Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 1000 Medical Personnel deployed for the safety of Devotees on Mauni Amavasya; 300 Specialist Doctors stationed at the Super Speciality Hospital in Mahakumbh Nagar
High-tech arrangements for Minor Operations to Major Surgeries done in every sector; Over 2 lakh patients have already availed OPD services, with over 2.5 lakh Pathology Tests conducted in Mahakumbh Nagar
28 JAN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Mauni Amavasya, the Uttar Pradesh government has deployed over 1000 medical personnel in Mahakumbh Nagar, keeping in mind the safety and health of the devotees. Modern medical facilities have been provided in every sector of the Mahkumbh, with arrangement in place for minor operations to major surgeries.
In Mahakumbh Nagar, 300 specialist doctors have been stationed at the Super Speciality Hospital, ready to handle any emergency situation. So far, over 2 lakh patients have benefitted from OPD services at central and other hospitals, and more than 2.5 lakh pathology tests have been conducted.
Easily Accessible Health Services
Dr. Gaurav Dubey, the nodal medical officer for the Mahakumbh Mela, stated that devotees coming from across the country and abroad are receiving medical care in Mahakumbh Nagar. The government has taken all possible measures to make the Mela safe and healthy with modern medical facilities.
Further, with the support of the government, saints from monasteries, temples, and akhadas are also helping devotees with medicines and tests. These saints are organizing various camps, through which devotees are being provided with Ayurvedic, Homeopathic treatment and medicines.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
મહાકુંભ 2025: મૌની અમાવસ્યા પર ભક્તોની સુરક્ષા માટે 1000થી વધુ તબીબી કર્મચારીઓ તૈનાત; મહાકુંભ નગરમાં સુપર સ્પેશિયાલિટી હોસ્પિટલમાં 300 નિષ્ણાત ડોકટરો તૈનાત
દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં નાનાથી લઈને મોટા ઓપરેશનો માટે ઉચ્ચ તકનીકી વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે; મહાકુંભ નગરમાં 2.5 લાખથી વધુ પેથોલોજી ટેસ્ટ સાથે ૨ લાખથી વધુ દર્દીઓએ ઓપીડી સેવાઓનો લાભ લીધો છે
28 JAN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મૌની અમાવસ્યાના શુભ અવસર પર, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સરકારે ભક્તોની સલામતી અને આરોગ્યને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને મહાકુંભ નગરમાં 1000થી વધુ તબીબી કર્મચારીઓ તૈનાત કર્યા છે. મહાકુંભના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં આધુનિક તબીબી સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં નાના ઓપરેશનથી લઈને મોટા ઓપરેશનો માટે વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે.
મહાકુંભ નગરમાં, સુપર સ્પેશિયાલિટી હોસ્પિટલમાં 300 નિષ્ણાત ડોકટરો તૈનાત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે કોઈપણ કટોકટીની પરિસ્થિતિને સંભાળવા માટે તૈયાર છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, સેન્ટ્રલ અને અન્ય હોસ્પિટલોમાં 2 લાખથી વધુ દર્દીઓએ OPD સેવાઓનો લાભ લીધો છે, અને 2.5 લાખથી વધુ પેથોલોજી પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
સરળતાથી સુલભ આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ
મહાકુંભ મેળાના નોડલ મેડિકલ ઓફિસર ડૉ. ગૌરવ દુબેએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે મહાકુંભ નગરમાં દેશ અને વિદેશથી આવતા ભક્તોને તબીબી સંભાળ મળી રહી છે. સરકારે આધુનિક તબીબી સુવિધાઓ સાથે મેળાને સુરક્ષિત અને સ્વસ્થ બનાવવા માટે તમામ શક્ય પગલાં લીધા છે.
વધુમાં, સરકારના સમર્થનથી, મઠો, મંદિરો અને અખાડાના સંતો પણ ભક્તોને દવાઓ અને પરીક્ષણોમાં મદદ કરી રહ્યા છે. આ સંતો વિવિધ શિબિરોનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યા છે, જેના દ્વારા ભક્તોને આયુર્વેદિક, હોમિયોપેથિક સારવાર અને દવાઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી રહી છે.