Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 1000 Medical Personnel deployed for the safety of Devotees on Mauni Amavasya; 300 Specialist Doctors stationed at the Super Speciality Hospital in Mahakumbh Nagar
High-tech arrangements for Minor Operations to Major Surgeries done in every sector; Over 2 lakh patients have already availed OPD services, with over 2.5 lakh Pathology Tests conducted in Mahakumbh Nagar
28 JAN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Mauni Amavasya, the Uttar Pradesh government has deployed over 1000 medical personnel in Mahakumbh Nagar, keeping in mind the safety and health of the devotees. Modern medical facilities have been provided in every sector of the Mahkumbh, with arrangement in place for minor operations to major surgeries.
In Mahakumbh Nagar, 300 specialist doctors have been stationed at the Super Speciality Hospital, ready to handle any emergency situation. So far, over 2 lakh patients have benefitted from OPD services at central and other hospitals, and more than 2.5 lakh pathology tests have been conducted.
Easily Accessible Health Services
Dr. Gaurav Dubey, the nodal medical officer for the Mahakumbh Mela, stated that devotees coming from across the country and abroad are receiving medical care in Mahakumbh Nagar. The government has taken all possible measures to make the Mela safe and healthy with modern medical facilities.
Further, with the support of the government, saints from monasteries, temples, and akhadas are also helping devotees with medicines and tests. These saints are organizing various camps, through which devotees are being provided with Ayurvedic, Homeopathic treatment and medicines.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫: ମୌନି ଅମାବାସ୍ୟାରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ୧୦୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ମେଡିକାଲ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ନିୟୋଜିତ; ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ନଗରସ୍ଥିତ ସୁପର ସ୍ପେଶାଲିଟି ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ ୩୦୦ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଡାକ୍ତର ମୁତୟନ
କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଅସ୍ତ୍ରୋପଚାରଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହେଉଥିବା ବଡ଼ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରୋପଚାର ପାଇଁ ହାଇଟେକ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା; ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ନଗରରେ ୨.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପାଥୋଲୋଜି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ଓପିଡି ସେବା ପାଇସାରିଛନ
28 JAN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
28.01.24 : ମୌନି ଅମାବାସ୍ୟା ପବିତ୍ର ଅବସରରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାର ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ନଗରରେ ୧୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ମହକୁମ୍ଭର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଛୋଟ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରୋପଚାରଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ବଡ଼ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରୋପଚାର ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ନଗରରେ ସୁପର ସ୍ପେଶାଲିଟି ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ ୩୦୦ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଡାକ୍ତର ମୁତୟନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଯେକୌଣସି ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରେ ଓପିଡି ସେବାରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅଢ଼େଇ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପାଥୋଲୋଜି ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ସହଜରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ମେଳାର ନୋଡାଲ ମେଡିକାଲ ଅଫିସର ଡାକ୍ତର ଗୌରବ ଦୁବେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ନଗରରେ ଦେଶ ବିଦେଶରୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁମାନେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବା ପାଉଛନ୍ତି। ମେଳାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଓ ସୁସ୍ଥ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା ସହ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭବ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ମଠ, ମନ୍ଦିର ଓ ଆଖଡ଼ାର ସାଧୁସନ୍ଥମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭକ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଔଷଧ ଓ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ସାଧୁମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିବିର ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦିକ, ହୋମିଓପ୍ୟାଥିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଏବଂ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।