakumbh Nagar. The government has taken all possible measures to make the Mela safe and healthy with modern medical facilities.
Further, with the support of the government, saints from monasteries, temples, and akhadas are also helping devotees with medicines and tests. These saints are organizing various camps, through which devotees are being provided with Ayurvedic, Homeopathic treatment and medicines.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ 2025: ਮੌਨੀ ਅਮਾਵਸਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ 1000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਤੈਨਾਤ; ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਮਾਹਿਰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਤੈਨਾਤ
ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਸਰਜਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹਾਈਟੈੱਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ; ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੈਥੋਲੌਜੀ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ
28 JAN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੌਨੀ ਅਮਾਵਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਸਰਜਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਮਾਹਿਰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੈਥੋਲੌਜੀ ਟੈਸਟ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ
ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਡਾ. ਗੌਰਵ ਦੂਬੇ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਮੱਠਾਂ, ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖਾੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਤ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੰਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ, ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥਿਕ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।