Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 1000 Medical Personnel deployed for the safety of Devotees on Mauni Amavasya; 300 Specialist Doctors stationed at the Super Speciality Hospital in Mahakumbh Nagar
High-tech arrangements for Minor Operations to Major Surgeries done in every sector; Over 2 lakh patients have already availed OPD services, with over 2.5 lakh Pathology Tests conducted in Mahakumbh Nagar
28 JAN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Mauni Amavasya, the Uttar Pradesh government has deployed over 1000 medical personnel in Mahakumbh Nagar, keeping in mind the safety and health of the devotees. Modern medical facilities have been provided in every sector of the Mahkumbh, with arrangement in place for minor operations to major surgeries.
In Mahakumbh Nagar, 300 specialist doctors have been stationed at the Super Speciality Hospital, ready to handle any emergency situation. So far, over 2 lakh patients have benefitted from OPD services at central and other hospitals, and more than 2.5 lakh pathology tests have been conducted.
Easily Accessible Health Services
Dr. Gaurav Dubey, the nodal medical officer for the Mahakumbh Mela, stated that devotees coming from across the country and abroad are receiving medical care in Mahakumbh Nagar. The government has taken all possible measures to make the Mela safe and healthy with modern medical facilities.
Further, with the support of the government, saints from monasteries, temples, and akhadas are also helping devotees with medicines and tests. These saints are organizing various camps, through which devotees are being provided with Ayurvedic, Homeopathic treatment and medicines.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025 : मौनी अमावस्येला भाविकांना वैद्यकीय मदत पुरवण्‍यासाठी 1000 पेक्षा जास्त वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी तैनात;महाकुंभ नगरमधील सुपर स्पेशॅलिटी रुग्णालयात 300 तज्ज्ञ डॉक्टर तैनात
28 JAN 2025 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जानेवारी 2025
मौनी अमावस्येच्या मुहूर्तावर, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारने भाविकांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी आणि आरोग्यासाठी महाकुंभ नगरमध्ये 1000 पेक्षा जास्‍त वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी तैनात केले आहेत. महाकुंभाच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात आधुनिक वैद्यकीय सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या आहेत. महाकुंभ मेळाव्यात उभारण्‍यात आलेल्या रूग्णालयामध्‍ये लहान शस्त्रक्रियांपासून मोठ्या शस्त्रक्रियांचीही व्यवस्था आहे.
महाकुंभ नगरमध्ये, सुपर स्पेशॅलिटी रुग्णालयात 300 तज्ज्ञ डॉक्टर तैनात करण्यात आले आहेत.कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी वैद्यकीय सुविधा सज्ज आहेत. आतापर्यंत, मध्यवर्ती आणि इतर रुग्णालयांमधील ‘ओपीडी’ सेवांचा 2 लाखांहून अधिक रुग्णांनी लाभ घेतला आहे. तसेच 2.5 लाखांहून अधिक जणांच्या पॅथॉलॉजी चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
सहज उपलब्ध आरोग्य सेवा
महाकुंभ मेळाव्याचे नोडल वैद्यकीय अधिकारी डॉ. गौरव दुबे यांनी सांगितले की, देश-विदेशातून येणाऱ्या भाविकांना महाकुंभ नगरमध्ये वैद्यकीय सेवा मिळत आहे. कुंभ मेळावा सुरक्षित आणि आरोग्य संपन्न राहावा यासाठी सरकारने सर्वतोपरी उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. मेळाव्यामध्‍ये आधुनिक वैद्यकीय सुविधांचा समावेश आहे.
याशिवाय,सरकारच्या मदतीने, मठ, मंदिरे आणि आखाड्यांमधील संतही भक्तांना औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय तपासण्या यासाठी मदत करत आहेत.मेळाव्यामध्ये संत विविध शिबिरांचे आयोजन करत आहेत. त्यामध्‍ये भक्तांवर आयुर्वेदिक, होमिओपॅथी उपचार करून, औषधे दिली जात आहेत.