Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 1000 Medical Personnel deployed for the safety of Devotees on Mauni Amavasya; 300 Specialist Doctors stationed at the Super Speciality Hospital in Mahakumbh Nagar
High-tech arrangements for Minor Operations to Major Surgeries done in every sector; Over 2 lakh patients have already availed OPD services, with over 2.5 lakh Pathology Tests conducted in Mahakumbh Nagar
28 JAN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Mauni Amavasya, the Uttar Pradesh government has deployed over 1000 medical personnel in Mahakumbh Nagar, keeping in mind the safety and health of the devotees. Modern medical facilities have been provided in every sector of the Mahkumbh, with arrangement in place for minor operations to major surgeries.
In Mahakumbh Nagar, 300 specialist doctors have been stationed at the Super Speciality Hospital, ready to handle any emergency situation. So far, over 2 lakh patients have benefitted from OPD services at central and other hospitals, and more than 2.5 lakh pathology tests have been conducted.
Easily Accessible Health Services
Dr. Gaurav Dubey, the nodal medical officer for the Mahakumbh Mela, stated that devotees coming from across the country and abroad are receiving medical care in Mahakumbh Nagar. The government has taken all possible measures to make the Mela safe and healthy with modern medical facilities.
Further, with the support of the government, saints from monasteries, temples, and akhadas are also helping devotees with medicines and tests. These saints are organizing various camps, through which devotees are being provided with Ayurvedic, Homeopathic treatment and medicines.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مہاکمبھ 2025: مونی اماوسیہ کے موقع پر عقیدت مندوں کی حفاظت کے لیے مہا کمبھ نگر میں 1000 سے زیادہ طبی اہلکار تعینات کیے گئے ہیں، سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال میں 300 ماہر ڈاکٹر تعینات ہیں
ہر شعبے میں کیے جانے والے چھوٹے آپریشن سے لے کر بڑے آپریشن تک کے لیے مہا کمبھ نگر میں ہائی ٹیک انتظامات ہیں، 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ خون کی جانچ کے ساتھ 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریض پہلے ہی او پی ڈی خدمات حاصل کر چکے ہیں
28 JAN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
مونی اماوسیہ کے مبارک موقع پر اتر پردیش حکومت نے عقیدت مندوں کی حفاظت اور صحت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مہاکمبھ نگر میں 1000 سے زیادہ طبی اہلکار تعینات کیے ہیں ۔ مہا کمبھ کے ہر شعبے میں جدید طبی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں ، جس میں معمولی آپریشن سے لے کر بڑی سرجریوں تک کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
مہاکمبھ نگر میں سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال میں 300 ماہر ڈاکٹر تعینات کیے گئے ہیں ، جو کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہیں ۔ اب تک 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں نے مرکزی اور دیگر اسپتالوں میں او پی ڈی خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے اور 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہافراد کے خون کی جانچ کی گئی ہے ۔
آسان اور قابل رسائی صحت خدمات
مہاکمبھ میلے کے نوڈل میڈیکل آفیسر ڈاکٹر گورو دوبے نے کہا کہ ملک بھر اور بیرون ملک سے آنے والے عقیدت مند مہاکمبھ نگر میں طبی خدمات حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔ حکومت نے جدید طبی سہولیات کے ساتھ میلے کو محفوظ اور صحت مند بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، حکومت کے تعاون سے مٹھوں، مندروں اور اکھاڑوں کے سنت بھی عقیدت مندوں کو دوائیں اور جانچ کے ساتھ مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ سنت مختلف کیمپوں کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں ، جن کے ذریعے عقیدت مندوں کو آیورویدک ، ہومیوپیتھک علاج اور دوائیں بھی فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں ۔